spacer

Monday, August 19 @GC

Here & There: Large Scale and Intimate Views in Photography, Abner Hershberger Art Gallery
   through September 15, 2019


August 2019


2
Friday

3
Saturday
Goshen Men's Basketball Upperclassmen Elite Camp
8:00 am, Rec-Fitness Center Gym

4
Sunday
Goshen Men's Basketball Underclassman Elite Camp
12:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center Gym

5
Monday
MCC Great Lakes: Pipeline to Prison Learning Tour
WY 1st Lounge & Apts   through August 9, 2019

9
Friday
Men's soccer scrimmage vs. Lake Michigan College
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

10
Saturday
LCI World Cup
8:00 am, Soccer Fields
Women's soccer vs. Ancilla College (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

11
Sunday
GCWBB Elite Camp Showcase
10:00 am, Rec-Fitness Center, Gymnasium

12
Monday

13
Tuesday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Ornish Lifestyle Medicine; Plant based food
4:30 pm, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College

14
Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
Department Chair Meeting
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
Women's soccer vs. Trinity Christian College (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

15
Thursday
All-Employee Retreat
11:00 am, Shanklin Park Pavilion, Goshen

16
Friday
Men's soccer scrimmage vs. Ancilla College
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

17
Saturday

18
Sunday

20
Tuesday
Union Renovation Preview (for all employees/retiees)
10:00 am, Leaf Raker Cafe and Hunsberger Commons, Union Building
Women's soccer vs. Governors State University
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Men's soccer vs. Cleary University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

22
Thursday
Prairies, Savannas, and Woodlands: A Restoration Story
3:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

23
Friday
Women's soccer at Concordia University
4:00 pm, Ann Arbor, Mich.

24
Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
campus   through August 26, 2019
New Student Check in
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's soccer at University of Rio Grande
7:00 pm, Rio Grande, Ohio

26
Monday
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day
3:00 pm, Church Chapel

27
Tuesday
Men's soccer at Siena Heights University
7:00 pm, Adrian, Michigan

28
Wednesday
Fall Ecuador SST Departure
4:00 am, South side of Union
Women's soccer vs. Indiana University South Bend
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Theater Fling!
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Connector

29
Thursday

30
Friday
Mentalists: David and Antonina
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

31
Saturday
Women's volleyball at Campbellsville University
1:00 pm, Campbellsville, Kentucky
Women's and men's tennis vs. Grace College
1:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's soccer vs. Robert Morris University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Movie on the Lawn: Aladdin
9:30 pm, KMY Lawn

September


1
Sunday
Historic European Anabaptist Costume Prints: The Paul and Jean Kraybill Collection
Good Library Art Gallery   through November 17, 2019

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Women's soccer vs. Bluffton University
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Men's soccer vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball vs. Marian University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

5
Thursday
Women's and men's tennis vs. University of Northwestern Ohio
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

6
Friday
Celebrate Science!
4:00 pm, SC 106
What Would You Do For Money?
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Saturday
Men's and women's tennis vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
9:00 am, Goshen College Tennis Complex
The 5th Annual Goshen College Men's Basketball Golf Outing
12:30 pm, Meadow Valley Golf Club in Middlebury, IN
Men's soccer at Roosevelt University
5:00 pm, Bridgeview, Ill.
Men's and women's tennis vs. Aquinas College
5:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Women's soccer vs. Cleary University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

8
Sunday

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Marian University
4:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

11
Wednesday
Men's soccer at Madonna University
3:00 pm, Livonia, Michigan

12
Thursday
Climate Leadership Conference
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, College Mennonite Church

13
Friday
Involvement Fair
10:00 am, Leaf Raker Cafe
Performing Arts Series: Mariachi Herencia de Mexico
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

14
Saturday
Goat Cheese-Making Class
8:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Women's soccer at University of Rio Grande
3:00 pm, Rio Grande, Ohio
Women's volleyball vs. Grace College
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Women's and men's tennis at Indiana Tech
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Indiana University Northwest
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Solo Piano Recital - Matthew Hill
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Tuesday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Huntington University
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's soccer vs. Governors State University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

18
Wednesday
Parables Preview
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Thursday
Men's tennis at Intercollegiate Tennis Association regional
Marion, Indiana   through September 21, 2019
Women's tennis vs. Olivet College
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

20
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall, College Mennonite Church

21
Saturday
LSU - Hispanic Heritage Month Picnic
5:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge, South Connector Lawn
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Tech
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

22
Sunday
Abner Hershberger: the New York Exhibit | Gallery Exhbit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 10, 2019

23
Monday

24
Tuesday
Men's and women's tennis vs. Taylor University
4:15 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
LSU- "Know Your Rights" Workshop
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19

25
Wednesday
Men's soccer vs. Bethel University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's soccer at Bethel University
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Indiana

26
Thursday

27
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
Men's and women's tennis vs. Roosevelt University
4:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Women's volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

28
Saturday
Reflection on Nature Women's Walk
8:30 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Women's volleyball vs. Taylor University
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Grace College
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

October


1
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Cirque Mechanics
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

2
Wednesday
Men's soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Women's volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

3
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
CC 108   through October 4, 2019
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
Koinonia Room CC 300-301   through October 4, 2019

4
Friday
Homecoming 2019
Campus   through October 6, 2019
Homecoming Open House
9:00 am, Campus
Homecoming Convocation: Alumni Awards
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

5
Saturday
Women's soccer at Marian University
12:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's soccer vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
One Acts
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday
One Acts
2:00 pm, Umble Center
GCWBB Homecoming Kick-Off Banquet
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

8
Tuesday
Poetry Reading: Ann Hostetler
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Wednesday
Men's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Women's volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

11
Friday
Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
6:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

12
Saturday
Men's soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Huntington University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

14
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through October 18, 2019

16
Wednesday
Men's soccer vs. University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana

18
Friday
Women's volleyball at Bethel University
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Indiana

19
Saturday

21
Monday

23
Wednesday
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church Chapel Building
Chamber Choir & St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,

26
Saturday

27
Sunday
Rieth Recital Series: Solomia Sorok and Arthur Greene
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

28
Monday

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday

31
Thursday

November


1
Friday

2
Saturday
Women's volleyball at Taylor University
3:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Performing Arts Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith Recital Hal
Choral & Orchestra Combined Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Community School of the Arts Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Biology Speaker
9:00 am, SC 106
Biology Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble

16
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble

17
Sunday
Art Alumni Exhibit | Emma Gerigscott and Nick Loewen
Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 12, 2020
Fall Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble
Rieth Recital Series: The Norell Duo
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Wednesday

22
Friday
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble

24
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble

25
Monday

27
Wednesday

28
Thursday

December


1
Sunday

4
Wednesday
Christmas/Advent Chapel
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

6
Friday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Saturday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 12, 2019

11
Wednesday

12
Thursday

13
Friday
Goshen Health Holiday Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
Employee Recognition and President's Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall and Music Center Lobby

14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday