spacer

January 2020


4
Saturday

6
Monday
New Student Orientation
Welcome Center   through January 7, 2020

7
Tuesday

8
Wednesday

10
Friday
The Amazing Masquerade Ball
9:00 pm, Art Building

11
Saturday
All-State Choir Rehearsal
8:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall & Choir Room
Women's basketball at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Men's basketball at Marian University
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Winter Carnival
9:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center

14
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
Men's basketball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

15
Wednesday
Women's basketball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Thursday
Men's volleyball at Trinity Christian College
7:00 pm, Palos Heights, Illinois

17
Friday
Grocery BINGO
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

18
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Recruit Day
10:30 am, Rec Fit Center
Women's basketball vs. Bethel University
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

19
Sunday
David Kendall and Dave Nofsinger | Art Gallery Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 15, 2020
King Celebration: Sermon & Discussion - Dr. Regina Shands Stoltzfus
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church, Sanctuary
King Celebration - Justice Acts Performance
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

20
Monday
King Celebration: Justice Calls, Part I - Breakout Sessions
1:00 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall & Koinonia Room
King Celebration: Justice Calls, Part II - Large Group Session
2:30 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

21
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

22
Wednesday
Commencement
3:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center
Women's basketball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Men's volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

24
Friday
Graduate Reception
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Video Game Tournament
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

25
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars Day
9:00 am, Admissions Office
Track and field hosts Goshen College Race Walk
11:00 am, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Men's volleyball at Aquinas College
1:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Fine Arts Showcase
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Community School of the Arts Student Recital
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Asian New Year Celebration
6:00 pm, Intercultural Student Space (Wyse 108B)

26
Sunday

27
Monday
Men's volleyball vs. Lincoln College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

29
Wednesday
Chapel: Pastor Naomi Yoder
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Women's basketball vs. Grace College
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Grace College
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

31
Friday
Men's volleyball at Campbellsville University
7:00 pm, Campbellsville, Kentucky
Performing Artist Series Concert: The Wailin' Jennys
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Softball at Roosevelt University (tournament)
11:00 pm, Rosemont, Illinois

February


1
Saturday
Pre-Season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Dancing with the Leafs
7:00 pm, Umble Theater

2
Sunday
Reith Recital Series: Craig Cramer, Organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Abigail Greaser's Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

3
Monday

4
Tuesday
Men's basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Low Voice Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Wednesday

7
Friday
Men's volleyball at Judson University
3:00 pm, Elgin, Illinois
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, Various Locations
Track and field hosts Goshen College Race Walk II
11:00 am, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Baseball at Oakland City University (DH)
12:00 pm, Oakland City, Indiana
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Baseball at Oakland City University (DH)
12:00 pm, Oakland City, Indiana
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room

11
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

12
Wednesday
Men's volleyball at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Women's basketball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

14
Friday
A Musical Cabaret of Love and Light
7:30 pm, Umble Center

15
Saturday
A Musical Cabaret of Love and Light
7:30 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Baseball at University of Pikeville (DH)
12:00 pm, Pikeville, Kentucky
A Musical Cabaret of Love and Light
2:30 pm, Umble Center
South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestras Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Campus Worship Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

17
Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
11:00 am, Welcome Center - Union Building

18
Tuesday
Housing Information Night
9:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 28

19
Wednesday
Convo: SST in Indonesia
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Financial Aid Fun Day
11:30 am, Union Building
Baseball at Trinity Christian College (DH)
1:00 pm, Palos Heights, Illinois

20
Thursday

21
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
Off Campus   through February 22, 2020

22
Saturday
Baseball at Montreat College (DH)
12:00 pm, Montreat, North Carolina
Men's basketball at Bethel University (Ind.)
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Indiana

23
Sunday
Baseball at Montreat College
1:00 pm, Montreat, North Carolina
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons & Computer Lab

24
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through February 28, 2020
Baseball at Johnson University (DH)
2:00 pm, Knoxville, Tennessee

25
Tuesday
Baseball at Southern Wesleyan University
4:00 pm, Central, South Carolina
Men's volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

26
Wednesday
Men's volleyball vs. Olivet College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

27
Thursday

28
Friday
Softball at Langston University (DH)
3:00 pm, Lawton, Oklahoma
Men's volleyball at Trine University
7:00 pm, Angola, Indiana

29
Saturday
Baseball at Edward Waters College (DH)
12:00 pm, Jacksonville, Florida
Softball at Oklahoma Wesleyan University (DH)
2:00 pm, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Men's volleyball vs. Judson University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

March


1
Sunday
Voices of the Earth Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Chapel: Student Athlete Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Men's volleyball at Lincoln College
7:00 pm, Lincoln, Illinois

5
Thursday
Track and field at NAIA indoor championship
Brookings, South Dakota   through March 7, 2020
Men's volleyball at Robert Morris University
7:00 pm, Arlington Heights, Illinois

6
Friday
Baseball vs. Taylor University
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Lip Sync Battle/Bad Karaoke
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Saturday
Resource and Transition Fair
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Family Hike Series
10:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
"Humility as Inclusive Empathy"
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church Chapel
Baseball vs. Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Women's volleyball at Judson University
2:00 pm, Elgin, Illinois
Concerto-Aria
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Public Reception for Emma Schrock exhibit
2:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Maple City Community Orchestra - Winter Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Umble Theater

10
Tuesday
Topics and Issues - Breanna Daugherty
12:00 pm, Visual Arts Building, Room 13
Softball vs. Marian University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Vocations Banquet
6:30 pm, AMBS in Elkhart

11
Wednesday

12
Thursday

13
Friday
2020-21 Tier 3 Event Planning Drop In
10:00 am, Music Center Conference Room, MC 101C
**CANCELED** Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Improv Night
7:15 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room

14
Saturday

15
Sunday
Campus Worship Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

16
Monday

17
Tuesday
**CANCELED** Softball at Grace College (DH)
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

18
Wednesday

19
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Mobile
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - South Parking Lot

20
Friday
**CANCELED** Baseball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

21
Saturday
**CANCELED**International Student Club Coffeehouse
Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
**CANCELED** Admitted Student Weekend
  through March 22, 2020
CANCELED Reflection on Nature Women's Walk
8:30 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
**CANCELED** Softball vs. Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
**CANCELED** Baseball at Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

22
Sunday

24
Tuesday

25
Wednesday

27
Friday
**CANCELED**Annual Silent Retreat
Newcomer Center, Rooms 17, 19, and 14   through March 28, 2020
**CANCELED** Mainstage: Cymbeline
7:30 pm, Umble Center

28
Saturday
**CANCELED** Mainstage: Cymbeline
7:30 pm, Umble Center

29
Sunday
**CANCELED**Mainstage: Cymbeline
2:30 pm, Umble Center

30
Monday

31
Tuesday
**CANCELED** Pinchpenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

April


3
Friday
**CANCELED** Mainstage: Cymbeline
7:30 pm, Umble Center

4
Saturday
**CANCELED** Softball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
**CANCELED** Earthtones Choral Concert - Songs from Many Cultures
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
**CANCELED** Mainstage: Cymbeline
2:30 pm, Umble Center
**CANCELED** Taize
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Tuesday
**CANCELED** Baseball vs. Marian University
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
**CANCELED** Hate Has No Place: An Interactive Workshop
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
**CANCELED** Housing Lottery Night
9:00 pm, Administration Building, Rooms 20, 21, 28

8
Wednesday
**CANCELED** Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Thursday
CANCELED Family Hike Series
10:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site

10
Friday
Good Friday Holiday
No classes

11
Saturday
**CANCELED** Track and field hosts Goshen College Race Walk
11:00 am, Eigsti Track & Field Complex
**CANCELED** Softball vs. Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
**CANCELED** Parables Final Home Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Friday
**CANCELED** Baseball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

18
Saturday
**CANCELED** Symphony Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
**CANCELED** Performing Artist Series Concert: The Kingdom Choir
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
Benefits Fair Online
  through April 24, 2020

21
Tuesday
**CANCELED** Retired Employee Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
**CANCELED** Softball vs. Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

23
Thursday

24
Friday

25
Saturday
**CANCELED** Kinesiology Graduation Reception
1:30 pm, Rec Fit Center, 104
**CANCELED**Nursing Pinning Ceremony and Reception
1:30 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary and Fellowship Hall
**CANCELED** American Sign Language, Spanish Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
**CANCELED** Communication/Theater Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Theater & Yost Room
**CANCELED** Social Work Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 26
**CANCELED** Biology Graduation Reception
3:30 pm, Science Center Lobby
**CANCELED**Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Sunday

28
Tuesday

29
Wednesday

30
Thursday