August 2017
1Tuesday
Summer Peru SST Returns
5:00 pm, Union Building South Doors
2Wednesday
Elite Post Skills Camp (Ages 12-17)
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
4Friday
5Saturday
HS Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center
15Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Church-Chapel & Fellowship Hall
16Wednesday
Teaching Faculty Retreat
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
HS Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
17Thursday
Department Chair Meeting
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
20Sunday
SALT Registration
3:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
25Friday
International Student Orientation
8:00 am, Union Building; Room 111
26Saturday
New Student Weekend Schedule of Events
, campus through August 27, 2017
New Student Day Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Slip and Slide Kickball
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn
27Sunday
Ice Cream Social and Concert
8:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
28Monday
Continuing Student Check-in (Traditional calendar)
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Part-Time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Circle Hallway
Residence Life BBQ
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn
29Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center
30Wednesday
Fall China SST Departs
, Union Building South Doors
Music Department Kickadilly Social
7:00 pm, Yoder Lawn
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Lounge
September 2017
1Friday
Prayers for Texas & Gulf region
10:00 am, Peace Pole (northside of Union gym)
What Would You Do For Money?
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
2Saturday
Salsa Magic
8:00 pm, RFC
4Monday
5Tuesday
6Wednesday
Chapel: Blessed are the Peacemakers, 2017-18 Campus Ministries theme with Bob Yoder, campus pastor, and student Worship Assistants
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
7Thursday
Community Information Meeting - DACA
6:00 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary
8Friday
Prayers @ the Peace Pole (if rain, then Union hallway): For DACA decisions, Impacts of Hurricanes Harvey & Irma
10:00 am, Peace Pole (northside of Union gym)
Celebrate Science
4:00 pm, SC 106
9Saturday
Amazing Race in Downtown Goshen
2:00 pm, Downtown Goshen (meet at Adelphian Fountain)
Goshen College Alumni & Friends Tailgate Party
3:00 pm, CMC Parking Lot
Seeds of Peace: The Story of SEMILLA (Latin American Anabaptist Seminary)
7:30 pm, Umble Center
10Sunday
Inherited Quilts 3: Yellow Creek Mennonite Church
, Good Library Gallery through November 12, 2017
Gallery Reception - Inherited Quilts 3: Yellow Creek Mennonite Church
3:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Rieth Chamber Series: Neave Trio
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
12Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical The Life of J. Lawrence Burkholder
1:00 pm, Sauder Hall
14Thursday
Believers' Church, Ecumenical and Global Perspectives Conference
, Umble Center, Miller Dorm through September 17, 2017
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
15Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Science Speaker{Dr. David Olsen}
4:00 pm, SC106
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture - Miroslav Volf
7:30 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary
16Saturday
Welcome Back Pac-Man Disc Golf Challenge!
6:30 pm, College Cabin
Canadian Brass - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
17Sunday
Mary Amador and Neil Boston Gallery Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Gallery
ASL Kickoff
4:00 pm, Goshen College Cabin
18Monday
Olivia Gude (Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist) Art Educator Event
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
19Tuesday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist Lecture - Olivia Gude
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
20Wednesday
SEED & Hoosier Young Farmer Coalition - Film Viewing
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Parables Preview Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Rieth Hall
22Friday
14th Annual Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC106
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge
23Saturday
International Food Tour
2:00 pm, Meet at Phys Plant
24Sunday
MCC Men's and Women's Chorus Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
25Monday
26Tuesday
Inquiry Progam Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room
27Wednesday
Chapel: From Colombia to the US: Joys and Challenges on the Journey to Peacemaking, Jes Stoltzfus Buller, Peace Education Coordinator, Mennonite Central Committee U.S.
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Science Speaker {Andy Ammons}
4:00 pm, SC 106
29Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Fly Trip
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Explore GC ASL
5:00 pm, Goshen College Cabin
La Republica Concert
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 3
30Saturday
Physical Language: Merging Acting and Sign to Emotion Through Movement
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Music Center Lobby
October 2017
1Sunday
Community School of the Arts Faculty Recital: Brook & Jessica Bennett and Luke & Mary Rose Norell
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
2Monday
Hispanic Heritage Month Workshop
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Konionia Room
3Tuesday
Science Speaker {Henry Lieberman}
3:00 pm, SC 106
An Algorithm for Identifying Cyberbullying
3:00 pm, Science Building, Room 106
4Wednesday
Sustainable Food Systems Potluck
5:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17
5Thursday
Alumni Board
, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room through October 6, 2017
6Friday
Homecoming 2017
, Campus through October 8, 2017
Homecoming Campus Open House
8:00 am, Admissions
Homecoming Convocation: Alumni Awards. The 2017 Culture for Service and Champions of Character award winners will be honored.
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
Homecoming: Lavender Jazz @ First Fridays
6:00 pm, Goshen Theatre
Homecoming Guest Theater Performance
8:00 pm, Umble Center
7Saturday
Homecoming Guest Theater Performance
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Men's Basketball Alumni Banquet
4:30 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Eugene Stutzman Gallery Reception
5:30 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:30 pm, Miller/Kratz Courtyard
8Sunday
Women's Basketball Pre-Season Banquet
, Newcomer Center, Room 19
11Wednesday
Chapel: Peace Within Us - Service of Healing and Anointing
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Science Speaker {Juan Carlos Ruiz Guajardo}
4:00 pm, SC 106
13Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, SC106
14Saturday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Mary Chapin Carpenter - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
15Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Milton String Quartet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
16Monday
Fall Semester Mid-term Break
through October 20, 2017
17Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
19Thursday
20Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
, Music Center, Room 110 through October 22, 2017
25Wednesday
Agroecology Bonfire
5:00 pm, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
26Thursday
Yoder Public Affairs: "Interfaith Leadership: Engaging Faith and Philosophical Diversity in the 21st Century," Eboo Patel
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Sanctuary
27Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Admissions
Science Speaker {Michelle Shelly}
4:00 pm, SC 106
28Saturday
Film: Do you Dream in Color
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Howell-O-Ween
8:00 pm, Howell House
KMY Haunted Hall and Halloween Party
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector
November 2017
1Wednesday
Chapel: "'Dayenu--It Would Have Been Enough': Experiences of God Calling," employee faith story with Joe Liechty, professor of Peace, Justice, Conflict Studies
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
2Thursday
Fall Academic Advising Days
through November 17, 2017
Prayer-athon
, The Quiet Place (prayer room in lower level of Kulp) through November 6, 2017
3Friday
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
Science Speaker{Richard Bowers}
4:30 pm, SC106
5Sunday
Time for Three - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
7Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical--From Bowers to Venturi: How We Eat Differently in the Maple City
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
9Thursday
Rotary World Affairs Conference
8:30 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
10Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Science Speakers{Brenner Burkholder & Nate O'Leary}
4:00 pm, SC 106
Mother Hicks
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Hour After: Leighann Lord
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
11Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Babysitting for Faculty Children
5:00 pm, Church Chapel 134, 124
Mother Hicks
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Night at the RFC
10:00 pm, Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center/Gunden Gymnasium
12Sunday
Mother Hicks
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Community School of the Arts: Fall Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
13Monday
Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
14Tuesday
The Knights - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
15Wednesday
Chapel: Stories from summer Inquiry Programs student participants
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Science Speaker {Lilly S. Bontrager}
4:00 pm, SC 106
16Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
17Friday
Science Speaker{Dr. Jonathan Williams}
4:00 pm, SC106
Mocktails and Murder Mystery
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
18Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Turkey Bowl
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Mother Hicks
8:00 pm, Umble Center
19Sunday
Current and Retired Art Faculty Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Mother Hicks
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Thomas Fielding
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
20Monday
Suzuki Play-In & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
21Tuesday
Film Production Senior Show - Timothy Litwiller
7:30 pm, Umble Center
22Wednesday
Chapel: Service of Thanks
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
23Thursday
Thanksgiving Break: Both Fall semester & Year-round calendar
through November 24, 2017
28Tuesday
Fall China SST Returns
5:00 pm, South Union Doors
29Wednesday
Sustainable Food Systems Potluck
5:15 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby & Room 17
December 2017
1Friday
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
Science Speaker {Noah Weaver-Dyck}
4:00 pm, SC 106
6Wednesday
Chapel: Advent Service of Song and Scripture with the Song Leading Class
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Engineering Info + Pizza
5:30 pm, Science, Room 107
8Friday
Chanticleer - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
9:30 pm, Kenwood House
9Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Student Recital - Maddy Garber
5:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Dancing with the Profs
7:30 pm, Umble Center
10Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Student Recital - Aaron George
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
11Monday
Merry Lea Bookstore Holiday Sale
9:00 am, Union Building Hallway
Swords into Plowshares
1:00 pm, Umble Center
End of Semester Harvest Meal
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Therapy Dogs
6:00 pm, Connector 1
12Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
through December 14, 2017
Afternoon Sabbatical--A Musical Feast Featuring GC Music Faculty
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector
14Thursday
Empresarios Emprendedores end-of-the-course Celebration
6:00 pm, Koinonia Room
January 2018
9Tuesday
New Student Orientation Day
8:30 am, Welcome Center & UN 111
Placement Testing
3:00 pm, Good Library Room 102
10Wednesday
11Thursday
Sustainable Food Systems Potluck
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
12Friday
Connector Night Life
9:30 pm, Connector 1 Lounge
13Saturday
Winter Carnival
10:00 pm, RFC
14Sunday
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: College Mennonite Church Worship Service
9:30 am, College Church Sanctuary
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Community Gathering
7:00 pm, Umble Center
15Monday
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Community Breakfast
7:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Coffeehouse
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
9:30 am, Union Building - Rm 111
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Convocation
10:00 am, College Church Sanctuary
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Workshops
12:30 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr Weekend Celebration: Town Hall Meeting
3:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall
17Wednesday
20Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
24Wednesday
Bitcoin: An Introduction to Crypto Currency by Rob Nelson
12:00 pm, Newcomer 19
25Thursday
Sustainable Food Systems Potluck
5:15 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
26Friday
Graduate Commencement Kick-off Reception
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Global Game Jam
, Schertz Computer Lab through January 28, 2018
Rieth Chamber Series: Glenn Miller, Organ and Basso Profondo with Dr. Scott Hochstetler and the GC Chamber Choir
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
27Saturday
Celebrate Scholars Day
9:00 am, Admissions Office
Celebrate Scholar Arts Showcase
5:00 pm, Umble Center
28Sunday
Joseph Shetler and Jordan Kauffman Gallery Reception, and Topics and Issues Presentation
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
31Wednesday
New Employee Orientation Spring 2018
8:30 am, College Church, Room 110-111
February 2018
2Friday
Science Speaker {Joel King}
10:00 am, SC 106
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
Men's Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
3Saturday
Pre Season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Poet: Ashlee Haze
10:00 pm, Umble Center
6Tuesday
7Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall & Lobby
8Thursday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
9Friday
Yamato - The Drummers of Japan - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
10Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, Campus Wide
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Palentine's Day Movie
9:00 pm, AD 28
11Sunday
Babysitting by the Service Club
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Rm 134
Fellowship of Christian Athletes - Braxston Cave
7:00 pm, Rec-Fit Center
12Monday
Nursing Mock Interviews & Career Fair
9:00 am, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms
13Tuesday
Inauguration Donuts and Books (Presidential Inauguration Week Event)
9:00 am, Good Library
Afternoon Sabbatical--Why Quality of Place? (Presidential Inaugural Week Event)
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest (Presidential Inaugural Week Event)
7:00 pm, Umble Center
15Thursday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
The Affordable Care Act Under the Trump Administration
7:00 pm, Wyse, Room 318
16Friday
Exhibit: "Voices of the Conscience: Peace Witness in the Great War"
, Good Library Gallery through April 8, 2018
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
7:45 am, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Inauguration Campus Celebration: StoltzFest
7:00 pm, Rec- Fit Center
17Saturday
Presidential Inauguration Ceremony
10:00 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
58th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert (Presidential Inaugural Week Event)
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
18Sunday
Opening Reception: "Voices of the Conscience: Peace Witness in the Great War" (Presidential Inaugural Week Event)
2:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Rieth Chamber Series: Bach & Beethoven Ensemble (Presidential Inaugural Week Event)
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
19Monday
President's Day Open House
8:00 am, Church-Chapel
22Thursday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
24Saturday
Circle the State with Song - Children's Chior Festival (External Rental)
, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
25Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building Hallway
26Monday
Mid-term Break (Traditional calendar)
through March 2, 2018
27Tuesday
28Wednesday
March 2018
2Friday
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
3Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
The Chieftains - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
5Monday
7Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Jimmy Orjala}
4:00 pm, SC 106
International Women's Day Celebration
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
8Thursday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
9Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Major/Minor Fair
10:30 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Religion and Science Weekend
, College Church Building through March 12, 2017
Potowatami Nation Presentation
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
