spacer

Tuesday, December 11 @GC

Bluffton Faculty Exchange Exhibit, Abner Hershberger Art Gallery
   through January 13, 2019

Fall Semester Final Exams
   through December 13, 2018


August 2018


3
Friday

4
Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center

5
Sunday
High School Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

13
Monday

14
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Fellowship Hall

15
Wednesday
President's Workshop
8:30 am, Music Center Lobby
Women's Soccer at Trinity Christian College
4:00 pm, Palos Heights, Ill.
Women's Volleyball vs. Glen Oaks CC
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall

17
Friday
Department Chairs Workshop
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

18
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Mt. Mercy
11:00 am, Milwaukee, Wis.
Women's Volleyball at Cardinal Stritch
4:00 pm, Milwaukee, Wis.

19
Sunday

20
Monday
Women's Soccer vs. Concordia University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

21
Tuesday
Men's Soccer vs. Madonna University
6:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
Volleyball vs. Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

23
Thursday
New Employee Orientation Spring 2018
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Classroom 110-111
TIAA Retirement Advisor
8:00 am, Administration Building, Room 29

24
Friday
Men's Soccer vs. Holy Cross College
5:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

25
Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
campus   through August 27, 2018
New Student Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's Soccer vs. Central Methodist University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
Glow in the Dark Scavenger Hunt
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

27
Monday
Placement Tests
10:15 am, Good Library 102, Schertz Computer Lab UN 004
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day & Part-Time Job Fair
3:30 pm, UPDATE Location - Church-Chapel
Commuty Life Barbecue
5:00 pm, UPDATE Location - Dining Hall

28
Tuesday
Men's Tennis vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Women's Tennis vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Kick-A-Dilly Music Social
6:30 pm, Music Center Lawn
Women's Soccer at Cleary University
7:00 pm, Howell, Mich.
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

29
Wednesday
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1

30
Thursday

31
Friday
Men's Tennis vs. Judson University
4:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's Soccer vs. University of Rio Grande
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
What Would You Do For Money?
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

September


1
Saturday
Women's Tennis at Grace College
10:00 am, Winona Lake, Ind.
Hypnotist: Mat LaVore
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

2
Sunday
Women's Soccer at Bluffton, Ohio
4:00 pm, Bluffton, Ohio

3
Monday

4
Tuesday
Literacy Speaker
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Volleyball at Anderson University
7:00 pm, Anderson, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. St. Francis University, IL
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room 153

5
Wednesday
Meet the Career Networks
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall 123

6
Thursday
Men's Tennis at Grace College
3:30 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

7
Friday
Women's Cross Country - IWU Twilight
6:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Cross Country - IWU Twilight
6:45 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Davenport University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

8
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

9
Sunday
Taize Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

11
Tuesday
Men's & Women's Tennis at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

12
Wednesday

13
Thursday
Men's Tennis at ITA Regional
9:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

14
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Men's Tennis at ITA Regional
9:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Latino Student Union Picture Day
10:00 am, Outside of Leaf Raker
Performing Arts Series - Conspirare: Considering Matthew Shepard
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

15
Saturday
Men's Tennis at ITA Regional
9:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Hymn Sing
7:00 pm, KMY Connector 1

16
Sunday
ASL Kick-Off
4:00 pm, College Cabin

17
Monday
Celebrate Science!
10:00 am, SC 106

19
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
9:00 am, Various Locations
Kick Off Auditions
6:00 pm, MC 153 (Choir Room)
Parables Preview Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

20
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

21
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel: #InThisTogether, sharing this holy ground
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Student Senate Club Day
12:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
Open Mic Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector 1

22
Saturday
Potawtomi Zoo Trip
10:45 am, Potawatomi Zoo
Safe Zone Training
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center 17
Men's Soccer at Lindsey Wilson
3:00 pm, Columbia, Ky.

23
Sunday
Good Library Exhibit - Amish Arts 1900-1940: From the Pottinger Collection
Good Library Gallery   through November 18, 2018
Haitian Arts: The Hunsberger Collection and the Nyai Oyer Gamelan
Abner Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 11, 2018

24
Monday

25
Tuesday
TIAA Financial Advisor
8:30 am, AD-30
2018 Kick Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Music Center 153 (Choir Room)

26
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.

