spacer

April 2019


1
Monday
Year-round calendar: spring recess
  through April 5, 2019

3
Wednesday

5
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144   through April 6, 2019
Donor Appreciation Day
11:00 am, Lobby of Westlawn Dining Hall
Make Your Voice Heard! ¬°Queremos escuchar tu Voz!
5:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary
GC Players: Improv Night
8:00 pm, Umble Stage

6
Saturday
Friends of Merry Lea Dinner
6:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College; Farmstead Site

7
Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Lukas Thompson
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Recital - Anne Buckwalter
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Monday
State of the Student Address
10:00 am, Umble Center
Indonesia SST Unit Return
6:15 pm, South side of Union

9
Tuesday
Peru SST Unit Return
3:15 pm, South side of Union

10
Wednesday

12
Friday
Spring One Acts
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Saturday
Guest Author Reading - Ed Fallon
11:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Senior Music Recital - Lien Nguyen
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Parables Final Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Athletic Awards Ceremony
8:00 pm, Umble

15
Monday
Eco Career Day
9:30 am, Church-Chapel, Room 110

16
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Duo Belcorde Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Wednesday
TIAA Financial Adviser
8:30 am, AD 29
Common Humanity Guest Speaker - Mel Lehman
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

18
Thursday

19
Friday

22
Monday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Straight No Chaser
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

23
Tuesday
Spring semester final exams
  through April 25, 2019

25
Thursday

26
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Graduate Celebration Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, All 2019 Graduates line up in Fellowship Hall
Academic Department Graduate Receptions
1:30 pm, Click link for list of locations
Nurses Pinning Ceremony & Reception
1:30 pm, Church Chapel
Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MA Environmental Education Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144

29
Monday

30
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall

May


1
Wednesday
Peru SST Departure
4:30 am, South side of Union
Elkhart County 4H Talent Showcase I
6:00 pm, Umble Center

2
Thursday
Elkhart County 4H Talent Showcase II
6:00 pm, Umble Center
Public Reading - Abbie Gascho Landis
7:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom 19

3
Friday
Community School of the Arts Student Recitals
5:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Writing Workshop Student Reading
7:00 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom 19

4
Saturday
Community School of the Arts Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Sunday
Community School of the Arts Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

8
Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Friday
Blind in Education, Employment & Technology Conference
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Koinonia Room
Funeral Service for Dr. Debra Detwiler
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Chapel on the campus of Goshen College
The Steel Wheels Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Saturday

13
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
5:30 pm, Music Center, Room 153
Super Latinas Encontrando Su Identidad
5:30 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

14
Tuesday
Cleveland Elementary Visit Day
9:30 am, All Campus

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday

17
Friday
Bethany Christian MS Field Day
12:00 pm, Outdoor Basketball Courts & Sand Courts, RFC (rain location)

18
Saturday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:30 am, Check in at Rec-Fit Center

19
Sunday
The Open Fifths Concert: Toward the Light
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary

22
Wednesday

23
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Faculty
2:30 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby

27
Monday

28
Tuesday

30
Thursday
Reception for Ken Newbold
2:00 pm, CMC Gathering Rooms

31
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
College Church, Koinonia Room   through June 1, 2019

June


3
Monday
Course Development Institute
Newcomer Center   through June 6, 2019

5
Wednesday
Study Service Theology Term Orientation (SSTT)
WY 319 & Lodging   through June 8, 2018

13
Thursday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:00 am, Check in at Rec-Fit Center

14
Friday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:00 am, Check in at Rec-Fit Center

15
Saturday
Retirement Reception for Luke Gascho
2:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College; Farmstead Pavilion

16
Sunday
Musical Theater Camp
Music Center & Umble   through June 22, 2019

17
Monday

20
Thursday
Champion Force Cheer Camp
Rec-Fit Center   through June 23, 2019

24
Monday
McCracken Basketball Camp
Rec-Fit Center   through June 27, 2019
Campus Open House
8:00 am, Welcome Center

25
Tuesday

27
Thursday
Great Lakes Seminario
Music Center   through June 28, 2019

28
Friday
Brendle Family Reunion
campus   through June 30, 2019
Great Lakes Seminario Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Cohort #1 Graduation
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room

29
Saturday
MemonFest Family Reunion
campus   through July 3, 2019