spacer

January 2016


5
Tuesday
New Student Luncheon
11:30 am, College Church - Koinoinia Room
New Student Academic Info Session
1:00 pm, CIIE conference room, Union
Placement Testing
3:00 pm, Good Library Computer Lab

6
Wednesday
Spring Peru SST Departure
7:00 am, Union - South Entrance
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Thursday
Spring Cambodia SST Departure
6:30 am, Union - South Entrance

9
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Rieth, Sauder Cancert Hall, MC 153

13
Wednesday

15
Friday
MTNA Divisional Competition
Music Center   through January 16, 2016

16
Saturday
Worship for Latino Families
Union Building RM 111

17
Sunday

18
Monday
Writing Workshop Reading
College Church - Koinoinia Room
Writing Workshop Student Reading
Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Martin Luther King Jr Celebration: Community Breakfast
7:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
MLK Day Open House
9:30 am, Campus wide
MLK Workshop I: Regeneration: Imagining Black Futures
11:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Erik Kratz Baseball Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fit Center
MLK Workshop II:Town Hall Meeting--GC Campus Climate
1:45 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Tuesday
Spring Kick Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

22
Friday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series: Ben Runkel
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring Kick Off Dress Rehearsal
5:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Spring Kick Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Spring Kick Off After Party
12:00 am, Leaf Raker

25
Monday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration Building 28

26
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration Building 28

27
Wednesday

28
Thursday
How to Create an Exceptional Customer Experience
11:00 am, Koinonia CC 300-301
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

29
Friday
Global Game Jam 2016
6:00 pm, Shertz Computer Lab
PAS 2015-16: Rosanne Cash with John Leventhal
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

30
Saturday
Scholar Day
12:00 pm, Campus wide
Celebrate Scholar Day Arts Showcase
5:00 pm, Umble Center
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

31
Sunday
Art Exhibition: Beatriz Vasquez
Hershberger Art Gallery
Topics & Issues with Beatriz Vasquez
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Beatriz Vasquez Reception
3:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

February


2
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

4
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

5
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
10:00 am, Connector 1st Floor

6
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Pre-season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, church 303-305
56th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Monday

9
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

11
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

12
Friday
Miscast Cabaret
8:00 pm, Umble

13
Saturday
Valentine Dinner and Night Hike
6:00 pm, Merry Lea, Farmstead Barn
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Pal-entine's Day Movie Night
10:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Valentine's Day Babysitting
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Rooms 123, 124, 133, and 134
PAS 2015-16: Bobby McFerrin
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

15
Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
9:30 am, Admissions Office

16
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Koinonia

17
Wednesday

18
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Friday

20
Saturday
Maple Indoor Marathon
Recreation & Fitness Center - Indoor Track   through February 21, 2016
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111

21
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building
Rieth Chamber Series: David Jonies
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Adult English as a Second Language (ELS) Program
6:00 pm, Administration Buliding 31

23
Tuesday

26
Friday
Women's Spirituality Retreat
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC   through February 27, 2016

27
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
GC Chamber Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Monday

March


1
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

3
Thursday

4
Friday
Annual Silent Retreat
Newcomer building, Church Chapel   through March 5, 2016

5
Saturday
Indoor Soccer Tournament
7:30 am, Recreation Fitness Center Gym
Common Ground
9:00 am, RFC104/105
Climate for Change - potluck
5:30 pm, NC17 and NC19

6
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

9
Wednesday
Interfaith Diversity Panel Discussion
8:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

10
Thursday

11
Friday
Tuition Free Day
10:00 am, Union Hallway & Westlawn Lobby
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Mennonite Church   through March 12, 2016
Women's Basketball Game Viewing Party
11:00 am, AD 28 & Dining Hall
Interfaith Diversity Chat Debrief
12:00 pm, CIIE Lounge
Tier 3 Meeting
1:00 pm, Church Chapel - CC 108
Game Night at the Good Library
7:00 pm, Good Library
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Banquet
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Show
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Sunday
Exhibit: "Inherited Quilts 2: From Clinton Frame Church"
Good Library Gallery   through July 1, 2016
Rieth Chamber Series: Duo Geminiani
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Monday
Workshop/Demonstration -- Baroque Identity
10:01 am, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

16
Wednesday
Nu Omicron
5:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & Choir Room

18
Friday
Intercollegiate Peace Fellowship Conference
Newcomer Center   through March 20, 2016
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19

19
Saturday
Resource and Information Fair
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Sophomore Recital Marathon
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

20
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 24, 2016
Senior Art Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
CANCELLED! - Goshen Greencroft Connection
6:00 pm, Greencroft - Community Center

21
Monday
Conversations about Monologues
9:30 pm, KMY3 Lounge

22
Tuesday
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through March 24, 2016
Business Department Super Tuesday
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel 108 & 141-144
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

23
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Deaf Culture Workshop
7:30 pm, Union Hallway

25
Friday

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Volunteer Luncheon
College Mennonite Church Koinonia Rooms (300/301)
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

30
Wednesday

April


1
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church
All Campus Band/Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
18th Annual GC Student Academic Symposium
11:00 am, Church Chapel rooms 110-114
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, Newcomer 17 & 19
Rocky Mountain Deaf Theater
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Rooms 17 & 19
DANCE MARATHON: Dance Today for the People of Tomorrow
7:00 pm, Recreation-Fitness Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Baroque Identity
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Healthy Bodies Week
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

5
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
De-Stress Fest Prayer Walk
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
Peru SST Returns
5:30 pm, South Union Entrance
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Healthy Bodies Week
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Family Frog Hike
1:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC, Rieth Village Site
Cambodia SST Returns
2:30 pm, South Union Entrance

7
Thursday
Healthy Bodies Week
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Friday
Science Speaker {​Justin Beauchamp, Ph.D}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Religion and Science Conference
CMC Chapel, Fellowship Hall, and Ad 28   through April 10, 2016
Dinner With Friends
8:00 pm, Umble Center
SST Appreciation
9:00 pm, Java Junction

9
Saturday
Dinner With Friends
8:00 pm, Umble Center

10
Sunday
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Monday
Elementary School Music Day Presentation
10:00 am, Music Center 153

12
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Red Cents Release Party
6:00 pm, Java Junction
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

13
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

14
Thursday
Bethany HS Orchestra Clinic and Workshop
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Friday
Agroecology Open House
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC, Rieth Village Site
Super Smash Bros Wii U Tournament
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge
GC Players Improv Night
8:30 pm, Umble Center
Color Party
10:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

16
Saturday
IMTA Hoosiers Auditions
8:00 am, Music Center, MC 153
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
LJ Jazz Combo to play at Really Really Free Market
2:00 pm, Java Junction or outside on Patio
Really Really Free Market
2:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Earthtones Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
De-Stress Fest Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, South Connector Lawn or AD 28

17
Sunday
PAS 2015-16: Les Violons du Roy
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Light A Lantern for Syrian Refugees
7:30 pm, South Connector Lawn
Connector Hymn Sing
8:30 pm, 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Monday
Music Department Juries
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Benefits Fair
10:00 am, College Church
GC Spring Art Sale
12:00 pm, KMY 1 Lounge
Goshen College Graduate Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

19
Tuesday
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

22
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Bike and Longboard Relay
2:00 pm, RFC Plaza
Senior Recital - Ben Ganger
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Program Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Commencement rehearsal
10:00 am, Union hallway
2016 Academic Receptions
1:30 pm, various times and locations throughout campus
Nursing Pinning Ceremony, Reception to follow
1:30 pm, Church Chapel Gathering rooms/ Fellowship hall
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

25
Monday
Website Editing Support Session
10:00 am, Union Computer Lab - UN 004
Website Editing Support Session
4:00 pm, Union Computer Lab - UN 004

26
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel 112-113

27
Wednesday
Summer Senegal SST Departure
2:00 pm, South Union Entrance
Science Speaker {Kristen Entwistle}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Website Editing Support Session
4:00 pm, Union Computer Lab - UN 004

28
Thursday
Summer PERU SST Departure
4:00 am, South Union Entrance

29
Friday
PTSD (Post Traumatic Super Delightful
8:00 pm, Umble Center, Theater

30
Saturday