spacer

April 2013


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
3rd SST SU Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, College Church Koinonia Room CC300-301

3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

6
Saturday

7
Sunday
"Inherited Quilts"
Library Art Gallery   through July 12, 2013
Senior II Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Herschberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Public Reception "Inherited Quilts"
3:00 pm, Library Art Gallery

8
Monday
Spring Peru SST Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

9
Tuesday
Cambodia SST Return
Newcomer North Driveway
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 12, 2013
Goshen Portraits IV Release Party
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room

10
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, 1st Floor Connector Lounge
3rd SST FA 2013 Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)

11
Thursday

12
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Dandelion Day Lunch
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall

14
Sunday
Senior Music Recital: Justin Yoder, cello
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Tuesday

17
Wednesday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Theater

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Science Speakers
5:15 pm, Science 106

19
Friday
Last day of spring semester classes

Session IV: last day of classes

Hispanic/Latino Day
9:00 am, Umble Theater, College Mennonite Church
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

21
Sunday
Senior Music Recital: Emily Trapp, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Reading Day


23
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 25, 2013

24
Wednesday
Vanessa Jones Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

25
Thursday
Sammy Rosario Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

26
Friday
Senior Music Recital: Brook Hostetter, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Saturday
Womens Studies Brunch
12:00 pm, Newcomer Lobby
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
English/Tesol Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
MCLL Senior Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building Foyer
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MAEE Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

29
Monday
OCE Rental - Indiana Connections Academy
Newcomer Room 19 & 17   through April 30, 2013

30
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall 303-305
Summer SST Departures
11:30 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

May


1
Wednesday
Summer SST Groups Depart
12:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway
Benefits Fair
9:30 am, Fellowship Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

2
Thursday

4
Saturday

8
Wednesday

9
Thursday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip
Indianapolis, Ind.

10
Friday
NatureFest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center   through May 11, 2013

13
Monday
May term: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

20
Monday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday
Retirement Party for Judy Moore
2:30 pm, Dining Hall Patio

22
Wednesday
Farewell Reception for Joy Hite
2:30 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Patio

27
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


28
Tuesday

31
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meeting
Merry Lea & CMC Koinonia Room   through June 1, 2013

June


4
Tuesday
Session V: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19

8
Saturday
GC Alumni and Friends Gathering
6:30 pm, Lititz, Pa.

12
Wednesday
Perspectives Courses Meeting
9:00 am, Newcomer 17

14
Friday
LIFT Orientation Meeting
6:00 pm, Union Building Room 111

17
Monday
Middle School Volleyball Camp
RecFit Center - Gym   through June 18, 2013

20
Thursday

25
Tuesday
Session V: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

27
Thursday
SALT Closing Banquet
5:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

30
Sunday
Farewell Open House for Anna Bauer
3:00 pm, Music Center Lobby and Courtyard

July


4
Thursday
Independence Day Holiday

GC Alumni Gathering
9:00 pm, Phoenix, Ariz.

12
Friday
Session V: Last Day of Class


15
Monday
Session VI begins: Year-Round calendar


22
Monday
Women's Programming Camp
1:00 pm, Union 004
Session VI: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

28
Sunday
Sabbath Hikes at Merry Lea
3:30 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site

29
Monday
Summer SST Peru Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

30
Tuesday
UPDATE: Summer SST Nicaragua Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

August


7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class


31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013