spacer

January 2014


4
Saturday
Winter Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym

6
Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, All Campus Housing

7
Tuesday
Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Quantitative Literacy Test
3:00 pm, UN 004 - Schertz computer lab
Language placement tests
4:00 pm, UN 004 Schertz computer lab

8
Wednesday
Spring SST Departures
4:00 am, Newcomer Center North Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,

9
Thursday
Language placement tests
12:30 pm, Good Lib 102 - computer lab
Quantitative Literacy Test
12:30 pm, AD 21

10
Friday

11
Saturday

12
Sunday
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 2, 2014
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

13
Monday

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Intramural Basketball
RFC   through February 20, 2014
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
VOCO Guest Recital
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Open Mic Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center

19
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Reith
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

20
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


21
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Spring Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28

23
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

24
Friday

25
Saturday
Spring Kick-Off
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick-Off After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Sunday
POSTPONED: Ft. Wayne Philharmonic Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Learning to Play" by Ted & Co.
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

31
Friday
Chapel: "What Unifies Us?"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Science Speakers {Don Paetkau}
4:00 pm, Science Building Rm 106
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

February


1
Saturday
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Scholar Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Men's Basketball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

2
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Retreat
12:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & MC 150
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Campus Connections Gathering
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
Newcomer Room 19
Latin American Dance Instruction & Events
Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Open Space
10:00 am, Union 111

7
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
9:00 am, 1st Floor Connector
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Connector Night Life: French Toast Friday
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, College Mennonite Church
54th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
BSU Red Carpet Party
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st Floor Lounge

9
Sunday
Daniel Bayless Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday

11
Tuesday
February Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms

12
Wednesday
"Who is Black in America?" Documentary Showing
10:00 am, Administration Building 28
Men's Basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

13
Thursday
RA/RL Information Night
10:00 pm, AD28

14
Friday
Chapel:"Love, Spirituality & Sexuality"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Kulp Prayer Room
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Black Light Party
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
Chapel: Women's World Choir
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

22
Saturday

23
Sunday
Women's World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
8:30 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
11:00 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Softball at Thomas University (DH)
2:00 pm, Thomasville, GA
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
4:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
5:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.

24
Monday
Session III - Last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through February 28, 2014
Baseball at Freed-Hardeman
4:00 pm, Henderson, TN
Softball at Eckerd College (DH)
4:00 pm, St. Petersburg, FL

25
Tuesday
Baseball at Bethel University (DH)
2:00 pm, McKenzie, TN
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
7:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
8:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.

26
Wednesday
Softball at Webber International (DH)
1:00 pm, Babson Park, FL

27
Thursday
Softball at Warner University (DH)
1:00 pm, Lake Wales, FL

28
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
9:00 am, Music Center Room 110
Baseball at Victory University
4:00 pm, Memphis, TN
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

March


1
Saturday
Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym
Changing the Way We Eat
9:30 am, Newcomer 17
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
2:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
GC Touring Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Wednesday
Intramural Indoor Soccer
RFC   through April 17, 2014
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
Eric Yake Kenagy Lecture and Reception
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

7
Friday
Chapel: Environmental Spirituality
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Alumni Board Meeting
10:00 am, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Leaf Line Speed Networking
4:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series- Jennet Ingle, Oboe
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Connector Night Life - Pancakes
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Senior Weekend
Newcomer 19   through March 9, 2014
International Coffeehouse Dinner
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
GC Senior Recital - Katie Miller
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
International Coffeehouse Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Art Senior Show I
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 23, 2014
CSA Faculty Piano Rectal - Mary Rose Norell
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday
Loren Hostettler, guest speaker from MEDA
7:30 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

11
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - March 11-14
Kulp Conference Room (lower level)   through March 14, 2014
March Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Candace Gleason
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

14
Friday
Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
Fellowship Hall / AD28   through March 16, 2014
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Performing Arts Series 13-14: Pink Martini
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Gender-Bender Prom
9:00 pm, Valesco House

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
GC Senior Recitals - Michael Darby
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Michiana Monologues 2014
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

16
Sunday
Commemorative Quilts
Good Library Gallery   through July 27, 2014
Commemorative Quilts: Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

17
Monday
Convocation: Senior Statements
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Softball vs Calvin College (DH)
3:30 pm, Midwest Sports Complex, Indianapolis, IN
BRP AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS Elkhart

19
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
Baseball at Grace College (DH)
12:00 pm, Xenia, OH

20
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 4, 2014
Rotary Conference
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church
Healthy Bodies Week: Yoga
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Friday
Campus Open House for Juniors
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Chapel: Parables!
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Tier 3 Meeting
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Expeditionary Learning and Experiential Learning
4:00 pm, Music Center Room 110
Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Saturday
Softball vs Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Location TBD
Baseball vs Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Location TBD
Solomia Soroka Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Monday
Earth Week!
  through March 29, 2014

25
Tuesday
Wellness Screenings
Newcomer 19   through March 28, 2014
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

26
Wednesday
Baseball at Bethel College (DH)
2:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

27
Thursday

28
Friday
Chapel @ the Dam!
10:00 am, Meet at Schrock Plaza
PinchPenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Swing Dance with Lavender Jazz
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space

29
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
8:00 am, MC 153
GC Senior Recital - Madeline Ruth
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Sunday
Art Senior Show II
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 13, 2014

31
Monday
Men's Golf at Purdue NC Invitational
10:00 am, LaPorte, IN
Campus Connections Wallyball
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Racquetball Courts

April


1
Tuesday
April Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Softball at Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, Huntington, IN

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Senate Forum
8:00 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Friday
Chapel: Senior Faith Journeys
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

5
Saturday
ASL Workshop - Crom Saunders
1:00 pm, Administration 28
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

6
Sunday
Softball at Marian University (DH)
12:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Adelphian House Bake-Off
6:00 pm, Adelphian House

7
Monday
Spring SST Units Return
Union - South Doors
Softball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

8
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Goshen Monologues
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Kulp/KMY Room Sign Up
10:00 pm, AD28

9
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Thursday

11
Friday
Outdoor Track & Field - Little State Championships
Marion, IN   through April 12, 2014
UNITY Worship
Newcomer 19
Chapel: Hymn Sing Shout Out!
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Science Speakers {Aaron Leichty}
4:00 pm, Science 106
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Karaoke Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

12
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Choirs: EARTHTONES
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Dance Showcase
10:00 pm, Umble Center
Dance Showcase After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Fleur de Lys
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Senior Recital - Emily Grimes
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

14
Monday
Holy Week Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel

15
Tuesday
Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Wednesday
Cafe con Leche
10:30 am, Commuter Lounge
Baseball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Thursday
Spring Semester & Session IV: Last Day of Classes

Combined Art Senior Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 27, 2014
Outdoor Track & Field - Spartan Classic
3:00 pm, North Manchester, IN

18
Friday
Good Friday Holiday

UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

19
Saturday
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
RRFM: Really Really Free Market
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn (South)

20
Sunday

21
Monday
Reading Day

Easter at East Hall
1:30 pm, East Hall Lawn
Senior Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Spring Semester Final Exams
  through April 24, 2014
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

24
Thursday
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
6:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Puppet Theater: A Piano with Three Tales
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Friday
GC Senior Recital - Henry Stewart
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Senior Recital - Rachel Mast
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

26
Saturday
Department Receptions for Seniors
1:30 pm, Various locations
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall
President's Reception for 2014 Graduates
8:45 pm, Music Center lobby

27
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Master of Arts Environmental Education Reception
4:00 pm, CC Gathering Rooms 141-144
Graduate & Continuing Studies Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall 306-307
MSN Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

28
Monday
Softball at Concordia University (DH)
3:30 pm, Ann Arbor, MI

29
Tuesday
Session V begins: Year-Round calendar


30
Wednesday
Intramural Ultimate Frisbee
KMY Courtyard   through May 16, 2014
Summer Peru & Nicaragua SST Departure
4:00 am, Union - Souith Doors
May-term classes begin
9:00 am,
Summer Senegal SST Departure
11:00 am, Union - South Doors
Julia Spicher Kasdorf Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room