spacer

September 2013


2
Monday
Competency Tests begin
11:00 am, UN 004 & Good Lib. lab
Final Fall Check-In
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Part-Time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, College Church Hallway
Fall Classes Begin
6:30 pm,

3
Tuesday
Session I begins: Year-Round calendar

Welcome Back Commuter Breakfast
Commuter Lounge, Union   through September 4, 2013
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Music Department Kickadilly
6:00 pm, Lawn North of East Hall
Men's Soccer vs Davenport University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center

4
Wednesday
Fall Peru SST Departs
6:30 am, Newcomer North Driveway
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

5
Thursday
Men's Tennis at Taylor University
4:00 pm, Taylor University

6
Friday
Men's Soccer at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Cornerstone Univ.

7
Saturday
Women's Tennis at Huntington University
11:00 am, Huntington University
Men's Soccer at Aquinas College
2:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
BBQ on the Lawn
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

8
Sunday
Local Mennonite Youth Group Square Dance
6:00 pm, Lawn North of RFC
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

9
Monday

10
Tuesday
Men's Golf - Jon P. Speiss Memorial
10:30 am, Wauseon, OH
September Afteroon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Women's Tennis vs Spring Arbor
4:00 pm, Soccer Complex
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

11
Wednesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center 17
Women's Soccer vs Manchester University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

13
Friday
Men's Golf - Battle at Blackthorn
12:30 pm, South Bend, IN
Volleyball vs Marian University
6:00 pm, Goshen RFC

14
Saturday
Men's Golf - Battle at Blackthorn
12:30 pm, South Bend, IN
GC Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

15
Sunday
Carrie Groenewold Organ Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

16
Monday
RN to BSN Orientation
5:45 pm, Wyse Hall 123

17
Tuesday
Intramural Outdoor Soccer
Track & Field Area   through October 17, 2013
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

18
Wednesday

20
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:45 am, Good Library Reference Room
Volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Open Mic
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

21
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Women's Tennis at Grace College
11:00 am, Winona Lake, IN
Women's Soccer vs Grace College
5:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Lanes

22
Sunday
African Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Topics & Issues: African Art Exhibit
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Progressive Meal
5:00 pm, Apartments
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, College Cabin

23
Monday

24
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
ASL Kick-Off
4:30 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

25
Wednesday
Men's Tennis at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Women's Tennis at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Hispanic Heritage Month Happy Hour
3:30 pm, Union Lobby and Hallway
Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

26
Thursday
JV Men's Soccer vs Davenport University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

27
Friday
Michiana Pottery Tour Showcase
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 3, 2013
Club Day
9:00 am, Union Hallway
Red Cross Blood Drive
9:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Science Speakers {Global Health}
4:00 pm, Science 106
The Rice Olympics
6:30 pm, Vita House
Volleyball vs Anderson University
7:00 pm, Goshen, IN
Minute It To Win It
9:00 pm, KMY Connector

28
Saturday
Kick-off After Party
12:00 am, NC19
Volleyball at Aquinas College
5:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Men's Soccer vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Sunday
Heavenly Voices
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
7:00 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room
OCE Rental - MCC Men's Chorus
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Monday
JV Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
8:00 pm, Soccer Complex

October


1
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Men's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Koinonia Room
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

2
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 am, Newcomer Room 19
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Volleyball vs Bethel College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

3
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
College Church Koinonia Room   through October 4, 2013
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

4
Friday
Homecoming
All Campus   through October 6, 2013
Men's Golf - Saint Francis Invitational
Ft. Wayne, IN   through October 5, 2013
Homecoming Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Lavender Jazz First Friday
6:30 pm, Downtown
Gadfly
8:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Saturday
Alumni Breakfast
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Class Reunions
9:45 am,
Multicultural Alumni Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer at Bethel College
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Ultimate Frisbee Tournament
1:00 pm, Field in front of the Rec-Fitness Center
Champions of Character Reception
1:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center, Rooms 104-105
Book Signings
1:30 pm, GC Bookstore
Men's Soccer vs Moody Bible Institute
2:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Homecoming Hymn Sing
2:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Gadfly
4:00 pm, Umble Theater
Michiana Pottery Tour Showcase Exhibit Reception
5:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Picnic
5:00 pm, Tent by Westlawn Dining Hall
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Porch-a-palooza
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

6
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
October Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Interpreting Discussion Group
6:00 pm, Administration Building Room 30
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, CC Fellowship Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

9
Wednesday
United Way Meeting
10:00 am, Administration Building Room 28
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

10
Thursday
Take Back the Night
9:30 pm, NC19

11
Friday
Nature and the Arts Weekend
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site   through October 13, 2013
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Music Center
Student Leadership Dinner
6:00 pm, Rec Fit Center 104 / 105
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Adelphian Apple Fest
7:00 pm, Adelphian House
"Stories from the Streets"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Talent Show
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Saturday
Women's Soccer vs Taylor University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN
St Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, RFC - Pool Space

13
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Disicpleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor
Matthew Hill Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Monday
JV Men's Soccer vs Hesston College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

15
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Performing Arts Series 13-14: Garrison Keillor
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
8:00 pm, Soccer Complex

16
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Women's Soccer at Marian University
7:30 pm, Indianapolis, IN

18
Friday
Chapel: Bishop Kevin Rhoades
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Discipleship Hour
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

19
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN

20
Sunday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
1:00 pm, Recreational Fitness Center
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Monday
Mid-Term Break
  through October 23, 2013
Session I - Last day of class


22
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
Women's Soccer vs Trine University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

23
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

24
Thursday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


25
Friday
Open House for Sandy Saggers
Westlawn Dining Hall
Volleyball - Cornerstone University Tournament
Grand Rapids, MI   through October 26, 2013
Chapel: Service Inquiry Reflections
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, First Floor Connector Lounge
Villiers String Quartet
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
9:00 pm, Howell House
Capture the Flag
10:30 pm, Meet at Umble Center

26
Saturday
Chamber Choir Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

27
Sunday
Chamber Choir Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, KMY 3rd floor lounge

28
Monday
JV Men's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

29
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room
MSN Skills Day
12:00 pm, Wyse 215
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

30
Wednesday
Intramural Indoor Volleyball
RFC   through December 4, 2013
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Volleyball vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Goshen RFC

31
Thursday

November


1
Friday
Dinner at the RFC
Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel: Jim Brenneman
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Game Night
10:00 pm, Java Junction

2
Saturday

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

4
Monday
Convocation: Peru SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, Union 111
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

7
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 22, 2013

8
Friday
Campus Open House
9:00 am, Music Center
Chapel: Employee Faith Story
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Education Department Open House
11:00 am, College Church, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
PJ's and Pancakes
7:00 pm, Hospital House
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle
Hershberger Art Gallery   through December 29, 2013
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Topics and Issues with Lahr and Koeffle
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
American Guild of Organists meeting
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - Nov. 12-15
Kulp Conference Room   through November 15, 2013
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

13
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

15
Friday
PULSE Seminary Expo
10:00 am, KMY Connector Lounge 1
Chapel: Worship in Various Voices
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

16
Saturday
GEMTA AIM Festival
8:00 am, Music Center 153, 100, and 110
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Apartment Thanksfest
5:30 pm, First Floor of Apartments
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

17
Sunday
Chocolate House
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center Rm 19

18
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through December 6, 2013
Convocation: Cambodia SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

19
Tuesday
November Afternoon Sabbatical
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

20
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
4th annual Latino College Night
6:30 pm, Goshen High School
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Food Insecurity Panel Discussion
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Chapel: Noah Buccholz (ASL guest)
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bingo Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 1

23
Saturday
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, AD 28
One-Man Show
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Feast Hall of Games
7:00 pm, East Hall
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
RFC Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, Rec Center
A Horrible Sweater Party
10:00 pm, Howell House

24
Sunday
SarahElizabeth Workshop
Umble Center   through November 26, 2013
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
Recycled: A Thematic Student Art Exhibit
8:00 am, Good Library Basement Gallery

26
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Open Letter Summit
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Experience AFRICA
8:00 pm, Java Junction

27
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

28
Thursday
Thanksgiving Break
  through November 29, 2013