spacer

August 2015


3
Monday
Student Teaching Orientation
1:00 pm, Church Chapel-Koinonia Room

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

8
Saturday
Partnership Reporting Gathering
5:30 pm, CIIE Conference Room

10
Monday
Women in the Mennonite Exodus from Ukraine Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through October 16, 2015

15
Saturday
SALT Lunch Meeting
12:30 pm, College Church Building; Fellowship Hall
SALT Family Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church; Felllowship Hall

17
Monday
Teaching Faculty Retreat
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

21
Friday

22
Saturday

23
Sunday
Theory Expats Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

24
Monday
Part Time Job & Service Fair
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Hallway

25
Tuesday
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Yost Room (UC 132)

28
Friday

30
Sunday

31
Monday

September


1
Tuesday

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
ASL Kick-Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin

11
Friday
PAS 2015-16: John Pizzarelli Quartet with Jessica Molasky
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

18
Friday
Explore GC ASL
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Faculty Recital Series: Mixed Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Saturday
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, Science 106

20
Sunday

22
Tuesday
Fall Kick Off Auditions
Newcomer 19   through September 23, 2015

24
Thursday
Latino Scholarship Banquet
5:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

25
Friday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19

26
Saturday
Fall Kick Off Dress Rehearsal
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
MCC Men's & Women's Choral Concert
7:00 pm, Church Chapel
MCC Men's & Women's Choral Concert
7:00 pm, College Church, Sanctuary
Fall Kick Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Sunday
Fall Kick-Off After Party
12:00 am, Leaf Raker
Topics & Issues #1 with Dennis Maust
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

28
Monday

October


2
Friday
Homecoming
All Campus   through October 3, 2015
Homecoming One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

3
Saturday
Exhibition: Anne Marie Nafziger
Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming One Acts
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Ann Marie Nafziger Topic/issues
4:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Exhibition Reception: Ann Marie Nafziger
5:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
Homecoming One Acts
2:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Tuesday
PAS 15-16: Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

9
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:00 am, Library Reference Room
College Sister Care
Koinoia Room   through October 10, 2015
Rieth Chamber Series: Authur Green
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Sunday
Fischoff String Quartet Winners
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Monday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, AD 28

13
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical International Luncheon
12:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall
PAS 15-16: Rhiannon Giddens
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

16
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
St Joseph Camerata Singers Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Sunday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Monday

22
Thursday

26
Monday

27
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
Church Chapel Building, South Fellowship Hall CC303-305

29
Thursday

30
Friday
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

31
Saturday
PAS 2015-16: Chris Thile
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

November


1
Sunday
Faculty Recital Series: Lucia Unrau
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
An Evening With Edvard Grieg
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Friday
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall and Chapel
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Saturday
Music Together Family Celebration
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Sunday
PAS 15-16: Soweto Gospel Choir
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

10
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

12
Thursday
Rotary World Affairs Conference
8:30 am, CMC Chapel

13
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Saturday
GEMTA Aim Festival
8:00 am, Music Center
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

15
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

17
Tuesday
Concerto-Aria Auditions
12:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Thursday

20
Friday
All Campus Band/Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Saturday
Rieth Chamber Series: Aureole Harp Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

22
Sunday
Exhibition: Brooke Marks-Swanson & Cynthia Marks
Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 24, 2016
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center

23
Monday
Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Thursday

December


2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

4
Friday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Dessert Reception
8:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
8:45 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Saturday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
PAS 15-16: Danu: "A Christmas Gathering: Feile na Nollag"
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

9
Wednesday
Senior Recital: Jorge Abreu, Violin
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday
All Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

15
Tuesday