spacer

December 2013


1
Sunday
World AIDS DAY Awareness
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28

2
Monday
Fall Peru SST Return
3:00 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

3
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
EcoPAX Holiday Party!
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Friday
Chapel: Advent Service of Scripture and Song
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

8
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Monday
Student Life Christmas Convocation
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Convocation: Christmas Party by Student Life Dept.
10:00 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

10
Tuesday
Reading Day

Quantitative Literacy Test
10:00 am, UN 004
Language placement tests
11:00 am, UN 004 - below the bookstore
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Electronics and Robotics Show
3:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center Old Pool Space
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Joel Kawira Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

11
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2013
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

13
Friday
Session II: Last Day of Class


14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

17
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Grand View University
8:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

18
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Clarke University
6:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Farewell Reception for Dallis Miller
2:30 pm, Administration Building Room 20

21
Saturday
Men's Basketball - Saint Xavier Tournament
Chicago, IL   through December 23, 2013
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

30
Monday

January 2014


4
Saturday
Winter Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym

6
Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, All Campus Housing

7
Tuesday
Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Quantitative Literacy Test
3:00 pm, UN 004 - Schertz computer lab
Language placement tests
4:00 pm, UN 004 Schertz computer lab

8
Wednesday
Spring SST Departures
4:00 am, Newcomer Center North Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,

9
Thursday
Quantitative Literacy Test
12:30 pm, AD 21
Language placement tests
12:30 pm, Good Lib 102 - computer lab

10
Friday

11
Saturday

12
Sunday
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 2, 2014
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

13
Monday

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Intramural Basketball
RFC   through February 20, 2014
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
VOCO Guest Recital
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Open Mic Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center

19
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Reith
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

20
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


21
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Spring Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28

23
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

24
Friday

25
Saturday
Spring Kick-Off
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick-Off After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Sunday
POSTPONED: Ft. Wayne Philharmonic Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Learning to Play" by Ted & Co.
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

31
Friday
Chapel: "What Unifies Us?"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Science Speakers {Don Paetkau}
4:00 pm, Science Building Rm 106
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

February


1
Saturday
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Scholar Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Men's Basketball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

2
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Retreat
12:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & MC 150
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Campus Connections Gathering
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
Newcomer Room 19
Latin American Dance Instruction & Events
Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Open Space
10:00 am, Union 111

7
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
9:00 am, 1st Floor Connector
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Connector Night Life: French Toast Friday
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, College Mennonite Church
54th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
BSU Red Carpet Party
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st Floor Lounge

9
Sunday
Daniel Bayless Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday

11
Tuesday
February Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms

12
Wednesday
"Who is Black in America?" Documentary Showing
10:00 am, Administration Building 28
Men's Basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

13
Thursday
RA/RL Information Night
10:00 pm, AD28

14
Friday
Chapel:"Love, Spirituality & Sexuality"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Kulp Prayer Room
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Black Light Party
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
Chapel: Women's World Choir
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

22
Saturday

23
Sunday
Women's World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
8:30 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
11:00 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Softball at Thomas University (DH)
2:00 pm, Thomasville, GA
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
4:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
5:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.

24
Monday
Session III - Last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through February 28, 2014
Baseball at Freed-Hardeman
4:00 pm, Henderson, TN
Softball at Eckerd College (DH)
4:00 pm, St. Petersburg, FL

25
Tuesday
Baseball at Bethel University (DH)
2:00 pm, McKenzie, TN
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
7:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
8:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.

26
Wednesday
Softball at Webber International (DH)
1:00 pm, Babson Park, FL

27
Thursday
Softball at Warner University (DH)
1:00 pm, Lake Wales, FL

28
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
9:00 am, Music Center Room 110
Baseball at Victory University
4:00 pm, Memphis, TN
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector