spacer

August 2020


4
Tuesday
Course Development Institute
Online   through August 7, 2020

5
Wednesday
Loose Parts Play at Merry Lea
9:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

7
Friday
Athletic Opening Night
6:00 pm, North RFC Lawn

10
Monday
ENL Registration & Evaluations
Music Center Lobby   through August 14, 2020

12
Wednesday
Discover Dragonflies
10:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

14
Friday
New Student Move In & Check in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Extreme Scavenger Hunt
7:00 pm, Various locations across campus
Movie on the Lawn
9:30 pm, KMY Lawn

15
Saturday

17
Monday

18
Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 am, Online, Zoom

19
Wednesday
Loose Parts Play in Goshen
9:00 am, Witmer Woods
Welcome Convocation with President Rebecca Stoltzfus
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/

23
Sunday
Quilts from College Mennonite Church
  through November 15, 2020

25
Tuesday

26
Wednesday

29
Saturday
Club Fair
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn

September


1
Tuesday
Communication Dept. Students Welcome Gathering
7:30 pm, Basketball Court Tent

2
Wednesday
Campus Public Health: Updates and Guidance
10:00 am, Zoom webinar: https://zoom.us/j/93378796142

4
Friday
Human Mario Kart
7:00 pm, Various locations across campus

5
Saturday
Tennis at University of Saint Francis
9:30 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
6th Annual Goshen College Men's Basketball Golf Outing
12:30 pm, Meadow Valley Golf Club, Middlebury, IN
Comedian Jasmine Ellis
7:00 pm, Umble Theater
Men's soccer at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

7
Monday
**CANCELED** Tennis vs. Manchester University
5:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

8
Tuesday
Tennis at Indiana Wesleyan University
9:30 am, Marion, Indiana

9
Wednesday
Chapel: Spirituality in Uncertain Times
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/
Men's soccer vs. Indiana University East
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

11
Friday
Tennis vs. Judson University
4:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

12
Saturday
Tennis vs. Grace College
9:30 am, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Tennis vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene University
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's soccer vs. FC Indiana (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

14
Monday

15
Tuesday



16
Wednesday
Tennis vs. Spring Arbor University
9:30 am, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Title IX and Sexual Misconduct Policy: What you need to know!
10:00 am, Zoom webinar: https://zoom.us/j/91618658167
Tennis vs. Marian University
4:30 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex
Men's soccer vs. Bethel University (U.S. Highway 20 Cup)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

17
Thursday
**CANCELED** Tennis vs. Taylor University club team
5:00 pm, Goshen College Tennis Complex

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Women's volleyball vs. Taylor University
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

22
Tuesday

23
Wednesday
¬°Celebremos! Hispanic Heritage Month
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

24
Thursday

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111

26
Saturday
**CANCELED** Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Women's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

27
Sunday
Virtual Homecoming Week 2020
Online   through October 4, 2020

28
Monday
Virtual campus open house
6:00 pm, Online

29
Tuesday
Presidential Debate Watch Party
8:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

30
Wednesday
Women's soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Women's volleyball vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Virtual 5k Awards (Virtual Homecoming Week:)
8:00 pm, https://zoom.us/j/95166570038

October


1
Thursday
Tennis at ITA Midwest Regional Tournament
Marion, Indiana   through October 3, 2020
Virtual Alumni Council Meeting
Online   through October 2, 2020

2
Friday
Women's volleyball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
** Star Tipping **
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn & Basketball Tent
CAC Virtual Trivia Night
10:00 pm, Online

3
Saturday
Virtual Class Reunions
10:00 am, Zoom
Virtual Campus Tour
10:00 am, Online
Men's soccer at Huntington University
2:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Huntington University
2:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
UnWine & Canvas
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza (Rain location: Newcomer 17)

4
Sunday
President Stoltzfus will preach at College Mennonite Church
9:30 am, https://collegemennonite.org/watch-online/
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, https://goshen.edu/livestream

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
Men's soccer vs. Marian University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

7
Wednesday
Chapel: Lisa Rosado Rivera and friends
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/
Women's volleyball vs. Marian University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Virtual PTF Town Hall
8:30 pm, https://zoom.us/j/97023313992

8
Thursday
Men's soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

9
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Cross country at Bethel Invitational
5:00 pm, South Bend, Ind.
Advocates Documentary Night
8:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28

10
Saturday
Cross country at Seminole Valley Stampede
12:30 pm, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Men's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

12
Monday

13
Tuesday

14
Wednesday
Notes from Tanzania and Ecuador SSTs
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/

15
Thursday

16
Friday

17
Saturday

21
Wednesday
Chapel: Living Out Loud: Vibrant Faith
10:00 am, Online at https://www.goshen.edu/news/live-stream/

22
Thursday
Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Friday
Dia de Los Muertos Candle Vigil
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Lavender Jazz - "The Big Chill"
7:00 pm, Music Center Tent
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

24
Saturday
Cross country at Midwest Challenge
12:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
**CANCELED** Women's volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio

26
Monday
**CANCELED** Men's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

27
Tuesday
Men's basketball vs. East-West University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

28
Wednesday
Men's basketball reserves at Elevation Prep
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

29
Thursday

30
Friday
Campus Open House for Center for Communication Studies
10:00 am, Newcomer Communication Wing
Howell House Outdoor Movie
7:00 pm, Howell House lawn

31
Saturday
Women's volleyball at Grace College
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Haunted Prairies & Fall Fest
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

November


2
Monday
Introduction to "The Colossian Way" Political Conversations
10:00 am, Small groups; sign-up required

4
Wednesday
Practicing the Colossian Way Political Conversations
10:00 am, Small groups; sign-up required
Men's soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

5
Thursday

6
Friday
Cymbeline: Interrupted The Interactive Online Experience
Online from the comfort of your home
Women's volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

7
Saturday
Fall Symphony Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
Cymbeline: Interrupted Radio Broadcast
3:00 pm, 91.1 FM The Globe

9
Monday

10
Tuesday

11
Wednesday
Chapel: Faculty Faith Story with Jan Bender Shetler
10:00 am, Online; link will follow
Restoration History of Merry Lea
3:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center

12
Thursday
Men's basketball reserves vs. Indiana Tech
7:30 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

13
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Goshen College Violin Studio Recital - American Music
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Sunday
Virtual Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Online

16
Monday

17
Tuesday

18
Wednesday
Chapel: Grateful.
Online; link to follow

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through November 24, 2020
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Saturday

24
Tuesday
Women's basketball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday

28
Saturday
Men's basketball at Indiana Tech
3:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

30
Monday
ENL Registration & Evaluations
Music Center   through December 4, 2020

December


2
Wednesday

3
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
8:00 am, Zoom

4
Friday
Last Chance! Cymbeline: Interrupted
Online viewable from anywhere

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall   through December 6, 2020
Women's basketball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

6
Sunday

9
Wednesday
Men's basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

12
Saturday
Women's basketball vs. Grace College
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

15
Tuesday
Men's basketball vs. Holy Cross College
7:00 am, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Wednesday

17
Thursday

18
Friday
Women's basketball vs. Lourdes University
2:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

19
Saturday

20
Sunday

25
Friday
CHRISTMAS
2:00 am,

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday