spacer

August 2012


1
Wednesday

2
Thursday
Campus Farewell: Odelet Nance
3:00 pm, Dining Hall

14
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, AD 21

20
Monday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia Room

22
Wednesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Merry Lea

31
Friday

September


1
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 3, 2012

3
Monday
Competency Tests: Languages & Quantitative Literacy
{Click on event title for a link to testing info}
Part-Time Job & Service Fair
3:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Classes begin
7:00 pm,

5
Wednesday
Fall SST Departure
Newcomer Center north driveway
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, RecFitness Center, room 104

9
Sunday
Mennonite Secondary Council
College Mennonite   through September 11, 2012

10
Monday
Mennonite Schools Council
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church

11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Umble Master Class
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

12
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

13
Thursday
Crossroads Community Church Visit
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall

14
Friday
English Department Fall Gathering
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19

16
Sunday
Photovoice Exhibit
Good Library Art Gallery   through November 9, 2012
Photovoice Reception
4:00 pm, Good Library Art Gallery

18
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Classroom Managment Workshop
1:00 pm, Gathering Rooms

19
Wednesday

21
Friday
ISC, BSU & LSU Welcome Back Party
6:00 pm, College Cabin

23
Sunday
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices

25
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
MAO Happy Hour
3:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Lounge

27
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

28
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church Chapel
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:30 am, Library

29
Saturday
Student Worker Kick-Off
10:00 am, Good Library Reference Room

October


2
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

3
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20
SonRise internship informational table
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19

4
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

5
Friday
Homecoming Weekend 2012
  through October 7, 2012

6
Saturday
Nursing Dept Reception
1:00 pm, Wyse 211

7
Sunday
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

8
Monday
NYC Alumni and Friends reception
6:00 pm, New York City

9
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Borderlands Book Group meeting
6:00 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education Conference Room
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

10
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20

11
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

12
Friday
GC Board of Directors
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room   through October 13, 2012
Retired Topics & Issues
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Talent Show & Dance
9:00 pm, Umble Center/NC19

14
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

15
Monday
Reception and Book Signing for Luis Urrea
10:40 am, Gathering Rooms

16
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room

17
Wednesday

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

19
Friday
Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science 106

21
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

22
Monday
Mid-term break
  through October 24, 2012

23
Tuesday
Pastors and Mennonite College Reps
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room

25
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowhip Hall
Purple & White Night
9:30 pm, Gym

26
Friday
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College

27
Saturday
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College

30
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Farewell Reception - Brian Wiebe
3:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall

31
Wednesday

November


1
Thursday
Anti-Racism Workshop
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

2
Friday

4
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

5
Monday
Last day to withdraw with "W" for fall semester
5:00 pm, AD 06, Registrar's office

6
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

7
Wednesday
Academic Adviser Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19

8
Thursday
Academic Advising Days
  through November 21, 2012
Black Forest Academy Info Table
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Student Lunch with Visiting Artist
12:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

10
Saturday
Pretense? Reality sir, reality!
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

11
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

12
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through November 29, 2012

13
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
MAO Happy Hour
3:00 pm, Java Connector

14
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
All Employee Meeting
10:10 am, Umble Theater
Peru SST Orientation
3:00 pm, CIIE (Union) Conference Room

15
Thursday
Healthy Cooking with Real Food
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

17
Saturday

18
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

21
Wednesday
Interdisciplinary Coffee Hour
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

22
Thursday
Thanksgiving break
  through November 23, 2012

25
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

26
Monday
Cambodia SST Orientation
3:00 pm, CIIE (Union) Conference Room

28
Wednesday

December


2
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

3
Monday
Fall SST Groups Return
1:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway

4
Tuesday

5
Wednesday
Jill?s House Info Table
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
SCIENCE SPEAKER, Dr. Jeff Mayfield
4:00 pm, Science 106

7
Friday
President's Dessert Reception
8:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Saturday

9
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

10
Monday
Last day of classes for fall semester


11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Wednesday
Final Exams
  through December 14, 2012
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room

17
Monday
All Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

January 2013


8
Tuesday

9
Wednesday
Spring SST Departs
Newcomer Center Parking Lot
Spring semester classes begin
8:00 am,

11
Friday

15
Tuesday

16
Wednesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

17
Thursday

19
Saturday
Softball Pitching Clinic
8:00 am, RFC Gym and Union Gym East

20
Sunday

21
Monday
Spoken Word Coffeehouse
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Special Extended MLK Day Convocation (to 11:15)
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church-Chapel
Martin Luther King Jr. Day - Community Luncheon
11:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall

22
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

23
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20

24
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

25
Friday
Billy Funk Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

26
Saturday
Softball Fielding and Hitting Clinic
7:00 am, RFC Gym and Union Gym East

27
Sunday

29
Tuesday
Visiting Artist: Kwiran Lee Piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Wednesday

31
Thursday

February


1
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall 303-305

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Session III: last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

6
Wednesday

8
Friday

9
Saturday
Science Olympiad
7:00 am, Campus

10
Sunday
"Heritage Works"
Library Art Gallery   through March 28, 2013

12
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

13
Wednesday
Ash Wednesday Mass
10:00 am, NC19

14
Thursday

17
Sunday
INPAWS North Chapter
1:00 pm, NC17
Climate Change Conversations: What's Up in DC?
7:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
KMY 1st Floor Lounge

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Michiana Monologues: Write on, Sisters!
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
6:00 pm, Steinmann Mennonite Church, Baden, ON

24
Sunday
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
9:45 am, Erb Street Mennonite Church, Waterloo, ON
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
10:30 am, Portland Mennonite Church, Portland, Ore.
College Goal Sunday
1:00 pm, Shertz Lab
Chamber Choir in Ontario, Canada
3:00 pm, Valleyview Mennonite Church, London, ON
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
6:00 pm, Salem Mennonite Church, Salem, Ore.

25
Monday
Mid-term break
  through March 1, 2013
Session III: last day of class

Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
2:00 pm, The Mennonite Village, Albany, Ore.
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
7:30 pm, Corvallis Mennonite Fellowship, Corvallis, Ore.

26
Tuesday
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
Western Mennonite School, Salem, Ore.

27
Wednesday
Parables Worship Team Oregon Tour
Zion Mennonite Church, Hubbard, Ore.

March


1
Friday

2
Saturday

3
Sunday

4
Monday
Session IV begins: Year-Round calendar


5
Tuesday
Borderlands Book Group: Dinner Meeting & Discussion
6:00 pm, CIIE Classroom (Union)
John Roth presents the annual C. Henry Smith Peace Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building Room 28

6
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

7
Thursday
Camp Day
Connector Lounge - 1st floor

8
Friday
Leaf Line Networking
4:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

9
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Ben Breckbill, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session IV: Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

12
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Wednesday
Finding Your First Professional Position: Job Search Strategies
10:00 am, Administration Building, room 28

14
Thursday
Rotary Conference 2013
8:30 am, College Mennonite Church

15
Friday
Spring Semester: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

16
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Emily Hedrick, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Monday
Earth Week
multiple venues   through February 23, 2013
Farewell Reception for Sarah Mlotshwa
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room

19
Tuesday

20
Wednesday
Academic Adviser Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

21
Thursday
Academic Advising
faculty offices   through April 5, 2013
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

23
Saturday
Senior Music Recital: Chelsea Wimmer, viola
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Sunday
Union Building Community Fair and Open House
2:00 pm, Union and Welcome Center

26
Tuesday
MAO Happy Hour
KMY 1st Floor Lounge

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Good Friday Holiday


April


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
3rd SST SU Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, College Church Koinonia Room CC300-301

3
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

6
Saturday

7
Sunday
"Inherited Quilts"
Library Art Gallery   through July 12, 2013
Senior II Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Herschberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Public Reception "Inherited Quilts"
3:00 pm, Library Art Gallery

8
Monday
Spring Peru SST Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

9
Tuesday
Cambodia SST Return
Newcomer North Driveway
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 12, 2013
Goshen Portraits IV Release Party
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room

10
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, 1st Floor Connector Lounge
3rd SST FA 2013 Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)

11
Thursday

12
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Dandelion Day Lunch
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall

14
Sunday
Senior Music Recital: Justin Yoder, cello
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Tuesday

17
Wednesday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Theater

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Science Speakers
5:15 pm, Science 106

19
Friday
Session IV: last day of classes

Last day of spring semester classes

Hispanic/Latino Day
9:00 am, Umble Theater, College Mennonite Church
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

21
Sunday
Senior Music Recital: Emily Trapp, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Reading Day


23
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 25, 2013

24
Wednesday
Vanessa Jones Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

25
Thursday
Sammy Rosario Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

26
Friday
Senior Music Recital: Brook Hostetter, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Saturday
Womens Studies Brunch
12:00 pm, Newcomer Lobby
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
English/Tesol Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
MCLL Senior Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building Foyer
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MAEE Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

29
Monday
OCE Rental - Indiana Connections Academy
Newcomer Room 19 & 17   through April 30, 2013

30
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall 303-305
Summer SST Departures
11:30 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

May


1
Wednesday
Summer SST Groups Depart
12:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway
Benefits Fair
9:30 am, Fellowship Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

2
Thursday

4
Saturday

8
Wednesday

9
Thursday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip
Indianapolis, Ind.

10
Friday
NatureFest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center   through May 11, 2013

13
Monday
May term: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

20
Monday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday
Retirement Party for Judy Moore
2:30 pm, Dining Hall Patio

22
Wednesday
Farewell Reception for Joy Hite
2:30 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Patio

27
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


28
Tuesday

31
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meeting
Merry Lea & CMC Koinonia Room   through June 1, 2013

June


4
Tuesday
Session V: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19

8
Saturday
GC Alumni and Friends Gathering
6:30 pm, Lititz, Pa.

12
Wednesday
Perspectives Courses Meeting
9:00 am, Newcomer 17

14
Friday
LIFT Orientation Meeting
6:00 pm, Union Building Room 111

17
Monday
Middle School Volleyball Camp
RecFit Center - Gym   through June 18, 2013

20
Thursday

25
Tuesday
Session V: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

27
Thursday
SALT Closing Banquet
5:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

30
Sunday
Farewell Open House for Anna Bauer
3:00 pm, Music Center Lobby and Courtyard

July


4
Thursday
Independence Day Holiday

GC Alumni Gathering
9:00 pm, Phoenix, Ariz.

12
Friday
Session V: Last Day of Class


15
Monday
Session VI begins: Year-Round calendar


22
Monday
Women's Programming Camp
1:00 pm, Union 004
Session VI: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

28
Sunday
Sabbath Hikes at Merry Lea
3:30 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site

29
Monday
Summer SST Peru Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

30
Tuesday
UPDATE: Summer SST Nicaragua Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

August


7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class


31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013