spacer

October 2019


1
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Cirque Mechanics
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

2
Wednesday
LSU - "What it Means to be Hispanic" Workshop
10:00 am, Administration Building, Room 28
Men's soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Women's volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

3
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
CC 108   through October 4, 2019
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
Koinonia Room CC 300-301   through October 4, 2019

4
Friday
Homecoming 2019
Campus   through October 6, 2019
Homecoming Open House
9:00 am, Campus
Homecoming Convocation: Alumni Awards
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

5
Saturday
Women's soccer at Marian University
12:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's soccer vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday
"We Know There Are Oceans"
2:00 pm, Umble Center
GCWBB Homecoming Kick-Off Banquet
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

8
Tuesday
Poetry Reading: Ann Hostetler
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Wednesday
Men's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Women's volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

11
Friday
Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
6:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

12
Saturday
Men's soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Huntington University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

14
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through October 18, 2019

16
Wednesday
Men's soccer vs. University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana

18
Friday
Women's volleyball at Bethel University
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Indiana

19
Saturday

21
Monday

22
Tuesday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist: Wayne Martin Belger
7:00 pm, Umble Theater & Yost Room
TrebleFest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Wednesday
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site
Chamber Choir & St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,

26
Saturday
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center- Farmstead Barn Site

27
Sunday
Rieth Recital Series: Solomia Soroka and Arthur Greene
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

28
Monday

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday

31
Thursday