spacer

Monday, December 18 @GC

Recycled: A Thematic Student Art Exhibit, Good Library Gallery
   through February 2, 2018

Faculty Gallery Exhibition (Current and Retired Faculty), Hershberger Art Gallery
   through January 21, 2018


December 2017


1
Friday
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
ASL Holiday Party
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Saturday
ASL Club Movie Night
6:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Tuesday
Yoga and Chill with Inclusion
4:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

6
Wednesday
Engineering Info + Pizza
5:30 pm, Science, Room 107

8
Friday
Chanticleer - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
9:30 pm, Kenwood House

9
Saturday
Student Art Sale
9:00 am, Union Hallway
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Student Recital - Maddy Garber
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Dancing with the Profs
7:30 pm, Umble Center

10
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Student Recital - Aaron George
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

11
Monday
Merry Lea Bookstore Holiday Sale
9:00 am, Union Building Hallway
Swords into Plowshares
1:00 pm, Umble Center
End of Semester Harvest Meal
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Therapy Dogs
6:00 pm, Connector 1

12
Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 14, 2017
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector

14
Thursday

15
Friday

16
Saturday

19
Tuesday

20
Wednesday

28
Thursday

29
Friday

30
Saturday

January 2018


2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday

4
Thursday
Family Winter Exploration
10:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

6
Saturday

9
Tuesday
New Student Luncheon & Orientation
11:30 am, Gathering Rooms, Church Chapel Rooms 141-144
Placement Testing
3:00 pm, Good Library Room 102

10
Wednesday

12
Friday
Connector Night Life
9:30 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

13
Saturday
Winter Carnival
10:00 pm, RFC

14
Sunday

15
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Community Breakfast
7:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Coffeehouse
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
9:30 am, Union Building - Rm 111
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Convocation
10:00 am, College Church Sanctuary
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Workshops
12:30 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Town Hall Meeting
3:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

16
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.

17
Wednesday

19
Friday

20
Saturday
Men's Volleyball at Calumet St. Joseph
12:00 pm, Hammond, Ind.
Women's Basketball at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Basketball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
GC @ the Movies
8:00 pm, Linway Theater

23
Tuesday

24
Wednesday

26
Friday
Graduate Commencement Kick-off Reception
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Global Game Jam
Schertz Computer Lab   through January 28, 2018

27
Saturday
2017 Celebrate Scholars Day
10:00 am, Admissions
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Celebrate Scholar Arts Showcase
5:00 pm, Umble Center

28
Sunday
Campus Worship Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

30
Tuesday
Winter Tree ID Workshop
3:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site

31
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
6:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

February


2
Friday
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
Men's Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Saturday
Softball at Roosevelt University
11:00 am, Rosemont, Ill.
Pre Season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Poet: Ashlee Haze
9:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Tuesday

7
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall & Lobby

9
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
10:00 am, Connector 1 Lounge

10
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Palentine's Day Movie
10:00 pm, AD 28

11
Sunday
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

13
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

14
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

16
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia

17
Saturday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Presidential Inauguration Ceremony
10:00 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Baseball at University of Pikeville (DH)
12:00 pm, Pikeville, Ky.
Women's Basketball vs. Marian University (Presidential Inaugural Week Event)
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium, Recreation-Fitness Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

18
Sunday
Baseball at University of Pikeville (DH)
12:00 pm, Pikeville, Ky.
Campus Worship Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

19
Monday
President's Day Open House
8:00 am, Church-Chapel

20
Tuesday
Baseball at Trinity Christian College (DH)
1:00 pm, Palos Heights, Ill.

23
Friday
Audra McDonald - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Saturday
Baseball at Reinhardt University
7:00 pm, Waleska, Ga.

25
Sunday
Baseball at Reinhardt University
11:00 am, Waleska, Ga.

26
Monday
Mid-term Break (Traditional calendar)
  through March 2, 2018
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College (DH)
1:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.

27
Tuesday
Softball at Embry-Riddle (DH)
3:00 pm, Prescott, Ariz.

28
Wednesday
Softball at Arizona Christian (DH)
5:00 pm, Phoenix, Ariz.