spacer

October 2020


1
Thursday
Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Tournament
Marion, Indiana   through October 3, 2020
Virtual Alumni Council Meeting
Online   through October 2, 2020

2
Friday
Women's volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
** Star Tipping **
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn & Basketball Tent
CAC Virtual Trivia Night
10:00 pm, Online

3
Saturday
Virtual Class Reunions
10:00 am, Zoom
Virtual Campus Tour
10:00 am, Online
Men's soccer at Huntington University
2:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Huntington University
2:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
UnWine & Canvas
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza (Rain location: Newcomer 17)

4
Sunday
President Stoltzfus will preach at College Mennonite Church
9:30 am, https://collegemennonite.org/watch-online/
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, https://goshen.edu/livestream

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
Men's soccer vs. Marian University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

7
Wednesday
Chapel: Lisa Rosado Rivera and friends
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/
Women's volleyball vs. Marian University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Virtual PTF Town Hall
8:30 pm, https://zoom.us/j/97023313992

8
Thursday
Men's soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

9
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Cross country at Bethel Invitational
5:00 pm, South Bend, Ind.
Advocates Documentary Night
8:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28

10
Saturday
Cross country at Seminole Valley Stampede
12:30 pm, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Men's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

12
Monday

13
Tuesday

14
Wednesday
Notes from Tanzania and Ecuador SSTs
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/

15
Thursday

16
Friday

17
Saturday

21
Wednesday
Chapel: Living Out Loud: Vibrant Faith
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/

22
Thursday
Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Friday
Dia de Los Muertos Candle Vigil
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Lavender Jazz - "The Big Chill"
7:00 pm, Music Center Tent
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

24
Saturday
Cross country at Midwest Challenge
12:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
**CANCELED** Women's volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio

26
Monday
**CANCELED** Men's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

27
Tuesday
Men's basketball vs. East-West University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

28
Wednesday
Men's basketball reserves at Elevation Prep
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

29
Thursday

30
Friday
Campus Open House for Center for Communication Studies
10:00 am, Newcomer Communication Wing

31
Saturday
**CANCELED** Women's volleyball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Haunted Prairies & Fall Fest
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

November


2
Monday
Political Talk Session One
10:00 am, Small groups; sign-up required

4
Wednesday
Practicing the Colossian Way Political Conversations
10:00 am, Small groups; sign-up required
Prayer Gathering
6:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
Men's soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

5
Thursday

6
Friday
Cymbeline: Interrupted The Interactive Online Experience
Online Event   through December 6, 2020

7
Saturday
Fall Symphony Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Cymbeline: Interrupted Radio Broadcast
3:00 pm, 91.1 FM The Globe

9
Monday

10
Tuesday

11
Wednesday
Restoration History of Merry Lea
3:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

12
Thursday
Men's basketball reserves vs. Indiana Tech
7:30 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

13
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's basketball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Goshen College Violin Studio Recital - American Music
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Saturday

15
Sunday
Virtual Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Online Event

16
Monday
Virtual Employee Forum
10:00 am, Online Event

18
Wednesday
Chapel: Grateful
Online Event

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through November 24, 2020
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Saturday
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Transgender Day of Remembrance Vigil
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Breakfast Bash
10:00 pm, Rec Fit Center Lobby

24
Tuesday
Women's basketball vs. Taylor University
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Taylor University
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

28
Saturday
Men's basketball at Indiana Tech
3:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

29
Sunday
Virtual CSA Choirs Concert
4:00 pm, Online Event
Virtual CSA Choirs Concert
7:30 pm, Online Event

30
Monday
Indiana Connections Academy Student Testing
Newcomer Center   through December 4, 2020
ENL Registration & Evaluations
Music Center   through December 4, 2020

December


1
Tuesday
Social Emotional Learning in Outdoor Education
4:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

2
Wednesday

3
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
8:00 am, Zoom

4
Friday
Virtual Employee Recognition
11:00 am, Online Event
A (Virtual) Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Online Event

5
Saturday
Virtual CSA Student Recitals
Online Event   through December 6, 2020
A (Virtual) Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Online Event

6
Sunday
A (Virtual) Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Online Event

9
Wednesday
Men's basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

10
Thursday
Virtual GC Talks: EcoSistema
7:30 pm, Online Event

12
Saturday
Women's basketball vs. Grace College
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

14
Monday

15
Tuesday
Men's basketball vs. Holy Cross College
7:00 am, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Wednesday

17
Thursday

18
Friday

19
Saturday

20
Sunday

25
Friday
CHRISTMAS
2:00 am,

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday