spacer

August 2011


29
Monday
Part-Time Job Fair
3:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

September


3
Saturday
ISC Welcome Back Party
4:00 pm, College Cabin
Club DC @ GC "Movie on the Lawn"
10:00 pm, Umble Center Lawn

9
Friday
GC Kickball Championship
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

10
Saturday
KMY BBQ on the Lawn
5:00 pm, KMY Lawn

12
Monday

13
Tuesday

14
Wednesday

21
Wednesday
Celebrate Service Day - Colloquium Only
8:30 am, OTHER CLASSES MEET AS USUAL

23
Friday
Pachanga on the Plaza
6:30 pm, Schrock Plaza

24
Saturday
Bringing the Stage to Life
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

25
Sunday
Christmas in September
6:00 pm, Howell House

26
Monday

27
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Hallway
Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, NC 19

30
Friday
Bring Your Own Flannel
6:00 pm, KMY Lawn

October


1
Saturday
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, AD 20

5
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, AD 20

6
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, AD 20

7
Friday
LJ Hour After
8:00 pm, Downtown for First Friday

8
Saturday
Yacht Party
10:30 pm, NC19

21
Friday
Adelphian AppleFest
6:00 pm, Adelphian House
Dance & Talent Show
9:00 pm, NC17 and NC19

24
Monday

25
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
9:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

26
Wednesday
Really Really Free Market (RRFM)
6:00 pm, Union Hallway
Take Back the Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

28
Friday
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Poetry Slam
10:00 pm, NC19

29
Saturday
Howell-O-Ween
Howell House
Day of the Dead
9:30 pm, KMY Connector

November


1
Tuesday
Super Tuesday -- practice interviews & resume reviews
2:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

4
Friday
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

5
Saturday
ISC Hot Chocolate & Movie Night
9:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

9
Wednesday
Day of Prayer
Schrock Plaza and other locations around campus

11
Friday
Graduate School Visit Day
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor

18
Friday
Night @ the RFC
10:00 pm, RFC

29
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Hallway

December


3
Saturday
Christmas at Kenwood
9:30 pm, Kenwood House

5
Monday
Res Life Christmas
8:00 pm, KMY Connector

6
Tuesday
Free student drinks
8:30 pm, Java Junction

January 2012


2
Monday

13
Friday
ISC Break the Ice Party
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

14
Saturday
BSU Red Carpet Party
10:00 pm, NC19

18
Wednesday

20
Friday
Night @ the RFC
9:00 pm, RFC

24
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, AD 20
Spring Kick-Off Auditions
5:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, AD 20

26
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, AD 20

28
Saturday
Spring Kick-Off - Community Show
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Spring Kick-Off - Student Show
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

February


1
Wednesday
Dream Film Series
6:30 pm, AD28

2
Thursday
YouthWorks Informational Table
9:00 am, 1st Floor Connector Lounge

3
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
11:00 am, Connector lounge
Hip Hop Dance Party
10:00 pm, NC19

4
Saturday
Parade of Homes
1:00 pm, All Small Group Houses

5
Sunday
Super Bowl Party
4:00 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

7
Tuesday
LSU Movie Night
6:30 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

10
Friday
BSU Movie Night
7:00 pm, NC 17

11
Saturday
Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, RFC
ISC Dance Party
10:00 pm, NC19

12
Sunday
Valescantine's Day
9:30 pm, Valesco House

14
Tuesday
Super Tuesday -- practice interviews & resume reviews
2:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

15
Wednesday

17
Friday

18
Saturday

20
Monday

21
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Hallway

March


7
Wednesday
Dream Film Series
6:30 pm, AD28

9
Friday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
9:30 am, First Floor Connector Lounge
Leaf Line Speed Networking
4:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

10
Saturday

16
Friday
Connector Night Life
9:00 pm, KMY Connector

20
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
3:30 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge
Healthy Bodies Week: Body Casting
7:00 pm, Hospital House

21
Wednesday
Healthy Bodies Week: Sex Talk
7:00 pm, Kulp Basement

22
Thursday

23
Friday
Movie Night: For Colored Girls
6:00 pm, KMY3 Lounge
Relationship Workshop
7:00 pm, College Cabin

24
Saturday

25
Sunday
Social Awareness Event
7:00 pm, First Floor Connector

26
Monday
Lottery Draw
9:00 am, Union Hallway

31
Saturday
Earth Hour "Lights Out"
10:00 pm, Connector

April


1
Sunday
Easter at East Hall
2:00 pm, East Hall

4
Wednesday
Dream Film Series
6:30 pm, AD28

10
Tuesday
Room Sign Ups
9:00 pm, AD28

11
Wednesday
Room Sign Up
10:00 pm, AD 28

13
Friday
Freaky Friday
9:00 pm, KMY Connector

14
Saturday
SGH BBQ
5:00 pm, Howell/Kenwood Lawns
KenWoodstock
7:30 pm, Kenwood
Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, RFC

15
Sunday
GSWA Chocolate House
9:00 pm, NC19

18
Wednesday
Indiana Statewide Virtual Career Fair
http://indiana.careereco.net/

20
Friday
International Fare Well
6:00 pm, Kulp Basement

May


5
Saturday
Summer Orientation & Registration (SOAR)
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Inflatables/Snow Cones
11:00 am, KMY Lawn
Party/Dance with CAC
9:30 pm, Connector/Lawn

7
Monday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
Connector lounge, first floor

8
Tuesday
Annual Sand Volleyball & BBQ
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Fun in the Sun CommUnity Event
2:00 pm, KMY Lawn
One Love Dance
9:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

10
Thursday
Networking Lunch
12:00 pm, West Lawn Dining Conference Room

11
Friday
Concert for Peace
7:30 pm, Java Lawn

12
Saturday
Cabaret
8:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Monday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
Connector lounge, first floor

June


21
Thursday
Summer Orientation & Registration (SOAR)
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

22
Friday
Summer Orientation & Registration (SOAR)
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby