April 2021
1Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
2Friday
Easter Hymn Sing
1:00 pm, Music Center, Outdoor Tent
4Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
5Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
NCAA Mens Basketball Tournament Watch
8:00 pm, Rec Fit Center Gym
7Wednesday
Virtual Chapel: Student faith statements
10:00 am, Online Event
8Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
9Friday
22nd Annual Academic Symposium
9:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
GC Violin Studio Recital: Biber Sonatas
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
10Saturday
Mountain Day
10:00 am, KMY Lawn
Senior Recital: Xan Seymour, baritone
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
11Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Recital: Janell Preheim, violin
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Recital: Kailey Rice, soprano
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Monday
Enacting Support
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Room 112
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
14Wednesday
Virtual Convo: Student Performing Arts Showcase
10:00 am, Online Event
15Thursday
GC Benefits Open Enrollment
, Online through May 15, 2021
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
16Friday
Advanced Game Design Open House
11:00 am, Union Building, Schirch computer lab
ASA Movie Night
7:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
17Saturday
End of Year Student Leader Picnic
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Goshen College Symphonic Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
18Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
19Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Spring Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
CSA Percussion Ensemble Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
20Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Spring semester final exams
through April 22, 2021
Mathematics, Computer Science, and Information Technology Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Online Event
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Online Event
21Wednesday
Prayer Vigil for Justice
8:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
22Thursday
Fiction Writing Class, Final Reading
10:30 am, Church-Chapel, Sanctuary
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Recital: Harrison Gingerich, baritone
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
24Saturday
Music Department Grad Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
English Department Graduation Reception
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center Courtyard
Nurses Pinning Ceremony
1:30 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Communication Department Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Communication Wing
Theater Department Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Theater
Art Department Graduation Exhibit Reception
2:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Business Department Grad Reception
3:00 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby
Physics/Engineering Physics Grad Reception
3:00 pm, College Cabin
Social Work Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Wyse Outdoor Tent
Biology Department Grad Reception
4:00 pm, Online Event
Senior Recital: Lisa Rosado Rivera, soprano
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
ASL & Spanish Graduation Reception
4:30 pm, Church-Chapel, North Fellowship Hall
25Sunday
Baccalaureate
11:00 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation - Fitness Center
26Monday
27Tuesday
2021 Admitted Student & Parent Session
7:00 pm, Online Event
28Wednesday
May Term: First day of class
9:00 am
29Thursday
30Friday
CSA Student Recitals
, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall through May 1, 2021
May 2021
1Saturday
Senior Recital: Stephen Lowe, baritone
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
3Monday
4Tuesday
Brunch for Commuter Students
9:30 am, Union Building, Commuter Lounge
5Wednesday
8Saturday
Senior Recital: Simon Hurst, piano
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
9Sunday
Senior Recital: Bek Zehr, mezzo-soprano
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
10Monday
Registration & Evaluations for ENL Program
, Music Center Lobby, Newcomer Center through May 11, 2021
11Tuesday
Youth Honors Orchestra Spring Concert
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Wednesday
13Thursday
Cara Wilson and Dali Rodriguez- Virtual Senior Theater Recital
7:00 pm, Online Event
14Friday
Women's Soccer I.D. Camp
6:00 pm, Soccer Field
15Saturday
Senior Recital: Nathan Berkey, viola
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
17Monday
LSU Year-End Celebration
12:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
Suzuki Play-In and Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
18Tuesday
Film Students Screening
7:00 pm, Umble Theater
19Wednesday
Pre-launch
5:00 pm, Online Event
21Friday
Ice Cream Social
3:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
22Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
24Monday
28Friday
Yoga
7:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
CSA Virtual Concert
7:00 pm, Online Event
31Monday
June 2021
1Tuesday
GC Vox Profundi Virtual Tour
7:30 pm, Online Event
4Friday
Virtual GC Board of Directors Meeting
, Online through June 5, 2021
7Monday
GC Leaf Alive: Creative Kids Camp
, Goshen College Campus through June 24, 2021
8Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 1
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
11Friday
14Monday
Evening Picnic
6:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
17Thursday
Sand Volleyball & Snacks
7:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
18Friday
Goshen Men's Basketball High School Shootout
9:00 am, Rec Fit Center Gym
Virtual PAS: Mike Super - Magic and Illusion
7:30 pm, Online Event
22Tuesday
24Thursday
Broadway Bootcamp: Master Your Song
, Music Center through June 26, 2021
25Friday
Movie on the Lawn
9:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
29Tuesday
New Student Pre-Launch
5:30 pm, Online Event
Guided Journaling
7:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
30Wednesday
ECoSistema and Club-O Side by Side
10:30 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
July 2021
5Monday
9Friday
Concert by "Renacer"
6:30 pm, Westlawn Lawn
12Monday
ENL Registration & Evaluations
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
13Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
Outdoor Basketball Tournament
7:00 pm, Outdoor Basketball Court
15Thursday
Story to Stage day camp
8:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
16Friday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
18Sunday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
22Thursday
Story to Stage day camp
8:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
New Student Pre-Launch
5:30 pm, Online Event
23Friday
Self-Care Night
7:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
27Tuesday
29Thursday
Story to Stage day camp
8:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
30Friday
Ice Cream & Trivia
7:00 pm, Westlawn Lawn
August 2021
1Sunday
Women's Basketball Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym
6Friday
Summer Student Picnic
11:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
7Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Basketball Camp
12:30 pm, Rec Fitness Center Gym
10Tuesday
Farewell to DEI Coordinator Richard R. Aguirre
4:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
15Sunday
Women's Basketball Underclassmen Showcase
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym
17Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
8:30 am, TBD
18Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
19Thursday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby
20Friday
New Employee Orientation
8:15 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
22Sunday
New first-year student check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
23Monday
New Student Extended Orientation 2021
, Across Campus through August 29, 2021
25Wednesday
Convo: What IS a "Liberal Arts" education?
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
27Friday
Transfer Student Check-In
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel
28Saturday
Transfer Student Orientation
9:00 am, Across Campus
30Monday
Returning Student Check-In
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
31Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center