spacer

Monday, October 14 @GC

Historic European Anabaptist Costume Prints: The Paul and Jean Kraybill Collection, Good Library Art Gallery
   through November 17, 2019

Abner Hershberger: the New York Exhibit | Gallery Exhbit, Hershberger Art Gallery
   through November 10, 2019

Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
   through October 18, 2019


October 2019


1
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Cirque Mechanics
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

2
Wednesday
LSU - "What it Means to be Hispanic" Workshop
10:00 am, Administration Building, Room 28
Men's soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Women's volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

3
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
CC 108   through October 4, 2019
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
Koinonia Room CC 300-301   through October 4, 2019

4
Friday
Homecoming 2019
Campus   through October 6, 2019
Homecoming Open House
9:00 am, Campus
Homecoming Convocation: Alumni Awards
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

5
Saturday
Women's soccer at Marian University
12:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's soccer vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday

8
Tuesday
Poetry Reading: Ann Hostetler
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Wednesday
Men's and women's tennis vs. Roosevelt University
5:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Women's volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

10
Thursday

11
Friday
Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
6:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

12
Saturday
Men's soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Dinner for Parents of First Generation Students
5:00 pm, West Lawn Dining Hall
Women's soccer vs. Huntington University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

13
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Children's Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

14
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through October 18, 2019

16
Wednesday
Men's soccer vs. University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana

18
Friday
Women's volleyball at Bethel University
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Indiana

19
Saturday

21
Monday
Healthy Bodies Week Yoga
10:00 am, Rec Fit Center Racquetball Room

22
Tuesday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist: Wayne Martin Belger
7:00 pm, Umble Theater & Yost Room
TrebleFest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Wednesday
"The Vegan Imagination and Religious Ethics" Lecture
6:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Chamber Choir & St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,

26
Saturday
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site

27
Sunday
Rieth Recital Series: Solomia Soroka and Arthur Greene
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

28
Monday

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday

31
Thursday

November


1
Friday

2
Saturday
Women's volleyball at Taylor University
3:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Performing Arts Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
12:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons & Computer Labs 004 East & 004 West
Bad Theater for a Good Cause
3:30 pm, Umble Theater

6
Wednesday

8
Friday

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith Recital Hal
Choral & Orchestra Combined Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Community School of the Arts Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111

16
Saturday
Sandhill Crane Excursion
8:30 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Sunday
Art Alumni Exhibit | Emma Gerigscott and Nick Loewen
Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 12, 2020
Rieth Recital Series: The Norell Duo
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
Senior Film Production Capstone - Anna Breckbill
7:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Ray Gun Blues: a staged reading
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

20
Wednesday

22
Friday
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday

24
Sunday
GC Senior Music Recital: Ellie Keener, composition
7:30 pm, Music Center, Reith Recital Hall

25
Monday

27
Wednesday

28
Thursday

December


1
Sunday

3
Tuesday
Business Capstone Project Presentations
1:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room

4
Wednesday
Christmas/Advent Chapel
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

6
Friday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Saturday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 12, 2019

11
Wednesday

12
Thursday

13
Friday
Goshen Health Holiday Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
Employee Recognition and President's Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall and Music Center Lobby

14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra - Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

15
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday