August 2019
2Friday
3Saturday
Goshen Men's Basketball Upperclassmen Elite Camp
8:00 am, Rec-Fitness Center Gym
4Sunday
Goshen Men's Basketball Underclassman Elite Camp
12:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center Gym
5Monday
MCC Great Lakes: Pipeline to Prison Learning Tour
, WY 1st Lounge & Apts through August 9, 2019
9Friday
Bethany Christian Schools - Day Away
9:30 am, KMY Lawn
10Saturday
LCI World Cup
8:00 am, Soccer Fields
11Sunday
GCWBB Elite Camp Showcase
10:00 am, Rec-Fitness Center, Gymnasium
12Monday
13Tuesday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Ornish Lifestyle Medicine; Plant based food
4:30 pm, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
14Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
Department Chair Meeting
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
15Thursday
All-Employee Retreat
11:00 am, Shanklin Park Pavilion, Goshen
18Sunday
College Mennonite Church Outdoor Service & Picnic
9:30 am, Schrock Plaza
20Tuesday
Union Renovation Preview (for all employees/retiees)
10:00 am, Leaf Raker Cafe and Hunsberger Commons, Union Building
24Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
, campus through August 26, 2019
New Student Check in
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
26Monday
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day
3:00 pm, Church Chapel
27Tuesday
28Wednesday
Fall Ecuador SST Departure
4:00 am, South side of Union
Theater Fling!
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Connector
31Saturday
Movie on the Lawn: Aladdin
9:30 pm, KMY Lawn
September 2019
3Tuesday
Session I Drop-Add Period Ends
5:00 pm
6Friday
English Department Fall Picnic
5:00 pm, College Cabin
7Saturday
The 5th Annual Goshen College Men's Basketball Golf Outing
12:30 pm, Meadow Valley Golf Club in Middlebury, IN
8Sunday
Exhibit Opening Reception - Historic European anabaptist Costume Prints: The Paul & Jean Kraybill Collection
2:00 pm, Good Library Art Gallery
12Thursday
Climate Leadership Summit
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church-Chapel, on the campus of Goshen College
13Friday
2019 Goshen College Softball Recruit Weekend
, Union 111 through September 14, 2019
Involvement Fair
10:00 am, Leaf Raker Cafe
LSU- Picture Day
10:00 am, Outside of Leaf Raker
Performing Arts Series: Mariachi Herencia de Mexico
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
14Saturday
Solo Piano Recital - Matthew Hill
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
15Sunday
Strides for CMC Students
4:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
17Tuesday
Book Mobile
3:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, South Parking Lot
18Wednesday
Parables Preview
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
20Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Fellowship Hall, College Mennonite Church
Pre-Med & Enviromental Science Open House
9:00 am, Weclome Center
23Monday
24Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Bruce Cockburn
7:30 pm, Umble Center
25Wednesday
History, Politics and Society Department Social
5:30 am, KMY Lounge 1
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
27Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
28Saturday
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
30Monday
China Global Gathering
10:00 am, KMY Connector Lounge 1
October 2019
1Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Cirque Mechanics
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
2Wednesday
LSU - "What it Means to be Hispanic" Workshop
10:00 am, Administration Building, Room 28
3Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
, CC 108 through October 4, 2019
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
, Koinonia Room CC 300-301 through October 4, 2019
Yoder Public Affairs lecture, Prof. Byron Good, Harvard University, "Global Mental Health Policy--Indonesia and China"
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
4Friday
Homecoming 2019
, Campus through October 6, 2019
Homecoming Open House
9:00 am, Campus
Working Between the Lines - Directed by Violet Smucker, Senior Theater Performance
8:00 pm, Umble Center
5Saturday
6Sunday
"We Know There Are Oceans" a Travelogue by Michelle Milne and Heather Kropf
2:00 pm, Umble Center
8Tuesday
Poetry Reading: Ann Hostetler
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19
11Friday
LSU- End of Hispanic Heritage Month Dancing Night
7:00 pm, Leaf Raker
12Saturday
Dinner for Parents of First Generation Students
5:00 pm, West Lawn Dining Hall
13Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Children's Concert
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
14Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
through October 18, 2019
21Monday
Healthy Bodies Week Yoga
10:00 am, Rec Fit Center Racquetball Room
22Tuesday
Everance Financial Summit
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist: Wayne Martin Belger
7:00 pm, Umble Theater & Yost Room
TrebleFest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
23Wednesday
"The Vegan Imagination and Religious Ethics" Lecture by Matt Halteman
6:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
25Friday
Candy Corn Day
8:00 am, Good Library
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Chamber Choir & St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,
27Sunday
Rieth Recital Series: Solomia Soroka and Arthur Greene
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
28Monday
ENL Evaluations
, Administration Building, Rooms 28, 20, 31, 35, 36
ENL Evaluations
9:00 am, Wyse Hall, Room 214
31Thursday
Traditional calendar: Fall Academic Advising Days
through November 15, 2019
November 2019
1Friday
2Saturday
Performing Arts Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
3Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons & Computer Labs 004 East & 004 West
Bad Theater for a Good Cause
3:30 pm, Umble Theater
8Friday
Faculty Scholarship Series: Philipp Golner - Cultivating Empathy and Disgust: On Teaching American Religion in Polarized Times
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Room108
9Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith Recital Hal
10Sunday
Community School of the Arts Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
13Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
15Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Fall Mainstage "Almost, Maine"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Nite @ the RFC - 3 on 3 Basketball Tourney
9:00 pm, Rec Fit Center
16Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
World Climate Simulation
1:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Fall Mainstage "Almost, Maine"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
17Sunday
Fall Mainstage "Almost, Maine"
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Recital Series: The Norell Duo
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
18Monday
Cake Day
10:30 am, Good Library
Writing Jam
7:00 pm, Good Library
19Tuesday
Senior Film Production Capstone - Anna Breckbill
7:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Ray Gun Blues: a staged reading
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
21Thursday
Business Innovators Luncheon
11:45 am, Church Fellowship Hall
22Friday
Bad Karaoke Breakfast Bash
9:00 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 3
23Saturday
Sign Language Workshop
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Rooms 17 and 19
Fall Mainstage "Almost, Maine"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
24Sunday
Fall Mainstage "Almost, Maine"
2:30 pm, Umble Center
ASL Thanksgiving Potluck
5:30 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
GC Senior Music Recital: Ellie Keener, composition
7:30 pm, Music Center, Reith Recital Hall
28Thursday
Thanksgiving Break: Both Traditional Fall semester & Year-round calendar
through November 29, 2019
December 2019
2Monday
Book-launch: Jan Shetler, Claiming Civic Virtue: Gendered Network Memory in the Mara Region, Tanzania
4:30 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
3Tuesday
Business Capstone Project Presentations
2:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
4Wednesday
President's Holiday Student Reception
10:30 am, Fellowship Hall
Global Gathering: SST Capstone Project Exhibit
3:00 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 1
5Thursday
Business Capstone Project Presentations
2:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
6Friday
8Sunday
Dodgeball Tournament
7:00 pm, Rec Fit Center, Gunden Gymnasium
9Monday
Electronics and Robotics Show
2:00 pm, Science Center Lobby & Ground Floor
Hymnsing - Led by students of the Songleading Class
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
10Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
through December 12, 2019
Senior Theater Recital: Cristina Jantz
, Umble Center
Entrepreneurship Showcase
3:30 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
11Wednesday
Film Production Major Senior Show - Benjamin Reimer
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
12Thursday
13Friday
Goshen Health Holiday Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
Employee Recognition and President's Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall and Music Center Lobby
President's Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall and Music Center Lobby
14Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra - Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
15Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
16Monday
Suzuki Play-In and Allegro Beginning Strings Ensemble Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
19Thursday
ENL Program End of the Year Celebration
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19