spacer

February 2013


1
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall 303-305
Music Award Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Goshen College Mixed Music Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Nite @ the RFC
10:00 pm, RFC

2
Saturday
Music Award Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Grace College
BSU Red Carpet Dance
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st floor Lounge

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Session III: last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

6
Wednesday

8
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor

9
Saturday
Science Olympiad
7:00 am, Campus
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor
53rd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Valescantines Day Party
8:00 pm, Valesco House

10
Sunday
"Heritage Works"
Library Art Gallery   through March 28, 2013

11
Monday
RA/RL Information Night
10:00 pm, AD28

12
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Studio Recital: Students of Solomia Soroka
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Wednesday
Ash Wednesday Mass
10:00 am, NC19
Women's Basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington University

14
Thursday

15
Friday
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
LSU Post-Valentines Day
8:00 pm, RFC 104
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

16
Saturday
SGH Parade of Homes
1:00 am, SGH units
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Theater
Nerd Night
7:00 pm, Kenwood
Open Gym
9:00 pm, RFC
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

17
Sunday
INPAWS North Chapter
1:00 pm, NC17
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Theater
Climate Change Conversations: What's Up in DC?
7:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge
Winter Chorale Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

18
Monday
Convocation: Morocco SST, fall 2012
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

19
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
KMY 1st Floor Lounge

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Michiana Monologues: Write on, Sisters!
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Friday

23
Saturday
Maple Leaf Marathon
RFC Gymnasium   through February 24, 2013
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
6:00 pm, Steinmann Mennonite Church, Baden, ON

24
Sunday
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
9:45 am, Erb Street Mennonite Church, Waterloo, ON
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
10:30 am, Portland Mennonite Church, Portland, Ore.
College Goal Sunday
1:00 pm, Shertz Lab
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
3:00 pm, Valleyview Mennonite Church, London, ON
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
6:00 pm, Salem Mennonite Church, Salem, Ore.

25
Monday
Mid-term break
  through March 1, 2013
Session III: last day of class

Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
2:00 pm, The Mennonite Village, Albany, Ore.
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
7:30 pm, Corvallis Mennonite Fellowship, Corvallis, Ore.

26
Tuesday
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
Western Mennonite School, Salem, Ore.

27
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
Zion Mennonite Church, Hubbard, Ore.

March


1
Friday

2
Saturday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
Organ Recital Series: Jonathan Wessler
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Touring Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Tuesday
Borderlands Book Group: Dinner Meeting & Discussion
6:00 pm, CIIE Classroom (Union)
John Roth presents the annual C. Henry Smith Peace Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

6
Wednesday
Women's Basketball NAIA National Championships
TBA   through March 12, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

7
Thursday
Camp Day
Connector Lounge - 1st floor

8
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
Gathering Rooms   through February 9, 2013
Music Award Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Leaf Line Networking
4:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Moroccan Night
7:00 pm, NC19

9
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Weekend
9:30 am, Newcomer 19
Senior Music Recital: Ben Breckbill, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
ISC Coffeehouse Show
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Senior Exhibition I
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 27, 2013
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

11
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session IV: Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

12
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Wednesday
Finding Your First Professional Position: Job Search Strategies
10:00 am, Administration Building, room 28

14
Thursday
Rotary Conference 2013
8:30 am, College Mennonite Church
Peace Week: Panel Discussion
7:00 pm, Umble Theater

15
Friday
Spring Semester: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

16
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Emily Hedrick, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Gym
9:00 pm, RFC
Masquerade Ball
9:00 pm, RFC Pool Space

17
Sunday
St. Patrick's Feast
6:00 pm, NC17
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, NC19
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

18
Monday
Earth Week
multiple venues   through February 23, 2013
Farewell Reception for Sarah Mlotshwa
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room

19
Tuesday
BRP AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS Elkhart

20
Wednesday
Academic Adviser Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17
Kulp Gulp
7:00 pm, Kulp First Floor
Upcycling Project with Art Club
8:00 pm, 2nd Floor of Visual Arts Bldg.

21
Thursday
Academic Advising
faculty offices   through April 5, 2013
Campus Open House
  through March 22, 2013
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

22
Friday
Chapel: Parables
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Connector Nite Life
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

23
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
8:00 am, Music Center 153
Senior Music Recital: Chelsea Wimmer, viola
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Earth Hour - Lights Out
9:00 pm, KMY 1st floor connector lounge

24
Sunday
Union Building Community Fair and Open House
2:00 pm, Union and Welcome Center
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

25
Monday
HOLY WEEK CHAPEL
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

26
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
KMY 1st Floor Lounge

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Good Friday Holiday


30
Saturday
Senior Show II Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center

April


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Senior Exhibition II
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 17, 2013
3rd SST SU Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, College Church Koinonia Room CC300-301

3
Wednesday
BONUS Convo: Play Preview
10:00 am, Umble Center
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17
Parables
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Friday
Religion & Science Conference - featuring Prof Gayle Woloschak
Fellowship Hall   through April 7, 2013
CAC: Dinner/Discussion
6:30 pm, NC17

6
Saturday
CAC Coffee House
10:00 pm, NC19

7
Sunday
"Inherited Quilts"
Library Art Gallery   through July 12, 2013
Senior II Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Herschberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Public Reception "Inherited Quilts"
3:00 pm, Library Art Gallery
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Monday
Spring Peru SST Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

9
Tuesday
Cambodia SST Return
Newcomer North Driveway
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 12, 2013
Goshen Portraits IV Release Party
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Chamber Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, 1st Floor Connector Lounge
3rd SST FA 2013 Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)

11
Thursday

12
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Dandelion Day Lunch
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall
Karaoke Nite
9:30 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

13
Saturday
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
CAC Movie/Discussion
2:00 pm, NC17
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Depot Sorting Night
9:00 pm, The Depot
Trivia Night w/Adelphian
10:00 pm, NC19

14
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
3:00 pm, Spring Mainstage, The Diviners by Jim Leonard, Jr
Senior Music Recital: Justin Yoder, cello
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

15
Monday
Convocation: Senior Statements
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

16
Tuesday
CIIE- End of Program Celebration
4:00 pm, Pool Area & NC19

17
Wednesday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Theater
Ray Kilburn Master Class
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Thursday
Business Department Guest Speaker
2:00 pm, Koinonia Room, College Church
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Science Speakers
5:15 pm, Science 106

19
Friday
Last day of spring semester classes

Session IV: last day of classes

Hispanic/Latino Day
9:00 am, Umble Theater, College Mennonite Church
Chapel: Hymn Sing Shout Out!
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Is the Word Open Mic
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Saturday
Mary K Oyer
Rieth Recital Hall and College Mennonite Church
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Outdoors

21
Sunday
Combined Senior Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 28, 2013
Senior Music Recital: Emily Trapp, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

22
Monday
Reading Day

Senior Dessert
9:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

23
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 25, 2013
Performing Arts - Lea Salonga
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

24
Wednesday
Vanessa Jones Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

25
Thursday
Sammy Rosario Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

26
Friday
Combined Art Senior Show Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Senior Music Recital: Brook Hostetter, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Saturday
Womens Studies Brunch
12:00 pm, Newcomer Lobby
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
English/Tesol Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
Theater Communications Senior Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Center 132: Yost Room
Art Senior Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
MCLL Senior Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building Foyer
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MAEE Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

29
Monday
OCE Rental - Indiana Connections Academy
Newcomer Room 19 & 17   through April 30, 2013

30
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall 303-305
Summer SST Departures
11:30 pm, Newcomer North Driveway