spacer

April 2022


1
Friday
Baseball vs Taylor University
2:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Baseball at Taylor University
10:00 am, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Saint Francis (Ind.)
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Universal Design for Learning
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

5
Tuesday
Softball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

7
Thursday
Pizza Lunch for Commuters with the Senate
12:00 pm, Commuter Lounge

8
Friday
Track and Field at Indiana Tech Invite
Fort Wayne, Ind.   through April 9, 2022
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Loteria Night at Java!
5:00 pm, Java Junction
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Chocolate House
8:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

12
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
11:00 am, Various Locations: Westlawn Lobby, Leaf Raker & Good Library
Baseball vs Grace Christian University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Stump the Professor!
7:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

14
Thursday
Biology Student Speakers
4:00 pm, SC106
Senior Appreciation Event
5:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

15
Friday
Softball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

16
Saturday
Softball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

18
Monday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

19
Tuesday
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
C Henry Smith Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Advocates Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball vs. Taylor
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball at Siena Heights University
4:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Baseball vs Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Softball vs. Saint Francis
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Amphibian Discovery
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Baseball vs Huntington University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday
FAREWELL OPEN HOUSE FOR RANDY HORST
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building
Retirement Celebration for Randy Horst
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building

26
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Sit Spot Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Wednesday
3rd Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Goshen Theater, Downtown Goshen
Hot Wings
8:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

30
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Retirement Celebration - Keith Graber Miller
1:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 319
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
President's Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby

May


1
Sunday
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Community School of the Arts Showcase
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Thursday
Track and Field at Crossroads League Championship
Harris Family Track & Field Stadium - Notre Dame, Ind.   through May 6, 2022
Senior Recital - Petenei Tacu, piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Guest Professor Reading-Yasmina Madden
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

6
Friday
Goat Cheesemaking Workshop
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Flash Fiction Workshop-Student Readings
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Wednesday
Parkside Elementary Campus Walk
1:35 pm, College Avenue Gateway

13
Friday
Track and Field at St. Francis Fighting Chance Meet
Joliet, Ill.   through May 14, 2022
Nature Fest
6:00 pm, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

14
Saturday
Nature Fest
8:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Tuesday
Sand Volleyball Tournament & BBQ
3:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Wednesday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
2:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

19
Thursday
ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Friday
Intramural Spike Ball Tournament
3:00 pm, KMY Courtyard
Soccer Game
6:00 pm, Soccer Game Field

21
Saturday
Mountain Day
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
3:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Intramural Dodgeball Tournament
6:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Tuesday
Paletas with the Latino Student Union
12:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Retirement Celebration for Ruth Stoltzfus
2:00 pm, Church Chapel, Gathering Rooms

25
Wednesday
Campus Potluck Hosted by Center for Community Engagement
12:00 pm, Green Space in Front of Church
Track and Field at NAIA National Championships
Gulf Shores, Ala.   through May 27, 2022

26
Thursday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, Leaf Raker, Fisher Pavilion

30
Monday

31
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

June


5
Sunday
Goshen Community Chorale
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Conservation Leadership School
Merry Lea - Farmstead Site   through June 10, 2022

9
Thursday
Nature Play Day
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center

12
Sunday
Goshen College Piano Camp
Music Center   through June 17, 2022

14
Tuesday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, College Cabin

16
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Animal Adventures
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

17
Friday

20
Monday
Building a Computer Summer Camp
Union, UN004   through June 23, 2022

23
Thursday
Nature-Based Education Professional Development
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

27
Monday

28
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Luckey's Landing

30
Thursday
Orchard Workshop: Summer Pruning
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

July


4
Monday

11
Monday
Intro to Computer Programming Summer Camp
Science Building, SC001   through July 15, 2022

14
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Trekkin' in the Forest
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

16
Saturday
Bird Banding Family Workshop
8:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

18
Monday
Junior & Teen Indiana Master Naturalist Summer Day Camp
Merry Lea & Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site   through July 22, 2022

August


2
Tuesday

4
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Little Mouse on the Prairie
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

5
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons

10
Wednesday
Maple Leaf Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Golf Course

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall