spacer

August 2014


1
Friday
Know Jesus 2014
Umble Center   through August 3, 2014

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Thursday
Prospect Camp
Recreational Fitness Center gym   through August 8, 2014

8
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session VI: Last Day of Class


12
Tuesday

19
Tuesday
Cohort VII Physical Assessment
Wyse 214, 215, 318
Cohort VII Orientation
2:00 pm, Wyse 211, Union 004 E &W

22
Friday

23
Saturday
New Student Day Check-in
8:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
New Student Day Welcome Gathering
2:15 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Presidential Picnic
5:00 pm, College Green in front of Administration Building

24
Sunday
New Student Day Service of Blessing
11:00 am, Schrock Plaza
Ice Cream Social
9:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

25
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session I begins

Placement Tests (also 1:00 and 2:30)
11:15 am, Good Lib & Schertz Computer Center
Final Fall Check-In - until 6:00 p.m.
1:00 pm, Church-chapel fellowship hall
Part-time Job Fair
3:00 pm, College Church Lobby

26
Tuesday
Mennonite Identity in Mugs, Plates, and T- Shirts Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through November 16, 2014
Fall Semester Classes Begin
8:00 am,
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room 132

27
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
4:00 am, Union - South Doors
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 3
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Conenctor 3rd floor

30
Saturday
Fall China SST Departure
Union - South Doors
Residence Life Barbecue
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Movie on the Lawn
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

September


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Year-round Calendar Session I Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

3
Wednesday
Ecological Stewardship Committee
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room, College Church

6
Saturday
Faculty Recital Series:Red Campion
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Bowl

7
Sunday

12
Friday
Early Graded Experience

Jeanne's Farewell
Church Chapel 300 & 301
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

13
Saturday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 am, KMY Courtyard
SWAA pizza party
5:00 pm, Administration 20
Women in Science Workshop
9:00 pm, Science Center 106

14
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

16
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
September Afternoon Sabatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Kick-Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin

17
Wednesday
Gideon Bibles - TODAY
Connector, Union

19
Friday
Twelfth Annual Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Saturday
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
GC Skeptics
1:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Topics and Issues: Philip Sugden Exhibition
4:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Voices'n Harmony Choir Practice
7:00 pm, Music Center 153

24
Wednesday
No Convo or Chapel Today: Community Engagement Day

Community Engagement Day for First Year Class
8:00 am, Off Campus Locations

25
Thursday
Campus Connections
9:30 pm, CIIE

26
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

27
Saturday
Graduate & Continuing Studies Family Day
1:00 pm, Practice Soccer Field

28
Sunday
Art Faculty Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 9, 2014
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
CSA Faculty Recital: Luke Norell, solo piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Gathering Rooms
BSU Movie Night
7:30 pm, AD 28
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

October


1
Wednesday
Ecological Stewardship Committee
Koinonia Room, College Church
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106

2
Thursday
Alumni Board Meetings
10:00 am, Koinonia

3
Friday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Peace Plays
8:00 pm, Umble Stage
BSU Movie Night
8:07 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Saturday
Peace Plays
4:00 pm, Umble Stage
Art Faculty Show Reception
5:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Peace Plays
2:00 pm, Umble Stage
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Monday
Art Faculty Show Topics & Issues
11:00 am, Hershberger Art Gallery

7
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session I: Last day of class

GC Board of Directors Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Church   through October 11, 2014
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17

12
Sunday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Monday
Fall Semester Mid-Term Break
  through October 17, 2014

14
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Afternoon Sabbatical Intl Luncheon Portugal & Spain
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

17
Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
Music Center room 110   through October 19, 2014

20
Monday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


21
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
S.A. Yoder 44th Annual Memorial Lecture
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

22
Wednesday
Hip-Hop Collective Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17

23
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
11:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

24
Friday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Visiting Artist: Michael Coonrod, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip to Chicago, 'Amazing Grace'
Chicago, Ill Bank of America Theater
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, Newcomer 14
Gloria Showalter Recital
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
BSU/LSU Talent Show
9:00 pm, Umble

26
Sunday

27
Monday
Science Speaker
1:00 pm, Union
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 14
Year-round Calendar Session II Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

28
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Missions: Dialogue and Dessert
6:00 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

29
Wednesday
Advocates Movie Night
7:30 pm, KMY Connector 3rd floor

30
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 14, 2014

31
Friday
Exploring the Wide World of Business
10:00 am, Newcomer 19
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Latino Concert
5:00 pm, College Church Sanctuary
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

November


2
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

3
Monday
BONUS Convo: Gender Issues Discussion
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

4
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106

6
Thursday
21st Century Senior Scholars Affirmation Night
5:30 pm, College Church Chapel

7
Friday
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Several areas across campus, and The Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Saturday
Saving for College Conference
8:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

9
Sunday
Life After College half-day retreat
9:00 am, College Cabin
GSWA Chocolate House
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

10
Monday
Coffee for Security Staff
4:00 pm, Commuter Lounge

11
Tuesday
HEA Board Meeting
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

12
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Service & Seminary Expo
10:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st Floor Lounge

13
Thursday
Rotary International
8:00 am, Church Sanctuary, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia

14
Friday
Explore ASL
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
Newcomer 19   through November 16, 2014
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Families
8:30 am, Union 111
Explore ASL
9:00 am, Newcomer 17
CSA Student Recitals
12:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Movie Night
10:00 pm, AD 28

16
Sunday
Peni Acayo and Anne Berry Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 18, 2015
Peni Acayo and Anne Berry Art Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

17
Monday
Interdisciplinary Coffee Hour: Climate March Musings
10:00 am, Administration Building 28
Year-round Calendar Session II: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

18
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey
The Quiet Place (prayer room in lower level of Kulp)   through November 21, 2014
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:30 pm, Newcomer 19
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

19
Wednesday
Mental Health Discussion and Robin Williams
9:00 pm, Administration Building 28

21
Friday
Early Childhood Education Conference
8:00 am, College Church Building
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

22
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Bob Bontrager Gathering
2:00 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

23
Sunday
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Community Center

24
Monday
Latino Community Meeting
8:00 pm, College Church, Sanctuary
Fall Peru SST Returns
10:30 pm, Union Bldg South Doors

25
Tuesday
Business Capstone Presentation
12:00 pm, Church Chapel Koinonia
Fall China SST Returns
7:30 pm, Union Bldg South Doors
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:30 pm, Newcomer 19
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

27
Thursday
Thanksgiving Holiday
  through November 28, 2014

December


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Business Capstone Presentation
12:00 pm, Church Chapel Koinonia
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:30 pm, Newcomer 19
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

5
Friday
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17
President's Dessert Reception for Students
8:45 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Saturday

8
Monday
Fall Semester Last Day of Classes


9
Tuesday
Reading Day

Merry Lea Book Sale
9:00 am, Union Hallway
Student Art Sale
9:00 am, Union Hallway
CIIE Stressbusters
9:00 am, CIIE
Songleading Class Communion Hymn Sing
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

10
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 12, 2014

11
Thursday
Executive Order - MIC Public Meeting
7:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

12
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session II: Last day of class


13
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
Employee Recognition Reception
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Oportunidades Universitarias
5:00 pm, Newcomer 17

January 2015


5
Monday

6
Tuesday
Spring Semester New Student Day

Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Placement Tests
3:00 pm, GL 102 - Languages; UN 004 Math

7
Wednesday
Spring Peru SST Departs
Union Bldg South Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

10
Saturday
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center 153, Rieth Recital Hall, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Sunday
MAIL Residency
CIIE Conference Room   through January 16, 2015
Rieth Chamber Series: Merling Trio
4:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
El Sistema Workshop
9:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall and Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153

14
Wednesday
Spring Semester Drop-Add period ends - Both Traditional & Year-Round Calendars
5:00 pm,

17
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Families
8:30 am, Union 111

19
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


20
Tuesday
Catholic Community Apologetics Night
Connector 3rd floor lounge
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Hymn Club
8:30 pm, MC 153

21
Wednesday

23
Friday
Goshen College Global Game Jam
Union 004, Union 001   through January 25, 2015
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:00 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
FERAL By Bruce A. Hostetler
8:00 pm, Umble Center
WAAH Movie Event
9:30 pm, AD 28

24
Saturday
Kick-Off Dress Rehearsal
5:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Leaf Raker

25
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 1, 2015
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Visiting Artist Reception
8:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

27
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Catholic Community Apologetics Night
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge
Theory Expats Concert
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

30
Friday
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

31
Saturday
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Win, Lose, or Act--Improv Night
8:00 pm, Umble Center

February


1
Sunday
Java Junction Super Bowl Party
5:00 pm, Java Junction

3
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Catholic Community Apologetics Night
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

4
Wednesday
Pizza and Parables Youth Event
6:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall and Music Lobby
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

5
Thursday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Administration 31

6
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
10:00 am, 1st floor Connector lounge
Faculty Recital Series: Charles Castleman
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Monday
HLC Update for Staff and Administrators
10:00 am, Administration 28
Festejando al Sabor Latino
3:30 pm, Union 111

10
Tuesday
Catholic Community Apologetics Night
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

11
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Bldg 106
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Friday
Pathways Networking Luncheon
12:00 pm, Koinonia
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17

14
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, Science Center, Administration Building, Wyse, Music Center, Church Chapel, Newcomer, Union, RFC
Cara Paden Senior Recital
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Global Divestment Day
5:30 pm, Newcomer 17

15
Sunday
Valentine's Movie Night with Advocates
8:00 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Lounge

16
Monday

17
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, CMC - Koinonia & Fellowship Hall
C. Henry Smith Oratorical Contest
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Catholic Community Apologetics Night
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

18
Wednesday
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

19
Thursday
The Real Group
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Church, Koinonia Room

21
Saturday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Church, Koinonia Room
Men's Chorus Tour
  through February 26, 2015
Maple Leaf Indoor Marathon
8:00 am, Indoor Track - RFC
Workshops for Latino Families
8:30 am, Union 111

22
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union, Computer Lab 004 E& W, Leaf Raker, & Welcome Center

23
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session III: last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through February 27, 2015

25
Wednesday

27
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
Music Center Room 110   through March 1, 2015
Lunch and Launch (Your Business)
11:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

28
Saturday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

March


1
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
2:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


3
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
ISC Coffeehouse Auditions
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 17

6
Friday
Annual ASL Silent Retreat
Newcomer Center, Miller Dorm   through March 7, 2015
Unity
7:00 pm, Music Center 100
Mis-Cast Cabaret
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
Apartments Open House
8:00 pm, Student Apartments

7
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Seth Yoder Senior Piano Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
High School Prom
9:00 pm, RFC Gym

8
Sunday
Senior Show I
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 24, 2015
Senior Show I Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session IV: Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

10
Tuesday
March Afternoon Sabbatical - Creating a Legacy
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
AMBS BPR Annual Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

11
Wednesday
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Thursday
Pathways Networking March 2015 Event
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting - Spring
10:00 am, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17

14
Saturday
Maple Leaf 3 on 3 March Madness
RFC Gym Basketball Courts   through March 15, 2015
All Women's Dance Party
10:30 pm, Newcomer 17

15
Sunday
"Collections in the Collection: Mennonite, Amish, Hutterite"
Good Library Gallery   through July 30, 2015
"Collections in the Collection" Public Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Hillary Harder Senior Voice Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Community Center
Madeleine Yoder Senior Oboe Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday

17
Tuesday
SMRT Forum
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

18
Wednesday
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

19
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 6, 2015

20
Friday
Conference on Religion and Science
College Mennonite Church   through March 22, 2015
Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
5:00 pm, Church Chapel/Fellowship Hall, AD 28
College Student Sister Care
Newcomer Center, Room 19   through March 21, 2015
Unity
7:00 pm, Music Center 100
CAC Movie Night
10:00 pm, Administration 28

