spacer

August 2017


1
Tuesday
Summer Peru SST Returns
5:00 pm, Union Building South Doors

2
Wednesday
Elite Post Skills Camp (Ages 12-17)
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

4
Friday

5
Saturday
HS Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center

15
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Church-Chapel & Fellowship Hall

16
Wednesday
Teaching Faculty Retreat
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
HS Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

17
Thursday
Department Chair Meeting
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

20
Sunday
SALT Registration
3:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

25
Friday
International Student Orientation
8:00 am, Union Building; Room 111

26
Saturday
New Student Weekend Schedule of Events
campus   through August 27, 2017
New Student Day Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Slip and Slide Kickball
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

27
Sunday
Ice Cream Social and Concert
8:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

28
Monday
Continuing Student Check-in (Traditional calendar)
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Part-Time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Circle Hallway
Residence Life BBQ
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn

29
Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

30
Wednesday
Fall China SST Departs
Union Building South Doors
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Lounge

September


1
Friday
Prayers for Texas & Gulf region
10:00 am, Peace Pole (northside of Union gym)
What Would You Do For Money?
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

2
Saturday
Salsa Magic
8:00 pm, RFC

4
Monday

5
Tuesday

6
Wednesday

7
Thursday
Community Information Meeting - DACA
6:00 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary

8
Friday
Celebrate Science
4:00 pm, SC 106

9
Saturday
Amazing Race in Downtown Goshen
2:00 pm, Downtown Goshen (meet at Adelphian Fountain)

10
Sunday
Inherited Quilts 3: Yellow Creek Mennonite Church
Good Library Gallery   through November 12, 2017
Rieth Chamber Series: Neave Trio
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Tuesday
September Afternoon Sabatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Hall

14
Thursday
Believers' Church, Ecumenical and Global Perspectives Conference
Umble Center, Miller Dorm   through September 17, 2017

15
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture - Miroslav Volf
7:30 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary

16
Saturday
Canadian Brass - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

17
Sunday
Mary Amador and Neil Boston Gallery Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Gallery
ASL Kickoff
4:00 pm, Goshen College Cabin

18
Monday

19
Tuesday

20
Wednesday
SEED & Hoosier Young Farmer Coalition - Film Viewing
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Parables Preview Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Rieth Hall

22
Friday
14th Annual Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC106
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

23
Saturday
International Food Tour
2:00 pm, Meet at Phys Plant

24
Sunday
MCC Men's and Women's Chorus Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday

26
Tuesday
Inquiry Progam Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room

27
Wednesday

29
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Fly Trip
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Explore GC ASL
5:00 pm, Goshen College Cabin
La Republica Concert
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 3

30
Saturday
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Music Center Lobby

October


1
Sunday

2
Monday
Hispanic Heritage Month Workshop
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Konionia Room

4
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC106

5
Thursday
Alumni Board
Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room   through October 6, 2017

6
Friday
Homecoming 2017
Campus   through October 8, 2017
Homecoming Campus Open House
8:00 am, Admissions
Homecoming Guest Theater Performance
8:00 pm, Umble Center

7
Saturday
Homecoming Guest Theater Performance
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Men's Basketball Alumni Banquet
4:30 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Eugene Stutzman Gallery Reception
5:30 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:30 pm, Miller/Kratz Courtyard

11
Wednesday

13
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia

14
Saturday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Mary Chapin Carpenter - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Milton String Quartet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday
Fall Semester Mid-term Break
  through October 20, 2017

17
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
Music Center, Room 110   through October 22, 2017

26
Thursday

27
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Admissions

28
Saturday
Howell-O-Ween
8:00 pm, Howell House
KMY Haunted Hall and Halloween Party
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector

November


1
Wednesday

2
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising Days
  through November 17, 2017

3
Friday

5
Sunday
Time for Three - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Tuesday
November Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Friday Night Live
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

11
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Night at the RFC
10:00 pm, Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center/Gunden Gymnasium

12
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Tuesday
The Knights - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall

17
Friday
Mocktails and Murder Mystery
10:00 pm, Miller

18
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Turkey Bowl
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

19
Sunday
Art Gallery Reception & Topics and Issues
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Thomas Fielding
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
Chapel: Service of Thanks
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel

23
Thursday

28
Tuesday
Fall China SST Returns
5:00 pm, South Union Doors

December


2
Saturday
Christmas at Kenwood
9:30 pm, Kenwood House

6
Wednesday

8
Friday
Chanticleer - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Student Recital - Maddy Garber
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Dancing with the Profs
7:30 pm, Umble Center

10
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Student Recital - Aaron George
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

11
Monday
Therapy Dogs
6:00 pm, Connector 1
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector

12
Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 14, 2017
December Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall