spacer

September 2014


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Men's Tennis at Marian University
3:30 pm, Indianapolis, IN
Year-round Calendar Session I Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

3
Wednesday
Ecological Stewardship Committee
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room, College Church

4
Thursday

5
Friday
Women's Tennis at Univ. of St. Francis
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, IN
Celebrate Science!
4:00 pm, SC 106

6
Saturday
Cross Country - Goshen Hokum Karem
10:30 am, Goshen, IN
Men's Soccer vs Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Faculty Recital Series:Red Campion
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Bowl

7
Sunday

9
Tuesday
Men's Tennis at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Advocates
7:30 pm, KMY connector 3 lounge

10
Wednesday
Chapel:¡Encuentro! #Godmoments
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Women's Soccer at Davenport University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Men's Soccer vs St. Xavier Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

12
Friday
Jeanne's Farewell
Church Chapel 300 & 301
Early Graded Experience

Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Women's Soccer vs Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

13
Saturday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
7:00 am, KMY Courtyard
Women's Tennis at Spring Arbor
11:00 am, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Soccer at Moody Bible Inst.
1:00 pm, Chicago, IL
Men's Tennis at Anderson University
1:00 pm, Anderson, IN
SWAA pizza party
5:00 pm, Administration 20
Women in Science Workshop
9:00 pm, Science Center 106

14
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

15
Monday
CIIE All Campus Ice Cream Social
3:30 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education (CIIE)

16
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
September Afternoon Sabatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Fall Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL Kick-Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Women's Soccer at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI

17
Wednesday
Gideon Bibles - TODAY
Connector, Union
Men's Soccer vs Purdue Calumet
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Volleyball at St. Francis University
7:00 pm, Ft. Wayne, IN

18
Thursday

19
Friday
Twelfth Annual Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Club Day
9:00 am, Union Hallway
English Department Fall picnic
5:30 pm, College Cabin
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs Cornerstone Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Fall Kick-Off
10:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
GC Skeptics
1:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Philip Sugden Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Topics and Issues: Philip Sugden Exhibition
4:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Conspirare
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Manor III Garden Room

22
Monday
Men's Soccer vs Rochester College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

23
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Men's Tennis at Grace College
4:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Voices'n Harmony Choir Practice
7:00 pm, Music Center 153

24
Wednesday
No Convo or Chapel Today: Community Engagement Day

Community Engagement Day for First Year Class
8:00 am, Off Campus Locations
Bonfire with EcoPAX!
8:00 pm, College Cabin

25
Thursday
Campus Connections
9:30 pm, CIIE

26
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

27
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Marian University
11:00 am, Indianapolis, IN
Graduate & Continuing Studies Family Day
1:00 pm, Practice Soccer Field
Men's Soccer vs Marian University
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

28
Sunday
Art Faculty Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through November 9, 2014
Safe Zone Training
2:00 pm, Newcomer 17
CSA Faculty Recital: Luke Norell, solo piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, College Church, Gathering Rooms
BSU Movie Night
7:30 pm, AD 28
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

October


1
Wednesday
Ecological Stewardship Committee
Koinonia Room, College Church
Chapel:¡Encuentro! #deanslongwalk
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor Univ.
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

2
Thursday
Alumni Board Meetings
10:00 am, Koinonia

3
Friday
Homecoming
All Campus   through October 5, 2014
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Peace Plays
8:00 pm, Umble Stage
BSU Movie Night
8:07 pm, Administration Building 28

4
Saturday
Cross Country - Grace Invitational
10:30 am, Winona Lake, IN
Women's Soccer vs Taylor University
2:00 pm, Soccer Complex
Peace Plays
4:00 pm, Umble Stage
Art Faculty Show Reception
5:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Men's Soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, IN
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Peace Plays
2:00 pm, Umble Stage
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Monday
Art Faculty Show Topics & Issues
11:00 am, Hershberger Art Gallery

7
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

8
Wednesday
Chapel:¡Encuentro! #masvida
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Documentary & Discussion
7:30 pm, 3rd Floor connector

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Year-round Calendar Session I: Last day of class

GC Board of Directors Meeting
Koinonia Room, College Church   through October 11, 2014
Cross Country - Bethel Invitational
5:00 pm, South Bend, IN
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Volleyball at Anderson University
7:00 pm, Anderson, IN

11
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs Indiana Wesleyan Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

12
Sunday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

13
Monday
Fall Semester Mid-Term Break
  through October 17, 2014

14
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Afternoon Sabbatical Intl Luncheon Portugal & Spain
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Women's Soccer vs Grace College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

15
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
Volleyball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, IN

17
Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
Music Center room 110   through October 19, 2014
Volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, IN

18
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Univ. of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, IN
Women's Soccer vs Univ. of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

19
Sunday
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
Session II begins: Year-Round calendar


21
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Men's Basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
S.A. Yoder 44th Annual Memorial Lecture
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

22
Wednesday
Hip-Hop Collective Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Women's Soccer at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
Men's Soccer vs Bethel College
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

23
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
11:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

24
Friday
Volleyball at Cornerstone Tourney
Grand Rapids, MI   through October 25, 2014
Explore Goshen
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Enchanted Forest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center   through October 25, 2014
Visiting Artist: Michael Coonrod, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip to Chicago, 'Amazing Grace'
Chicago, Ill Bank of America Theater
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, Newcomer 14
Gloria Showalter Recital
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Soccer at Huntington University
4:00 pm, Huntington, IN
Men's Soccer vs Huntington Univ.
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex
BSU/LSU Talent Show
9:00 pm, Umble

26
Sunday

27
Monday
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06
Year-round Calendar Session II Drop-Add period ends
5:00 pm,

28
Tuesday
Lunch and Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia
Missions: Dialogue and Dessert
6:00 pm, College Church, Fellowship Hall
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

29
Wednesday
Advocates' Movie Night
7:30 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Lounge
Advocates Movie Night
7:30 pm, KMY Connector 3rd floor
Advocates Movie Night
7:30 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 3

30
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 14, 2014

31
Friday
Latino Concert
5:00 pm, College Church Sanctuary
Men's Basketball - Hoopfest
6:00 pm, RFC Gym
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

November


1
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross
1:00 pm, South Bend, IN
Volleyball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
Men's Basketball - Hoopfest
1:00 pm, RFC Gym
Lyle Lovett
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
9:00 pm, Howell House
Trick-or-Treat in the Apartments
9:00 pm, Student Apartments

2
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

4
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms
Women's Basketball at Aquinas College
6:00 pm, Grand Rapids, MI
Guest Lecture: Reyna Grande, ICC Book Author
7:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

5
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN

6
Thursday

7
Friday
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Several areas across campus, and The Fellowship Hall
Chapel: BONUS Grandparent's Day Chapel
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19
GC Choirs: Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Saturday
Saving for College Conference
8:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Trivia Night
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

9
Sunday
Life After College half-day retreat
9:00 am, College Cabin
GSWA Chocolate House
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

11
Tuesday
HEA Board Meeting
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
21st Century Senior Scholars Affirmation Night
5:30 pm, College Church Chapel
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

12
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106
Service & Seminary Expo
10:00 pm, KMY Connector 1st Floor Lounge

13
Thursday
Rotary International
8:00 am, Church Sanctuary, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia

14
Friday
Explore Goshen
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Unity Meeting
7:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
Newcomer 19   through October 13, 2014
Nite@ The RFC
10:00 pm, RFC

15
Saturday
Explore ASL
9:00 am, Newcomer 17
CSA Student Recitals
12:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Explore ASL
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Movie Night
10:00 pm, AD 28

16
Sunday
Peni Acayo and Anne Berry Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through January 18, 2015
Peni Acayo and Anne Berry Art Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Stone Soup Dinner
3:30 pm, First floor connector
CSA Showcase Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday
Year-round Calendar Session II: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06
Fall suzuki Play-In/Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Andrews University
7:30 pm, Berrien Springs, MI
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

19
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC 106

21
Friday
Early Childhood Education Conference
8:00 am, College Church Building
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer 19

22
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Goshen-Greencroft Connection
6:30 pm, Greencroft - Community Center

25
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor Univ.
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI
GC Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center 153

26
Wednesday

27
Thursday
Thanksgiving Holiday
  through November 28, 2014