10Saturday
Senior Music Student Recital - Julian Harnish
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Connector Night Life: Late Night Breakfast
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector
11Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Monday
Academic Advisor Information meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
13Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical--Jubilate Deo: Sacred Music for Viola, Voice, and Instruments
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
SA Yoder Lecture - Bill Campbell
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
14Wednesday
Traditional calendar: Spring Academic Advising
through April 1, 2018
15Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
through April 2, 2018
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
16Friday
Internship Fair
8:00 am, Newcomer 19
Spring Mainstage: The Pirates of Penzance
7:30 pm, Umble Center
17Saturday
Resource & Transistion Fair
8:00 am, Union Building Hallway
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Modern Day Ethical Best Practices
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17
Senior Music Student Recital - Monica Miller
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Spring Mainstage: The Pirates of Penzance
7:30 pm, Umble Center
18Sunday
Spring Mainstage: The Pirates of Penzance
2:00 pm, Umble Center
19Monday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
Faculty Recognition & Publication Party
10:30 am, Good Library
20Tuesday
Topics & Issues - Amy Worsham
3:00 pm, Administration Building, Rm 28
C. Henry Smith Peace Lecture: "Debating Conscientious Objection: Place, Race and Pacifism among Virginia Mennonites in the 1990's"
7:30 pm, Administration Building, Rm 28
22Thursday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
23Friday
Nu Omicron Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Performing Arts Series: Lyle Lovett & Shawn Colvin - An Acoustic Evening
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Spring Mainstage: The Pirates of Penzance
7:30 pm, Umble Center
24Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
, Newcomer Center, Room 19 through March 25, 2018
International Student Club Dinner
5:15 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Glow in the Dark Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Campus Wide- Starts at Schrock Plaza
25Sunday
Spring Mainstage: The Pirates of Penzance
2:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Ronan Ensemble
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
26Monday
Campaign to Reduce Infant Mortality Rates in Indiana
10:00 am, Administration Building, Rm 28
27Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer 19
Active Shooter Response Training for Students, Faculty & Staff
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Deep Dive: A Midwestern Legacy in the Florida KeysPremiere
7:00 pm, Umble Center
28Wednesday
"This Evil Thing": Voices of Conscience in World War I
7:30 pm, Umble Center
30Friday
April 2018
2Monday
Year-round calendar: spring recess
through April 6, 2018
4Wednesday
Science Speaker {Christina Zumbrun}
4:00 pm, SC 106
5Thursday
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
6Friday
Science Speaker {Dr. Rebecca Stoltzfus}
10:00 am, SC 106
First Friday Farm Lunch
11:00 am, Outside of Westlawn Dining Hall
Connector Night Life: Karaoke Night
9:30 pm, First Floor Connector
7Saturday
Senior Music Student Recital - Isaac Godshalk
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
GC Monologues
7:00 pm, Church Chapel
8Sunday
Win, Lose, Act
6:30 pm, Umble Center
9Monday
2018-19 Tier 3 Event Planning Drop In
10:00 am, Music Center, Conference Room
10Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical--40th Anniversary Celebration
1:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
11Wednesday
Town Hall Meeting: Intercultural Coalition of Goshen College and Goshen College Administrators
7:00 pm, South Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel Building
12Thursday
Eco-Career Day
9:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
13Friday
Blind Education Employment & Technology
8:30 am, Church Chapel Building: Koinonia Room
Annual Silent Retreat
, Newcomer Center, Room 17 and 19 through April 14, 2018
Senior Music Student Recital - Reid Wegrecki
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
14Saturday
Annual Silent Retreat
8:00 am, Newcomer 17 and 19
Academic Symposium
11:00 am, Church-Chapel, Rooms 110 & 112
15Sunday
The Wailin' Jennys - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Senior Prayer Night
8:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
18Wednesday
Pinch Penny Press Release Event
7:00 pm
Parables Home Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
19Thursday
Green Wave Recycling Pick-up Day
10:00 am, Union Building South Parking Lot
Retirement Reception for Jo-Ann Brandt
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby & Room 17
Sustainability Potluck
5:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
20Friday
Green Wave Recycling Pick-up Day
10:00 am, Union Building South Parking Lot
Spring One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
21Saturday
Senior Music Student Recital - Katie Shank
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Spring One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Spring Fling Outdoor Concert
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn
22Sunday
Spring One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center
23Monday
Benefits Fair
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Therapy Dogs
6:00 pm, Connector 1
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, First Floor Connector
24Tuesday
Spring semester final exams
through April 26, 2018
25Wednesday
GC Senior Theater/Film Recital -- Tabitha Immanuel
8:00 pm, Umble Center
26Thursday
Pinning Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Gathering rooms & Sanctuary
Fiction Class Reading
10:30 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Music Student Recital - Reuben Leatherman
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
27Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel
28Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, Line up in Fellowship Hall
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Sanctuary
Academic Department Receptions
1:30 pm, see list on website
Senior Exhibit Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
29Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-chapel sanctuary
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
M.A. in Environmental Education Reception
5:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Gathering Rooms 141-144
May 2018
1Tuesday
Retired Faculty Lucheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Reading Event David J. Daniels, Visiting Poet
7:00 pm, Koinonia Room
2Wednesday
May Term: first day of class
9:00 am
3Thursday
May Term drop-add deadline
5:00 pm
4Friday
Parkside Elementary School Health walk
1:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
Poetry Workshop Student Reading
5:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
CSA Student Recitals
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
5Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith Recital Hall
6Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibit Reception and Awards Ceremony
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
8Tuesday
9Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
10Thursday
Athletic Awards
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
11Friday
Miscast Cabaret
7:30 pm, Umble Center
14Monday
Fulbright Guest Lecture: Dr. Chong Shimray
7:00 pm, Koinonia Room, Church Chapel
15Tuesday
May Term: Withdraw deadline
5:00 pm
16Wednesday
Sand Volleyball Tournament
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
17Thursday
Connect @4
4:00 pm, MC Lobby
18Friday
Mentor Training
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
19Saturday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
Music Together Celebrations
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
CANCELLED - Festival Indiana Andora
5:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
21Monday
Suzuki Play-In & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
23Wednesday
Mentor Training
8:30 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
28Monday
29Tuesday
Course Development Institute
, Newcomer Center, Room 17 through June 1, 2018
June 2018
1Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia through June 2, 2018
Goshen College Latino Scholarship Dinner
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
6Wednesday
SSTT Orientation
, WY 319 Dorms through June 8, 2018
7Thursday
Audra McDonald - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
9Saturday
5K Run/Walk for Relief for Puerto Rico!
, Bethany Christian Schools
15Friday
17Sunday
Musical Theater Camp
, Music Center & Umble through June 23, 2018
18Monday
Maple Leafs Basketball Fundamental Skills Camp - Session I
, Rec-Fit Center through June 20, 2018
20Wednesday
CDC - Healthy Boundaries Training
, Koinonia Room
21Thursday
Central District Conference Annual Meeting
, Church-Chapel through June 23, 2018
Champion Force Cheer Camp
, Rec-Fit Center through June 24, 2018
25Monday
June Summer Open House
8:00 am, Admissions
McCracken Basketball Camp
, Rec-Fit Center through June 28, 2018
27Wednesday
El Sistema Seminario
, Music Center through June 28, 2018
30Saturday
Memonfest 20th Anniversary Reunion
, Apartments, Connector, Newcomer Center through July 4, 2018
July 2018
4Wednesday
9Monday
3D Art Camp
, Visual Arts Building - Ceramics Lab through July 13, 2018
Write On Sports Camp
, Newcomer Building through July 20, 2018
Campus Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
12Thursday
Baha'i Faith Retreat
, Administration Building, dorms, connector through July 15, 2018
13Friday
Elkhart Civic Theater presents Beauty & the Beast
, Goshen College, Umble Center through July 15, 2018
16Monday
18Wednesday
Consulado de Mexico sobre Ruedas
, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall through July 22, 2018
20Friday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel Koinonia Room
23Monday
Maple Leafs Basketball Fundamental Skills Camp - Session II
, Rec-Fit Center through July 25, 2018
27Friday
Know Jesus 2016: Middle School Youth Conference
, Umble Center through July 31, 2016
August 2018
3Friday
4Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center
5Sunday
High School Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
13Monday
Community School of the Arts: Choir Auditons
6:30 pm, Music Center
14Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Fellowship Hall
15Wednesday
President's Workshop
8:30 am, Music Center Lobby
16Thursday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
17Friday
Department Chairs Workshop
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
19Sunday
Community School of the Arts: Choir Auditons
2:00 pm, Music Center
23Thursday
New Employee Orientation Spring 2018
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Classroom 110-111
TIAA Retirement Advisor
8:00 am, Administration Building, Room 29
25Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
, campus through August 27, 2018
New Student Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
27Monday
Placement Tests
10:15 am, Good Library 102, Schertz Computer Lab UN 004
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day & Part-Time Job Fair
3:30 pm, UPDATE Location - Church-Chapel
28Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center
30Thursday
Association of College and University Educators (ACUE) Kick Off
3:00 pm, Newcomer 17