spacer

January 2022


4
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana

5
Wednesday
Women's basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Saturday
Ice Investigation
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Women's basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Volleyball vs. Hiram College
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist | Greg Constantine Gallery Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through March 13, 2022
Residential Student Move-in
12:00 pm, Residential Halls

10
Monday
New Student Launch
9:00 am, Welcome Center - Union Building

12
Wednesday
Women's basketball vs. Grace College
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Grace College
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs. Trine University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

15
Saturday
Winter Carnival
7:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

16
Sunday
King Celebration 2022: "Voices in the Movement"
virtual event   through January 17, 2022

17
Monday
MLK Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions B
2:30 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Prayer Service
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

19
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Art Department
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

20
Thursday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

21
Friday
Graduate Reception
10:00 am, virtual event
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
SMT movie night
8:00 pm, Student Hub, Union Building

22
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, 1st floor Connector

23
Sunday

25
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

26
Wednesday
Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Student Leadership Expo
4:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19
Women's basketball vs. Taylor University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Taylor University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

28
Friday
Come-and-Go Gathering for LSU Members and Prospective Members
3:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons,
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel
Women's basketball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's basketball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Men's Volleyball vs. Siena Heights University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fine Arts Showcase
3:00 pm, Umble Center

30
Sunday
Lunar New Year Celebration
Student Hub, Union Building

February


1
Tuesday
Cold Weather Play Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Men's basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

4
Friday
Advocates Movie Night
8:30 pm, Wyse Building, Room 108: Intercultural Student Room

5
Saturday
Women's basketball vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Marian University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Storytellers Take the Stage
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary
Women's basketball at Grace College
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's basketball at Grace College
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

10
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Union Building, Room 111   through February 13, 2022

11
Friday
Black History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Baseball at Oakland City University
5:00 pm, Evansville, Ind.

12
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday
Be My Valentine
11:00 am, Union Building, Commuter Lounge

15
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.

16
Wednesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Friday
Beechy Peace Justice Lecture
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
1:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.
Trivia Night hosted by Resident Life
7:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 17

19
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
12:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.
Sustainability Summit
1:00 pm, Virtual
62nd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Grocery Bingo hosted by CAC
7:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 17

21
Monday
President's Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

22
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Goshen College Parables
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday

26
Saturday
Softball at Vanguard
3:00 pm, Costa Mesa, Calif.

27
Sunday
Baseball vs. Spring Arbor
10:30 am, Owensboro, Ky.
Softball at La Sierra
2:00 pm, Riverside, Calif.
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building

28
Monday
Tradition calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 4, 2022
Baseball at Brescia University
3:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
Softball at University of Saint Katherine
5:00 pm, Encinitas, Calif.

March


2
Wednesday
Softball at University of Antelope Valley
3:00 pm, Lancaster, Calif.
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Thursday
Softball at Westcliff University
3:00 pm, Irvine, Calif.

4
Friday
Baseball at Grace College
12:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

5
Saturday
Baseball at Grace College
12:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Morningside College
12:30 pm, Oskaloosa, Iowa

6
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Concert
12:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Vox Profundi Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Men's Volleyball at Adrian College
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mi.
Resident Life Housing Info Night
9:00 pm, AD building, Classroom 28

9
Wednesday
Convo: Preparing Tomorrow's Leaders Today
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

10
Thursday
Baseball at University of Saint Francis
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

11
Friday
Religion and Science Conference
virtual event   through March 12, 2022

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary

13
Sunday
Movie Night hosted by CAC
7:00 pm, RecFit Center, Turf Room

14
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Kaltura Tips from Kelsey
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball at University of Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

15
Tuesday
Softball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.

16
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary Lobby
Coffee and Convo: Community Engagement
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Transfer, Adult & Graduate Open House
5:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building
Softball at Indiana Wesleyan
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Beeswax Wraps
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Admitted Student Weekend
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Through Our eyes: BB/AA/POC Interpreters Panel Discussion
10:00 am, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19
Scouting Out- Computer Science
10:00 am, Science 002 CS Lab
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Merry Lea Adventure Challenge: Vernal Liberation
1:30 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center
International Student Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
"Friendship Quilts and Family Registers" Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through August 27, 2022
Baseball vs Marian University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Cleary University
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

21
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Everywhere for New Users
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Marian University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Grace
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

22
Tuesday
Latinx Students, Learn more about SST
12:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Sustainable Living Series
7:30 pm, Music Center building, classroom 110

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Is God a Woman?
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Faculty Opportunity: Inclusive Design and Pedagogy
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108

26
Saturday
Interpreter Ethics: Views from the Other Side
9:00 am, South Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Sunday

28
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Syllabus 401
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108

29
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

30
Wednesday
Deaf History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

April


1
Friday
Baseball vs Taylor University
2:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Baseball at Taylor University
10:00 am, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Saint Francis (Ind.)
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Universal Design for Learning
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

5
Tuesday
Softball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

7
Thursday
Pizza Lunch for Commuters with the Senate
12:00 pm, Commuter Lounge

8
Friday
Track and Field at Indiana Tech Invite
Fort Wayne, Ind.   through April 9, 2022
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Loteria Night at Java!
5:00 pm, Java Junction
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Chocolate House
8:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

12
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
11:00 am, Various Locations: Westlawn Lobby, Leaf Raker & Good Library
Baseball vs Grace Christian University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Stump the Professor!
7:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

14
Thursday
Biology Student Speakers
4:00 pm, SC106
Senior Appreciation Event
5:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

15
Friday
Softball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

16
Saturday
Softball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

18
Monday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

19
Tuesday
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
C Henry Smith Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Advocates Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball vs. Taylor
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball at Siena Heights University
4:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Baseball vs Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Softball vs. Saint Francis
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Amphibian Discovery
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Baseball vs Huntington University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday
FAREWELL OPEN HOUSE FOR RANDY HORST
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building
Retirement Celebration for Randy Horst
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building

26
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Sit Spot Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Wednesday
3rd Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Goshen Theater, Downtown Goshen
Hot Wings
8:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

30
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Retirement Celebration - Keith Graber Miller
1:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 319
Softball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
President's Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby