spacer

March 2013


1
Friday

2
Saturday

3
Sunday

4
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Tuesday
Borderlands Book Group: Dinner Meeting & Discussion
6:00 pm, CIIE Classroom (Union)
John Roth presents the annual C. Henry Smith Peace Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

7
Thursday
Camp Day
Connector Lounge - 1st floor

8
Friday
Leaf Line Networking
4:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

9
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Ben Breckbill, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session IV: Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

12
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Wednesday
Finding Your First Professional Position: Job Search Strategies
10:00 am, Administration Building, room 28

14
Thursday
Rotary Conference 2013
8:30 am, College Mennonite Church

15
Friday
Spring Semester: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

16
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Emily Hedrick, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Monday
Earth Week
multiple venues   through February 23, 2013
Farewell Reception for Sarah Mlotshwa
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room

19
Tuesday

20
Wednesday
Academic Adviser Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

21
Thursday
Academic Advising
faculty offices   through April 5, 2013
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

23
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Chelsea Wimmer, viola
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Sunday
Union Building Community Fair and Open House
2:00 pm, Union and Welcome Center

26
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
KMY 1st Floor Lounge

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Good Friday Holiday


April


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
3rd SST SU Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, College Church Koinonia Room CC300-301

3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

6
Saturday

7
Sunday
"Inherited Quilts"
Library Art Gallery   through July 12, 2013
Senior II Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Herschberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Public Reception "Inherited Quilts"
3:00 pm, Library Art Gallery

8
Monday
Spring Peru SST Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

9
Tuesday
Cambodia SST Return
Newcomer North Driveway
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 12, 2013
Goshen Portraits IV Release Party
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room

10
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, 1st Floor Connector Lounge
3rd SST FA 2013 Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)

11
Thursday

12
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Dandelion Day Lunch
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall

14
Sunday
Senior Music Recital: Justin Yoder, cello
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Tuesday

17
Wednesday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Theater

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Science Speakers
5:15 pm, Science 106

19
Friday
Last day of spring semester classes

Session IV: last day of classes

Hispanic/Latino Day
9:00 am, Umble Theater, College Mennonite Church
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

21
Sunday
Senior Music Recital: Emily Trapp, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Reading Day


23
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 25, 2013

24
Wednesday
Vanessa Jones Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

25
Thursday
Sammy Rosario Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

26
Friday
Senior Music Recital: Brook Hostetter, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Saturday
Womens Studies Brunch
12:00 pm, Newcomer Lobby
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
English/Tesol Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
MCLL Senior Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building Foyer
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MAEE Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

29
Monday
OCE Rental - Indiana Connections Academy
Newcomer Room 19 & 17   through April 30, 2013

30
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall 303-305
Summer SST Departures
11:30 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

May


1
Wednesday
Summer SST Groups Depart
12:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway
Benefits Fair
9:30 am, Fellowship Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

2
Thursday

4
Saturday

8
Wednesday

9
Thursday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip
Indianapolis, Ind.

10
Friday
NatureFest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center   through May 11, 2013

13
Monday
May term: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

20
Monday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday
Retirement Party for Judy Moore
2:30 pm, Dining Hall Patio

22
Wednesday
Farewell Reception for Joy Hite
2:30 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Patio

27
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


28
Tuesday

31
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meeting
Merry Lea & CMC Koinonia Room   through June 1, 2013