spacer

April 2012


1
Sunday
Senior Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 22, 2012
Senior Show Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Easter at East Hall
2:00 pm, East Hall
Spring Mainstage: "Twelfth Night"
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC19

2
Monday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science 106
Spring Peru SST Return
9:45 pm, Newcomer (North Doors/Main Entrance)

3
Tuesday
Boys and Men Healing
Administration 28
Spring Break Frog Hunt
1:00 pm, Merry Lea's Rieth Village
Baseball vs Grace
2:00 pm, GC Baseball Field
Softball vs Marian
3:00 pm, GC Softball Field
Parables year-end program
7:30 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Meeting of Regional Annual Fund Directors
9:00 am, Music Center Conference Room
CITL Symposium
10:00 am, Koinonia Room
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19
SST Orientation: Summer Senegal
3:00 pm, Kulp Basement Lounge
Dream Film Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Faculty Recital Series: Dato Machavariani
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

5
Thursday
Baseball at Grace
2:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Softball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, GC Softball Field

6
Friday

7
Saturday
Softball vs IUSB
10:00 am, GC Softball Field
Softball vs St. Mary's
1:00 pm, GC Softball Field
Baseball vs Marian
2:00 pm, GC Baseball Field

8
Sunday

9
Monday
Convocation: "A Summer in Palestine"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Baseball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
SST 3rd Orientation: Fall Peru
3:00 pm, Kulp Basement Lounge
Diversity Stakeholder Meeting
4:00 pm, Gathering Rooms
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science 106

10
Tuesday
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 13, 2012
Baseball at Marian
2:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Softball vs Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, GC Softball Field
Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Room Sign Ups
9:00 pm, AD28

11
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
SST 3rd Orientation: Fall Morocco
3:00 pm, Kulp Basement Lounge
All Employee Q & A Meeting
4:00 pm, Administration Building 20
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104
Room Sign Up
10:00 pm, AD 28

12
Thursday
English Learners Conference
8:00 am, Church Chapel
Baseball vs MVNU
2:00 pm, GC Baseball Field

13
Friday
track & Field at Little State
Marion, IN   through April 14, 2012
MC USA Board Meetings
College Church   through April 14, 2012
Softball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, IN
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science 106
Leadership Legacy Dinner
5:30 pm, Newcomer 19
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Freaky Friday
9:00 pm, KMY Connector

14
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
8:00 am, MC 153
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth
Baseball at MVNU
1:00 pm, Mt. Vernon, OH
Softball at MVNU
1:00 pm, Mt. Vernon, OH
SGH BBQ
5:00 pm, Howell/Kenwood Lawns
Performing Arts Series: Cherish The Ladies
7:30 pm, Music Center's Sauder Concert Hall
KenWoodstock
7:30 pm, Kenwood
Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, RFC

15
Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Kaleb Batten, baritone
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Recital - Lisa Horst
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GSWA Chocolate House
9:00 pm, NC19

16
Monday
GCNSA End of year Party
12:00 pm, Gathering Rooms
Senior Class Dessert
9:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 19, 2012
Ivy Tech Partnership
Koinonia Room
Afternoon Sabbatical International Luncheon
12:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Huntington
2:00 pm, Huntington, IN

18
Wednesday
Indiana Statewide Virtual Career Fair
http://indiana.careereco.net/
Peter Garry Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

19
Thursday
Baseball vs Huntington
2:00 pm, GC Baseball Field
Softball vs Bethel
3:00 pm, GC Softball Field

20
Friday
Softball at PNC
4:00 pm, Westerville, IN
Afternoon Tea
4:00 pm, Yost Room
International Fare Well
6:00 pm, Kulp Basement

21
Saturday
Biology Graduate Reception
Science Building Foyer
Track & Field Race Walk
11:00 am, Chicago, IL
Baseball vs Bethel
1:00 pm, GC Baseball Field
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
MCLL Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Art Senior Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Comm/Theater Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Center - Yost Room
English/Tesol Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms
Science Graduation Reception
3:30 pm, Science Center 107
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

24
Tuesday
Baseball at Bethel
2:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Softball at Calvin
3:30 pm, Grand Rapids, MI

25
Wednesday
Summer Nicaragua & Peru SST Departures
6:30 am, Newcomer (North Doors/Main Entrance)
Senegal SST Departure
10:30 am, Newcomer (North Doors/Main Entrance)
Baseball at Valparaiso
4:00 pm, Valparaiso, IN
Jeff Gundy Poetry Reading
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

26
Thursday
Bob Birkey's Retirement Reception
9:15 am, Wyse Hall 122
Retired Faculty Luncheon
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Baseball vs Spring Arbor
2:00 pm, GC Baseball Field
CITL Outreach to Pastors
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room

27
Friday
T&F at MCC Championships
Upland, IN   through April 28, 2012
Chapel: Senior Faith Journeys
9:40 am, Church-Chapel
Poetry Workshop Student Reading
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

28
Saturday
Golf at Trine
Angola, IN
Baseball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Friends of Merry Lea Dinner and Wildflower Hike
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site

29
Sunday
Juried Student Show Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

30
Monday
Golf at MCC Championships
Ft. Wayne, IN   through May 1, 2012
Convocation: Senior Statements
9:40 am, Church-Chapel
Baseball at Holy Cross
4:00 pm, South Bend, IN

May


2
Wednesday
Benefits Fair
9:30 am, CMC Fellowship Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

4
Friday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Saturday
Summer Orientation & Registration (SOAR)
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Inflatables/Snow Cones
11:00 am, KMY Lawn
Alumni and Friends Gathering
7:00 pm, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Party/Dance with CAC
9:30 pm, Connector/Lawn

6
Sunday
Albuquerque Mennonite Church
9:30 am, Speaker: Dr. Luke Gascho
CSA Spring Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

7
Monday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
Connector lounge, first floor
Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

8
Tuesday
Annual Sand Volleyball & BBQ
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Fun in the Sun CommUnity Event
2:00 pm, KMY Lawn
One Love Dance
9:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

9
Wednesday
CITL Research Fellows Presentation
11:30 am, Koinonia Room
Sandy Hill Vocal Studio Recital
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

10
Thursday
Networking Lunch
12:00 pm, West Lawn Dining Conference Room
Alburn Binkley Senior Theater Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

11
Friday
Chapel: Summer Sending and Blessing
9:40 am, Church-Chapel
NatureFest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through May 12, 2012
Concert for Peace
7:30 pm, Java Lawn

12
Saturday
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth
Cabaret
8:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Monday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
Connector lounge, first floor
Post-Convocation Celebration
10:00 am, Schrock Plaza
Youth Honors Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Janette Yoder Retirement Reception
2:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hoosier History 5000
7:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Wednesday
CITL Research Fellows Presentation
11:30 am, Koinonia Room

18
Friday
ILHEC Best Practices Summit
8:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall

19
Saturday

21
Monday
Core Development Days
Newcomer 17   through May 24, 2012
Suzuki Play-In and Ensembles Concert
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Tuesday

23
Wednesday
CITL Research Fellows Presentation
11:30 am, Koinonia Room

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Course Development Seminar
9:00 am, Newcomer 17

June


1
Friday
GC Board of Directors
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room   through June 2, 2012
Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

6
Wednesday
Summer Hoopfest
RFC Gymnasium   through June 6, 2012
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19

7
Thursday
Tennis Camp
2:00 pm, Tennis Courts

10
Sunday
Art exhibit: 4 Decades of Women in Art Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through September 16, 2012

11
Monday
Goshen Heart Camp
8:30 am, RFC 104
Softball Camp
Softball Field   through June 12, 2012

12
Tuesday

14
Thursday

15
Friday

18
Monday
Piano Workshop
Music Center   through June 21, 2012

20
Wednesday
Myrna Kaufman's Farewell Reception
3:30 pm, Westlawn Patio

21
Thursday
Summer Orientation & Registration (SOAR)
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

22
Friday
Summer Orientation & Registration (SOAR)
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

24
Sunday
Goals for the Future
9:00 am, RFC

25
Monday
MAEE Graduate Reception
4:00 pm, Gathering Rooms

26
Tuesday
Teaching Faculty Retreat
8:15 am, Newcomer 17
Chicago Youth Programs
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

28
Thursday
SALT Banquet
5:00 pm, Koinonia Room

July


4
Wednesday

6
Friday
Soccer Coaches Clinic
4:00 pm, RFC Classrooms & Soccer Fields

7
Saturday
Soccer Coaches Clinic
8:00 am, RFC Classrooms & Soccer Fields

8
Sunday
Soccer Coaches Clinic
8:00 am, RFC Classrooms & Soccer Fields

16
Monday
LIFT 2012
Administration Building Room 20   through July 18, 2012

21
Saturday
Wetland Insect Identification
9:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site
A Day with Wetland Invertebrates
9:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Learning Center Building
Poetry Reading: An Unorganized Praise
7:00 pm, Farmstead Barn

23
Monday
Summer SST Groups Return
Newcomer Center
ICI Visit Day
10:00 am, Koinonia Room

26
Thursday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19

August


1
Wednesday

2
Thursday
Campus Farewell: Odelet Nance
3:00 pm, Dining Hall

9
Thursday
Local Pastor Gathering
11:00 am, Koinonia Room

14
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, AD 21

17
Friday
Bethany Christian Seniors Visit
8:15 am, Newcomer 17

20
Monday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia Room

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Merry Lea

23
Thursday

25
Saturday

28
Tuesday
Cohort V Skills Seminar
12:00 pm, Wyse 211

29
Wednesday

30
Thursday
Wilderness First Aid Course
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through August 31, 2012
Men's Soccer @ Siena Heights University
7:00 pm, Siena Heights University

31
Friday
Women's Tennis vs. Marian University
4:00 pm, Marian University
Women's Soccer Cardinal Stritch Tournament
Viterbo University   through September 3, 2012