spacer

July 2013


4
Thursday
Independence Day Holiday

GC Alumni Gathering
9:00 pm, Phoenix, Ariz.

12
Friday
Session V: Last Day of Class


15
Monday
Session VI begins: Year-Round calendar


22
Monday
Women's Programming Camp
1:00 pm, Union 004
Session VI: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

28
Sunday
Sabbath Hikes at Merry Lea
3:30 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site

29
Monday
Summer SST Peru Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

30
Tuesday
UPDATE: Summer SST Nicaragua Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

August


7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class


31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013

September


2
Monday
Competency Tests begin
11:00 am, UN 004 & Good Lib. lab
Final Fall Check-In
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Fall Classes Begin
6:30 pm,

3
Tuesday
Session I begins: Year-Round calendar

Welcome Back Commuter Breakfast
Commuter Lounge, Union   through September 4, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Music Department Kickadilly
6:00 pm, Lawn North of East Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
6:30 am, Newcomer North Driveway
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

5
Thursday

8
Sunday
Local Mennonite Youth Group Square Dance
6:00 pm, Lawn North of RFC

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
September Afteroon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

11
Wednesday

16
Monday
RN to BSN Orientation
5:45 pm, Wyse Hall 123

17
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

20
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:45 am, Good Library Reference Room

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

22
Sunday
African Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, College Cabin

24
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Kick-Off
4:30 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

25
Wednesday
Hispanic Heritage Month Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Lobby and Hallway

27
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Science Speakers {Global Health}
4:00 pm, Science 106

28
Saturday
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Sunday
Heavenly Voices
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
7:00 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room
OCE Rental - MCC Men's Chorus
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall