spacer

Wednesday, November 14 @GC

10:00 am, Chapel: #InThisTogether: With GC Inquiry Student Stories, College Church Chapel

4:00 pm, Enhancing Nab-paclitaxel-based Chemotherapy Response: Novel Therapeutic Strategies for Pancreatic Cancer, SC 106

7:00 pm, Men's Basketball vs. University of St. Francis, Ill., Gunden Gymnasium

7:30 pm, Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

Good Library Exhibit - Amish Arts 1900-1940: From the Pottinger Collection, Good Library Gallery
   through November 18, 2018

Fall Academic Advising Days
   through November 16, 2018

8:00 am, Indiana Connections Academy Testing, Church Chapel Building
   through November 14, 2018


August 2018


3
Friday

4
Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center

5
Sunday
High School Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

13
Monday

14
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Fellowship Hall

15
Wednesday
President's Workshop
8:30 am, Music Center Lobby
Women's Soccer at Trinity Christian College
4:00 pm, Palos Heights, Ill.
Women's Volleyball vs. Glen Oaks CC
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall

17
Friday
Department Chairs Workshop
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

18
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Mt. Mercy
11:00 am, Milwaukee, Wis.
Women's Volleyball at Cardinal Stritch
4:00 pm, Milwaukee, Wis.

19
Sunday

20
Monday
Women's Soccer vs. Concordia University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

21
Tuesday
Men's Soccer vs. Madonna University
6:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
Volleyball vs. Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

23
Thursday
TIAA Retirement Advisor
8:00 am, Administration Building, Room 29
New Employee Orientation Spring 2018
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Classroom 110-111

24
Friday
Men's Soccer vs. Holy Cross College
5:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

25
Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
campus   through August 27, 2018
New Student Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's Soccer vs. Central Methodist University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
Glow in the Dark Scavenger Hunt
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

27
Monday
Placement Tests
10:15 am, Good Library 102, Schertz Computer Lab UN 004
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day & Part-Time Job Fair
3:30 pm, UPDATE Location - Church-Chapel
Commuty Life Barbecue
5:00 pm, UPDATE Location - Dining Hall

28
Tuesday
Men's Tennis vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Women's Tennis vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Kick-A-Dilly Music Social
6:30 pm, Music Center Lawn
Women's Soccer at Cleary University
7:00 pm, Howell, Mich.
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

29
Wednesday
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1

30
Thursday

31
Friday
Men's Tennis vs. Judson University
4:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's Soccer vs. University of Rio Grande
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
What Would You Do For Money?
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

September


1
Saturday
Women's Tennis at Grace College
10:00 am, Winona Lake, Ind.
Hypnotist: Mat LaVore
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

2
Sunday
Women's Soccer at Bluffton, Ohio
4:00 pm, Bluffton, Ohio

3
Monday

4
Tuesday
Literacy Speaker
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Volleyball at Anderson University
7:00 pm, Anderson, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. St. Francis University, IL
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room 153

5
Wednesday
Meet the Career Networks
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall 123

6
Thursday
Men's Tennis at Grace College
3:30 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

7
Friday
Women's Cross Country - IWU Twilight
6:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Cross Country - IWU Twilight
6:45 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Davenport University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

8
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

9
Sunday
Taize Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

11
Tuesday
Men's & Women's Tennis at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

12
Wednesday

13
Thursday
Men's Tennis at ITA Regional
9:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

14
Friday
Men's Tennis at ITA Regional
9:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Latino Student Union Picture Day
10:00 am, Outside of Leaf Raker
Performing Arts Series - Conspirare: Considering Matthew Shepard
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

15
Saturday
Men's Tennis at ITA Regional
9:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Hymn Sing
7:00 pm, KMY Connector 1

16
Sunday
ASL Kick-Off
4:00 pm, College Cabin

17
Monday
Celebrate Science!
10:00 am, SC 106

19
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
9:00 am, Various Locations
Kick Off Auditions
6:00 pm, MC 153 (Choir Room)
Parables Preview Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

20
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

21
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel: #InThisTogether, sharing this holy ground
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Student Senate Club Day
12:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
Open Mic Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector 1

22
Saturday
Potawtomi Zoo Trip
10:45 am, Potawatomi Zoo
Safe Zone Training
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center 17
Men's Soccer at Lindsey Wilson
3:00 pm, Columbia, Ky.

23
Sunday
Good Library Exhibit - Amish Arts 1900-1940: From the Pottinger Collection
Good Library Gallery   through November 18, 2018
Haitian Arts: The Hunsberger Collection and the Nyai Oyer Gamelan
Abner Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 11, 2018

24
Monday

25
Tuesday
TIAA Financial Advisor
8:30 am, AD-30
2018 Kick Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Music Center 153 (Choir Room)

26
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.

27
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

28
Friday
Explore Goshen Day/Road Trip
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church Chapel - Fellowship Hall North
Student Life Open House
2:00 pm, Wyse Hall 1st Floor
Rieth Chamber Series: Donald Sinta Quartet
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Saturday
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Men's Cross Country at Louisville Classic
10:45 am, Louisville, Ky.
Women's Soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

October


1
Monday
Voter Registration Drive
10:00 am, KMY Connector 1, Union Hallway, Westlawn Lobby

2
Tuesday
You Ready for This
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall 108A
Men's Tennis vs. Grace College, Tournament Quarterfinal
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

3
Wednesday
Women's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

4
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia   through October 5, 2018

5
Friday
Homecoming 2018
Campus   through October 7, 2017
Lavender Jazz @ First Friday
6:00 pm, Downtown Goshen. IN
Peace Plays
8:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Peace Plays
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Men's Soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Peace Plays
2:00 pm, Umble Center
WBB Pre-Season Homecoming Banquet
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

8
Monday
GCSNA Yoga
10:00 am, Rec Fit 104/105

9
Tuesday
Spotlight Open House
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Performing Arts Series - An Evening with Gillian Welch
8:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

10
Wednesday
Women's Soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

11
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

12
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Women's Volleyball at IU Kokomo
2:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Seeds, Sorghum, and Farm Fun
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center - Rieth Village Site
Tennis at Lawrence Tech
4:30 pm, Southfield, Mich.
St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,

13
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Women's Volleyball - Madonna University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

14
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
Fall Semester Mid-term Break
  through October 19, 2018

16
Tuesday

17
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at University of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. University of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

19
Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
Music Center Room 110   through October 21, 2018

20
Saturday
Men's Cross Country - NAIA Great Lakes Challenge
10:30 am, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Soccer vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
7:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Retired Employee Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

24
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
6:00 pm, Ingold Athletic Complex

26
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church Chapel Building
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Women's Volleyball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
ASL Coffeehouse
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel, MYF Room
Haunted Halls
9:30 pm, KMY

27
Saturday
LSU Community Service Day
9:00 am, Waterford Crossing
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross College
1:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Fall Festival
9:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

28
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building, Rooms 002 & 004
Rieth Chamber Series: Euclid Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Veggie Tales Night
8:00 pm, Connector, Third Floor

29
Monday

30
Tuesday
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Screening of "Food for Change" and Discussion
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's Basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.

31
Wednesday
LSU Dia de los Muertos
4:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space (Wyse 108B)
Women's Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Guest Piano Recital: Kate Boyd
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

November


1
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising Days
  through November 16, 2018
ACUE
4:00 pm, NC 17

2
Friday
GCSO/Chamber Choir Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Dia de los Muertes
7:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space (Wyse 108B)
Performing Artist Series Concert: I'm With Her
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

6
Tuesday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Mens Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

7
Wednesday

9
Friday
IB Musical Links Symposium
9:00 am, MC 110
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Student Science Speakers
10:00 am, SC 106
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

10
Saturday
Notable Women & The Open Fifths Concert: Journey On
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Notable Women & The Open Fifths Concert: Journey On
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Night at the RFC
10:00 pm, Rec Fit Center

11
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center

13
Tuesday
Indiana Connections Academy Testing
Church Chapel Building   through November 14, 2018
Super Tuesday
10:00 am, Fellowship Hall and Koinonia, Church Chapel
Women's Basketball vs. Kalamazoo College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Thursday

16
Friday
Celebrating Business Innovators
11:30 am, Koinonia
Years of Friendship: Alice Parker, Mary Oyer, Rebecca Slough
12:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Brain-Machine Interfacing
3:00 pm, SC 107
Women's Basketball vs. Viterbo University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Lavender Jazz/Wind Ensemble Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Saturday
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

18
Sunday
Bluffton Faculty Exchange Exhibit
Abner Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 13, 2019
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Strings Masterclass
4:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Alice Parker Celebration Concert
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church

19
Monday
Nutrition Talk
4:00 pm, SC 106

20
Tuesday
Recognizing Domestic and Dating Violence
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

21
Wednesday
Convo: Crossing Boundaries Behind Bars
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

22
Thursday

28
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
6:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
8:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.

30
Friday
Senior Music Recital - Ben Reimer
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
CAC Event - Comedian
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

December


1
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Dancing with the Profs
7:30 pm, Umble Center

2
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Bad Theater for a Good Cause
4:00 pm, Umble Center

5
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Grace College
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Grace College
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

6
Thursday
Black Student Union weekly meeting
6:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Conference Room

7
Friday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Saturday
Women's Winter Walk
8:30 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Indoor Track & Field at Warrior Invite
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Monday
Music Department Juries
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2018

13
Thursday

14
Friday
Employee Recognition and President's Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Bethany Christian Schools Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Saturday
Performing Artist Series Concert: The 5 Browns
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

17
Monday
Fall Allegro/Suzuki Concert
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Davenport University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.

20
Thursday

21
Friday

28
Friday

29
Saturday

30
Sunday
Men's Basketball vs. Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

January 2019


2
Wednesday

5
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Marian University
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
New Student Orientation Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center & UN 111
Men's Basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

9
Wednesday

12
Saturday
Winter Carnival
10:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

15
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall

16
Wednesday

17
Thursday

18
Friday
Men's Volleyball at Trinity Christian College
7:00 pm, Palos Heights, Ill.

19
Saturday
Literary Speaker
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall and Gathering Rooms
Community School of the Arts: Recital
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

20
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Craig Cramer, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building - Rm 111

22
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
C. Henry Smith Lecture - Merrill Krabill:
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

23
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Bethel College
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Bethel College
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

24
Thursday

25
Friday
2019 GC Graduate Reception
10:00 am, CMC Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

26
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars Day
9:00 am, Admissions Office
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Lincoln College
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Fine Arts Showcase
4:00 pm, Umble Center

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Grace College
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

31
Thursday
Men's Volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

February


1
Friday

2
Saturday

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 am, Newcomer 19

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.

6
Wednesday

7
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Goshen College   through February 10, 2019

8
Friday
Men's Volleyball at Lincoln College
7:30 pm, Lincoln, Ill.
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

9
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. St. Xavier University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday

12
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

13
Wednesday
Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS in Elkhart
Women's Basketball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Thursday

15
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia   through February 16, 2019
Palentine's Day Movie
9:00 pm, AD 28

16
Saturday
Baseball at Pikeville University (DH)
12:00 pm, Pikeville, Ky.
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Concerto-Aria
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Sunday
Baseball at Pikeville University (DH)
12:00 pm, Pikeville, Ky.

18
Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
9:00 am, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room

19
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series- Seraphic Fire with American Brass Quintet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Wednesday
Baseball at Trinity Christian College (DH)
1:00 pm, Palos Heights, Ill.

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs. North Park University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

23
Saturday
Baseball at Montreal College (DH)
12:00 am, Black Mountain, NC

25
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 1, 2019

26
Tuesday

27
Wednesday
Baseball at Hiwasee College
Madisonville, Tenn.
Performing Arts Series- Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

March


1
Friday
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
2:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.

2
Saturday
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College (DH)
12:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.

3
Sunday
Brought Home: Objects and Stories from 50 Years of SST Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through May 19, 2019
GC Touring Men's Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Campus Conference on the Future of Global Education at GC
Church Chapel   through March 6, 2019

6
Wednesday
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.

8
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Baseball vs. University of St. Francis
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Comedian
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

9
Saturday
Baseball vs. University of St. Francis (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Tyrus Tucker
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Softball at Taylor University (DH)
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

14
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 1, 2019

15
Friday
Baseball vs. Bethel College
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Spring Musical
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Grocery BINGO
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center 17

16
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Baseball vs. Bethel College (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Spring Musical
7:30 pm, Umble Center

17
Sunday
Baseball vs. Bluffton University
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Spring Musical
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Gail Archer, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

20
Wednesday
Baseball vs. Cleary University (DH)
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Baseball at Marian University
4:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Spring Musical
7:30 pm, Umble Center

23
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
Newcomer Center, Room 19   through March 24, 2019
Men's Volleyball at Calumet Christian
12:00 pm, Whiting, Ind.
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
International Student Club Dinner
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Spring Musical
2:30 pm, Umble Center

26
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall
Baseball vs. Siena Heights University (DH)
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

27
Wednesday

29
Friday
Baseball vs. Taylor University
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Performing Arts Series- The Step Crew
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Saturday
Baseball vs. Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Lavender Jazz and Wind Ensemble Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

31
Sunday
Senior Art Student Exhibit
Abner Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 28, 2019
Senior Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Senior Music Recital - Roxy Gehring
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

April


1
Monday
Year-round calendar: spring recess
  through April 5, 2019

2
Tuesday
Baseball at Purdue University Ft. Wayne
3:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Umble Master Class - Bruce Warren
7:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Wednesday
Rieth Chamber Series: Njal Sparbo and Friends
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144   through April 6, 2019
Donor Appreciation Day
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall/ Connector
Performing Arts Series - Diana Krall
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Lip Sync Battle
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Saturday
GC Choirs: EARTHTONES - Songs from Many Cultures
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Lukas Thompson
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Recital - Anne Buckwalter
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Tuesday
Women's Choir TrebleFest
12:45 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

12
Friday
Baseball vs. Huntington University
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Spring One Acts
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Saturday
Baseball vs. Huntington University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Senior Music Recital - Lien Nguyen
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Parables Final Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Tuesday
Baseball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Duo Belcorde Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Wednesday
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Thursday

19
Friday
Baseball vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
4:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

20
Saturday

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Spring semester final exams
  through April 25, 2019

25
Thursday

26
Friday
Baseball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

27
Saturday
Baseball at Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Pinning Ceremony
1:30 pm, CMC Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Senior Exhibit Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
MCLL Graduation Receptions
2:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 30
Business Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building, Lobby
Science Building Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building, Room 107
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Senior Reception
8:30 pm, Music Center lobby

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MA Environmental Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144

29
Monday

30
Tuesday
Baseball vs. Rochester College
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

May


1
Wednesday

2
Thursday

5
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
Abner Hershberger Art Gallery   through May 21, 2019
Community School of the Arts: Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

8
Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday

17
Friday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
9:00 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall

18
Saturday
Performing Arts Series- Arturo Sandoval
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday

27
Monday

28
Tuesday

June


7
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia   through June 8, 2019

13
Thursday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall

14
Friday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall

17
Monday

25
Tuesday

July


4
Thursday

16
Tuesday

30
Tuesday

August


2
Friday

26
Monday
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Traditional Calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday