Goshen College
>
Events
> Calendar
Help
|
Log in
December 2009
S
m
t
w
t
f
s
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
View by date
1 semester
1 month
3 months
1 semester
Academic Year
View by category
Student Life
ALL events
Admission
Alumni/Parents
Art
Campus Ministries
Chapels & Convos
Conferences & Camps
Educational Tours
General Schedule
Lectures
Music
Nursing
Performing Artist Series
Special Events
Sports
Student Life
Theater
Academic calendar
Grid view
Subscribe / Export
August
2009
7
Friday
RD Drive-In Conference
NC19, 17 & 14
29
Saturday
Hail to the Chief "Ice Cream"
TBA
30
Sunday
Returning Student Move In
2:00 pm,
All Campus Housing
Purple Passion Party
9:00 pm,
Schrock Plaza
31
Monday
Part-Time Job Fair
5:00 pm,
Schrock Plaza
September
1
Tuesday
ASL Kick-Off
5:00 pm,
College Cabin
Ice cream social
8:00 pm,
Schrock Plaza
4
Friday
KMY Bonfire
10:00 pm,
KMY Lawn
5
Saturday
K.M.Y. Cookout
5:00 pm,
K.M.Y. Lawn
Club DC @ GC
9:30 pm,
Music Center Lawn
7
Monday
Jayber Crow Show
9:00 pm,
Connector Patio
12
Saturday
Monday Night Live on Saturday
10:00 pm,
Sauder
13
Sunday
SGH BBQ
5:30 pm,
Kenwood House
ISC Welcome Party
6:00 pm,
Connector 3 Lounge
15
Tuesday
Graduate School Admission Seminar
6:30 pm,
NC 17
17
Thursday
Beyond the Wall Poster Sale
Union Hallway
350 Planning Meeting
6:00 pm,
AD28
18
Friday
Beyond the Wall Poster Sale
Union Hallway
GSWA Potluck
5:00 pm,
Lawn by East Hall/Yoder
22
Tuesday
GCNSA Meet & Greet
7:00 pm,
First Floor Connector Lounge
25
Friday
ASL Coffeehouse
6:00 pm,
Java Junction
26
Saturday
Yoder Hall Tailgate Party
5:00 pm,
Soccer Field
27
Sunday
Kratz/Miller Residents
4:00 pm,
College Cabin
PAX Guest Speaker
8:00 pm,
NC17
29
Tuesday
Hispanic Heritage Month Dinner
5:00 pm,
Westlawn Dining Hall
30
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am,
Schertz lab, UN004
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm,
Schertz lab, UN004
Yoder 1 & 3 Floor Activity
6:30 pm,
Union Gym East
October
2
Friday
Kulp/Coffman BBQ
5:00 pm,
Coffman Lawn
Lavendar Jazz Hour After
9:30 pm,
Downtown First Friday
Midnight Worship
10:00 pm,
NC19
4
Sunday
Dance Party Under the Tent
9:00 pm,
KMY Lawn
5
Monday
Club Day
Union Hallway
Multicultural Mondays
12:00 pm,
KMY Connector
6
Tuesday
Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm,
Sauder
7
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am,
Schertz lab, UN004
Resume Writing Workshop
3:00 pm,
Schertz lab, UN004
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm,
Schertz lab, UN004
9
Friday
Kick-Off
9:00 pm,
Sauder
Midnight Worship
10:00 pm,
NC19
10
Saturday
KMY Fall Harvest Party
Kratz/MIller courtyard & lawn
12
Monday
Convocation: David Shenk on "A Student's Perspective on Alcohol" - Campus Health & Wellness committee
10:00 am,
Church-Chapel
16
Friday
Midnight Worship
10:00 pm,
NC19
22
Thursday
Calling our Representatives
10:00 am,
AD 21
Calling our Representatives
2:00 pm,
AD 21
23
Friday
Calling our Representatives
1:00 pm,
AD 21
"Art in Action: The Cost of Coal"
4:00 pm,
Music Center Rom 110
Kratz 3 & Yoder 4 Floor Activity
8:00 pm,
College Cabin
Midnight Worship
10:00 pm,
NC19
24
Saturday
350.org Climate Change Action Extravaganza
9:00 am,
ASL Workshop
9:00 am,
Administration Building Room 28
PAX Coffeehouse
8:00 pm,
NC-19
26
Monday
Women's Safety Training
10:00 am,
RFC 104/105
30
Friday
Service & Seminary Expo
10:30 am,
Union hallway
Howell-o-ween Open House
9:00 pm,
Howell House
Poetry Slam
10:00 pm,
NC19
31
Saturday
Halloween Trick or Treat!
6:00 pm,
Kratz/Miller Halls
Day of the Dead Celebration
9:30 pm,
Connector 1st Floor Lounge & Java Junction
November
2
Monday
Convocation: "Developing Healthy Love Relationships" - Melody La Luz
10:00 am,
Church-Chapel
3
Tuesday
Super Tuesday - practice interviews & resume reviews
2:00 pm,
Fellowship Hall
Take Back the Night
8:00 pm,
NC19
4
Wednesday
Prayer Vigil
8:00 pm,
Schrock Plaza
5
Thursday
Ticket Blitz Party
9:45 pm,
Union Gym East and Union Hallway
6
Friday
Midnight Worship
10:00 pm,
NC19
9
Monday
Multicultural Mondays
12:00 pm,
KMY Connector
10
Tuesday
An Evening of Thanks
5:00 pm,
College Mennonite Fellowship Hall
GCNSA speaker on Kinesthesiology
6:30 pm,
AD28
11
Wednesday
Movie: Coal Country
7:00 pm,
AD28
13
Friday
Pop Choir Coffeehouse
10:00 pm,
NC19
14
Saturday
Resistance: Taking a stand against war, 1960s to today
10:00 am,
Newcomer Center, Room 19
A World Dance!!!
10:00 pm,
Union Gym
15
Sunday
Coming Together: An Evening of Contemporary Musical Theater
8:00 pm,
Umble Center
18
Wednesday
GSWA Rummage Sale
10:00 am,
Union Hallway
20
Friday
Alana Kenagy Hour After
10:00 pm,
Union Gym East
21
Saturday
BSU Red Carpet Party
10:00 pm,
NC19
23
Monday
SOA Vigil
9:36 pm,
Schrock Plaza; or NC19 if rain
30
Monday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 1
10:00 pm,
1st Floor Connector Lounge
December
1
Tuesday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 2
7:00 pm,
RFC Lobby
AIDS Benefit Fundraiser
8:00 pm,
Java Junction
2
Wednesday
Climate Change Youth Web Conference with President Obama
4:00 pm,
AD28
Film "Home"
7:00 pm,
AD28
12 Days of Christmas - Day 3
10:00 pm,
1st Floor Connector Lounge
3
Thursday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 4
10:00 pm,
1st Floor Connector Lounge
4
Friday
Dinner with Eco Pax
5:00 pm,
Meet at Java Junction
12 Days of Christmas - Day 5
8:00 pm,
Jake's Apartment
Mark Hershberger and the Funky Bunch Hour After
10:00 pm,
NC19
5
Saturday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 6
8:00 pm,
Susie's Apartment
Mark Hershberger and the Funky Bunch Hour After
10:00 pm,
NC19
6
Sunday
Las Posadas
8:00 pm,
Apartments, courtyard & East Hall
7
Monday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 8
9:00 pm,
3rd Floor Connector Lounge
8
Tuesday
Student Art Sale
9:00 am,
Union Hallway
Christmas at Kenwood
8:00 pm,
Kenwood House
12 Days of Christmas - Day 9
9:00 pm,
1st Floor Connector Lounge
9
Wednesday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 10
9:00 pm,
3rd Floor Connector Lounge
10
Thursday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 11
8:00 pm,
1st Floor Connector Lounge
11
Friday
12 Days of Christmas - Day 12
3:00 pm,
1st Floor Connector Lounge