spacer

August 2013


7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class


31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013

September


2
Monday
Competency Tests begin
11:00 am, UN 004 & Good Lib. lab
Final Fall Check-In
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Fall Classes Begin
6:30 pm,

3
Tuesday
Session I begins: Year-Round calendar

Welcome Back Commuter Breakfast
Commuter Lounge, Union   through September 4, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Music Department Kickadilly
6:00 pm, Lawn North of East Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
6:30 am, Newcomer North Driveway
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

5
Thursday

8
Sunday
Local Mennonite Youth Group Square Dance
6:00 pm, Lawn North of RFC

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
September Afteroon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

11
Wednesday

16
Monday
RN to BSN Orientation
5:45 pm, Wyse Hall 123

17
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

20
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:45 am, Good Library Reference Room

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

22
Sunday
African Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, College Cabin

24
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Kick-Off
4:30 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

25
Wednesday
Hispanic Heritage Month Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Lobby and Hallway

27
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Science Speakers {Global Health}
4:00 pm, Science 106

28
Saturday
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Sunday
Heavenly Voices
3:00 pm, Umble Center
OCE Rental - MCC Men's Chorus
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
7:00 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

October


1
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 am, Newcomer Room 19

3
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
College Church Koinonia Room   through October 4, 2013

4
Friday
Lavender Jazz First Friday
6:30 pm, Downtown
Gadfly
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Saturday
Gadfly
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Porch-a-palooza
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

8
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

9
Wednesday
United Way Meeting
10:00 am, Administration Building Room 28

11
Friday
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Adelphian Apple Fest
7:00 pm, Adelphian House
"Stories from the Streets"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Talent Show
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
St Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

13
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Disicpleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor
Matthew Hill Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

18
Friday
Discipleship Hour
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

19
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

20
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Monday
Session I - Last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through October 23, 2013

22
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

24
Thursday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


25
Friday
Open House for Sandy Saggers
Westlawn Dining Hall
Villiers String Quartet
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Capture the Flag
10:30 pm, Meet at Umble Center

27
Sunday
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor lounge

29
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
MSN Skills Day
12:00 pm, Wyse 215
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

30
Wednesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17

31
Thursday