spacer

August 2012


1
Wednesday

2
Thursday
Campus Farewell: Odelet Nance
3:00 pm, Dining Hall

9
Thursday
Local Pastor Gathering
11:00 am, Koinonia Room

14
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, AD 21

17
Friday
Bethany Christian Seniors Visit
8:15 am, Newcomer 17

20
Monday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia Room

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Merry Lea

23
Thursday

25
Saturday

28
Tuesday
Cohort V Skills Seminar
12:00 pm, Wyse 211

29
Wednesday

30
Thursday
Wilderness First Aid Course
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through August 31, 2012
Men's Soccer @ Siena Heights University
7:00 pm, Siena Heights University

31
Friday
Women's Tennis vs. Marian University
4:00 pm, Marian University
Women's Soccer Cardinal Stritch Tournament
Viterbo University   through September 3, 2012

September


1
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 3, 2012
JV Women's Soccer at Oakland City University
11:00 am, Brescia University
Men's Soccer vs Purdue North Central
7:00 pm, Goshen College

2
Sunday
Returning Student Campus Housing
2:00 pm, Campus Housing

3
Monday
Competency Tests: Languages & Quantitative Literacy
{Click on event title for a link to testing info}
Women's Soccer Cardinal Stritch Tournament
2:00 pm, William Penn University
Part-Time Job & Service Fair
3:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Men's Tennis at Marian University
4:00 pm, Marian University
Classes begin
7:00 pm,

4
Tuesday
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Wednesday
Fall SST Departure
Newcomer Center north driveway
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
Volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Taylor University
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, RecFitness Center, room 104

6
Thursday
Men's Tennis vs. Taylor University
4:00 pm, Goshen College
Women's Tennis at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Taylor University
JV Women's Soccer vs. Indiana Insitute of Technology
5:00 pm, Indiana Insitute of Technology
Men's Soccer vs. St. Xavier University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

7
Friday
JV Volleyball Vincennes Tournament
TBA   through September 8, 2012
Women's Golf IWU New Team Scrimmage
1:00 pm, Wildcat Creek GC
Women's Soccer at Manchester College
4:00 pm, Manchester College

8
Saturday
Men's Tennis at Huntington University
10:30 am, Huntington University
Men's Cross Country Grace Invitational
11:00 am, Grace College
JV Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
11:00 am, GC Soccer Field
Volleyball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Marian University
Women's Soccer at Anderson University
3:00 pm, Anderson University
KMY BBQ
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Men's Soccer vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, Umble Center Lawn

9
Sunday
Mennonite Secondary Council
College Mennonite   through September 11, 2012
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

10
Monday
Mennonite Schools Council
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church
JV Men's Soccer vs Trine University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

11
Tuesday
Men's Golf Jon P. Spiess Tournament
10:00 am, Ironwood GC
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Kick-off
4:00 pm, College Cabin
Men's Tennis vs Spring Arbor
4:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Women's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor University
Women's Soccer vs Andrews University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Umble Master Class
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

12
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Catholic Mass
10:05 am, Newcomer 19
Men's Soccer vs. Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor University

13
Thursday
Men's Tennis ITA Regional Tournament
TBA   through September 15, 2012
Crossroads Community Church Visit
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall

14
Friday
English Department Fall Gathering
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 pm, KMY Courtyard
JV Men's Soccer vs Calvin College
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
"Performing Arts - Seraphic Fire"
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

15
Saturday
JV Volleyball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Grace College
Volleyball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Grace College
Women's Soccer at Trinity International University
4:00 pm, Trinity International University

16
Sunday
Photovoice Exhibit
Good Library Art Gallery   through November 9, 2012
IWCA Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
IWCA Topics & Issues
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Photovoice Reception
4:00 pm, Good Library Art Gallery

17
Monday

18
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Classroom Managment Workshop
1:00 pm, Gathering Rooms
JV Men's Soccer vs Bluffton University
4:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
JV Men's Soccer vs Bluffton University
4:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Men's Tennis at Cornerstone University
4:00 pm, Cornerstone University
Women's Tennis at Cornerstone University
4:00 pm, Cornerstone University
Men's Soccer vs Bluffton University
8:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

19
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs Manchester College
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Women's Soccer at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Cornerstone University

20
Thursday
JV Volleyball at Prairie State College
7:00 pm, Prairie State College

21
Friday
Men's Golf Spring Arbor Invitational
Cascades GC   through September 22, 2012
ISC, BSU & LSU Welcome Back Party
6:00 pm, College Cabin
JV Men's Soccer vs Grace College
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, JJ/KMY 1st floor Connector

22
Saturday
JV Volleyball at Kankakee CC
Kankakee Community College
Men's Tennis at Grace College
11:00 am, Grace College
Women's Tennis vs Grace College
11:00 am, GC Tennis Courts
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor University
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor University
JV Women's Soccer vs Tiffin University
2:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Volleyball at University of St. Francis
3:00 pm, University of St. Francis
Women's Soccer vs Urbana University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Cosmic Bowling
10:30 pm, Maple City Lanes

23
Sunday
Emeriti Faculty Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through October 28, 2012
JV Women's Soccer vs Owens CC
1:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Women's Tennis vs Saint Joseph's College
3:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices
Men's Tennis vs St. Joseph's College
3:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts

24
Monday
Women's Golf Battle at Blackthorn
Blackthorn CC   through September 25, 2012
Men's Golf Battle at Blackthorn
Blackthorn CC   through September 25, 2012

25
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
MAO Happy Hour
3:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Lounge
Men's Tennis vs. Bethel College
3:30 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:30 pm, Sauder Hall

26
Wednesday
Men's Tennis vs Trine University
3:30 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Women's Tennis vs Trine University
3:30 pm, GC Tennis Courts
JV Women's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington University

27
Thursday
Men's Tennis at Defiance College
3:30 pm, Defiance College
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

28
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church Chapel
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:30 am, Library
Club Day
11:00 am, Union Hallway
BYOF (Bring Your Own First Year)
7:00 pm, Adelphian House
Faculty Recital Series: Mixed Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Saturday
Volleyball vs Bluffton University
Anderson University
Volleyball at Anderson University
Anderson University
Student Worker Kick-Off
10:00 am, Good Library Reference Room
Men's Soccer at Grace College
4:00 pm, Grace College
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Fall Kick-Off After Party
11:59 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector

30
Sunday
GSWA Potluck
5:30 pm, Hospital House
Is the Word Poetry Open Mic
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

October


1
Monday
Men's and Women's Golf Saint Francis Invitational
Cherry Hill GC   through October 2, 2012

2
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Men's Tennis Crossroads League Tournament
TBA   through October 6, 2012
Women's Tennis Crossroads League Tournament
TBA   through October 6, 2012
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Mennonite Church Koinonia Room
Men's Soccer vs Huntington University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

3
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20
SonRise internship informational table
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
Women's Soccer vs Huntington University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

4
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
9:00 am, Koinonia
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
JV Women's Soccer at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

5
Friday
Homecoming Weekend 2012
  through October 7, 2012
Homecoming Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
JV Men's Soccer at Grace College
5:00 pm, Grace College
Lavender Jazz - First Friday
6:00 pm, Downtown
JV Volleyball at Ancilla College
7:00 pm, Ancilla College
Peace Play
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

6
Saturday
Nursing Dept Reception
1:00 pm, Wyse 211
3:00PM Women's Soccer vs Bethel College
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Emerti Faculty Show Reception
5:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Theater
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Monday
NYC Alumni and Friends reception
6:00 pm, New York City

9
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's Tennis vs Manchester College
4:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Borderlands Book Group meeting
6:00 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education Conference Room
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, University of Saint Francis
JV Volleyball at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

10
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20
Men's Soccer at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
4:00 pm, Mount Vernon Nazarene University
JV Men's Soccer at Calvin College
4:00 pm, Calvin College
Volleyball vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, Taylor University

11
Thursday
Men's Tennis vs Hesston College
3:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
Nature Photography Workshop
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through October 13, 2012

12
Friday
Men's Cross Country Bethel Invitational
5:45 am, Bethel College
GC Board of Directors
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room   through October 13, 2012
Retired Topics & Issues
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Hospitali-Tea
5:30 pm, Hospital House
Volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington University
Talent Show & Dance
9:00 pm, Umble Center/NC19

13
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Taylor University
Stone Soup Supper
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Men's Soccer vs Marian University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Performing Arts Series - Birdland Big Band
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
BYO Flannel
9:00 pm, RFC

14
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Is the Word Poetry Slam
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Monday
Reception and Book Signing for Luis Urrea
10:40 am, Gathering Rooms
JV Men's Soccer at Trine University
4:00 pm, Trine University

16
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Bethel College

17
Wednesday
Catholic Mass
10:05 am, Newcomer 19
JV Men's Soccer at University of St. Francis
4:00 pm, University of St. Francis
Women's Soccer vs Marian University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

19
Friday
Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science 106
St. Olaf Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor University
Men's Soccer vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

21
Sunday
MCCO Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

22
Monday
Mid-term break
  through October 24, 2012

23
Tuesday
Pastors and Mennonite College Reps
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Women's Soccer at Grace College
4:00 pm, Grace College

24
Wednesday

25
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowhip Hall
Purple & White Night
9:30 pm, Gym

26
Friday
Volleyball Cornerstone University Invitational
Cornerstone University   through October 27, 2012
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College
BSU Scary Movie Night
8:00 pm, KMY Connect 3rd Lounge
Howell-O-Ween
10:00 pm, Howell House

27
Saturday
GEMTA AIM Festival
8:00 am, Music Center
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College
Chamber Choir Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, Connector

28
Sunday
Chamber Choir Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Is the Word Poetry Open Mic
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

29
Monday
JV Women's Soccer at Tiffin University
3:00 pm, Tiffin University
JV Men's Soccer at Bethel
6:00 pm, Bethel College

30
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Farewell Reception - Brian Wiebe
3:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall
MSN Open House
4:00 pm, Wyse 211

31
Wednesday