spacer

October 2014


1
Wednesday
Ecological Stewardship Committee
Koinonia Room, College Church
Chapel:¡Encuentro! #deanslongwalk
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor Univ.
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

2
Thursday
Alumni Board Meetings
10:00 am, Koinonia

3
Friday
Homecoming
All Campus   through October 5, 2014
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Peace Plays
8:00 pm, Umble Stage

4
Saturday
Cross Country - Grace Invitational
10:30 am, Winona Lake, IN
Peace Plays
4:00 pm, Umble Stage
Art Faculty Show Reception
5:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Men's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Women's Soccer vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Peace Plays
2:00 pm, Umble Stage
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Monday
Art Faculty Show Topics & Issues
11:00 am, Hershberger Art Gallery

7
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia

8
Wednesday
Chapel:¡Encuentro! #masvida
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Documentary & Discussion
7:30 pm, 3rd Floor connector

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session I: Last day of class

GC Board of Directors Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Church   through October 11, 2014
Cross Country - Bethel Invitational
5:00 pm, South Bend, IN
Volleyball at Anderson University
7:00 pm, Anderson, IN
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

11
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs Indiana Wesleyan Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

12
Sunday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Monday
Fall Semester Mid-Term Break
  through October 17, 2014

14
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Afternoon Sabbatical Intl Luncheon Portugal & Spain
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

15
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, IN

17
Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
Music Center room 110   through October 19, 2014
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

18
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Univ. of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, IN
Women's Soccer vs Univ. of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

19
Sunday
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


21
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
S.A. Yoder 44th Annual Memorial Lecture
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Wednesday
Women's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

23
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
11:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

24
Friday
Volleyball at Cornerstone Tourney
Grand Rapids, MI   through October 25, 2014
Explore Goshen
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Visiting Artist: Michael Coonrod, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip to Chicago, 'Amazing Grace'
Chicago, Ill Bank of America Theater
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, Administration 28
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Men's Soccer vs Huntington Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

26
Sunday
GC Chamber Choir Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Monday
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06
Year-round Calendar Session II Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

28
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Missions: Dialogue and Dessert
6:00 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall

29
Wednesday

30
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 14, 2014

31
Friday
Men's Basketball - Hoopfest
6:00 pm, RFC Gym
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

November


1
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross
1:00 pm, South Bend, IN
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Basketball - Hoopfest
1:00 pm, RFC Gym
Lyle Lovett
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
9:00 pm, Howell House

4
Tuesday
Women's Basketball at Aquinas College
6:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Guest Lecture: Reyna Grande, ICC Book Author
7:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

5
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

7
Friday
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Several areas across campus, and The Fellowship Hall
Chapel: BONUS Grandparent's Day Chapel
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Basketball at Bethel Classic
6:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Choirs: Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Bethel Classic
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

11
Tuesday
HEA Board Meeting
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
21st Century Senior Scholars Affirmation Night
5:30 pm, College Church Chapel

12
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106

13
Thursday
Rotary International
8:00 am, Church Sanctuary, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia

14
Friday
Explore Goshen
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Nite@ The RFC
10:00 pm, RFC

15
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
12:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Sunday
Peni Acayo and Anne Berry Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 18, 2015
Peni Acayo and Anne Berry Art Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Stone Soup Dinner
3:30 pm, First floor connector
CSA Showcase Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session II: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06
Fall suzuki Play-In/Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Andrews University
7:00 pm, Berrien Springs, MI

19
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106

21
Friday
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

22
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Community Center

25
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor Univ.
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
GC Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

26
Wednesday

27
Thursday
Thanksgiving Holiday
  through November 28, 2014

29
Saturday

December


2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday
Chapel: ¡Encuentro! #ninolindo
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Christmas party with EcoPAX
7:30 pm, 3rd Floor connector

5
Friday
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
8:45 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Men's Basketball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

7
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Monday
Fall Semester Last Day of Classes


9
Tuesday
Reading Day


10
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 12, 2014
Fall Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY connector lounge

12
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session II: Last day of class


13
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Trinity Christian
2:00 pm, Palos Heights, IL
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
Employee Recognition Reception
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

16
Tuesday

17
Wednesday

22
Monday