spacer

February 2014


1
Saturday
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

2
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Retreat
12:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & MC 150

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
Newcomer Room 19
Latin American Dance Instruction & Events
Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Open Space
10:00 am, Union 111

7
Friday
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, College Mennonite Church

9
Sunday
Daniel Bayless Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Tuesday
February Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Wednesday
"Who is Black in America?" Documentary Showing
10:00 am, Administration Building 28

14
Friday
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Kulp Prayer Room

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

23
Sunday
Women's World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
8:30 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
11:00 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union

24
Monday
Mid-Term Break
  through February 28, 2014
Session III - Last day of class


25
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

28
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
9:00 am, Music Center Room 110
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

March


1
Saturday
Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym
Changing the Way We Eat
9:30 am, Newcomer 17
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
2:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
Eric Yake Kenagy Lecture and Reception
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

7
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
10:00 am, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series- Jennet Ingle, Oboe
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Sunday
CSA Faculty Piano Rectal - Mary Rose Norell
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Monday
Loren Hostettler, guest speaker from MEDA
7:30 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

11
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - March 11-14
Kulp Conference Room (lower level)   through March 14, 2014
March Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Candace Gleason
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

14
Friday
Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
Fellowship Hall / AD28   through March 16, 2014
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Michiana Monologues 2014
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Sunday
Commemorative Quilts
Good Library Gallery   through July 27, 2014
Commemorative Quilts: Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday

20
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 4, 2014
Rotary Conference
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church
Healthy Bodies Week: Yoga
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Friday
Tier 3 Meeting
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Expeditionary Learning and Experiential Learning
4:00 pm, Music Center Room 110

22
Saturday
Solomia Soroka Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Tuesday
Wellness Screenings
Newcomer 19   through March 28, 2014
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

26
Wednesday

28
Friday
PinchPenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Swing Dance with Lavender Jazz
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space

31
Monday
Campus Connections Wallyball
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Racquetball Courts

April


1
Tuesday
April Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Senate Forum
8:00 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

5
Saturday
ASL Workshop - Crom Saunders
1:00 pm, Administration 28

7
Monday
Spring SST Units Return
Union - South Doors

8
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Goshen Monologues
8:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Friday
UNITY Worship
Newcomer 19
Science Speakers {Aaron Leichty}
4:00 pm, Science 106
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105

12
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Dance Showcase
10:00 pm, Umble Center
Dance Showcase After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Tuesday
Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Wednesday
Cafe con Leche
10:30 am, Commuter Lounge

17
Thursday
Spring Semester & Session IV: Last Day of Classes


18
Friday
Good Friday Holiday

UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

19
Saturday
RRFM: Really Really Free Market
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn (South)

21
Monday
Reading Day

Easter at East Hall
1:30 pm, East Hall Lawn
Senior Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Spring Semester Final Exams
  through April 24, 2014

24
Thursday
Puppet Theater: A Piano with Three Tales
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Friday
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

26
Saturday
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

27
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Master of Arts Environmental Education Reception
4:00 pm, CC Gathering Rooms 141-144
Graduate & Continuing Studies Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall 306-307
MSN Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

29
Tuesday
Session V begins: Year-Round calendar


30
Wednesday
Summer Peru & Nicaragua SST Departure
4:00 am, Union - Souith Doors
May-term classes begin
9:00 am,
Summer Senegal SST Departure
11:00 am, Union - South Doors
Julia Spicher Kasdorf Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room