August 2018
3Friday
4Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center
5Sunday
High School Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
13Monday
Community School of the Arts: Choir Auditons
6:30 pm, Music Center
14Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Fellowship Hall
15Wednesday
President's Workshop
8:30 am, Music Center Lobby
16Thursday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
17Friday
Department Chairs Workshop
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
19Sunday
Community School of the Arts: Choir Auditons
2:00 pm, Music Center
23Thursday
TIAA Retirement Advisor
8:00 am, Administration Building, Room 29
New Employee Orientation Spring 2018
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Classroom 110-111
25Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
, campus through August 27, 2018
New Student Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
27Monday
Placement Tests
10:15 am, Good Library 102, Schertz Computer Lab UN 004
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day & Part-Time Job Fair
3:30 pm, UPDATE Location - Church-Chapel
28Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center
30Thursday
Association of College and University Educators (ACUE) Kick Off
3:00 pm, Newcomer 17
September 2018
3Monday
4Tuesday
Literacy Speaker
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Theater Recital: Rachel Buckley, What Do We Do Now?
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Hymn Club
9:00 pm, Music Center Choir Room 153
5Wednesday
Chapel: #InThisTogether, 2018 Campus Ministries Theme, with Gwen Gustafson-Zook
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
9Sunday
Gallery Reception for Amish Arts: 1900-1940: From the Pottinger Collection
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Adventure in Business (for new GC Business Students)
7:00 pm, College Cabin
Taize Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
12Wednesday
Getting Hired: What You Need to Know
12:30 pm, Koinonia
14Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Performing Arts Series - Conspirare: Considering Matthew Shepard
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
16Sunday
ASL Kick-Off
4:00 pm, College Cabin
19Wednesday
Parables Preview Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
21Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Pre-Med & Enviromental Science Open House
9:00 am, UN 111
Chapel: #InThisTogether, sharing this holy ground
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
23Sunday
Good Library Exhibit - Amish Arts 1900-1940: From the Pottinger Collection
, Good Library Gallery through November 18, 2018
24Monday
How to be Successful in the Psych Department, College and Beyond
10:00 am, KMY, Connector 3
25Tuesday
TIAA Financial Advisor
8:30 am, AD-30
Global South Voices: A Conversation Around Climate Change
7:30 pm, Church Chapel
28Friday
Explore Goshen Day/Road Trip
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church Chapel - Fellowship Hall North
Rieth Chamber Series: Donald Sinta Quartet
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
29Saturday
ASL Workshop
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
October 2018
3Wednesday
4Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
, Koinonia through October 5, 2018
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture: "U.S.-Africa Relations: An Ambassador's Perspective," by David Reimer, U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius and the Republic of Seychelles
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
5Friday
Homecoming 2018
, Campus through October 7, 2017
Lavender Jazz @ First Friday
6:00 pm, Downtown Goshen. IN
Peace Plays
8:00 pm, Umble Center
6Saturday
Peace Plays
4:00 pm, Umble Center
7Sunday
Peace Plays
2:00 pm, Umble Center
WBB Pre-Season Homecoming Banquet
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
8Monday
Special Convocation: Indigenous Peoples' Day at Goshen College
10:00 am, College Church-Chapel
9Tuesday
Spotlight Open House
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Performing Arts Series - An Evening with Gillian Welch
8:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
12Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Goshen College Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall,
14Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert I
3:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
15Monday
Fall Semester Mid-term Break
through October 19, 2018
19Friday
Music Together Teacher Training
, Music Center Room 110 through October 21, 2018
22Monday
Faculty Advising Information Meeting
10:00 am, NC 17
23Tuesday
Retired Employee Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
26Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church Chapel Building
ASL Coffeehouse
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel, MYF Room
28Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building, Rooms 002 & 004
Rieth Chamber Series: Euclid Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Veggie Tales Night
8:00 pm, Connector, Third Floor
29Monday
30Tuesday
Verification Training (ISFAA)
9:00 am, MC 110
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Screening of "Food for Change" and Discussion
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
31Wednesday
Guest Piano Recital: Kate Boyd
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
November 2018
1Thursday
Fall Academic Advising Days
through November 16, 2018
ACUE
4:00 pm, NC 17
2Friday
4Sunday
DEI Training for Student Athletes
6:00 pm, RFC Gym
9Friday
IB Musical Links Symposium
9:00 am, MC 110
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
10Saturday
Community School of the Arts - Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Notable Women & The Open Fifths Concert: Journey On
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Notable Women & The Open Fifths Concert: Journey On
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Night at the RFC
10:00 pm, Rec Fit Center
11Sunday
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Community School of the Arts: Fall Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
13Tuesday
Super Tuesday
10:00 am, Fellowship Hall and Koinonia, Church Chapel
14Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
15Thursday
Goshen City Rotary World Affairs Conference
8:30 am, Church Chapel
16Friday
Business Dept Meet & Greet: Gaurav Khandelwal
10:00 am, Connector 1 Lounge
Years of Friendship: Alice Parker, Mary Oyer, Rebecca Slough
12:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
17Saturday
Fall Mainstage
8:00 pm, Umble Center
18Sunday
Sophomore Music Recitals: Xan Seymour & Kailey Rice
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Strings Masterclass
4:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Alice Parker Celebration Concert
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church
20Tuesday
Recognizing Domestic and Dating Violence
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
22Thursday
Thanksgiving Break: Both Fall semester & Year-round calendar
through November 23, 2018
30Friday
Senior Music Recital - Ben Reimer
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
December 2018
1Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Badminton & Water Pong Tournament
8:00 pm, Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
2Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Players: Bad Theater for a Good Cause
4:00 pm, Umble Center
3Monday
All Employee Forum
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
7Friday
Student Dessert Reception
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
9Sunday
ASL Christmas Party
5:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
10Monday
Music Department Juries
8:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Leaf Raker Closing for Renovations Celebration
10:00 am, Leaf Raker
11Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
through December 13, 2018
13Thursday
ENL Program End-of-the Year Celebration
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
14Friday
Employee Recognition and President's Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
17Monday
Fall Allegro/Suzuki Concert
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
January 2019
7Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, Residence Halls & Apartments
New Student Check in
1:00 pm, Welcome Center
8Tuesday
New Student Orientation Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
9Wednesday
Spring semester classes begin
8:00 am
11Friday
Cena para Empresarios Innovadores
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
15Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall
16Wednesday
19Saturday
Literary Speaker
9:00 am, College Church, Koinonia Room
Community School of the Arts: Recital
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women in Song - La Caccina and the GC Women's World Music Choir
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
20Sunday
King Celebration: Sermon & Discussion
9:30 am, College Mennonite Chapel, Sanctuary
Rieth Chamber Series: Craig Cramer, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
King Celebration: Coffeehouse & Reception
7:00 pm, Sauder Hall, Music Center
21Monday
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building - Rm 111
King Celebration: Extended Convocation
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Sanctuary
King Celebration: Breakout Sessions
2:15 pm, College Mennonite Church
King Celebration: Candlelight Vigil
6:30 pm, Wyse Hall, 1st floor lounge
23Wednesday
Goshen Boys & Girls Club Art Exhibit
, Music Center, Lobby through January 29, 2019
25Friday
2019 Goshen College Graduate Reception
10:00 am, CMC Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GLOBAL GAME JAM!
, Goshen College Union 004 through January 27, 2019
Rieth Chamber Series: Goshen College Faculty Trio
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
26Saturday
Celebrate Scholars Day
9:00 am, Admissions Office
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Fine Arts Showcase
4:00 pm, Umble Center
28Monday
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture: Tom Gjelten, NPR Correspondent
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
29Tuesday
POSTPONED: C. Henry Smith Lecture - Merrill Krabill:
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
February 2019
1Friday
CSA Master classes with Marvin Blickenstaff
, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center through February 2, 2019
2Saturday
Pre Season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
3Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 am, Newcomer 19
4Monday
5Tuesday
C. Henry Smith Lecture - Merrill Krabill:
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
7Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
, Goshen College through February 10, 2019
8Friday
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19
9Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
10Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Cathal Breslin and Sabrina Hu
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
11Monday
Nursing Mock Interview/Career Fair
8:30 am, Koinonia and Gathering Rooms
12Tuesday
C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest
7:00 pm, Umble Center
13Wednesday
Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS in Elkhart
15Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
, Off Campus through February 16, 2019
Pinchpenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom 19
16Saturday
Concerto-Aria
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
18Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
9:00 am, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room
20Wednesday
Housing Information Night
9:30 pm, AD 28
22Friday
23Saturday
Circle the State with Song - Area 2A
, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
24Sunday
College Mennonite Church Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Admissions Center
25Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
through March 1, 2019
26Tuesday
Indiana Connections Academy Testing
, Newcomer Center through March 1, 2019
March 2019
2Saturday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
9:00 am, Music Center
Music of the Soul: Jazz, Blues & African American Spirituals Concert and Spirituals' Hymn Sing
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary, on the campus of Goshen College
3Sunday
Brought Home: Objects and Stories from 50 Years of SST Exhibit
, Good Library Gallery through May 19, 2019
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
4Monday
Indiana Connections Academy Testing
, Gathering Rooms, College Mennonite Church through March 6, 2019
5Tuesday
Campus Conference - Global Education for All: Renewing Our Vision
through March 6, 2019
Global Education Conference Opening Plenary: National Trends and Outcomes for Study Abroad - Elaine Meyer Lee
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Global Education Conference Reception - Honoring SST Directors & Leaders; Retirement Celebration for Tom Meyers
8:15 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
6Wednesday
Global Education Conference Reflections on SST: Significant Moments
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Convocation - Global Education for All
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Global Education Conference Workshops with Task Forces
11:00 am, Click on event for topics and locations
Global Education Conference Presentations
1:00 pm, Click on event for topics and locations
Global Education Conference Presentations
2:00 pm, Click on event for topics and locations
Public Reception- Brought Home: Objects and Stories from 50 years of SST
3:30 pm, Good Library Gallery
Global Education Conference Closing Plenary: Inclusion in Global Education - Ron Krabill
7:00 pm, Umble Center
8Friday
Internship and Job Fair
8:30 am, Church-Chapel, Gathering Rooms
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Faculty Recital: Joshua Boggs, Countertenor
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
9Saturday
Resource & Transition Fair
9:00 am, Music Center, Lobby
ASL Workshop: Get Educated on the EIPA
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
10Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Tyrus Tucker
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
EYK Visiting Artist Lecture: Unfolding: A Life in Artists' Books - Teresa Pankratz
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
11Monday
12Tuesday
Better World Book Mobile
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, South Parking Lot
Pro Day Career Fair
6:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center, Gymnasium
13Wednesday
TIAA Financial Adviser
8:30 am, AD 29
14Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
through April 1, 2019
15Friday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
16Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
17Sunday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Gail Archer, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
19Tuesday
2019-20 Tier 3 Event Planning Drop-In
2:00 pm, MC 101C, Music Center
Writing Out Loud: Dramatic Readings of Student Creative Writing Projects
7:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
22Friday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
7:30 pm, Umble Center
23Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
, Newcomer Center, Room 19 through March 24, 2019
International Student Club Dinner
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
24Sunday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
2:30 pm, Umble Center
25Monday
Goshen Arts Council - Artist Meet Up
5:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
26Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall
SMT Potluck
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Gathering Rooms
Paris to Pittsburgh Film Screening
7:00 pm, AD 28
29Friday
Religion and Science Conference
, Newcomer Center through March 31, 2019
30Saturday
Instant Admit Day
10:00 am, Welcome Center
Senior Music Recital - Roxy Gehring
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Dinner with Parents of 1st Generation Students
5:30 pm, College Mennonite Church, North Fellowship Hall
31Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Umble Center
April 2019
1Monday
Year-round calendar: spring recess
through April 5, 2019
3Wednesday
Rieth Chamber Series: Njal Sparbo; baritone & Enar Rottingen; piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
5Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144 through April 6, 2019
Kendra Yoder, Sexual Assault Prevention Education: What bystander education can and cannot do
10:00 am, AD 30
Donor Appreciation Day
11:00 am, Lobby of Westlawn Dining Hall
Make Your Voice Heard! ¡Queremos escuchar tu Voz!
5:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary
GC Players: Improv Night
8:00 pm, Umble Stage
6Saturday
Friends of Merry Lea Dinner
6:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College; Farmstead Site
7Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Lukas Thompson
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Recital - Anne Buckwalter
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
8Monday
State of the Student Address
10:00 am, Umble Center
Indonesia SST Unit Return
6:15 pm, South side of Union
9Tuesday
Peru SST Unit Return
3:15 pm, South side of Union
10Wednesday
12Friday
Spring One Acts
7:30 pm, Umble Center
13Saturday
Guest Author Reading - Ed Fallon
11:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Senior Recital: Jonah Yoder, Joshua Liechty, Naomi Peters
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center
14Sunday
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Senior Music Recital - Lien Nguyen
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Parables Final Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Athletic Awards Ceremony
8:00 pm, Umble
15Monday
Eco Career Day
9:30 am, Church-Chapel, Room 110
16Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Duo Belcorde Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
17Wednesday
TIAA Financial Adviser
8:30 am, AD 29
Common Humanity Guest Speaker - Mel Lehman
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
18Thursday
19Friday
22Monday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Straight No Chaser
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
23Tuesday
Spring semester final exams
through April 25, 2019
25Thursday
26Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel
Graduate Celebration Rehearsal
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
27Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, All 2019 Graduates line up in Fellowship Hall
Academic Department Graduate Receptions
1:30 pm, Click link for list of locations
Nurses Pinning Ceremony & Reception
1:30 pm, Church Chapel
Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
28Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MA Environmental Education Graduation Reception
5:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144
29Monday
30Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
May 2019
1Wednesday
Peru SST Departure
4:30 am, South side of Union
May Term: first day of class
9:00 am
Elkhart County 4H Talent Showcase I
6:00 pm, Umble Center
2Thursday
May Term drop-add deadline
5:00 pm
Elkhart County 4H Talent Showcase II
6:00 pm, Umble Center
Public Reading - Abbie Gascho Landis
7:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom 19
3Friday
Community School of the Arts Student Recitals
5:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Writing Workshop Student Reading
7:00 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom 19
4Saturday
Community School of the Arts Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
St. Joseph Valley Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
5Sunday
Goshen College Juried Student Art Exhibit Reception and Awards Ceremony
, Hershberger Art Gallery
Community School of the Arts Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
The SOURCE Presents Allison Schmitt in honor of Children's Mental Health Awareness Day
6:30 pm, Umble Center, Goshen College
6Monday
8Wednesday
Youth Honors Orchestras Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
10Friday
Blind in Education, Employment & Technology Conference
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Koinonia Room
Funeral Service for Dr. Debra Detwiler
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Chapel on the campus of Goshen College
The Steel Wheels Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
11Saturday
Blind in Education, Employment & Technology Conference
9:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Maple City Community Orchestra with Goshen Community Chorale Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
13Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
5:30 pm, Music Center, Room 153
Super Latinas Encontrando Su Identidad
5:30 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
14Tuesday
Cleveland Elementary Visit Day
9:30 am, All Campus
May Term: Withdraw deadline
5:00 pm
15Wednesday
16Thursday
ENL Program End-of-the-Year Celebration
6:00 pm, Koinonia Room
17Friday
Bethany Christian MS Field Day
12:00 pm, Outdoor Basketball Courts & Sand Courts, RFC (rain location)
Parkside Health Walk
1:30 pm
18Saturday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:30 am, Check in at Rec-Fit Center
19Sunday
The Open Fifths Concert: Toward the Light
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary
22Wednesday
23Thursday
Farewell Reception for Faculty
2:30 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby
27Monday
28Tuesday
30Thursday
Reception for Ken Newbold
2:00 pm, CMC Gathering Rooms
31Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
, College Church, Koinonia Room through June 1, 2019
June 2019
3Monday
Course Development Institute
, Newcomer Center through June 6, 2019
5Wednesday
Study Service Theology Term Orientation (SSTT)
, WY 319 & Lodging through June 8, 2018
13Thursday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:00 am, Check in at Rec-Fit Center
Iglesia Menonita Hispana (IMH) Hispanic Mennonite Women's Conference
, Newcomer Center through June 16, 2019
14Friday
SOAR - Summer Orientation, Advising & Registration
8:00 am, Check in at Rec-Fit Center
15Saturday
Retirement Reception for Luke Gascho
2:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College; Farmstead Pavilion
16Sunday
Musical Theater Camp
, Music Center & Umble through June 22, 2019
17Monday
20Thursday
Champion Force Cheer Camp
, Rec-Fit Center through June 23, 2019
24Monday
The Heart of Higher Education: Living Between What is and What Could Be
, Music Center through June 27, 2019
McCracken Basketball Camp
, Rec-Fit Center through June 27, 2019
Campus Open House
8:00 am, Welcome Center
25Tuesday
27Thursday
Great Lakes Seminario
, Music Center through June 28, 2019
28Friday
Brendle Family Reunion
, campus through June 30, 2019
Great Lakes Seminario Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
Cohort #1 Graduation
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
29Saturday
MemonFest Family Reunion
, campus through July 3, 2019
July 2019
1Monday
Opening Reception and Artist TAlk - Rick Burns Photography Collection
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
4Thursday
8Monday
3D Art Camp
, Visual Arts Building - Ceramics Lab through July 12, 2019
Baha'i Faith Retreat & Lodging
, campus through July 12, 2019
Write On Sports Camp
, Newcomer Center through July 19, 2019
10Wednesday
GC Softball Camp
10:00 am, GC Softball Field
Consulado de Mexico sobre Ruedas
, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall through July 14, 2019
11Thursday
Oasis Chorale Recording & Lodging
, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall through July 12, 2019
13Saturday
Oasis Chorale in Concert: The Glory of His Grace
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
15Monday
Campus Open House
8:00 am, Welcome Center
16Tuesday
19Friday
Maple and Hickory Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall
29Monday
Peru SST Return
5:30 pm, West entrance of College Mennonite Church
30Tuesday
August 2019
2Friday
3Saturday
Goshen Men's Basketball Upperclassmen Elite Camp
8:00 am, Rec-Fitness Center Gym
4Sunday
Goshen Men's Basketball Underclassman Elite Camp
12:00 pm, Rec-Fitness Center Gym
5Monday
MCC Great Lakes: Pipeline to Prison Learning Tour
, WY 1st Lounge & Apts through August 9, 2019
9Friday
Bethany Christian Schools - Day Away
9:30 am, KMY Lawn
10Saturday
LCI World Cup
8:00 am, Soccer Fields
11Sunday
GCWBB Elite Camp Showcase
10:00 am, Rec-Fitness Center, Gymnasium
12Monday
13Tuesday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Ornish Lifestyle Medicine; Plant based food
4:30 pm, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall on the campus of Goshen College
14Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
8:30 am, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
Department Chair Meeting
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall
15Thursday
All-Employee Retreat
11:00 am, Shanklin Park Pavilion, Goshen
18Sunday
College Mennonite Church Outdoor Service & Picnic
9:30 am, Schrock Plaza
20Tuesday
Union Renovation Preview (for all employees/retiees)
10:00 am, Leaf Raker Cafe and Hunsberger Commons, Union Building
24Saturday
New Student Orientaton Weekend - Schedule of Events
, campus through August 26, 2019
New Student Check in
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
26Monday
Traditional calendar: Continuing Student Check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Community Day
3:00 pm, Church Chapel
27Tuesday
28Wednesday
Fall Ecuador SST Departure
4:00 am, South side of Union
Theater Fling!
8:00 pm, Umble Theater
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, KMY 3rd Floor Connector
31Saturday
Movie on the Lawn: Aladdin
9:30 pm, KMY Lawn