spacer

August 2013


7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class


31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013

September


2
Monday
Competency Tests begin
11:00 am, UN 004 & Good Lib. lab
Final Fall Check-In
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Fall Classes Begin
6:30 pm,

3
Tuesday
Session I begins: Year-Round calendar

Welcome Back Commuter Breakfast
Commuter Lounge, Union   through September 4, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Music Department Kickadilly
6:00 pm, Lawn North of East Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
6:30 am, Newcomer North Driveway
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

5
Thursday

8
Sunday
Local Mennonite Youth Group Square Dance
6:00 pm, Lawn North of RFC

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
September Afteroon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

11
Wednesday

16
Monday
RN to BSN Orientation
5:45 pm, Wyse Hall 123

17
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

20
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:45 am, Good Library Reference Room

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

22
Sunday
African Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, College Cabin

24
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Kick-Off
4:30 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

25
Wednesday
Hispanic Heritage Month Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Lobby and Hallway

27
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Science Speakers {Global Health}
4:00 pm, Science 106

28
Saturday
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Sunday
Heavenly Voices
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
7:00 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room
OCE Rental - MCC Men's Chorus
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

October


1
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 am, Newcomer Room 19

3
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
College Church Koinonia Room   through October 4, 2013

4
Friday
Lavender Jazz First Friday
6:30 pm, Downtown
Gadfly
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Saturday
Gadfly
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Porch-a-palooza
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

8
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

9
Wednesday
United Way Meeting
10:00 am, Administration Building Room 28

11
Friday
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Adelphian Apple Fest
7:00 pm, Adelphian House
"Stories from the Streets"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Talent Show
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
St Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

13
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Disicpleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor
Matthew Hill Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

18
Friday
Discipleship Hour
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

19
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

20
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Monday
Session I - Last day of class

Mid-Term Break
  through October 23, 2013

22
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

24
Thursday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


25
Friday
Open House for Sandy Saggers
Westlawn Dining Hall
Villiers String Quartet
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Capture the Flag
10:30 pm, Meet at Umble Center

27
Sunday
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor lounge

29
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
MSN Skills Day
12:00 pm, Wyse 215
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

30
Wednesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17

31
Thursday

November


1
Friday
Dinner at the RFC
Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

4
Monday
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Tuesday
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, Union 111
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19

7
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 22, 2013

8
Friday
Education Department Open House
11:00 am, College Church, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
PJ's and Pancakes
7:00 pm, Hospital House

10
Sunday
Topics and Issues with Lahr and Koeffle
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
American Guild of Organists meeting
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - Nov. 12-15
Kulp Conference Room   through November 15, 2013
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

13
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

15
Friday
PULSE Seminary Expo
10:00 am, KMY Connector Lounge 1

16
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

17
Sunday
Chocolate House
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center Rm 19

18
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through December 6, 2013

19
Tuesday
November Afternoon Sabbatical
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bingo Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 1

23
Saturday
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, AD 28
One-Man Show
7:00 pm, Umble Center

24
Sunday
SarahElizabeth Workshop
Umble Center   through November 26, 2013
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
Recycled: A Thematic Student Art Exhibit
8:00 am, Good Library Basement Gallery

26
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Open Letter Summit
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

28
Thursday
Thanksgiving Break
  through November 29, 2013

December


1
Sunday
World AIDS DAY Awareness
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28

2
Monday
Fall Peru SST Return
3:00 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

3
Tuesday
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19

6
Friday
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
President's Dessert Reception for Students
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Reading Day

Quantitative Literacy Test
10:00 am, UN 004
Language placement tests
11:00 am, UN 004 - below the bookstore
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Electronics and Robotics Show
3:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center Old Pool Space
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Joel Kawira Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

11
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2013

13
Friday
Session II: Last Day of Class


14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

20
Friday
Farewell Reception for Dallis Miller
2:30 pm, Administration Building Room 20

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

January 2014


4
Saturday
Winter Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym

6
Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, All Campus Housing

7
Tuesday
Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Quantitative Literacy Test
3:00 pm, UN 004 - Schertz computer lab
Language placement tests
4:00 pm, UN 004 Schertz computer lab

8
Wednesday
Spring SST Departures
4:00 am, Newcomer Center North Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,

9
Thursday
Language placement tests
12:30 pm, Good Lib 102 - computer lab
Quantitative Literacy Test
12:30 pm, AD 21

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
VOCO Guest Recital
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center

19
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Reith
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

20
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


25
Saturday
Kick-Off After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Sunday
POSTPONED: Ft. Wayne Philharmonic Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Learning to Play" by Ted & Co.
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel

29
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

31
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Science Speakers {Don Paetkau}
4:00 pm, Science Building Rm 106
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Connector 3 Lounge

February


1
Saturday
Music Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

2
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Retreat
12:30 pm, Music Center Lobby & MC 150

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
Newcomer Room 19
Latin American Dance Instruction & Events
Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Open Space
10:00 am, Union 111

7
Friday
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, College Mennonite Church

9
Sunday
Daniel Bayless Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Tuesday
February Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Wednesday
"Who is Black in America?" Documentary Showing
10:00 am, Administration Building 28

14
Friday
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Kulp Prayer Room

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

16
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

23
Sunday
Women's World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
8:30 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
Womens World Choir - 2014 Tour - Pa.
11:00 am, Community Mennonite Church of Lancaster
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union

24
Monday
Mid-Term Break
  through February 28, 2014
Session III - Last day of class


25
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

28
Friday
Music Together Teacher Trainings
9:00 am, Music Center Room 110
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

March


1
Saturday
Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym
Changing the Way We Eat
9:30 am, Newcomer 17
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
2:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
Eric Yake Kenagy Lecture and Reception
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

7
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
10:00 am, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Faculty Recital Series- Jennet Ingle, Oboe
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Sunday
CSA Faculty Piano Rectal - Mary Rose Norell
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Monday
Loren Hostettler, guest speaker from MEDA
7:30 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

11
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - March 11-14
Kulp Conference Room (lower level)   through March 14, 2014
March Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Candace Gleason
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

14
Friday
Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
Fellowship Hall / AD28   through March 16, 2014
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

15
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Michiana Monologues 2014
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Sunday
Commemorative Quilts
Good Library Gallery   through July 27, 2014
Commemorative Quilts: Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

17
Monday

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday

20
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 4, 2014
Rotary Conference
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church
Healthy Bodies Week: Yoga
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Friday
Tier 3 Meeting
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Expeditionary Learning and Experiential Learning
4:00 pm, Music Center Room 110

22
Saturday
Solomia Soroka Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Tuesday
Wellness Screenings
Newcomer 19   through March 28, 2014
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28

26
Wednesday

28
Friday
PinchPenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Swing Dance with Lavender Jazz
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space

31
Monday
Campus Connections Wallyball
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center-Racquetball Courts

April


1
Tuesday
April Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Senate Forum
8:00 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

5
Saturday
ASL Workshop - Crom Saunders
1:00 pm, Administration 28

7
Monday
Spring SST Units Return
Union - South Doors

8
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, AD28
Goshen Monologues
8:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Friday
UNITY Worship
Newcomer 19
Science Speakers {Aaron Leichty}
4:00 pm, Science 106
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105

12
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Dance Showcase
10:00 pm, Umble Center
Dance Showcase After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Tuesday
Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Wednesday
Cafe con Leche
10:30 am, Commuter Lounge

17
Thursday
Spring Semester & Session IV: Last Day of Classes


18
Friday
Good Friday Holiday

UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

19
Saturday
RRFM: Really Really Free Market
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn (South)

21
Monday
Reading Day

Easter at East Hall
1:30 pm, East Hall Lawn
Senior Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Spring Semester Final Exams
  through April 24, 2014

24
Thursday
Puppet Theater: A Piano with Three Tales
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Friday
UNITY Worship
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

26
Saturday
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

27
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
Master of Arts Environmental Education Reception
4:00 pm, CC Gathering Rooms 141-144
Graduate & Continuing Studies Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall 306-307
MSN Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall

29
Tuesday
Session V begins: Year-Round calendar


30
Wednesday
Summer Peru & Nicaragua SST Departure
4:00 am, Union - Souith Doors
May-term classes begin
9:00 am,
Summer Senegal SST Departure
11:00 am, Union - South Doors
Julia Spicher Kasdorf Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room

May


1
Thursday

2
Friday
Poetry Workshop Student Reading
6:00 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
Steel Wheels in Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Saturday
Senior Lecture-Recital: Katie Miller, soprano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Campus Campout
10:00 pm, KMY South Lawn

4
Sunday
Samuel Jones Senior Recital
3:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Monday

6
Tuesday

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room - College Mennonite Church
All-Employee Meeting
1:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Thursday

10
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Monday

13
Tuesday
Athletic Logo Reveal
12:30 pm, RFC Gym

14
Wednesday

16
Friday
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Gather at Shrock Plaza

17
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

18
Sunday
Evening of Scenes
7:30 pm, Umble Center

20
Tuesday
21st Century Scholar Meeting
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17 & 13

21
Wednesday
Last Day of May-term


26
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


27
Tuesday

30
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Church   through May 31, 2014

June


2
Monday
GC High School Summer Volleyball League
5:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center gym

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

6
Friday

13
Friday
Session V: Last day of class


14
Saturday
Men's Basketball High School Shootout
Recreational Fitness Center gym

16
Monday
Goshen Heart Camp
Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center   through June 27, 2014
Little Leafs Girls & Boys Basketball Camp
Rec/Fit Center - Gym Courts   through June 18, 2014

23
Monday
Looking Into your Future Today (LIFT)
Newcomer Center   through June 25, 2014
Session VI begins, Year-Round calendar

MAIL Cohort I & II
Union Room 111, Newcomer Center Room 13   through June 28, 2014
SoccerPlus Camp
Soccer field/RFC   through June 26, 2014

30
Monday

July


4
Friday
Independence Day Holiday


7
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 11, 2014

14
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 18, 2014

21
Monday

24
Thursday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

28
Monday
Summer SST Units Return
Union Building South Doors

August


1
Friday
Know Jesus 2014
Umble Center   through August 3, 2014

7
Thursday
Prospect Camp
Recreational Fitness Center gym   through August 8, 2014

8
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session VI: Last Day of Class


12
Tuesday

19
Tuesday
Cohort VII Physical Assessment
Wyse 214, 215, 318
Cohort VII Orientation
2:00 pm, Wyse 211, Union 004 E &W

23
Saturday

25
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session I begins

Final Fall Check-In - until 6:30 p.m.
1:00 pm, Church-chapel fellowship hall

26
Tuesday
Fall Semester Classes Begin
8:00 am,

30
Saturday
Residence Life Barbecue
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Movie on the Lawn
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn