spacer

August 2013


4
Sunday

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

10
Saturday
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Volleyball Tournament
Ann Arbor, MI   through August 17, 2013
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

21
Wednesday

24
Saturday
Volleyball at Rochester University
11:00 am, Chicago, IL

26
Monday
Men's Golf CCSJ Invitational
Crown Point, IN   through August 27, 2013

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

28
Wednesday
Women's Soccer vs Purdue Univ. Calumet
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

29
Thursday
Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Bethel College

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class

Women's Tennis at Marian University
4:00 pm, Marian University
Women's Soccer at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013
Men's Soccer vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

September


2
Monday
Competency Tests begin
11:00 am, UN 004 & Good Lib. lab
Final Fall Check-In
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Part-Time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, College Church Hallway
Fall Classes Begin
6:30 pm,

3
Tuesday
Session I begins: Year-Round calendar

Welcome Back Commuter Breakfast
Commuter Lounge, Union   through September 4, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Music Department Kickadilly
6:00 pm, Lawn North of East Hall
Men's Soccer vs Davenport University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
6:30 am, Newcomer North Driveway
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

5
Thursday
Men's Tennis at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Taylor University

6
Friday
Men's Soccer at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Cornerstone Univ.

7
Saturday
Women's Tennis at Huntington University
11:00 am, Huntington University
Men's Soccer at Aquinas College
2:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
BBQ on the Lawn
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

8
Sunday
Local Mennonite Youth Group Square Dance
6:00 pm, Lawn North of RFC
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Men's Golf - Jon P. Speiss Memorial
10:30 am, Wauseon, OH
September Afteroon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Women's Tennis vs Spring Arbor
4:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

11
Wednesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center 17
Women's Soccer vs Manchester University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

13
Friday
Men's Golf - Battle at Blackthorn
12:30 pm, South Bend, IN
Volleyball vs Marian University
6:00 pm, Goshen RFC

14
Saturday
Men's Golf - Battle at Blackthorn
12:30 pm, South Bend, IN
GC Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

15
Sunday
Carrie Groenewold Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday
RN to BSN Orientation
5:45 pm, Wyse Hall 123

17
Tuesday
Intramural Outdoor Soccer
Track & Field Area   through October 17, 2013
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

18
Wednesday

20
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:45 am, Good Library Reference Room
Volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Open Mic
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Women's Tennis at Grace College
11:00 am, Winona Lake, IN
Women's Soccer vs Grace College
5:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Lanes

22
Sunday
African Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Topics & Issues: African Art Exhibit
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Progressive Meal
5:00 pm, Apartments
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, College Cabin

23
Monday

24
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Kick-Off
4:30 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

25
Wednesday
Men's Tennis at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Women's Tennis at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Hispanic Heritage Month Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Lobby and Hallway
Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

26
Thursday
JV Men's Soccer vs Davenport University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

27
Friday
Michiana Pottery Tour Showcase
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 3, 2013
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Club Day
9:00 am, Union Hallway
Science Speakers {Global Health}
4:00 pm, Science 106
The Rice Olympics
6:30 pm, Vita House
Volleyball vs Anderson University
7:00 pm, Goshen, IN
Minute It To Win It
9:00 pm, KMY Connector

28
Saturday
Kick-off After Party
12:00 am, NC19
Volleyball at Aquinas College
5:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Men's Soccer vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Sunday
Heavenly Voices
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
7:00 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room
OCE Rental - MCC Men's Chorus
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Monday
JV Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
8:00 pm, Soccer Complex

October


1
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Men's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 am, Newcomer Room 19
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Volleyball vs Bethel College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

3
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
College Church Koinonia Room   through October 4, 2013
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

4
Friday
Homecoming
All Campus   through October 6, 2013
Men's Golf - Saint Francis Invitational
Ft. Wayne, IN   through October 5, 2013
Homecoming Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Lavender Jazz First Friday
6:30 pm, Downtown
Gadfly
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Saturday
Alumni Breakfast
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Class Reunions
9:45 am,
Multicultural Alumni Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Ultimate Frisbee Tournament
1:00 pm, Field in front of the Rec-Fitness Center
Champions of Character Reception
1:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center, Rooms 104-105
Women's Soccer at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Book Signings
1:30 pm, GC Bookstore
Men's Soccer vs Moody Bible Institute
2:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Homecoming Hymn Sing
2:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Gadfly
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Michiana Pottery Tour Showcase Exhibit Reception
5:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Picnic
5:00 pm, Tent by Westlawn Dining Hall
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Porch-a-palooza
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

6
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
October Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

9
Wednesday
United Way Meeting
10:00 am, Administration Building Room 28
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

10
Thursday
Take Back the Night
9:30 pm, NC19

11
Friday
Nature and the Arts Weekend
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through October 13, 2013
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Adelphian Apple Fest
7:00 pm, Adelphian House
"Stories from the Streets"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Talent Show
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Women's Soccer vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
St Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, RFC - Pool Space

13
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Disicpleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor
Matthew Hill Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Monday
JV Men's Soccer vs Hesston College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

15
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Performing Arts Series 13-14: Garrison Keillor
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
8:00 pm, Soccer Complex

16
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Women's Soccer at Marian University
7:30 pm, Indianapolis, IN

18
Friday
Chapel: Bishop Kevin Rhoades
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Discipleship Hour
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

19
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN

20
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Monday
Session I - Last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through October 23, 2013

22
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Women's Soccer vs Trine University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

23
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

24
Thursday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


25
Friday
Volleyball - Cornerstone University Tournament
Grand Rapids, MI   through October 26, 2013
Open House for Sandy Saggers
Westlawn Dining Hall
Chapel: Service Inquiry Reflections
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, First Floor Connector Lounge
Villiers String Quartet
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
9:00 pm, Howell House
Capture the Flag
10:30 pm, Meet at Umble Center

26
Saturday
Chamber Choir Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

27
Sunday
Chamber Choir Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor lounge

28
Monday
JV Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

29
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
MSN Skills Day
12:00 pm, Wyse 215
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

30
Wednesday
Intramural Indoor Volleyball
RFC   through December 4, 2013
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Volleyball vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Goshen RFC

31
Thursday

November


1
Friday
Dinner at the RFC
Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel: Jim Brenneman
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Game Night
10:00 pm, Java Junction

2
Saturday

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

4
Monday
Convocation: Peru SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, Union 111
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

7
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 22, 2013

8
Friday
Campus Open House
9:00 am, Music Center
Chapel: Employee Faith Story
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Education Department Open House
11:00 am, College Church, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
PJ's and Pancakes
7:00 pm, Hospital House
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle
Hershberger Art Gallery   through December 29, 2013
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Topics and Issues with Lahr and Koeffle
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
American Guild of Organists meeting
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - Nov. 12-15
Kulp Conference Room   through November 15, 2013
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

13
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

15
Friday
PULSE Seminary Expo
10:00 am, KMY Connector Lounge 1
Chapel: Worship in Various Voices
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

16
Saturday
GEMTA AIM Festival
8:00 am, Music Center 153, 100, and 110
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Apartment Thanksfest
5:30 pm, First Floor of Apartments
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

17
Sunday
Chocolate House
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center Rm 19

18
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through December 6, 2013
Convocation: Cambodia SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

19
Tuesday
November Afternoon Sabbatical
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

20
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
4th annual Latino College Night
6:30 pm, Goshen High School
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Food Insecurity Panel Discussion
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Chapel: Noah Buccholz (ASL guest)
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bingo Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 1

23
Saturday
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, AD 28
Feast Hall of Games
7:00 pm, East Hall
One-Man Show
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
RFC Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, Rec Center
A Horrible Sweater Party
10:00 pm, Howell House

24
Sunday
SarahElizabeth Workshop
Umble Center   through November 26, 2013
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
Recycled: A Thematic Student Art Exhibit
8:00 am, Good Library Basement Gallery

26
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Open Letter Summit
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Experience AFRICA
8:00 pm, Java Junction

27
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

28
Thursday
Thanksgiving Break
  through November 29, 2013

December


1
Sunday
World AIDS DAY Awareness
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28

2
Monday
Fall Peru SST Return
3:00 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

3
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
EcoPAX Holiday Party!
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Friday
Chapel: Advent Service of Scripture and Song
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

8
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Monday
Convocation: Christmas Party by Student Life Dept.
10:00 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Student Life Christmas Convocation
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

10
Tuesday
Reading Day

Quantitative Literacy Test
10:00 am, UN 004
Language placement tests
11:00 am, UN 004 - below the bookstore
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Electronics and Robotics Show
3:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center Old Pool Space
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Joel Kawira Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

11
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2013
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

13
Friday
Session II: Last Day of Class


14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

17
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Grand View University
8:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

18
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Clarke University
6:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Farewell Reception for Dallis Miller
2:30 pm, Administration Building Room 20

21
Saturday
Men's Basketball - Saint Xavier Tournament
Chicago, IL   through December 23, 2013
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

30
Monday

January 2014


4
Saturday
Winter Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym

6
Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, All Campus Housing

7
Tuesday
Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Quantitative Literacy Test
3:00 pm, UN 004 - Schertz computer lab
Language placement tests
4:00 pm, UN 004 Schertz computer lab

8
Wednesday
Spring SST Departures
4:00 am, Newcomer Center North Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,

9
Thursday
Quantitative Literacy Test
12:30 pm, AD 21
Language placement tests
12:30 pm, Good Lib 102 - computer lab

10
Friday

11
Saturday

12
Sunday
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 2, 2014
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

13
Monday

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Intramural Basketball
RFC   through February 20, 2014
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
VOCO Guest Recital
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Open Mic Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center

19
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Reith
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

20
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


21
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Spring Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28

23
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

24
Friday

25
Saturday
Spring Kick-Off
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick-Off After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Sunday
POSTPONED: Ft. Wayne Philharmonic Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Learning to Play" by Ted & Co.
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

31
Friday
Chapel: "What Unifies Us?"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Science Speakers {Don Paetkau}
4:00 pm, Science Building Rm 106
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

February


1
Saturday
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Scholar Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Men's Basketball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

2
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Retreat
12:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & MC 150
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Campus Connections Gathering
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Latin American Dance Instruction & Events
Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Sound of the Environment
Newcomer Room 19
Open Space
10:00 am, Union 111

7
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
9:00 am, 1st Floor Connector
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Connector Night Life: French Toast Friday
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, College Mennonite Church
54th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
BSU Red Carpet Party
9:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st Floor Lounge

9
Sunday
Daniel Bayless Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday

11
Tuesday
February Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms

12
Wednesday
"Who is Black in America?" Documentary Showing
10:00 am, Administration Building 28
Men's Basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

13
Thursday
RA/RL Information Night
10:00 pm, AD28

14
Friday
Chapel:"Love, Spirituality & Sexuality"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Kulp Prayer Room
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Black Light Party
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
Chapel: Women's World Choir
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

22
Saturday

23
Sunday
Women's World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
8:30 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
11:00 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Softball at Thomas University (DH)
2:00 pm, Thomasville, GA
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
4:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
5:00 pm, Akron Mennonite Church, Akron, Pa.

24
Monday
Session III - Last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through February 28, 2014
Baseball at Freed-Hardeman
4:00 pm, Henderson, TN
Softball at Eckerd College (DH)
4:00 pm, St. Petersburg, FL

25
Tuesday
Baseball at Bethel University (DH)
2:00 pm, McKenzie, TN
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
7:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.
Alumni and Friends Reception
8:00 pm, Blooming Glen Mennonite Church, Blooming Glen, Pa.

26
Wednesday
Softball at Webber International (DH)
1:00 pm, Babson Park, FL

27
Thursday
Softball at Warner University (DH)
1:00 pm, Lake Wales, FL

28
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
9:00 am, Music Center Room 110
Baseball at Victory University
4:00 pm, Memphis, TN
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

March


1
Saturday
Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym
Changing the Way We Eat
9:30 am, Newcomer 17
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
2:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
GC Touring Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

3
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Wednesday
Intramural Indoor Soccer
RFC   through April 17, 2014
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
Eric Yake Kenagy Lecture and Reception
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

7
Friday
Chapel: Environmental Spirituality
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Alumni Board Meeting
10:00 am, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Leaf Line Speed Networking
4:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series- Jennet Ingle, Oboe
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Connector Night Life - Pancakes
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

8
Saturday
Senior Weekend
Newcomer 19   through March 9, 2014
GC Senior Recital - Katie Miller
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
International Coffeehouse Dinner
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Coffeehouse Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Art Senior Show I
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 23, 2014
CSA Faculty Piano Rectal - Mary Rose Norell
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

10
Monday
Loren Hostettler, guest speaker from MEDA
7:30 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

11
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - March 11-14
Kulp Conference Room (lower level)   through March 14, 2014
March Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Candace Gleason
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

14
Friday
Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
Fellowship Hall / AD28   through March 16, 2014
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Performing Arts Series 13-14: Pink Martini
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Gender-Bender Prom
9:00 pm, Valesco House

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
GC Senior Recitals - Michael Darby
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Michiana Monologues 2014
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

16
Sunday
Commemorative Quilts
Good Library Gallery   through July 27, 2014
Commemorative Quilts: Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

17
Monday
Convocation: Senior Statements
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Softball vs Calvin College (DH)
3:30 pm, Midwest Sports Complex, Indianapolis, IN
BRP AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS Elkhart

19
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
Baseball at Grace College (DH)
12:00 pm, Xenia, OH

20
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 4, 2014
Rotary Conference
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church
Healthy Bodies Week: Yoga
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Friday
Campus Open House for Juniors
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Chapel: Parables!
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Tier 3 Meeting
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Expeditionary Learning and Experiential Learning
4:00 pm, Music Center Room 110
Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Saturday
Softball vs Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Location TBD
Baseball vs Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Location TBD
Solomia Soroka Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Monday
Earth Week!
  through March 29, 2014

25
Tuesday
Wellness Screenings
Newcomer 19   through March 28, 2014
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

26
Wednesday
Baseball at Bethel College (DH)
2:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

27
Thursday

28
Friday
Chapel @ the Dam!
10:00 am, Meet at Schrock Plaza
PinchPenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Swing Dance with Lavender Jazz
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space

29
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
8:00 am, MC 153
GC Senior Recital - Madeline Ruth
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Sunday
Art Senior Show II
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 13, 2014

31
Monday
Men's Golf at Purdue NC Invitational
10:00 am, LaPorte, IN
Campus Connections Wallyball
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Racquetball Courts

April


1
Tuesday
April Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Softball at Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, Huntington, IN

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Senate Forum
8:00 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Friday
Chapel: Senior Faith Journeys
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

5
Saturday
ASL Workshop - Crom Saunders
1:00 pm, Administration 28
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

6
Sunday
Softball at Marian University (DH)
12:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Adelphian House Bake-Off
6:00 pm, Adelphian House

7
Monday
Spring SST Units Return
Union - South Doors
Softball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

8
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Goshen Monologues
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Kulp/KMY Room Sign Up
10:00 pm, AD28

9
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Thursday

11
Friday
Outdoor Track & Field - Little State Championships
Marion, IN   through April 12, 2014
UNITY Worship
Newcomer 19
Chapel: Hymn Sing Shout Out!
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Science Speakers {Aaron Leichty}
4:00 pm, Science 106
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Karaoke Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

12
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Choirs: EARTHTONES
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Dance Showcase
10:00 pm, Umble Center
Dance Showcase After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Fleur de Lys
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Senior Recital - Emily Grimes
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

14
Monday
Holy Week Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel

15
Tuesday
Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Wednesday
Cafe con Leche
10:30 am, Commuter Lounge
Baseball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Thursday
Spring Semester & Session IV: Last Day of Classes

Combined Art Senior Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 27, 2014
Outdoor Track & Field - Spartan Classic
3:00 pm, North Manchester, IN

18
Friday
Good Friday Holiday

UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

19
Saturday
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
RRFM: Really Really Free Market
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn (South)

20
Sunday

21
Monday
Reading Day

Easter at East Hall
1:30 pm, East Hall Lawn
Senior Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Spring Semester Final Exams
  through April 24, 2014
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

24
Thursday
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
6:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Puppet Theater: A Piano with Three Tales
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Friday
GC Senior Recital - Henry Stewart
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Senior Recital - Rachel Mast
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

26
Saturday
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
Department Receptions for Seniors
1:30 pm, Various locations
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall
President's Reception for 2014 Graduates
8:45 pm, Music Center lobby

27
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Master of Arts Environmental Education Reception
4:00 pm, CC Gathering Rooms 141-144
Graduate & Continuing Studies Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall 306-307
MSN Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

29
Tuesday
Session V begins: Year-Round calendar


30
Wednesday
Intramural Ultimate Frisbee
KMY Courtyard   through May 16, 2014
Summer Peru & Nicaragua SST Departure
4:00 am, Union - Souith Doors
May-term classes begin
9:00 am,
Summer Senegal SST Departure
11:00 am, Union - South Doors
Julia Spicher Kasdorf Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room

May


1
Thursday

2
Friday
Poetry Workshop Student Reading
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
Steel Wheels in Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Saturday
Early Registration Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Senior Lecture-Recital: Katie Miller, soprano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Campus Campout
10:00 pm, KMY South Lawn

4
Sunday
Juried Art Student Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through May 20, 2014
Samuel Jones Senior Recital
3:00 pm, Umble Theater
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC 19

5
Monday

6
Tuesday

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
All-Employee Meeting
1:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Thursday

9
Friday

10
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Catholic Mass
8:00 pm, CIIE Union 111

12
Monday

13
Tuesday
Athletic Logo Reveal
12:30 pm, RFC Gym

14
Wednesday

16
Friday
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Gather at Shrock Plaza

17
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

18
Sunday
Evening of Scenes
7:30 pm, Umble Center

19
Monday
Chapel: Summer Sendings & Blessings
9:40 am, Church-chapel

20
Tuesday
21st Century Scholar Meeting
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17 & 13

21
Wednesday
Last Day of May-term


22
Thursday

26
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


27
Tuesday

29
Thursday

30
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Church   through May 31, 2014

June


2
Monday
GC High School Summer Volleyball League
5:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center gym

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

6
Friday

8
Sunday
Philip Sugden
Hershberger Art Gallery   through September 21, 2014

13
Friday
Session V: Last day of class


14
Saturday
Men's Basketball High School Shootout
Recreational Fitness Center gym

16
Monday
Goshen Heart Camp
Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center   through June 27, 2014
Little Leafs Girls & Boys Basketball Camp
Rec/Fit Center - Gym Courts   through June 18, 2014

19
Thursday
Summer Orientation and Registration
9:00 am, Music Center

20
Friday
Summer Orientation and Registration
9:00 am, Music Center

23
Monday
Looking Into your Future Today (LIFT)
Newcomer Center   through June 25, 2014
Session VI begins, Year-Round calendar

MAIL Cohort I & II
Union Room 111, Newcomer Center Room 13   through June 28, 2014
SoccerPlus Camp
Soccer field/RFC   through June 26, 2014

30
Monday

July


4
Friday
Independence Day Holiday


7
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 11, 2014

14
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 18, 2014

21
Monday

24
Thursday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

28
Monday
Summer SST Units Return
Union Building South Doors

August


1
Friday
Know Jesus 2014
Umble Center   through August 3, 2014

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Thursday
Prospect Camp
Recreational Fitness Center gym   through August 8, 2014

8
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session VI: Last Day of Class


12
Tuesday

19
Tuesday
Cohort VII Physical Assessment
Wyse 214, 215, 318
Cohort VII Orientation
2:00 pm, Wyse 211, Union 004 E &W

22
Friday
Volleyball at Indiana University East
5:30 pm, Winona Lake, IN, Grace College Tournament
Volleyball at Indiana Inst. of Tech.
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN, Grace College Tournament

23
Saturday
New Student Day Check-in
8:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
New Student Day Welcome Gathering
2:15 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Presidential Picnic
5:00 pm, College Green in front of Administration Building

24
Sunday
New Student Day Service of Blessing
11:00 am, Schrock Plaza
Ice Cream Social
9:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

25
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session I begins

Final Fall Check-In - until 6:00 p.m.
1:00 pm, Church-chapel fellowship hall
Part-time Job Fair
3:00 pm, College Church Lobby

26
Tuesday
Mennonite Identity in Mugs, Plates, and T- Shirts Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through November 16, 2014
Fall Semester Classes Begin
8:00 am,
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room 132

27
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
4:00 am, Union - South Doors
Opening Convocation
10:00 am, Church-chapel
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Conenctor 3rd floor

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Women's Soccer - Concordia Tournament
12:00 pm, Ann Arbor, MI
Cross Country - Manchester Hokum Karem
4:00 pm, North Manchester, IN

30
Saturday
Fall China SST Departure
Union - South Doors
Women's Soccer - Concordia Tournament
2:30 pm, Ann Arbor, MI
Residence Life Barbecue
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Men's Soccer vs Lawrence Tech Inst.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Movie on the Lawn
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn