spacer

July 2014


4
Friday
Independence Day Holiday


7
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 11, 2014

14
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 18, 2014

21
Monday

24
Thursday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

28
Monday
Summer SST Units Return
Union Building South Doors

August


1
Friday
Know Jesus 2014
Umble Center   through August 3, 2014

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Thursday
Prospect Camp
Recreational Fitness Center gym   through August 8, 2014

8
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session VI: Last Day of Class


12
Tuesday

19
Tuesday
Cohort VII Physical Assessment
Wyse 214, 215, 318
Cohort VII Orientation
2:00 pm, Wyse 211, Union 004 E &W

22
Friday
Volleyball at Indiana University East
5:30 pm, Winona Lake, IN, Grace College Tournament
Volleyball at Indiana Inst. of Tech.
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN, Grace College Tournament

23
Saturday
New Student Day Check-in
8:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
New Student Day Welcome Gathering
2:15 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Presidential Picnic
5:00 pm, College Green in front of Administration Building

24
Sunday
New Student Day Service of Blessing
11:00 am, Schrock Plaza
Ice Cream Social
9:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

25
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session I begins

Placement Tests (also 1:00 and 2:30)
11:15 am, Good Lib & Schertz Computer Center
Final Fall Check-In - until 6:00 p.m.
1:00 pm, Church-chapel fellowship hall
Part-time Job Fair
3:00 pm, College Church Lobby

26
Tuesday
Mennonite Identity in Mugs, Plates, and T- Shirts Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through November 16, 2014
Fall Semester Classes Begin
8:00 am,
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room 132

27
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
4:00 am, Union - South Doors
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Conenctor 3rd floor
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 3

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Women's Soccer - Concordia Tournament
12:00 pm, Ann Arbor, MI
Cross Country - Manchester Hokum Karem
4:00 pm, North Manchester, IN

30
Saturday
Fall China SST Departure
Union - South Doors
Women's Soccer - Concordia Tournament
2:30 pm, Ann Arbor, MI
Residence Life Barbecue
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Men's Soccer vs Lawrence Tech Inst.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Movie on the Lawn
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

September


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Men's Tennis at Marian University
3:30 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Year-round Calendar Session I Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

3
Wednesday
Ecological Stewardship Committee
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room, College Church

4
Thursday

5
Friday
Women's Tennis at Univ. of St. Francis
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, IN
Celebrate Science!
4:00 pm, SC 106

6
Saturday
Cross Country - Goshen Hokum Karem
10:30 am, Goshen, IN
Men's Soccer vs Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Faculty Recital Series:Red Campion
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Bowl

7
Sunday

9
Tuesday
Men's Tennis at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Advocates
7:30 pm, KMY connector 3 lounge

10
Wednesday
Chapel:¡Encuentro! #Godmoments
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Women's Soccer at Davenport University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Men's Soccer vs St. Xavier Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

12
Friday
Early Graded Experience

Jeanne's Farewell
Church Chapel 300 & 301
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Women's Soccer vs Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

13
Saturday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 am, KMY Courtyard
Women's Tennis at Spring Arbor
11:00 am, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Soccer at Moody Bible Inst.
1:00 pm, Chicago, IL
Men's Tennis at Anderson University
1:00 pm, Anderson, IN
SWAA pizza party
5:00 pm, Administration 20
Women in Science Workshop
9:00 pm, Science Center 106

14
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Monday
CIIE All Campus Ice Cream Social
3:30 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education (CIIE)

16
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
September Afternoon Sabatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Kick-Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Women's Soccer at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI

17
Wednesday
Gideon Bibles - TODAY
Connector, Union
Men's Soccer vs Purdue Calumet
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Volleyball at St. Francis University
7:00 pm, Ft. Wayne, IN

18
Thursday

19
Friday
Twelfth Annual Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Club Day
9:00 am, Union Hallway
English Department Fall picnic
5:30 pm, College Cabin
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs Cornerstone Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
GC Skeptics
1:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Philip Sugden Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Topics and Issues: Philip Sugden Exhibition
4:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Conspirare
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

22
Monday
Men's Soccer vs Rochester College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

23
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Men's Tennis at Grace College
4:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Voices'n Harmony Choir Practice
7:00 pm, Music Center 153

24
Wednesday
No Convo or Chapel Today: Community Engagement Day

Community Engagement Day for First Year Class
8:00 am, Off Campus Locations
Bonfire with EcoPAX!
8:00 pm, College Cabin

25
Thursday
Campus Connections
9:30 pm, CIIE

26
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

27
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Marian University
11:00 am, Indianapolis, IN
Graduate & Continuing Studies Family Day
1:00 pm, Practice Soccer Field
Men's Soccer vs Marian University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

28
Sunday
Art Faculty Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 9, 2014
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
CSA Faculty Recital: Luke Norell, solo piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Gathering Rooms
BSU Movie Night
7:30 pm, AD 28
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153