spacer

August 2015


3
Monday
Student Teaching Orientation
1:00 pm, Church Chapel-Koinonia Room

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

10
Monday
Women in the Mennonite Exodus from Ukraine Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through October 16, 2015

15
Saturday
SALT Lunch Meeting
12:30 pm, College Church Building; Fellowship Hall
SALT Family Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church; Felllowship Hall

17
Monday
Teaching Faculty Retreat
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday

21
Friday

22
Saturday
New Student Days
  through August 24, 2015
Men's Soccer at Cornerstone University
8:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.

23
Sunday
Theory Expats Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

24
Monday
Language and Quantitative Literacy Tests
10:15 am, UN 004 & GL 102
Part Time Job & Service Fair
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Hallway

25
Tuesday
Music Ensemble Kick-a-Dilly
6:00 pm, Music Center Lawn
Volleyball at Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Chicago, Ill.
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Yost Room (UC 132)

26
Wednesday

27
Thursday
Wilderness First Aid Course
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through August 28, 2015

28
Friday
Commuter Student Welcome Breakfast
8:30 am, Commuter Lounge
Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
All-Campus Hymn Sing
8:30 pm, 1st floor connector

29
Saturday
MCC US Anti-Racism Training
Union Center: CIIE Conference Room
Residence Life BBQ
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Goshen College Alumni and Friends Soccer Tailgate
5:00 pm, College Mennonite South Parking Lot
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, Connector South Lawn

30
Sunday

31
Monday

September


1
Tuesday
Men's Tennis at Bethel College
2:30 pm, Granger, Ind.
Women's Tennis at Bethel College
2:30 pm, Granger, Ind.

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Art Department Party
6:00 pm, Campus Cabin

4
Friday
Celebrate Science!!
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

5
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Madonna University
5:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.
Cosmic Bowling
10:30 pm, Maple City Bowl

6
Sunday
Exploring Prayer Practices
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Women's Tennis at Marian University
4:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
ASL Kick-Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin

9
Wednesday
Volleyball at University Of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Soccer at St. Xavier University
8:00 pm, Chicago, Ill.

10
Thursday
Jornada de Informacion y Asesoria Legal
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

11
Friday
Cross Country at IWU Invitational
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
PAS 2015-16: John Pizzarelli Quartet with Jessica Molasky
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

12
Saturday
Women's Tennis at University of St. Francis
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Tennis at University of St. Francis
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Aquinas College
3:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

13
Sunday
Exploring Prayer Practices
6:30 pm, Newcomer 19
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19
Sexual Violence Awareness Week
Newcomer 19   through September 19, 2015

14
Monday
Constitution Day: The Constitution and Birthright Citizenship
12:30 pm, Union Center: CIIE Conference Room

15
Tuesday
Morning Prayer
7:00 am, The Quiet Place (Kulp Basement)
Women's Tennis at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

16
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Jamie Alan}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153

17
Thursday
Take Back the Night
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

18
Friday
Coffee Conversation
7:00 pm, Java Junction
Faculty Recital Series: Mixed Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Goshen Monologues Writing Workshop
8:00 pm, KMY3 Lounge
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, KMY connector 1 lounge

19
Saturday
Bystander Training (Sexual Violence Awareness Week)
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center Classroom 104/105
Men's Soccer at Madonna University
2:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.
Win, Lose, Act
8:00 pm, Umble Center

20
Sunday
Goshen Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Community Center

22
Tuesday
Life Long Learning
1:30 pm, Music Center 153
Fall Kick Off Auditions
Newcomer 19   through September 23, 2015
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

23
Wednesday
No Convo or Chapel Today - Community Engagement Day for First-Years

Men's Tennis at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Parables Sneak Preview
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Thursday
Life Long Learning
1:30 pm, Music Center 153

25
Friday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

26
Saturday
Fall Kick Off Dress Rehearsal
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
MCC Men's & Women's Choral Concert
7:00 pm, Church Chapel
MCC Men's & Women's Choral Concert
7:00 pm, College Church, Sanctuary
Men's Soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Fall Kick Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Sunday
Fall Kick-Off After Party
12:00 am, Leaf Raker
Dennis Maust Art Exhibition Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Topics & Issues #1 with Dennis Maust
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Exploring Prayer Together
6:30 pm, Newcomer building, classroom 19

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Volunteer Work Day
8:30 am, All Over Campus
Life Long Learning
1:30 pm, Music Center 153
Women's Tennis at Grace College
4:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

30
Wednesday
Retirement Ice Cream Social for Vickie Miller
2:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153

October


1
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
College Church - Koinoinia Room   through October 2, 2015
Life Long Learning
1:30 pm, Music Center 153

2
Friday
Science Speaker {Gerald Leatherman}
4:00 am, Science Building 106
Homecoming 2015
All Campus   through October 3, 2015
Convocation: Homecoming Awards
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Lavendar Jazz @ First Fridays
6:00 pm, Downtown Goshen
Volleyball at Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ.
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Homecoming One Act: Bombers
8:00 pm, Umble Center

3
Saturday
Exhibition: Anne Marie Nafziger
Hershberger Art Gallery
Cross Country at Huntington Invitational
10:30 am, Huntington, Ind.
Volleyball at Bluffton University
1:00 pm, Bluffton, Ohio
Homecoming One Act: Bombers
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Ann Marie Nafziger Topic/issues
4:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Exhibition Reception: Ann Marie Nafziger
5:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Women's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
Homecoming One Act: Bombers
2:00 pm, Umble Center
Exploring Prayer Together
6:30 pm, Third Floor Connector

6
Tuesday
PAS 15-16: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center Room 100

7
Wednesday
Convocation: Gender Conversations
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

8
Thursday
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room

9
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church
Science Speaker {Dr. Beth Archie}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Cross Country at Bethel Invitational
5:00 pm, South Bend, Ind.
Explore GC ASL
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Sister Care
College Church - Gathering Rooms   through October 10, 2015
Harry Potter Night
7:30 pm, Java Junction
Visiting Artist: Arthur Greene, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
BSU Movie & Discussion
9:00 pm, AD28

10
Saturday
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, Science 106
Volleyball vs. Judson University
2:00 pm, Gary, Ind.
Goshen Monologues Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Kulp basement lounge
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

11
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Zora String Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Smoke Signals" movie
8:00 pm, AD28
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

12
Monday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration Building, Classroom 35
Student Entrepreneurs Venture Pitch
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

13
Tuesday
Morning Prayer
7:00 am, The Quiet Place (Kulp Basement)
Afternoon Sabbatical International Luncheon
12:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
PAS 15-16: Rhiannon Giddens
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center Room 100

14
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Juan Carlos Ruiz Guajardo}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153

15
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration Building, Classroom 28

16
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:00 am, Library Reference Room
St Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Saturday

18
Sunday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Monday

21
Wednesday
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.

22
Thursday

23
Friday
Volleyball vs. Ave Maria University
2:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Enchanted Forest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through October 24, 2015

24
Saturday
Cross Country at NAIA Great Lakes Invitational
11:00 am, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Men's Soccer at Huntington University
2:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Volleyball vs. Indiana University East
2:30 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

26
Monday
Food Week: Presentation
10:00 am, Administration Building 28
Fall Academic Advisor Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17
Food Week Presentation
10:00 am, Administration Building, Room 28
Goshen College Mayoral Election Forum
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

27
Tuesday
Allison Montaie Workshop
9:30 am, Koininia
Retired Faculty Luncheon
11:30 am, Church Chapel Building, South Fellowship Hall CC303-305
Food Week: Food Dessert - Adam Scharf
6:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor Connector
Hispanic Heritage Month event: Los Valientes chamber music theater production
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center Building
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

28
Wednesday
Major Minor Fair
9:00 am, Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel
TED Talk: Pathways to Career Event
11:30 am, College Church - Koinoinia Room
Science Speaker {Ben Hartman}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Haunted Tour of Goshen College
8:00 pm, Outdoor Tour
Food Week: Food Chains Documentary
8:30 pm, Administration Building 28
Student Senate Meeting
9:00 pm, KMY 1 Lounge

29
Thursday
Food Week: Trash Audit
12:00 pm, Physical Plant
Food Week - Elkhart Food Alliance
6:00 pm, Wyse Hall Room 123

30
Friday
Food Week: Community Meal Potluck
6:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor Connector
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY connector 1 lounge

31
Saturday
Volleyball at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Performing Arts Series Concert: Chris Thile
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Howell-O-Ween
9:00 pm, Howell House

November


1
Sunday
Exploring Prayer Together
6:30 pm, Third Floor Connector
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

2
Monday
Doctrine of Discovery
Good Library Art Gallery   through November 18, 2015

3
Tuesday
Loss of Turtle Island Simulation
11:00 am, Newcomer 19
Missions Banquet
5:30 pm, Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel
Doctrine of Discovery Gallery Opening
7:30 pm, Good Library Gallery
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Science Speaker {Dr. Jon Friesen}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Loss of Turtle Island Simulation
6:30 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall, Room 306-307
Women's Basketball at IPFW (Exhibition)
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

6
Friday
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall and Chapel
Chapel: Grandparents Day - BONUS chapel
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

7
Saturday
Racial Youth Justice Youth Leadership Retreat
8:00 am, Koinonia Room at the College Mennonite Church
Music Together Family Celebration
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Volleyball at Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Halloween Story Telling - Bonfire
7:30 pm, College Cabin
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, NC19

8
Sunday
Performing Arts Series concert: Soweto Gospel Choir
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

9
Monday
Gideon Bibles - TODAY
8:30 am, Connector Lounge - 1st floor
Club Leaders & Advisers Meeting
10:00 am, Administration Building, Room 28

10
Tuesday
Morning Prayer
7:00 am, The Quiet Place (Kulp Basement)
Prayer Odyssey
Quiet Place   through November 13, 2015
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

11
Wednesday
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Praise and Worship Night
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Broadside Flash Fiction Party
8:00 pm, Java Junction Coffee Shop

12
Thursday
Rotary World Affairs Conference
8:30 am, CMC Chapel

13
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church
Science Speaker: Kenton Longenecker
4:00 pm, Science Building Room 106
GODSPELL {2012 Revised Version}
8:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Saturday
GEMTA Aim Festival
8:00 am, Music Center
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
GODSPELL {2012 Revised Version}
8:00 pm, Umble Center
CAC Movie Night
10:00 pm, AD28

15
Sunday
GODSPELL {2012 Revised Version}
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Choral Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Goshen Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, The Community Center at Greencroft

16
Monday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

17
Tuesday
Concerto-Aria Auditions
12:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Latino Scholarship Banquet
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

18
Wednesday
Chapel: Service of Thanks
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Science Speaker: Dr. John Brubacher
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153

19
Thursday
Joanna Kng Town Hall Meeting
7:00 pm, Church Chapel 306

20
Friday
Early Childhood Conference
8:00 am, College Church Building
Science Speaker: Joelle Friesen & Jacob Penner
4:00 pm, Science Building Room 106
All Campus Band/Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

21
Saturday
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Rieth Chamber Series: Aureole Harp Trio
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Goshen Community Chorale Concert
7:30 pm, College Church, Sanctuary
GODSPELL {2012 Revised Version}
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Kulp Fest 2015
10:00 pm, Kulp

22
Sunday
Exhibit: Brooke Marks-Swanson & Cynthia Marks
Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center   through January 24, 2016
GODSPELL {2012 Revised Version}
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Exploring Prayer Together
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

23
Monday
Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Tuesday
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Lavender Jazz Small Combo Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

25
Wednesday
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153

26
Thursday

December


1
Tuesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Richard Gillman}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Senior Recital - Martin Flowers
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hymn Club Weekly Sing
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153

4
Friday
Lois Martin Retirement
10:00 am, CIIE Conference Room
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
8:45 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Matthew Chen's Sophomore Composition Recital
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

6
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Student Art Show
1:00 pm, Union Hallway
Electronics Show
2:00 pm, Science Hall Ground Floor
Electronics Show
2:00 pm, Science building
PinchPenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
PAS 15-16: Danu: "A Christmas Gathering: Feile na Nollag"
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

9
Wednesday
Fiction Class Reading
3:30 pm, Church Chapel, Gathering Rooms
Senior Recital - Jorge Abreu Toyens
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Voices N Harmony Choir Rehearsal
6:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room, MC 153
Taize Worship
6:30 pm, College Church - Koinoinia Room
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY 1 Lounge

11
Friday
Senior Recital - Paul Zehr
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Bethany Christian High School Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

12
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Sunday

14
Monday
President's Christmas Reception for employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

15
Tuesday
Learning to Love Boko Haram
7:00 pm, Church Chapel

17
Thursday

19
Saturday

28
Monday

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at St. Xavier University
3:00 pm, Orlando Park, Ill.

January 2016


2
Saturday

5
Tuesday
New Student Luncheon
11:30 am, College Church - Koinoinia Room
New Student Academic Info Session
1:00 pm, CIIE conference room, Union
Placement Testing
3:00 pm, Good Library Computer Lab

6
Wednesday
Spring Peru SST Departure
7:00 am, Union - South Entrance
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Thursday
Spring Cambodia SST Departure
6:30 am, Union - South Entrance

9
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Rieth, Sauder Cancert Hall, MC 153
BSU House Party
9:00 pm, KMY3 Lounge

10
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

11
Monday

13
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Grace College
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

15
Friday
MTNA Divisional Competition
Music Center   through January 16, 2016
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, KMY connector 1 lounge

16
Saturday
Worship for Latino Families
Union Building RM 111
Men's Basketball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

17
Sunday

18
Monday
Writing Workshop Reading
College Church - Koinoinia Room
Writing Workshop Student Reading
Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Martin Luther King Jr Celebration: Community Breakfast
7:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
MLK Day Open House
9:30 am, Campus wide
MLK Workshop I: Regeneration: Imagining Black Futures
11:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Erik Kratz Baseball Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fit Center
MLK Workshop II:Town Hall Meeting--GC Campus Climate
1:45 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Tuesday
Spring Kick Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

22
Friday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series: Ben Runkel
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring Kick Off Dress Rehearsal
5:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Spring Kick Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Spring Kick Off After Party
12:00 am, Leaf Raker

25
Monday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration Building 28

26
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration Building 28
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

27
Wednesday

28
Thursday
How to Create an Exceptional Customer Experience
11:00 am, Koinonia CC 300-301
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

29
Friday
Global Game Jam 2016
6:00 pm, Shertz Computer Lab
PAS 2015-16: Rosanne Cash with John Leventhal
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

30
Saturday
Scholar Day
12:00 pm, Campus wide
Celebrate Scholar Day Arts Showcase
5:00 pm, Umble Center
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

31
Sunday
Art Exhibition: Beatriz Vasquez
Hershberger Art Gallery
Topics & Issues with Beatriz Vasquez
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Beatriz Vasquez Reception
3:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

February


2
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

4
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

5
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
10:00 am, Connector 1st Floor

6
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Men's Basketball at Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Pre-season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, church 303-305
56th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Mocktails and Murder Mystery
10:00 pm, Administration Building

7
Sunday
Club Summit
3:00 pm, NC17
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

8
Monday
Monday Night Bible Study
6:00 pm, Westlawn Conference Room

9
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

10
Wednesday
Chapel: Ash Wednesday Service
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

11
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

12
Friday
Miscast Cabaret
8:00 pm, Umble
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, KMY connector 1 lounge

13
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Valentine Dinner and Night Hike
6:00 pm, Merry Lea, Farmstead Barn
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Pal-entine's Day Movie Night
10:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Valentine's Day Babysitting
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Rooms 123, 124, 133, and 134
PAS 2015-16: Bobby McFerrin
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

15
Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
9:30 am, Admissions Office
Monday Night Bible Study
6:00 pm, Westlawn Conference Room

16
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Koinonia

17
Wednesday

18
Thursday
PBS: Raising of America
6:30 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Friday
Indoor Track & Field at GVSU Tune-up
3:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Softball at Biola Tournament (DH)
4:00 pm, La Mirada, Calif.

20
Saturday
Maple Indoor Marathon
Recreation & Fitness Center - Indoor Track   through February 21, 2016
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Women's Basketball at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Softball at Biola Tournament (DH)
1:00 pm, La Mirada, CA

21
Sunday
Softball at Biola Tournament (DH)
1:00 pm, La Mirada, CA
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building
Baseball at Reinhardt University
2:00 pm, Waleska, Ga
Rieth Chamber Series: David Jonies
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Baseball at Truett-McConnell College
2:00 pm, Cleveland, Ga.
Adult English as a Second Language (ELS) Program
6:00 pm, Administration Buliding 31

23
Tuesday
Softball at Biola Tournament (DH)
2:00 pm, La Mirada, CA

24
Wednesday
Softball at Marymount California Univ. (DH)
12:00 pm, Wilmington, Calif.
Baseball vs. Reinhardt Univ.
4:00 pm, Emerson, GA

25
Thursday
Baseball vs. Tennessee Wesleyan
3:00 pm, Emerson, GA

26
Friday
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
2:00 pm, Toccoa Falls,Ga.
Women's Spirituality Retreat
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC   through February 27, 2016

27
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College (DH)
12:00 pm, Toccoa Falls,Ga.
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
GC Chamber Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Monday
Monday Night Bible Study
6:00 pm, Westlawn Conference Room

March


1
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

3
Thursday

4
Friday
Annual Silent Retreat
Newcomer building, Church Chapel   through March 5, 2016
Baseball at Trinity Christian College (DH)
1:30 pm, (12:30 pm CST) Palos Heights, Ill.
Spring Mainstage: Julius Caesar
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, KMY connector 1 lounge

5
Saturday
Indoor Soccer Tournament
7:30 am, Recreation Fitness Center Gym
Common Ground
9:00 am, RFC104/105
Baseball at Trinity Christian College (DH)
1:00 pm, (Noon CST) Palos Heights, Ill.
Climate for Change - potluck
5:30 pm, NC17 and NC19
Spring Mainstage: Julius Caesar
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, NC19

6
Sunday
Softball at Stephens College (DH)
11:00 am, Fulton, Mo.
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Spring Mainstage: Julius Caesar
3:00 pm, Umble Center

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Baseball at Lourdes University (DH)
2:00 pm, Toledo, Ohio

9
Wednesday
Interfaith Diversity Panel Discussion
8:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

10
Thursday

11
Friday
Tuition Free Day
10:00 am, Union Hallway & Westlawn Lobby
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Mennonite Church   through March 12, 2016
Women's Basketball Game Viewing Party
11:00 am, AD 28 & Dining Hall
Interfaith Diversity Chat Debrief
12:00 pm, CIIE Lounge
Tier 3 Meeting
1:00 pm, Church Chapel - CC 108
Baseball at Oakland City University (DH)
4:00 pm, Westfield, Ind.
Game Night at the Good Library
7:00 pm, Good Library
Spring Mainstage: Julius Caesar
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring Mainstage: Julius Caesar
3:00 pm, Umble Center
International Student Club Coffeehouse Banquet
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Banquet
5:15 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Show
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Sunday
Exhibit: "Inherited Quilts 2: From Clinton Frame Church"
Good Library Gallery   through July 1, 2016
Spring Mainstage: Julius Caesar
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Duo Geminiani
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

14
Monday
Workshop/Demonstration -- Baroque Identity
10:01 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball Viewing Party
9:00 pm, Rec Center Turf Room

15
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Softball at Bethel College (DH)
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Baseball at Roosevelt University (DH)
5:00 pm, Crestwood, Ill.

16
Wednesday
Chapel: "Images of God"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Nu Omicron
5:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & Choir Room

17
Thursday

18
Friday
Intercollegiate Peace Fellowship Conference
Newcomer Center   through March 20, 2016
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Softball vs. Cleary University
4:30 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Masquerade Dance
10:00 pm, Leaf Raker

19
Saturday
Resource and Information Fair
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Sophomore Recital Marathon
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
St. Patrick's Day Gender Bender
10:00 pm, KMY 1 Lounge

20
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 24, 2016
Senior Art Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
CANCELLED! - Goshen Greencroft Connection
6:00 pm, Greencroft - Community Center

21
Monday
Conversations about Monologues
9:30 pm, KMY3 Lounge

22
Tuesday
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through March 24, 2016
Business Department Super Tuesday
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel 108 & 141-144
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

23
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Deaf Culture Workshop
7:30 pm, Union Hallway

25
Friday
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

26
Saturday
Baseball at Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Volunteer Luncheon
College Mennonite Church Koinonia Rooms (300/301)
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Softball at Grace College (DH)
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Baseball at Indiana-Purdue Univ.-Ft. Wayne
3:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

30
Wednesday

31
Thursday

April


1
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church
All Campus Band/Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Outdoor Track & Field
11:00 am, Hanover, Ind.
18th Annual GC Student Academic Symposium
11:00 am, Church Chapel rooms 110-114
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, Newcomer 17 & 19
Rocky Mountain Deaf Theater
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Rooms 17 & 19
DANCE MARATHON: Dance Today for the People of Tomorrow
7:00 pm, Recreation-Fitness Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Baroque Identity
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Healthy Bodies Week
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

5
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Family Frog Hike
Merry Lea, Rieth Village   through April 6, 2016
De-Stress Fest Prayer Walk
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
Peru SST Returns
5:30 pm, South Union Entrance
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Healthy Bodies Week
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
Family Frog Hike
1:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC, Rieth Village Site
Cambodia SST Returns
2:30 pm, South Union Entrance
Parables Home Concert
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Thursday
Baseball at Taylor University (DH)
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Taylor University (DH)
4:30 pm, Upland, Ind.
Healthy Bodies Week
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Friday
Science Speaker {​Justin Beauchamp, Ph.D}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Religion and Science Conference
CMC Chapel, Fellowship Hall, and Ad 28   through April 10, 2016
Dinner With Friends
8:00 pm, Umble Center
SST Appreciation
9:00 pm, Java Junction
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, KMY connector 1 lounge

9
Saturday
Friends of Merry Lea Dinner
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC, Farmstead Barn
Dinner With Friends
8:00 pm, Umble Center
BSU Movie Night
9:30 pm, KMY 1 Lounge

10
Sunday
Softball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

11
Monday
Humans vs Zombies
All Over Campus   through April 15, 2016
Elementary School Music Day Presentation
10:00 am, Music Center 153
Baseball at Taylor University (DH)
5:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

12
Tuesday
Praying the Scriptures (Lectio Divina) - 20 minutes!
12:00 pm, The Quiet Place (Kulp lower level)
Red Cents Release Party
6:00 pm, Java Junction
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

13
Wednesday
Chapel: Hymn Sing Shout-out!
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Softball (DH) at Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

14
Thursday
Bethany HS Orchestra Clinic and Workshop
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Friday
Agroecology Open House
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of GC, Rieth Village Site
Super Smash Bros Wii U Tournament
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge
GC Players Improv Night
8:30 pm, Umble Center
Color Party
10:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

16
Saturday
IMTA Hoosiers Auditions
8:00 am, Music Center, MC 153
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
De-Stress Fest: Goodies and Games
12:00 pm, KMY 1 Lounge/Java Junction
Softball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
LJ Jazz Combo to play at Really Really Free Market
2:00 pm, Java Junction or outside on Patio
Really Really Free Market
2:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Earthtones Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
De-Stress Fest Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, South Connector Lawn or AD 28

17
Sunday
PAS 2015-16: Les Violons du Roy
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Light A Lantern for Syrian Refugees
7:30 pm, South Connector Lawn
Connector Hymn Sing
8:30 pm, 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Monday
Music Department Juries
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Benefits Fair
10:00 am, College Church
GC Spring Art Sale
12:00 pm, KMY 1 Lounge
De-Stress Fest: Student Massages
2:00 pm, KMY3 Lounge
Goshen College Graduate Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

19
Tuesday
Snack Attack
KMY 1 Lounge
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

22
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Bike and Longboard Relay
2:00 pm, RFC Plaza
Senior Recital - Ben Ganger
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
6:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Senior Program Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Commencement rehearsal
10:00 am, Union hallway
Nursing Pinning Ceremony, Reception to follow
1:30 pm, Church Chapel Gathering rooms/ Fellowship hall
2016 Academic Receptions
1:30 pm, various times and locations throughout campus
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
4:30 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall
President's Reception for 2016 Graduates
8:45 pm, Music Center lobby

24
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

25
Monday
Website Editing Support Session
10:00 am, Union Computer Lab - UN 004
Website Editing Support Session
4:00 pm, Union Computer Lab - UN 004

26
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel 112-113

27
Wednesday
Summer Senegal SST Departure
2:00 pm, South Union Entrance
Science Speaker {Kristen Entwistle}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Website Editing Support Session
4:00 pm, Union Computer Lab - UN 004

28
Thursday
Summer PERU SST Departure
4:00 am, South Union Entrance
Track & Field
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

29
Friday
Track & Field
11:00 am, Marion, Ind.
Softball at Marian University (DH))
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Baseball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball at Univ. of St. Francis (DH)
3:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
PTSD (Post Traumatic Super Delightful
8:00 pm, Umble Center, Theater

30
Saturday

May


1
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
Hershberger Art Gallery   through May 17, 2016
GC Juried Student Exhibition Reception
1:30 pm, Hershberger Gallery
CSA Showcase Concert: Spring 2016
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Monday
Baseball vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ. (DH)
2:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

3
Tuesday
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

4
Wednesday
Business Innovators Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

5
Thursday
Boys & Girls Club Art Show
Union Hallway   through May 12, 2016

6
Friday
Senior Recital: Miranda Earnhart, Soprano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday
Support Group for Latina Women
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
CSA Student Recitals
9:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Summer Orientation And Registration Day
10:15 am, Church Chapel Building
Baseball at Crossroads League Tournament
3:00 pm, Mt. Vernon, Ohio
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert IV
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Rhonda Edgington, Organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Koinonia Room, Church Chapel Building

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Residence Life Sand Volleyball Tournament & BBQ
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

11
Wednesday
Retirement Celebration for Becky Horst
3:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall South End

12
Thursday
Intramural Wiffleball Tournament
1:00 pm, Athletic Field
Seattle Alumni & Friends Gathering
6:15 pm, Seattle University

13
Friday
Blind in Education, Employment & Technology (BEET) Conference
9:00 am, Koinonia Room in the College Mennonite Church

14
Saturday
Center for Healing & Hope: Fiesta Feast
5:00 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall
Oregon Alumni & Friends Dinner
5:00 pm, Zion Mennonite Church, Hubbard, Ore.
RESCHEDULED PAS show - Reinventing Radio: An Evening with Ira Glass
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

15
Sunday
Spring Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
Reception for Steve Nolt
3:00 pm, Gathering Rooms in the Church Chapel Building

17
Tuesday
Dave Ramsey Financial Planning
6:00 pm, Newcomer 17

18
Wednesday

21
Saturday
Workshop for Latino Families
9:00 am, Union Building RM 111
Music Together Family Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Hall
AMBS Commencement
3:00 pm, College Church, Sanctuary

22
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153

23
Monday
Spring Suzuki Play-In and Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Tuesday

26
Thursday
Track & Field Outdoor National Championships
Gulf Shores, Ala.   through May 28, 2016

30
Monday

31
Tuesday
Faculty Learning Communities Seminar
Newcomer 19   through June 3, 2016
Course Development Institute
Newcomer 17   through June 2, 2016

June


1
Wednesday
Quantitative Literacy Assignment Workshop
Newcomer 17   through June 2, 2016
21st Century Scholars Junior Jumpstart Workshop
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

7
Tuesday
Merry Lea by Van
9:00 am, Meet in Sauder Hall parking lot, 8 a.m.

10
Friday

11
Saturday
Legal Interpreting ASL Workshop
Newcomer Center, Room 17   through June 12, 2016
MEA - Continuing Education Conference
College Church, Fellowship Hall   through June 12, 2016

12
Sunday
Exhibition: Bill Kramer & Austin Collins
Hershberger Art Gallery   through September 18, 2016

13
Monday
Soccer Camp
Rec Fit Center   through June 17, 2016

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
Summer Orientation and Registration (SOAR)
10:15 am, Music Center lobby

17
Friday
Summer Orientation and Registration (SOAR)
10:15 am, Music Center lobby

20
Monday
Soccer Camp Express
Soccer Fields   through June 22, 2016
Musical Theater Camp
Music Center & Umble Center   through June 24, 2016

23
Thursday
Champion Force Athletics Camp
Rec Fit Center   through June 26, 2016

27
Monday

July


4
Monday
Independence Day Holiday


11
Monday
Write on Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 15, 2016

14
Thursday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

18
Monday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
Rec Fit Center Gymnasiums   through July 20, 2016
Write on Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 22, 2016
Summer Visit Day
9:00 am, Admissions (Wyse Hall)

23
Saturday
Indiana Humanities Literary Hike
10:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center - Farmstead Barn Site
Community Engagement Picnic
4:00 pm, RFC Lawn, near volleyball courts

26
Tuesday
Summer Senegal SST Return
11:15 pm, South Union Entrance

27
Wednesday
Summer Peru SST Return
5:00 am, South Union Entrance
Consulado Móvil de México / Mexican Consolate
College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall   through July 31, 2016

29
Friday
Know Jesus 2016: Middle School Youth Conference
Umble Center   through July 31, 2016
Women's Basketball Elite Camp
Rec Fit Center   through July 31, 2016

August


1
Monday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
Rec Fit Center Gymnasiums   through August 3, 2016

5
Friday
RD Drive-In
9:00 am, NC 17 & NC 19

12
Friday
Volleyball at Palm Beach State College
5:00 pm, Lake Worth, Fla.

14
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153
Pokemon Go Lure Event II
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

16
Tuesday

19
Friday
Core 100 Planning Retreat
12:00 pm, NC17

20
Saturday

21
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153
SALT Check-In and Dinner
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

23
Tuesday
Core 100 Planning Retreat
10:00 am, NC17
Volleyball at Rochester College
7:30 pm, Rochester, Mich

25
Thursday

26
Friday
International Student Orientation
9:00 am, Union Building - Room 111
BCS Emmaus Workshop
6:30 pm, Umble Center

27
Saturday
New Student Days Check-in
8:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

28
Sunday
Ice Cream Social hosted by College Mennonite Church
8:00 pm, Schrock Plaza (Gathering rooms CC141-144 - rain location)

29
Monday
Wilderness First Aid
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center - Farmstead Barn Site   through August 30, 2016
Check-in for Continuing Students
1:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
BS Social Work Orientation
3:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Part-time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, College Church - Sanctuary Lobby

7:00 pm, Connector Lawn

30
Tuesday
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Theater

31
Wednesday
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Music Department Kickadilly
7:00 pm, Lawn Between Game Room and Music Center
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Lounge