spacer

December 2012


2
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

3
Monday
Fall SST Groups Return
1:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Jill?s House Info Table
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
SCIENCE SPEAKER, Dr. Jeff Mayfield
4:00 pm, Science 106

7
Friday
President's Dessert Reception
8:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Saturday

9
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

10
Monday
Last day of classes for fall semester


11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Wednesday
Final Exams
  through December 14, 2012
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room

17
Monday
All Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

January 2013


8
Tuesday

9
Wednesday
Spring SST Departs
Newcomer Center Parking Lot
Spring semester classes begin
8:00 am,

11
Friday

15
Tuesday

16
Wednesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

17
Thursday

19
Saturday
Softball Pitching Clinic
8:00 am, RFC Gym and Union Gym East

20
Sunday

21
Monday
Spoken Word Coffeehouse
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Special Extended MLK Day Convocation (to 11:15)
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church-Chapel
Martin Luther King Jr. Day - Community Luncheon
11:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

23
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20

24
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

25
Friday
Billy Funk Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

26
Saturday
Softball Fielding and Hitting Clinic
7:00 am, RFC Gym and Union Gym East

27
Sunday

29
Tuesday
Visiting Artist: Kwiran Lee Piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Wednesday

31
Thursday

February


1
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall 303-305

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Session III: last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

6
Wednesday

8
Friday

9
Saturday
Science Olympiad
7:00 am, Campus

10
Sunday
"Heritage Works"
Library Art Gallery   through March 28, 2013

12
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

13
Wednesday
Ash Wednesday Mass
10:00 am, NC19

14
Thursday

17
Sunday
INPAWS North Chapter
1:00 pm, NC17
Climate Change Conversations: What's Up in DC?
7:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
KMY 1st Floor Lounge

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Michiana Monologues: Write on, Sisters!
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
6:00 pm, Steinmann Mennonite Church, Baden, ON

24
Sunday
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
9:45 am, Erb Street Mennonite Church, Waterloo, ON
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
10:30 am, Portland Mennonite Church, Portland, Ore.
College Goal Sunday
1:00 pm, Shertz Lab
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
3:00 pm, Valleyview Mennonite Church, London, ON
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
6:00 pm, Salem Mennonite Church, Salem, Ore.

25
Monday
Session III: last day of class

Mid-term break
  through March 1, 2013
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
2:00 pm, The Mennonite Village, Albany, Ore.
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
7:30 pm, Corvallis Mennonite Fellowship, Corvallis, Ore.

26
Tuesday
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
Western Mennonite School, Salem, Ore.

27
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
Zion Mennonite Church, Hubbard, Ore.