21
Saturday
Michiana Anabaptist Historians
8:30 am, Newcomer 17
Workshops for Latino Families
8:30 am, Union 111

22
Sunday

23
Monday

24
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

25
Wednesday
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 17

26
Thursday
Area Business Officers Meeting
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church

27
Friday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm,
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center Rm 19

28
Saturday
Mennonite Basketball Tournament
RFC Gymnasium   through March 29, 2015
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Katrina Kennel Senior Euphonium Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Black Student Union Gala
9:00 pm, Leaf Raker

29
Sunday
Art Senior Show II
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 14, 2015
Senior Show II Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Reith Chamber Series: Spektral Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Jake Smucker Senior Composition Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Monday

31
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, NC 19
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge
Solomia Soroka Violin Studio Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

April


1
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

3
Friday
Good Friday Holiday


6
Monday

7
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

8
Wednesday
Parables Home Program
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

10
Friday
MSC Choral Festival: Individual School Showcase
6:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

11
Saturday
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
CAC Movie Night
10:00 pm, Administration 28

12
Sunday
MSC Choral Festival Concert
3:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Monday

14
Tuesday
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Spring Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge

15
Wednesday
Lyrical Hip-Hop Club
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

16
Thursday
Eco-Career Day
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall

17
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session IV: last day of classes

Spring Semester Last Day of Classes

Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

18
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Families
8:30 am, Union 111
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, AD 28
Stefan Baumgartner Senior Voice Recital
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Sam Smucker Senior Violin Recital
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Brody Thomas Senior Piano Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Dance Showcase
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

19
Sunday
Combined Senior Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 26, 2015
Rieth Chamber Series: Simon Jacobs
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Sarah Lake Rayburn Senior Recital
7:00 pm, Umble Center

20
Monday
Spring Semester Reading Day

Senior Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

21
Tuesday
Spring Semester Final Exams
  through April 23, 2015
Voices N Harmony Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center 153
Goshen Catholic Community
7:30 pm, Connector 3rd floor lounge
Turtle Island String Quartet with Nellie McKay
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday

23
Thursday
Becky Snider Senior Flute Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Friday
Alisa Murray Senior Voice Recital
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hillary Harder Senior Violin Recital
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
Nursing Pinning Ceremony, Reception to follow
1:30 pm, Church Chapel Gathering rooms/ Fellowship hall
Combined Senior Show Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

26
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MSN Reception
5:00 pm, College Church, Rooms 305-305
MAEE Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, Church Chapel, Gathering Rooms
RN-BSN Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

27
Monday

28
Tuesday
Session V begins: Year-Round calendar

Retired Faculty Luncheon
11:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

29
Wednesday
May-term classes begin
9:00 am,

30
Thursday

May


1
Friday
Writing Workshop Student Reading
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Micah Detweiler Senior Percussion Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
Hershberger Art Gallery   through May 19, 2015
GC Juried Student Exhibition Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

4
Monday

5
Tuesday

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Thursday
Latino Scholarship Banquet
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

8
Friday
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Cristian Good Senior Percussion Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert IV
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Opus 41 Tenth Anniversary Organ Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

11
Monday
May-term last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06
Spring Suzuki Play-In/Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Tuesday

15
Friday
Unity
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

16
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
Rieth Recital Hall
Faculty Recital Series:Kathryn Schmidt
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

20
Wednesday
May-term last day of class


23
Saturday

25
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


26
Tuesday
Year-round Calendar Session V: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

June


3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Sunday
Dennis Maust, Ceramist
Hershberger Art Gallery   through September 27, 2015

12
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session V: Last day of class


15
Monday
Session VI begins: Year-Round calendar


22
Monday
Session VI: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm,

July


3
Friday
Independence Day Holiday


6
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 17, 2015

8
Wednesday
Volleyball Summer League
RFC Gym   through July 24, 2015

13
Monday
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

31
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class


August


22
Saturday

24
Monday

25
Tuesday

31
Monday