spacer

August 2013


4
Sunday

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

10
Saturday
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Volleyball Tournament
Ann Arbor, MI   through August 17, 2013
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

21
Wednesday

24
Saturday
Volleyball at Rochester University
11:00 am, Chicago, IL

26
Monday
Men's Golf CCSJ Invitational
Crown Point, IN   through August 27, 2013

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

28
Wednesday
Women's Soccer vs Purdue Univ. Calumet
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

29
Thursday
Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Bethel College

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class

Women's Tennis at Marian University
4:00 pm, Marian University
Women's Soccer at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013
Men's Soccer vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

September


2
Monday
Competency Tests begin
11:00 am, UN 004 & Good Lib. lab
Final Fall Check-In
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Part-Time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, College Church Hallway
Fall Classes Begin
6:30 pm,

3
Tuesday
Session I begins: Year-Round calendar

Welcome Back Commuter Breakfast
Commuter Lounge, Union   through September 4, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Music Department Kickadilly
6:00 pm, Lawn North of East Hall
Men's Soccer vs Davenport University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
6:30 am, Newcomer North Driveway
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

5
Thursday
Men's Tennis at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Taylor University

6
Friday
Men's Soccer at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Cornerstone Univ.

7
Saturday
Women's Tennis at Huntington University
11:00 am, Huntington University
Men's Soccer at Aquinas College
2:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
BBQ on the Lawn
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

8
Sunday
Local Mennonite Youth Group Square Dance
6:00 pm, Lawn North of RFC
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Men's Golf - Jon P. Speiss Memorial
10:30 am, Wauseon, OH
September Afteroon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Women's Tennis vs Spring Arbor
4:00 pm, Soccer Complex
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

11
Wednesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center 17
Women's Soccer vs Manchester University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

13
Friday
Men's Golf - Battle at Blackthorn
12:30 pm, South Bend, IN
Volleyball vs Marian University
6:00 pm, Goshen RFC

14
Saturday
Men's Golf - Battle at Blackthorn
12:30 pm, South Bend, IN
GC Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

15
Sunday
Carrie Groenewold Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday
RN to BSN Orientation
5:45 pm, Wyse Hall 123

17
Tuesday
Intramural Outdoor Soccer
Track & Field Area   through October 17, 2013
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

18
Wednesday

20
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:45 am, Good Library Reference Room
Volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Open Mic
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Women's Tennis at Grace College
11:00 am, Winona Lake, IN
Women's Soccer vs Grace College
5:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Lanes

22
Sunday
African Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Topics & Issues: African Art Exhibit
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Progressive Meal
5:00 pm, Apartments
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, College Cabin

23
Monday

24
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Kick-Off
4:30 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

25
Wednesday
Men's Tennis at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Women's Tennis at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Hispanic Heritage Month Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Lobby and Hallway
Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

26
Thursday
JV Men's Soccer vs Davenport University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

27
Friday
Michiana Pottery Tour Showcase
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 3, 2013
Club Day
9:00 am, Union Hallway
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Science Speakers {Global Health}
4:00 pm, Science 106
The Rice Olympics
6:30 pm, Vita House
Volleyball vs Anderson University
7:00 pm, Goshen, IN
Minute It To Win It
9:00 pm, KMY Connector

28
Saturday
Kick-off After Party
12:00 am, NC19
Volleyball at Aquinas College
5:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Men's Soccer vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Sunday
Heavenly Voices
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
7:00 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room
OCE Rental - MCC Men's Chorus
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Monday
JV Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
8:00 pm, Soccer Complex

October


1
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Men's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 am, Newcomer Room 19
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Volleyball vs Bethel College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

3
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
College Church Koinonia Room   through October 4, 2013
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

4
Friday
Homecoming
All Campus   through October 6, 2013
Men's Golf - Saint Francis Invitational
Ft. Wayne, IN   through October 5, 2013
Homecoming Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Lavender Jazz First Friday
6:30 pm, Downtown
Gadfly
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Saturday
Alumni Breakfast
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Class Reunions
9:45 am,
Multicultural Alumni Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Ultimate Frisbee Tournament
1:00 pm, Field in front of the Rec-Fitness Center
Champions of Character Reception
1:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center, Rooms 104-105
Book Signings
1:30 pm, GC Bookstore
Men's Soccer vs Moody Bible Institute
2:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Homecoming Hymn Sing
2:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Gadfly
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Michiana Pottery Tour Showcase Exhibit Reception
5:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Picnic
5:00 pm, Tent by Westlawn Dining Hall
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Porch-a-palooza
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

6
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
October Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

9
Wednesday
United Way Meeting
10:00 am, Administration Building Room 28
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

10
Thursday
Take Back the Night
9:30 pm, NC19

11
Friday
Nature and the Arts Weekend
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through October 13, 2013
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Adelphian Apple Fest
7:00 pm, Adelphian House
"Stories from the Streets"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Talent Show
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
Women's Soccer vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
St Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, RFC - Pool Space

13
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Disicpleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor
Matthew Hill Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Monday
JV Men's Soccer vs Hesston College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

15
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Performing Arts Series 13-14: Garrison Keillor
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
8:00 pm, Soccer Complex

16
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Women's Soccer at Marian University
7:30 pm, Indianapolis, IN

18
Friday
Chapel: Bishop Kevin Rhoades
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Discipleship Hour
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

19
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN

20
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Monday
Mid-Term Break
  through October 23, 2013
Session I - Last day of class


22
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Women's Soccer vs Trine University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

23
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

24
Thursday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


25
Friday
Open House for Sandy Saggers
Westlawn Dining Hall
Volleyball - Cornerstone University Tournament
Grand Rapids, MI   through October 26, 2013
Chapel: Service Inquiry Reflections
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, First Floor Connector Lounge
Villiers String Quartet
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
9:00 pm, Howell House
Capture the Flag
10:30 pm, Meet at Umble Center

26
Saturday
Chamber Choir Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

27
Sunday
Chamber Choir Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor lounge

28
Monday
JV Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

29
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
MSN Skills Day
12:00 pm, Wyse 215
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

30
Wednesday
Intramural Indoor Volleyball
RFC   through December 4, 2013
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Volleyball vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Goshen RFC

31
Thursday

November


1
Friday
Dinner at the RFC
Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel: Jim Brenneman
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Game Night
10:00 pm, Java Junction

2
Saturday

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

4
Monday
Convocation: Peru SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, Union 111
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

7
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 22, 2013

8
Friday
Campus Open House
9:00 am, Music Center
Chapel: Employee Faith Story
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Education Department Open House
11:00 am, College Church, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
PJ's and Pancakes
7:00 pm, Hospital House
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle
Hershberger Art Gallery   through December 29, 2013
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Topics and Issues with Lahr and Koeffle
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
American Guild of Organists meeting
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - Nov. 12-15
Kulp Conference Room   through November 15, 2013
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

13
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

15
Friday
PULSE Seminary Expo
10:00 am, KMY Connector Lounge 1
Chapel: Worship in Various Voices
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

16
Saturday
GEMTA AIM Festival
8:00 am, Music Center 153, 100, and 110
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Apartment Thanksfest
5:30 pm, First Floor of Apartments
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

17
Sunday
Chocolate House
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center Rm 19

18
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through December 6, 2013
Convocation: Cambodia SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

19
Tuesday
November Afternoon Sabbatical
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

20
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
4th annual Latino College Night
6:30 pm, Goshen High School
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Food Insecurity Panel Discussion
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Chapel: Noah Buccholz (ASL guest)
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bingo Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 1

23
Saturday
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, AD 28
One-Man Show
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Feast Hall of Games
7:00 pm, East Hall
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
RFC Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, Rec Center
A Horrible Sweater Party
10:00 pm, Howell House

24
Sunday
SarahElizabeth Workshop
Umble Center   through November 26, 2013
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
Recycled: A Thematic Student Art Exhibit
8:00 am, Good Library Basement Gallery

26
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Open Letter Summit
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Experience AFRICA
8:00 pm, Java Junction

27
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

28
Thursday
Thanksgiving Break
  through November 29, 2013

December


1
Sunday
World AIDS DAY Awareness
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28

2
Monday
Fall Peru SST Return
3:00 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

3
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
EcoPAX Holiday Party!
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Friday
Chapel: Advent Service of Scripture and Song
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

8
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Monday
Convocation: Christmas Party by Student Life Dept.
10:00 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Student Life Christmas Convocation
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

10
Tuesday
Reading Day

Quantitative Literacy Test
10:00 am, UN 004
Language placement tests
11:00 am, UN 004 - below the bookstore
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Electronics and Robotics Show
3:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center Old Pool Space
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Joel Kawira Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

11
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2013
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

13
Friday
Session II: Last Day of Class


14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

17
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Grand View University
8:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

18
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Clarke University
6:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Farewell Reception for Dallis Miller
2:30 pm, Administration Building Room 20

21
Saturday
Men's Basketball - Saint Xavier Tournament
Chicago, IL   through December 23, 2013
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

30
Monday

January 2014


4
Saturday
Winter Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym

6
Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, All Campus Housing

7
Tuesday
Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Quantitative Literacy Test
3:00 pm, UN 004 - Schertz computer lab
Language placement tests
4:00 pm, UN 004 Schertz computer lab

8
Wednesday
Spring SST Departures
4:00 am, Newcomer Center North Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,

9
Thursday
Quantitative Literacy Test
12:30 pm, AD 21
Language placement tests
12:30 pm, Good Lib 102 - computer lab

10
Friday

11
Saturday

12
Sunday
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 2, 2014
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

13
Monday

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Intramural Basketball
RFC   through February 20, 2014
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
VOCO Guest Recital
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Open Mic Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Saturday
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

19
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Reith
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

20
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


21
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Spring Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28

23
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

24
Friday

25
Saturday
Spring Kick-Off
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick-Off After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Sunday
POSTPONED: Ft. Wayne Philharmonic Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Learning to Play" by Ted & Co.
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

31
Friday
Chapel: "What Unifies Us?"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Science Speakers {Don Paetkau}
4:00 pm, Science Building Rm 106
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

February


1
Saturday
Scholar Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Basketball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

2
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Retreat
12:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & MC 150
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Campus Connections Gathering
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
Newcomer Room 19
Latin American Dance Instruction & Events
Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Open Space
10:00 am, Union 111

7
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
9:00 am, 1st Floor Connector
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Connector Night Life: French Toast Friday
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, College Mennonite Church
54th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
BSU Red Carpet Party
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st Floor Lounge

9
Sunday
Daniel Bayless Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday

11
Tuesday
February Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms

12
Wednesday
"Who is Black in America?" Documentary Showing
10:00 am, Administration Building 28
Men's Basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

13
Thursday
RA/RL Information Night
10:00 pm, AD28

14
Friday
Chapel:"Love, Spirituality & Sexuality"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Kulp Prayer Room
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Black Light Party
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
Chapel: Women's World Choir
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

22
Saturday

23
Sunday
Women's World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
8:30 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
11:00 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union
Softball at Thomas University (DH)
2:00 pm, Thomasville, GA
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
4:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
5:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.

24
Monday
Mid-Term Break
  through February 28, 2014
Session III - Last day of class

Baseball at Freed-Hardeman
4:00 pm, Henderson, TN
Softball at Eckerd College (DH)
4:00 pm, St. Petersburg, FL

25
Tuesday
Baseball at Bethel University (DH)
2:00 pm, McKenzie, TN
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
7:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
8:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.

26
Wednesday
Softball at Webber International (DH)
1:00 pm, Babson Park, FL

27
Thursday
Softball at Warner University (DH)
1:00 pm, Lake Wales, FL

28
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
9:00 am, Music Center Room 110
Baseball at Victory University
4:00 pm, Memphis, TN
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

March


1
Saturday
Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym
Changing the Way We Eat
9:30 am, Newcomer 17
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
2:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
GC Touring Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Wednesday
Intramural Indoor Soccer
RFC   through April 17, 2014
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
Eric Yake Kenagy Lecture and Reception
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

7
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
10:00 am, Gathering Rooms
Chapel: Environmental Spirituality
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Leaf Line Speed Networking
4:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series- Jennet Ingle, Oboe
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Connector Night Life - Pancakes
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Senior Weekend
Newcomer 19   through March 9, 2014
International Coffeehouse Dinner
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
GC Senior Recital - Katie Miller
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
International Coffeehouse Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Art Senior Show I
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 23, 2014
CSA Faculty Piano Rectal - Mary Rose Norell
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday
Loren Hostettler, guest speaker from MEDA
7:30 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

11
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - March 11-14
Kulp Conference Room (lower level)   through March 14, 2014
March Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Candace Gleason
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

14
Friday
Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
Fellowship Hall / AD28   through March 16, 2014
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Performing Arts Series 13-14: Pink Martini
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Gender-Bender Prom
9:00 pm, Valesco House

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
GC Senior Recitals - Michael Darby
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Michiana Monologues 2014
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

16
Sunday
Commemorative Quilts
Good Library Gallery   through July 27, 2014
Commemorative Quilts: Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

17
Monday
Convocation: Senior Statements
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Softball vs Calvin College (DH)
3:30 pm, Midwest Sports Complex, Indianapolis, IN
BRP AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS Elkhart

19
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
Baseball at Grace College (DH)
12:00 pm, Xenia, OH

20
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 4, 2014
Rotary Conference
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church
Healthy Bodies Week: Yoga
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Friday
Campus Open House for Juniors
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Chapel: Parables!
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Tier 3 Meeting
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Expeditionary Learning and Experiential Learning
4:00 pm, Music Center Room 110
Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Saturday
Baseball vs Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Location TBD
Softball vs Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Location TBD
Solomia Soroka Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Monday
Earth Week!
  through March 29, 2014

25
Tuesday
Wellness Screenings
Newcomer 19   through March 28, 2014
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

26
Wednesday
Baseball at Bethel College (DH)
2:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

27
Thursday

28
Friday
Chapel @ the Dam!
10:00 am, Meet at Schrock Plaza
PinchPenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Swing Dance with Lavender Jazz
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space

29
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
8:00 am, MC 153
GC Senior Recital - Madeline Ruth
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Sunday
Art Senior Show II
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 13, 2014

31
Monday
Men's Golf at Purdue NC Invitational
10:00 am, LaPorte, IN
Campus Connections Wallyball
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Racquetball Courts

April


1
Tuesday
April Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Softball at Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, Huntington, IN

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Senate Forum
8:00 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Friday
Chapel: Senior Faith Journeys
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

5
Saturday
ASL Workshop - Crom Saunders
1:00 pm, Administration 28
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

6
Sunday
Softball at Marian University (DH)
12:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Adelphian House Bake-Off
6:00 pm, Adelphian House

7
Monday
Spring SST Units Return
Union - South Doors
Softball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

8
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Goshen Monologues
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Kulp/KMY Room Sign Up
10:00 pm, AD28

9
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Thursday

11
Friday
UNITY Worship
Newcomer 19
Outdoor Track & Field - Little State Championships
Marion, IN   through April 12, 2014
Chapel: Hymn Sing Shout Out!
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Science Speakers {Aaron Leichty}
4:00 pm, Science 106
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Karaoke Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

12
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Choirs: EARTHTONES
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Dance Showcase
10:00 pm, Umble Center
Dance Showcase After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Fleur de Lys
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Senior Recital - Emily Grimes
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

14
Monday
Holy Week Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel

15
Tuesday
Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Wednesday
Cafe con Leche
10:30 am, Commuter Lounge
Baseball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Thursday
Spring Semester & Session IV: Last Day of Classes

Combined Art Senior Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 27, 2014
Softball at Bethel College (DH)
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

18
Friday
Good Friday Holiday

UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

19
Saturday
RRFM: Really Really Free Market
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn (South)
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

20
Sunday

21
Monday
Reading Day

Senior Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Spring Semester Final Exams
  through April 24, 2014

24
Thursday
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
5:30 pm, Huntington, IN
Puppet Theater: A Piano with Three Tales
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Friday
GC Senior Recital - Henry Stewart
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Senior Recital - Rachel Mast
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

26
Saturday
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, CC 112
Senior Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Senior Receptions
2:00 pm, Umbel Center: Yost Room
Education Department Graduation Open House
3:00 pm, College Church, Gathering Rooms
Biology Department Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building Foyer
Science Building Senior Receptions
3:30 pm, Science 107
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

27
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Master of Arts Environmental Education Reception
4:00 pm, CC Gathering Rooms 141-144
Graduate & Continuing Studies Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall 306-307
MSN Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

29
Tuesday
Session V begins: Year-Round calendar


30
Wednesday
Intramural Ultimate Frisbee
KMY Courtyard   through May 16, 2014
Summer Peru & Nicaragua SST Departure
4:00 am, Union - Souith Doors
May-term classes begin
9:00 am,
Summer Senegal SST Departure
11:00 am, Union - South Doors
Julia Spicher Kasdorf Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room

May


1
Thursday

2
Friday
Poetry Workshop Student Reading
7:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
Steel Wheels in Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Saturday
Early Registration Day
9:00 am, Music Center

4
Sunday
Juried Art Student Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through May 20, 2014
Samuel Jones Senior Recital
3:00 pm, Umble Theater
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

5
Monday

6
Tuesday

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
All-Employee Meeting
1:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday

10
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

12
Monday

13
Tuesday

17
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Spektral Quartet Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Wednesday
Last Day of May-term


24
Saturday

26
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


27
Tuesday

29
Thursday

30
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Church   through May 31, 2014

June


2
Monday
GC High School Summer Volleyball League
5:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center gym

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

8
Sunday
Philip Sugden
Hershberger Art Gallery   through September 21, 2014

9
Monday
Piano Workshop
Music Center   through June 13, 2014

13
Friday
Session V: Last day of class


14
Saturday
Men's Basketball High School Shootout
Recreational Fitness Center gym

15
Sunday
Music Week
Music Center   through June 21, 2014

16
Monday
Goshen Heart Camp
Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center   through June 27, 2014
GC Woman's Basketball Camp
Gym Courts (Main & West)   through June 18, 2014

19
Thursday
Summer Orientation and Registration
9:00 am, Music Center

20
Friday
Summer Orientation and Registration
9:00 am, Music Center
Music Week Final Choral and Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

23
Monday
Session VI begins, Year-Round calendar


24
Tuesday
Goshen College Soccer Camp
Soccer field/RFC   through June 27, 2014

30
Monday

July


4
Friday
Independence Day Holiday


21
Monday

August


8
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session VI: Last Day of Class


23
Saturday
New Students Arrive


25
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session I begins


26
Tuesday
Fall Semester Classes Begin
8:00 am,