27
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

28
Friday
Explore Goshen Day/Road Trip
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church Chapel - Fellowship Hall North
Student Life Open House
2:00 pm, Wyse Hall 1st Floor
Rieth Chamber Series: Donald Sinta Quartet
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Saturday
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Men's Cross Country at Louisville Classic
10:45 am, Louisville, Ky.
Women's Soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

October


1
Monday
Voter Registration Drive
10:00 am, KMY Connector 1, Union Hallway, Westlawn Lobby

2
Tuesday
You Ready for This
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall 108A
Men's Tennis vs. Grace College, Tournament Quarterfinal
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

3
Wednesday
Women's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

4
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia   through October 5, 2018

5
Friday
Homecoming 2018
Campus   through October 7, 2017
Lavender Jazz @ First Friday
6:00 pm, Downtown Goshen. IN
Peace Plays
8:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Peace Plays
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Men's Soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Peace Plays
2:00 pm, Umble Center
WBB Pre-Season Homecoming Banquet
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

8
Monday
GCSNA Yoga
10:00 am, Rec Fit 104/105

9
Tuesday
Spotlight Open House
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Performing Arts Series - An Evening with Gillian Welch
8:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

10
Wednesday
Women's Soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

11
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

12
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Women's Volleyball at IU Kokomo
2:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Seeds, Sorghum, and Farm Fun
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center - Rieth Village Site
Tennis at Lawrence Tech
4:30 pm, Southfield, Mich.
St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,

13
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Women's Volleyball - Madonna University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

14
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
Fall Semester Mid-term Break
  through October 19, 2018

16
Tuesday

17
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at University of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. University of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

19
Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
Music Center Room 110   through October 21, 2018

20
Saturday
Men's Cross Country - NAIA Great Lakes Challenge
10:30 am, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Soccer vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Retired Employee Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

24
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
6:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

26
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church Chapel Building
Women's Volleyball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
ASL Coffeehouse
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel, MYF Room
Haunted Halls
9:30 pm, KMY

27
Saturday
LSU Community Service Day
9:00 am, Waterford Crossing
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross College
1:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Fall Festival
9:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

28
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building, Rooms 002 & 004
Rieth Chamber Series: Euclid Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Veggie Tales Night
8:00 pm, Connector, Third Floor

29
Monday

30
Tuesday
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Screening of "Food for Change" and Discussion
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's Basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.

31
Wednesday
LSU Dia de los Muertos
4:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space (Wyse 108B)
Women's Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Guest Piano Recital: Kate Boyd
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

November


1
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising Days
  through November 16, 2018
ACUE
4:00 pm, NC 17

2
Friday
GCSO/Chamber Choir Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Dia de los Muertes
7:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space (Wyse 108B)
Performing Artist Series Concert: I'm With Her
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

6
Tuesday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Mens Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

7
Wednesday

9
Friday
IB Musical Links Symposium
9:00 am, MC 110
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Student Science Speakers
10:00 am, SC 106
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

10
Saturday
Notable Women & The Open Fifths Concert: Journey On
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Notable Women & The Open Fifths Concert: Journey On
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Night at the RFC
10:00 pm, Rec Fit Center

11
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center

13
Tuesday
Indiana Connections Academy Testing
Church Chapel Building   through November 14, 2018
Super Tuesday
10:00 am, Fellowship Hall and Koinonia, Church Chapel
Women's Basketball vs. Kalamazoo College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Thursday

16
Friday
Business Dept Meet & Greet: Gaurav Khandelwal
10:00 am, Connector 1 Lounge
Celebrating Business Innovators
11:30 am, Koinonia
Years of Friendship: Alice Parker, Mary Oyer, Rebecca Slough
12:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Brain-Machine Interfacing
3:00 pm, SC 107
Women's Basketball vs. Viterbo University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Lavender Jazz/Wind Ensemble Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Saturday
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

18
Sunday
Bluffton Faculty Exchange Exhibit
Abner Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 13, 2019
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Strings Masterclass
4:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Alice Parker Celebration Concert
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church

19
Monday

20
Tuesday
Recognizing Domestic and Dating Violence
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

21
Wednesday
Convo: Crossing Boundaries Behind Bars
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

22
Thursday

26
Monday
DEI Listening Session #1
3:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space, Wyse 108B

27
Tuesday
DEI Listening Session #2
7:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space, Wyse 108B

28
Wednesday
DEI Listening Session #3
3:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space, Wyse 108B
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
6:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
8:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.

29
Thursday
DEI Listening Session #4
5:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space, Wyse 108B

30
Friday
DEI Listening Session #5
10:00 am, Intercultural Student Space, Wyse 108B
Senior Music Recital - Ben Reimer
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
CAC Event - Comedian
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

December


1
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Badminton & Water Pong Tournament
8:00 pm, Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

2
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Monday
All Employee Forum
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall

5
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Grace College
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Grace College
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

6
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

7
Friday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Saturday
Women's Winter Walk
8:30 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Indoor Track & Field at Warrior Invite
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Christmas Party
5:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

10
Monday
Music Department Juries
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2018

13
Thursday
ENL Program End-of-the Year Celebration
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall

14
Friday
Employee Recognition and President's Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Bethany Christian Schools Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Saturday
Performing Artist Series Concert: The 5 Browns
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

17
Monday
Fall Allegro/Suzuki Concert
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Davenport University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.

20
Thursday

21
Friday

28
Friday

29
Saturday

30
Sunday
Men's Basketball vs. Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium