spacer

October 2012


1
Monday
Men's and Women's Golf Saint Francis Invitational
Cherry Hill GC   through October 2, 2012

2
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
Men's Tennis Crossroads League Tournament
TBA   through October 6, 2012
Women's Tennis Crossroads League Tournament
TBA   through October 6, 2012
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Mennonite Church Koinonia Room
Men's Soccer vs Huntington University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

3
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20
SonRise internship informational table
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
Women's Soccer vs Huntington University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

4
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
9:00 am, Koinonia
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
JV Women's Soccer at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

5
Friday
Homecoming Weekend 2012
  through October 7, 2012
Homecoming Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
JV Men's Soccer at Grace College
5:00 pm, Grace College
Lavender Jazz - First Friday
6:00 pm, Downtown
JV Volleyball at Ancilla College
7:00 pm, Ancilla College
Peace Play
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

6
Saturday
Nursing Dept Reception
1:00 pm, Wyse 211
3:00PM Women's Soccer vs Bethel College
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Emerti Faculty Show Reception
5:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Theater
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Monday
NYC Alumni and Friends reception
6:00 pm, New York City

9
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's Tennis vs Manchester College
4:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Borderlands Book Group meeting
6:00 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education Conference Room
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, University of Saint Francis
JV Volleyball at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

10
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20
Men's Soccer at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
4:00 pm, Mount Vernon Nazarene University
JV Men's Soccer at Calvin College
4:00 pm, Calvin College
Volleyball vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, Taylor University

11
Thursday
Men's Tennis vs Hesston College
3:00 pm, GC Tennis Courts
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
Nature Photography Workshop
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through October 13, 2012

12
Friday
Men's Cross Country Bethel Invitational
5:45 am, Bethel College
GC Board of Directors
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room   through October 13, 2012
Retired Topics & Issues
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Hospitali-Tea
5:30 pm, Hospital House
Volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington University
Talent Show & Dance
9:00 pm, Umble Center/NC19

13
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Taylor University
Stone Soup Supper
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Men's Soccer vs Marian University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field
Performing Arts Series - Birdland Big Band
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
BYO Flannel
9:00 pm, RFC

14
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Is the Word Poetry Slam
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Monday
Reception and Book Signing for Luis Urrea
10:40 am, Gathering Rooms
JV Men's Soccer at Trine University
4:00 pm, Trine University

16
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Bethel College

17
Wednesday
Catholic Mass
10:05 am, Newcomer 19
JV Men's Soccer at University of St. Francis
4:00 pm, University of St. Francis
Women's Soccer vs Marian University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

19
Friday
Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science 106
St. Olaf Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor University
Men's Soccer vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Field

21
Sunday
MCCO Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

22
Monday
Mid-term break
  through October 24, 2012

23
Tuesday
Pastors and Mennonite College Reps
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Women's Soccer at Grace College
4:00 pm, Grace College

24
Wednesday

25
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowhip Hall
Purple & White Night
9:30 pm, Gym

26
Friday
Volleyball Cornerstone University Invitational
Cornerstone University   through October 27, 2012
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College
BSU Scary Movie Night
8:00 pm, KMY Connect 3rd Lounge
Howell-O-Ween
10:00 pm, Howell House

27
Saturday
GEMTA AIM Festival
8:00 am, Music Center
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College
Chamber Choir Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, Connector

28
Sunday
Chamber Choir Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Is the Word Poetry Open Mic
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

29
Monday
JV Women's Soccer at Tiffin University
3:00 pm, Tiffin University
JV Men's Soccer at Bethel
6:00 pm, Bethel College

30
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Farewell Reception - Brian Wiebe
3:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall
MSN Open House
4:00 pm, Wyse 211

31
Wednesday

November


1
Thursday
Anti-Racism Workshop
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

2
Friday
Men's Basketball Maple City Hoopfest
RFC   through November 3, 2012
Chapel: International Worship
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross College
7:00 pm, Holy Cross College
CAC Party
10:00 pm, NC19

3
Saturday
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, Administration Building 28
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
CSA Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
TMCC Kick-Off Meeting
1:00 pm, KMY Connector Lounge One
Performing Arts Series: Del McCoury Band
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Black Light Party
10:00 pm, 1st Floor Connector Lounge

4
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

5
Monday
Last day to withdraw with "W" for fall semester
5:00 pm, AD 06, Registrar's office

6
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall
Women's Basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Aquinas College

7
Wednesday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist Exhibit: "Cosmic Wanderlust" by Michiko Itatani, painting & drawing
Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center   through January 13, 2013
Academic Adviser Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
Visiting Artist: Phoenix Park-Kim
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Thursday
Academic Advising Days
  through November 21, 2012
Black Forest Academy Info Table
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Student Lunch with Visiting Artist
12:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

9
Friday
Nite @ the RFC
10:00 pm, RFC

10
Saturday
Pretense? Reality sir, reality!
10:00 am, Newcomer 17
Henna Night
7:30 pm, NC19
Open Gym
9:00 pm, RFC

11
Sunday
Volleyball Reception
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room
CSA Fall Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Is the Word Poetry Slam
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through November 29, 2012
CSA String Ensembles Concert Suzuki Play-In
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
MAO Happy Hour
3:00 pm, Java Connector

14
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Catholic Mass
10:05 am, Newcomer 19
All Employee Meeting
10:10 am, Umble Theater
Peru SST Orientation
3:00 pm, CIIE (Union) Conference Room

15
Thursday
Healthy Cooking with Real Food
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

16
Friday
Music Award Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
BSU Movie Night
7:00 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Connector Lounge
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

17
Saturday
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

18
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

19
Monday
Convocation: Senegal SST, summer 2012
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

20
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Taylor University

21
Wednesday
Interdisciplinary Coffee Hour
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

22
Thursday
Thanksgiving break
  through November 23, 2012

23
Friday
Women's Basketball Marian University Tournament
Johnson and Wales University   through November 23, 2012

25
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Is the Word Poetry Open Mic
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Monday
Cambodia SST Orientation
3:00 pm, CIIE (Union) Conference Room

27
Tuesday
Fall Student Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

28
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Bethel College

30
Friday
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

December


1
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Stone Souper Supper
3:00 pm, Outside Java in the Yard
Rec-A-Palooza
9:00 pm, RFC

2
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

3
Monday
Fall SST Groups Return
1:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Jill?s House Info Table
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
SCIENCE SPEAKER, Dr. Jeff Mayfield
4:00 pm, Science 106

6
Thursday

7
Friday
Men's Basketball Hope College Tournament
TBA   through December 8, 2012
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception
8:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Saturday
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

9
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1
Is the Word Open Mic
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

10
Monday
Last day of classes for fall semester

Convocation: Student Life Christmas Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

11
Tuesday
Music Dept Fall Juries
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Art Student Christmas Sale
10:00 am, Union Mailbox Hallway
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Chocolate dipping at Kulp
1:00 pm, Kulp lobby/KUS

12
Wednesday
Final Exams
  through December 14, 2012
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

15
Saturday
MCCO Concert II
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday
All Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

18
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at IU East
7:00 pm, IU East

29
Saturday
Men's Basketball Warner University Tournament
TBA   through December 30, 2012
Women's Basketball Warner University Tournament
TBA   through December 30, 2012