spacer

March 2020


1
Sunday
Paintings by Emma Schrock (1924-91): The Doug Grant Collection
Good Library Gallery   through May 31, 2020
Voices of the Earth Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Chapel: Student Athlete Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Men's volleyball at Lincoln College
7:00 pm, Lincoln, Illinois

5
Thursday
Track and field at NAIA indoor championship
Brookings, South Dakota   through March 7, 2020
Men's volleyball at Robert Morris University
7:00 pm, Arlington Heights, Illinois

6
Friday
Baseball vs. Taylor University
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Religion & Science Conference Plenary Session
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel, College Mennonite Church
Lip Sync Battle/Bad Karaoke
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

7
Saturday
Resource and Transition Fair
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Family Hike Series
10:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Religion & Science Conference Plenary Session
10:30 am, Church-Chapel, College Mennonite Church
Baseball vs. Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Women's volleyball at Judson University
2:00 pm, Elgin, Illinois
Concerto-Aria
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Public Reception for Emma Schrock exhibit
2:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Maple City Community Orchestra - Winter Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Umble Theater
Taize
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

10
Tuesday
Softball vs. Marian University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Vocations Banquet
6:30 pm, AMBS in Elkhart

11
Wednesday

12
Thursday

13
Friday
Spring Internship/Career Fair
8:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Retirement Reception for Brenda Srof
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel 141-144
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Baseball vs. Huntington University
3:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Improv Night
7:15 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Performing Arts Series: Che Apalache
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

14
Saturday
Baseball vs. Huntington University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

15
Sunday
Baseball at Bluffton University
1:00 pm, Bluffton, Ohio
Campus Worship Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

17
Tuesday
Softball at Grace College (DH)
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

18
Wednesday
Chapel: BSU Gospel Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Baseball at Cleary University (DH)
2:00 pm, Howell, Michigan

19
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College

20
Friday
Academic Research Symposium
11:00 am, Good Library
Baseball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Rieth Recital Series: The Sherer Trio
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Saturday
Reflection on Nature Women's Walk
8:30 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Admitted Student Weekend
Newcomer Center, Room 19   through March 22, 2020
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Softball vs. Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Baseball at Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Medical Interpreting Workshop
1:00 pm, Music Center, Room 153
International Student Club Dinner
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 26, 2020
Senior Art Exhibit | Opening Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

24
Tuesday
Softball vs. Spring Arbor University (DH)
John Ingold Athletic Complex

25
Wednesday
Convo: Deaf History Month
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Baseball at Siena Heights University (DH)
2:00 pm, Adrian, Michigan
Men's volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Softball at Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan University
4:00 pm, Marion, Indiana
Annual Silent Retreat
Newcomer Center, Rooms 17, 19, and 14   through March 28, 2020
Mainstage: Cymbeline
7:30 pm, Umble Center

28
Saturday
Softball vs. University of St. Francis (Ind.) (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Mainstage: Cymbeline
7:30 pm, Umble Center

29
Sunday
Mainstage: Cymbeline
2:30 pm, Umble Center

30
Monday
Additional Convo: Carol Penner C. Henry Smith Lecture
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary

31
Tuesday
Softball at Bethel University (DH)
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Indiana
Baseball at Purdue University Fort Wayne
3:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana