spacer

August 2016


1
Monday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
Rec Fit Center Gymnasiums   through August 3, 2016

5
Friday
RD Drive-In
9:00 am, NC 17 & NC 19

12
Friday

14
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153
Pokemon Go Lure Event II
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

19
Friday
Core 100 Planning Retreat
12:00 pm, NC17

21
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153
SALT Check-In and Dinner
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

23
Tuesday
Core 100 Planning Retreat
10:00 am, NC17

26
Friday
International Student Orientation
9:00 am, Union Building - Room 111
BCS Emmaus Workshop
6:30 pm, Umble Center

27
Saturday
New Student Days Check-in
8:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

28
Sunday
Ice Cream Social hosted by College Mennonite Church
8:00 pm, Schrock Plaza (Gathering rooms CC141-144 - rain location)

29
Monday
Check-in for Continuing Students
1:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Part-time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, College Church - Sanctuary Lobby
BS Social Work Orientation
3:00 pm, Newcomer 17

7:00 pm, Connector Lawn

30
Tuesday
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Theater

31
Wednesday
Music Department Kickadilly
7:00 pm, Lawn Between Game Room and Music Center
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Lounge

September


1
Thursday
Fall Peru SST Departure
7:00 am, South Union Building Parking Lot

2
Friday
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, Connector Lawn

3
Saturday
Magician Todd Migliacci
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
Documentary: A Justice That Heals
7:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday
Music Department Gathering
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

10
Saturday
CAC Trivia Night
9:00 pm, New Comer 17

11
Sunday
Amish Landscapes, Charm, Ohio: Paintings by Doug Unger
Good Library Gallery   through November 11, 2016
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
Bonus Convo - Constitution Day
10:00 am, CIIE Conference Room

13
Tuesday

14
Wednesday
Gideon Bible Society: Bible Hand Out
8:30 am, Union Building Hallway & Connector Lounge 1st floor
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Parables Sneak Preview
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall

16
Friday
Academic Spotlight Weekend
8:00 am, Multiple
Mixed Music Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Lanes

17
Saturday
Improv Night
8:00 pm, Umble Center

18
Sunday
Bill Kramer and Austin Collins Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

20
Tuesday
Health Policy Lecture presented by Blayne Miley
Koinonia Room, Church Chapel Building
Fall Kick Off 2016 Auditions
5:00 pm, Newcomer 19
ASL Kick Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin

21
Wednesday
Fall Kick Off 2016 Auditions
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

22
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
RN to BSN Open House
6:00 pm, Wyse 211 & Union 004 East and West
Homecoming - Messy Twister
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

23
Friday
Admissions Fly Trip
8:00 am, CIIE Conference Rm
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Celebrate Science!
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Step Afrika!
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

24
Saturday
Fall Kick Off 2016
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Leafraker

25
Sunday
Sexual Violence Awareness Week
TBD   through October 1, 2016
Art Exhibition: Merrill Krabill, Between Earth and Sky
Hershberger Gallery   through November 6, 2016
MCC Men's and Women's Chorus Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Monday

27
Tuesday
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

28
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Shari Wagner Poetry Workshop
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Shari Wagner Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

29
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall

30
Friday
IMTA State Conference
Music Center   through October 1, 2016
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Admissions
Science Speaker {Dr. Jessica Vanderploeg}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

October


1
Saturday
ASL Workshop: Damon Johnson
9:00 am, SC 106
Performing Arts Series: Marc Cohn
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

3
Monday
Voter Registration Drive
9:45 am, Church Chapel, Sactuary Lobby
Homecoming: Opening Ceremony Parade
10:00 pm, College Cabin

5
Wednesday
Mennonite/Amish Mosaic in Elkhart and Lagrange Counties
10:00 am, Union Building, CIIE Conference Room
Voter Registration Drive
11:30 am, Westlawn Dining Hall, Foyer

6
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia Rooms (Chapel 300/301)   through October 7, 2016
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
21st Century Scholars Resource Meeting
5:30 pm, Administration Building, Classroom 28
Homecoming Week: Tug of War
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

7
Friday
Homecoming Visit Day
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Homecoming Weekend 2016
Campus   through October 9, 2016
Science Speaker {Dr. Douglas Schwartzentruber}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Peace Play: Party Favors
8:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Saturday
Peace Play: Party Favors
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

9
Sunday
Peace Play: Party Favors
2:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Ulysses Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon "Hungary - The Heart of Eastern Europe"
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading and Reception
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

12
Wednesday
Stress Management: Let go of stress. Embrace success!
12:00 pm, CIIE Conference Room (Union 111)

13
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
GIHN Fundraising Dinner
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Homecoming: Cast Exhibition Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

14
Friday
GC Chamber Choir w/St. Joseph Valley Camerata
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert I
3:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

20
Thursday
Crossroads League Champions of Character Summit
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

21
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Mennonite Church Koinonia room   through October 22, 2016
Music Together National Teacher Training
Music Center Room 110   through October 23, 2016
Office Ergonomics Lunch & Learn
12:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Kiwanis Club - Harlem Ambassadors Game
7:00 pm, Rec Fit Center

24
Monday
Faculty Advising Information Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer Center 17
Advising Meeting for Faculty
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

25
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

26
Wednesday
Major Minor Fair
9:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Convo: Wellness in a Contentious Election Season
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Science Speaker {Dr. Andre Hirschler}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Let's Talk Food
5:15 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

28
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:00 am, Good Library
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Performing Arts Series: VOCES8
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
8:00 pm, Howell House
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

29
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations with Uncle Gerry
10:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Mocktails and Murder Mystery
10:00 pm, AD Building

30
Sunday
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

31
Monday
Spooky Stories
Umble Center: Yost Room

November


1
Tuesday
Missions Banquet
5:30 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

2
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Bring Your Own Spoon
9:30 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

3
Thursday

4
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Campus wide

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Video Game Tournament
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17 and 19

6
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

8
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey
The Quiet Place (prayer room in lower level of Kulp)   through November 11, 2016
Mesas de estudio (Study Tables)
7:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

9
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Genevieve A. Housman}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Engineering Info + Pizza
5:30 pm, Science, Room 006

11
Friday
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center
BSU Party
10:00 pm, Third Floor Connector

13
Sunday
Art Exhibition: Martha Yoder and Justin Johnson
Hershberger Gallery   through January 15, 2017
Volleyball End of Year Reception
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Art Gallery Reception featuring Martha Yoder & Justin Johnson
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building Hallway
Fall Mainstage 2016
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Topics & Issues with Martha Yoder and Justin Johnson
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Building Brave Spaces Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

14
Monday
Stress Management: Let go of stress. Embrace success!
12:00 pm, CIIE Conference Room (Union 111)
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall and Koinonia
Orff Ensemble Perfomance
6:30 pm, MC 153
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

16
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

17
Thursday
Harry Potter Movie Night at Java Junction
9:00 pm, KMY 1st floor Connector & Java Junction

18
Friday
Standing Rock Convocation
10:00 am, AD 28
Science Speaker {Dr. Christopher Blosser}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Lavender Jazz/All Campus Band Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

19
Saturday
Pancakes in Pajamas
10:00 am, Connector 3 Lounge
Turkey Bowl
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

20
Sunday
Fall Mainstage 2016
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Fall Choral Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Wednesday
Convo: Academic Voice Speeches
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel

24
Thursday

28
Monday
Suzuki Play-In and Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Tuesday
Field Trip from Pierre Moran Middle School
9:30 am, Center for Intercultural and International Education
Fall Peru SST Return
5:00 pm, Union Building South Entrance

30
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Matthew Allen}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

December


1
Thursday
Pozolada with CIIE
5:30 pm, Java Junction

2
Friday
A Festival Of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Movie Night hosted by the ASL & Film Clubs
8:30 pm, KMY 3st floor Connector
Java Beach Party
10:00 pm, KMY 1st floor Connector & Java Junction

3
Saturday
A Festival Of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

4
Sunday
A Festival Of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Tuesday
GC Senior Music Recital - Peter Paetkau, violin
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

7
Wednesday
Freaky Squirrels Release Party
7:00 pm, Java Junction

9
Friday
Music Department End of Term Celebration
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Bethany Christian Schools Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

10
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Jesse Bontreger Senior Show
8:00 pm, Umble Centre 100

11
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
GC Senior Music Recital - Vince Kurtz, violin
7:30 pm, Reith Recital Hall
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Hallway
Merry Lea Bookstore Holiday Sale
10:00 am, Union Hallway
Stress Management: Let go of stress. Embrace success!
12:00 pm, CIIE Conference Room (Union 111)
Let's Talk Food - Potluck!
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Song Leading Class Hymn Sing
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 15, 2016
Merry Lea Bookstore Holiday Sale
10:00 am, Union Building, Hallway
Performing Arts Series: Cherish the Ladies
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

16
Friday
All Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

January 2017


10
Tuesday
New Student Luncheon & Orientation
11:30 am, Gathering Rooms, Church Chapel Rooms 141-144
Placement Testing
3:00 pm, Good Library Room 102

11
Wednesday
Spring SST Departure
Union Building South Entrance

13
Friday
Winter Carnival @ the RFC - Inflatable Fun!
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

15
Sunday

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Study Day - Only Evening Classes Meet

Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Community Breakfast
7:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Spoken-Word Coffeehouse
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
MLK Day Campus Open House
9:30 am, Admissions
Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Workshop Sessions Block I
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall, Koinonia Room
Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Town Hall
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday

19
Thursday
Michiana MEDA - Young Entrepreneurs Share Their Stories
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room

20
Friday
Global Game Jam 2017
Union Computer Lab and Collaborative space   through January 22, 2017
Win-Lose-Act
8:00 pm, Umble Center

21
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

22
Sunday
Art Exhibition: Karl Eigsti and Amela Baksic
Hershberger Gallery   through February 26, 2017
Rieth Chamber Series: Deborah Lifton, soprano and Charis Dimaras, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

23
Monday
Graduate Dessert Reception
9:30 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

27
Friday
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Music Department Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Faculty Recital Series: GC Mixed Faculty
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

28
Saturday
Music Department Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Celebrate Scholars Day
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church
Celebrate Scholars Day Arts Showcase
5:00 pm, Umble Center
Grocery Bingo
9:00 pm, Newcomer 17

29
Sunday
Performing Arts Series: Branford Marsalis with Kurt Elling
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

31
Tuesday
Kenagy/Umble Master Class Keynote
7:30 pm, Umble Centre 100

February


1
Wednesday
Pizza and Parables
6:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
Connector 1 Lounge
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
8:00 am, First Floor Connector
GC Senior Recital: Blake Shetler
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Miscast Cabaret
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Saturday
Battle of the Air Bands and Lip Sync
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Theater

5
Sunday
Healthy Bodies Week
Various   through February 11, 2017

7
Tuesday

8
Wednesday
St. Olaf Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Friday
Performing Arts Series: Ladysmith Black Mombazo
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

11
Saturday
Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Pal-entine's Day Movie
10:00 pm, AD28

12
Sunday
College Goal Sunday 2017
2:00 pm, Union Lobby, Leaf Raker, and Union Computer Lab
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

14
Tuesday

17
Friday
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

18
Saturday
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

19
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
Spring Open House
9:30 am, Admissions

21
Tuesday

24
Friday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert III
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Aaron Sunstien, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Monday

28
Tuesday

March


4
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

5
Sunday
Women's World Music Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

10
Friday
Senior Art Exhibit I
Hershberger Gallery   through March 29, 2017
Performing Arts Series: PinkMartini
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

11
Saturday
Resource and Information Fair
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
Goshen Monologues Performance
7:00 pm, Church Chapel

12
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery

13
Monday

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Reflections: The Music of J. Harold Moyer with the Sunflower Trio
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

16
Thursday

17
Friday
Alumni Board
College Mennonite Church Gathering Rooms   through March 18, 2017
Music Department Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Opera Scenes
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Laser Tag
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

18
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
Newcomer Center   through March 19, 2017
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Opera Scenes
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
International Student Club Coffeehouse Banquet
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Coffeehouse
7:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Seires: Michael Harley
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Monday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

24
Friday
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Religion and Science Weekend
College Church Chapel   through March 26, 2017
Chocolate House
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

25
Saturday
GC Senior Recital: Sadie Gustafson-Zook
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Lavendar Jazz/All Campus Band Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

31
Friday
Senior Art Exhibit II
Hershberger Gallery   through April 19, 2017
Performing Arts Series: tenThing
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

April


1
Saturday
Academic Symposium
11:00 am, College Church 110-111
Spring Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

2
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Spring Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center

3
Monday

4
Tuesday

7
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Admissions
Spring Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

8
Saturday
GC Senior Music Recital: Wade Troyer, Piano
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
GC Senior Recital: Morgan Short, Soprano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Spring Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Friday

19
Wednesday
Parables Home Concert
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

21
Friday
Theater Senior Recital - Riley Woods
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

22
Saturday
Heritage Circle Reception
6:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Earthtones: Songs from Many Cultures
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Sunday
Combined Senior Art Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through April 30, 2017
Rieth Chamber Series: Zachary Klobnak, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

24
Monday

25
Tuesday
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

26
Wednesday
CSA Spring Choral Showcase Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

28
Friday
GC Senior Recital: Galed Krisjayanta, tenor
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

29
Saturday
Nursing Pinning & Reception
1:30 pm, College Mennonite Church, Sanctuary and Gathering Rooms
Combined Senior Art Exhibition Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Social Work Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 26

30
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MSN Reception
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
RN-BSN Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

May


2
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Che Malambo
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Wednesday

4
Thursday

6
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Summer Orientation, Advising, & Registration
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

7
Sunday
Juried GC Student Art Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through May 23, 2017

9
Tuesday

10
Wednesday

13
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert IV
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

16
Tuesday
Residence Life Sand Volleyball Tournament
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Court

17
Wednesday

18
Thursday

19
Friday
Rieth Chamber Series: Njal Sparbo and Friends
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

21
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Wednesday

29
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


30
Tuesday

June


2
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Mennonite Church Koinonia room   through June 3, 2017

15
Thursday
Summer Orientation, Advising, & Registration
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

16
Friday
Summer Orientation, Advising, & Registration
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

19
Monday

26
Monday

July


4
Tuesday
Independence Day Holiday


17
Monday
July Summer Open House
9:45 am, CIIE

26
Wednesday
June Summer Open House
9:45 am, CIIE

August


4
Friday

25
Friday
International Student Orientation
8:00 am, Union Building; Room 111

26
Saturday
New Student Day Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

28
Monday
Continuing Student Check-in (Traditional calendar)
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall

29
Tuesday