spacer

August 2021


1
Sunday
Women's Basketball Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

6
Friday
Summer Student Picnic
11:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

7
Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Basketball Camp
12:30 pm, Rec Fitness Center Gym

10
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

15
Sunday
Women's Basketball Underclassmen Showcase
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

17
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
8:30 am, TBD

18
Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Thursday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

20
Friday
New Employee Orientation
8:15 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

22
Sunday
New first-year student check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel

23
Monday
New Student Extended Orientation 2021
Across Campus   through August 29, 2021

25
Wednesday
Convo: What IS a "Liberal Arts" education?
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

27
Friday
Transfer Student Check-In
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel

28
Saturday
Transfer Student Orientation
9:00 am, Across Campus

30
Monday
Returning Student Check-In
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

31
Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

September


1
Wednesday
Convo: "Rifted Rocks"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Music Department Tailgate
6:00 pm, Music Center Tent

3
Friday
English Department Picnic
5:00 pm, College Cabin

6
Monday

7
Tuesday

8
Wednesday
Chapel: Compassionate Peacemaking
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

10
Friday
Pre-Med & Environmental Science Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

11
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

13
Monday
Relationship Check In
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall

14
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

15
Wednesday
Indiana Health Department Vaccine Clinic - 1st or 2nd shots
1:00 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room

17
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary and various community locations
Student Life Club Day
7:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons

23
Thursday
Fly and Drive Visit Weekend
Union Building, Welcome Center   through September 26, 2021

24
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Convo & Coffee: Inclusion and Representation in "Voices Together"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall

30
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
Church Chapel, Room 108   through October 1, 2021

October


1
Friday
Homecoming Open House
8:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Homecoming Convo: Alumni Awards Winners
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Peace Play
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Concert: Girl Named Tom (In-person sold out, virtual option available)
8:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall (moved from Goshen Theater)

2
Saturday
Homecoming 2021
Across Campus
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Peace Play "Heavenly Light" Reception
5:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Faculty and Retired Faculty Exhibit Homecoming Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Music Gala 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Wednesday
Chapel: Worshipping with Voices Together
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

8
Friday
Guest Artist Recital: Marc Weagraff, baritone
Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

9
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Monday
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

12
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 1
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

13
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Hispanic Heritage Month
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall

15
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center

18
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 20, 2021

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Res Life Fall Fling
South Connector Lawn- outdoor event
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Wednesday
Convo: Honoring Native American Heritage
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

29
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Fall Choral Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Saturday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

November


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel building

3
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Reports from pilot SST groups
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall

4
Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 19, 2021
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building

5
Friday
Camp Day
9:00 am, 1st floor Connector
Faculty Recital - Matthew Hill, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit Reception and Artist Talk
1:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building
Paintings from the MHL Collection Exhibit Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library, Library Gallery

8
Monday
Girl Named Tom Voice Watch Party
8:00 pm, Leadership Hub - Union 140

9
Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
TrebleFest - Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Wednesday
Chapel: Advocates
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Ecosistema Concert with Thalea String Quartet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Thursday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building

12
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
Leadership Hub Open House
10:00 am, Union 140 - Leadership Hub (Old bookstore)

13
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Goshen Men's Soccer ID Camp
10:00 am, Soccer Field
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
CSA Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Tuesday
YHO Fall Concert 2021
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
DEI Presents: MLK Continues the Convo
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

19
Friday
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Saturday
Trans Day of Remembrance Vigil
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Res Life Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, KMY Connector

21
Sunday
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faculty Recital: Pax Duo
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall

24
Wednesday

30
Tuesday

December


1
Wednesday
Chapel: Advent
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

3
Friday
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Saturday
Student Art Show
10:00 am, Union Building - Hunsberger Commons
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Leadership Dessert Reception
5:30 pm, South Fellowship Hall

6
Monday
Residence Life Study Break Feast
10:00 pm, first floor Connector Lounge

7
Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2021

8
Wednesday
Senior Recital: Nithya Abraham
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Christmas with the King's Singers
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Wednesday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2021
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary

January 2022


8
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. Hiram College
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Sunday
Residential Student Move-in
12:00 pm, Residential Halls

10
Monday
New Student Launch
9:00 am, Welcome Center - Union Building

12
Wednesday

14
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs. Trine University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

15
Saturday
Winter Carnival
7:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

16
Sunday
King Celebration 2022: "Voices in the Movement"
virtual event   through January 17, 2022

17
Monday
MLK Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions B
2:30 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Prayer Service
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Art Department
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

21
Friday
Graduate Reception
10:00 am, virtual event
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
SMT movie night
8:00 pm, Student Hub, Union Building

22
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, 1st floor Connector

23
Sunday

25
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

26
Wednesday
Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Student Leadership Expo
4:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19

28
Friday
Come-and-Go Gathering for LSU Members and Prospective Members
3:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons,
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel
Men's Volleyball vs. Siena Heights University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fine Arts Showcase
3:00 pm, Umble Center

30
Sunday
Lunar New Year Celebration
Student Hub, Union Building

February


4
Friday
Advocates Movie Night
8:30 pm, Wyse Building, Room 108: Intercultural Student Room

5
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Storytellers Take the Stage
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary

10
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Union Building, Room 111   through February 13, 2022

11
Friday
Black History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Baseball at Oakland City University
5:00 pm, Evansville, Ind.

12
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday
Be My Valentine
11:00 am, Union Building, Commuter Lounge

15
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.

16
Wednesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Friday
Beechy Peace Justice Lecture
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
1:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.
Trivia Night hosted by Resident Life
7:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 17

19
Saturday
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
12:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.
62nd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Grocery Bingo hosted by CAC
7:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 17

21
Monday
President's Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

22
Tuesday

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Goshen College Parables
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday

26
Saturday
Softball at Vanguard
3:00 pm, Costa Mesa, Calif.

27
Sunday
Baseball vs. Spring Arbor
10:30 am, Owensboro, Ky.
Softball at La Sierra
2:00 pm, Riverside, Calif.
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building

28
Monday
Tradition calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 4, 2022
Baseball at Brescia University
3:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
Softball at University of Saint Katherine
5:00 pm, Encinitas, Calif.

March


2
Wednesday
Softball at University of Antelope Valley
3:00 pm, Lancaster, Calif.
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Thursday
Softball at Westcliff University
3:00 pm, Irvine, Calif.

4
Friday
Baseball at Grace College
12:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

5
Saturday
Baseball at Grace College
12:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Morningside College
12:30 pm, Oskaloosa, Iowa

6
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Concert
12:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Vox Profundi Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Men's Volleyball at Adrian College
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mi.
Resident Life Housing Info Night
9:00 pm, AD building, Classroom 28

9
Wednesday
Convo: Preparing Tomorrow's Leaders Today
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

10
Thursday
Baseball at University of Saint Francis
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

11
Friday
Religion and Science Conference
virtual event   through March 12, 2022

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary

13
Sunday
Movie Night hosted by CAC
7:00 pm, RecFit Center, Turf Room

14
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Kaltura Tips from Kelsey
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball at University of Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

15
Tuesday
Softball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.

16
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary Lobby
Coffee and Convo: Community Engagement
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Transfer, Adult & Graduate Open House
5:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building
Softball at Indiana Wesleyan
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Through Our eyes: BB/AA/POC Interpreters Panel Discussion
10:00 am, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19
Scouting Out- Computer Science
10:00 am, Science 002 CS Lab
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
International Student Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
Softball vs. Cleary University
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball vs Marian University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

21
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Everywhere for New Users
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Marian University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Grace
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

22
Tuesday
Latinx Students, Learn more about SST
12:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Sustainable Living Series
7:30 pm, Music Center building, classroom 110

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Is God a Woman?
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Faculty Opportunity: Inclusive Design and Pedagogy
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108

26
Saturday
Interpreter Ethics: Views from the Other Side
9:00 am, South Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Sunday

28
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Syllabus 401
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108

29
Tuesday
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

30
Wednesday
Deaf History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

April


1
Friday
Baseball vs Taylor University
2:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Baseball at Taylor University
10:00 am, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Saint Francis (Ind.)
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Universal Design for Learning
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

5
Tuesday
Softball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

7
Thursday
Pizza Lunch for Commuters with the Senate
12:00 pm, Commuter Lounge

8
Friday
Track and Field at Indiana Tech Invite
Fort Wayne, Ind.   through April 9, 2022
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Loteria Night at Java!
5:00 pm, Java Junction
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Chocolate House
8:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

12
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
11:00 am, Various Locations: Westlawn Lobby, Leaf Raker & Good Library
Baseball vs Grace Christian University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Stump the Professor!
7:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

14
Thursday
Senior Appreciation Event
5:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

15
Friday
Softball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

16
Saturday
Softball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
C Henry Smith Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Advocates Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball vs. Taylor
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball at Siena Heights University
4:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Baseball vs Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Softball vs. Saint Francis
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Softball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball vs Huntington University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday
FAREWELL OPEN HOUSE FOR RANDY HORST
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building
Retirement Celebration for Randy Horst
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building

26
Tuesday
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Wednesday
3rd Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Goshen Theater, Downtown Goshen
Hot Wings
8:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

30
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Softball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Retirement Celebration - Keith Graber Miller
1:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 319
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
President's Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby

May


1
Sunday
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Community School of the Arts Showcase
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Thursday
Track and Field at Crossroads League Championship
Harris Family Track & Field Stadium - Notre Dame, Ind.   through May 6, 2022
Guest Professor Reading-Yasmina Madden
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Senior Recital - Petenei Tacu, piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Friday
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Flash Fiction Workshop-Student Readings
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Wednesday
Parkside Elementary Campus Walk
1:35 pm, College Avenue Gateway

13
Friday
Track and Field at St. Francis Fighting Chance Meet
Joliet, Ill.   through May 14, 2022

14
Saturday
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Tuesday
Sand Volleyball Tournament & BBQ
3:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Wednesday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
2:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

19
Thursday
ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Friday
Intramural Spike Ball Tournament
3:00 pm, KMY Courtyard
Soccer Game
6:00 pm, Soccer Game Field

21
Saturday
Mountain Day
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
3:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Intramural Dodgeball Tournament
6:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Tuesday
Paletas with the Latino Student Union
12:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Retirement Celebration for Ruth Stoltzfus
2:00 pm, Church Chapel, Gathering Rooms

25
Wednesday
Campus Potluck Hosted by Center for Community Engagement
12:00 pm, Green Space in Front of Church
Track and Field at NAIA National Championships
Gulf Shores, Ala.   through May 27, 2022

26
Thursday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, Leaf Raker, Fisher Pavilion

30
Monday

31
Tuesday

June


5
Sunday
Goshen Community Chorale
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Rompiendo Barreras Para Un Mejor Futuro
Newcomer, Church, Dining hall   through June 23, 2022

9
Thursday
Study-Service Theology Term (SSTT)
Wyse Hall, Dorms & Dining Hall

12
Sunday
MCC Summer Service Leadership Conference
Newcomer 17, Romero & Dining hall   through June 17, 2022
Goshen College Piano Camp
Music Center   through June 17, 2022

17
Friday

20
Monday
Building a Computer Summer Camp
Union, UN004   through June 23, 2022

23
Thursday
Central District Conference Annual Meeting
Church Fellowship Hall   through June 25, 2022

24
Friday
New Student Orientation
Union Building   through June 25, 2022
GC Men's Mapleleaf Hoopfest Camp
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
CSA Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
GC Women's Mapleleaf Hoopfest Camp
RFC Gymnasium   through June 26, 2022
SSTT Return
Connector Lounge   through June 27, 2022

27
Monday

30
Thursday
EcoSistema Seminario
Music Center   through July 1, 2022

July


4
Monday

7
Thursday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E

8
Friday
Summer Open House
8:30 am, Union Building, UN111

11
Monday
Intro to Computer Programming Summer Camp
Science Building, SC001   through July 15, 2022

14
Thursday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, College Cabin

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E
4H Fair Senior Queen Pageant
5:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
ETHOS Science Camp
Science Building, SC 106/107   through July 28, 2022

28
Thursday
Camp COE
RFC   through August 1, 2022

31
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Elite Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

August


2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E

5
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons

6
Saturday
GC Men's Basketball Prospect Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

9
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

10
Wednesday
Maple Leaf Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Golf Course

11
Thursday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

12
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
New Faculty Orientation
1:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

13
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Northwestern Ohio
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. IU-Northwest
2:10 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Showcase Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

15
Monday
Men's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

16
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary

18
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
12:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

20
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs. Trine
1:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Cardinal Stritch
2:00 pm, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Women's Soccer vs. Brescia
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

21
Sunday

23
Tuesday
Women's Soccer at St. Francis (Ill.)
8:00 pm, Joliet, Ill.

24
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs. Lourdes
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

26
Friday
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
4:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Orientation for Adult Students
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

27
Saturday
Women's Soccer vs. Trine
GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer vs. UM-Dearborn
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

30
Tuesday
Women's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.

31
Wednesday
On-Campus Job Fair
11:30 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Men's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.