spacer

April 2012


1
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC19

2
Monday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science 106
Spring Peru SST Return
9:45 pm, Newcomer (North Doors/Main Entrance)

3
Tuesday
Boys and Men Healing
Administration 28

4
Wednesday
Meeting of Regional Annual Fund Directors
9:00 am, Music Center Conference Room
CITL Symposium
10:00 am, Koinonia Room
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19
SST Orientation: Summer Senegal
3:00 pm, Kulp Basement Lounge
Dream Film Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

6
Friday

8
Sunday

9
Monday
SST 3rd Orientation: Fall Peru
3:00 pm, Kulp Basement Lounge
Diversity Stakeholder Meeting
4:00 pm, Gathering Rooms

10
Tuesday
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 13, 2012

11
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
SST 3rd Orientation: Fall Morocco
3:00 pm, Kulp Basement Lounge
All Employee Q & A Meeting
4:00 pm, Administration Building 20
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

12
Thursday
English Learners Conference
8:00 am, Church Chapel

13
Friday
MC USA Board Meetings
College Church   through April 14, 2012
Leadership Legacy Dinner
5:30 pm, Newcomer 19
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Saturday
Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, RFC

15
Sunday
GSWA Chocolate House
9:00 pm, NC19

16
Monday
GCNSA End of year Party
12:00 pm, Gathering Rooms
Senior Class Dessert
9:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 19, 2012
Afternoon Sabbatical International Luncheon
12:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday
Indiana Statewide Virtual Career Fair
http://indiana.careereco.net/
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

20
Friday
Afternoon Tea
4:00 pm, Yost Room

21
Saturday
Biology Graduate Reception
Science Building Foyer
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
MCLL Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Comm/Theater Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Center - Yost Room
English/Tesol Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms
Science Graduation Reception
3:30 pm, Science Center 107
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

25
Wednesday
Summer Nicaragua & Peru SST Departures
6:30 am, Newcomer (North Doors/Main Entrance)
Senegal SST Departure
10:30 am, Newcomer (North Doors/Main Entrance)
Jeff Gundy Poetry Reading
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

26
Thursday
Bob Birkey's Retirement Reception
9:15 am, Wyse Hall 122
Retired Faculty Luncheon
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
CITL Outreach to Pastors
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room

27
Friday
Poetry Workshop Student Reading
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

May


2
Wednesday
Benefits Fair
9:30 am, CMC Fellowship Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

5
Saturday
Alumni and Friends Gathering
7:00 pm, Albuquerque, New Mexico

6
Sunday
Albuquerque Mennonite Church
9:30 am, Speaker: Dr. Luke Gascho
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, NC19

7
Monday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
Connector lounge, first floor
Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

8
Tuesday

9
Wednesday
CITL Research Fellows Presentation
11:30 am, Koinonia Room
Midweek Faith
9:45 pm, RFC 104

10
Thursday
Networking Lunch
12:00 pm, West Lawn Dining Conference Room

14
Monday
Mennonite Mission Network Informational Table
Connector lounge, first floor
Post-Convocation Celebration
10:00 am, Schrock Plaza

15
Tuesday
Janette Yoder Retirement Reception
2:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Wednesday
CITL Research Fellows Presentation
11:30 am, Koinonia Room

18
Friday
ILHEC Best Practices Summit
8:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall

21
Monday
Core Development Days
Newcomer 17   through May 24, 2012

22
Tuesday

23
Wednesday
CITL Research Fellows Presentation
11:30 am, Koinonia Room

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Course Development Seminar
9:00 am, Newcomer 17

June


1
Friday
GC Board of Directors
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room   through June 2, 2012
Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19

10
Sunday

11
Monday
Goshen Heart Camp
8:30 am, RFC 104

12
Tuesday

14
Thursday

15
Friday

20
Wednesday
Myrna Kaufman's Farewell Reception
3:30 pm, Westlawn Patio

24
Sunday
Goals for the Future
9:00 am, RFC

25
Monday
MAEE Graduate Reception
4:00 pm, Gathering Rooms

26
Tuesday
Teaching Faculty Retreat
8:15 am, Newcomer 17
Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

28
Thursday
SALT Banquet
5:00 pm, Koinonia Room

July


4
Wednesday

6
Friday

16
Monday

21
Saturday
Poetry Reading: An Unorganized Praise
7:00 pm, Farmstead Barn

23
Monday
Summer SST Groups Return
Newcomer Center

26
Thursday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19

August


1
Wednesday

2
Thursday
Campus Farewell: Odelet Nance
3:00 pm, Dining Hall

14
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, AD 21

20
Monday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia Room

22
Wednesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Merry Lea

31
Friday