August 2024
17Saturday
Welcome Week (New Students)
through August 23, 2024
22Thursday
Slip and Slide Kickball
7:00 pm, KMY Lawn
23Friday
Women's Volleyball at Morningside
11:30 am, Bellevue, Neb.
Orientation for Adult and Graduate Students
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's Volleyball at Doane
4:30 pm, Bellevue, Neb.
24Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Montana Tech
9:00 am, Bellevue, Neb.
Residence Halls Open for Returning Students
10:00 am, Dorms
Women's Volleyball at Northwestern College (Iowa)
4:30 pm, Bellevue, Neb.
Men's Soccer vs Concordia (Mich.)
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
CAC Soccer Game - Create posters
5:00 pm, Soccer Fields
Women's Soccer vs Cornerstone
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
26Monday
On-Campus Jobs Fair
12:00 pm, Church Chapel Hallway
27Tuesday
Theater Fling
7:00 pm, Umble Center
28Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Saint Xavier
5:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich,
Men's Soccer vs Olivet Nazarene
7:00 pm, Bourbonnais, Ill.
Women's Volleyball at Aquinas
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich,
30Friday
Women's Volleyball at Franklin College
2:00 pm, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.
Women's Volleyball at Alice Lloyd
5:00 pm, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.
Cross Country at Winrow Valparaiso Open
6:00 pm, Valparaiso, Ind.
Mariachi Garibaldi de Jaime Cuellar
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Women's Volleyball at Great Lakes Christian
8:00 pm, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.
31Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Governors State
11:00 am, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs Loudes
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Clarke
4:00 pm, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.
September 2024
2Monday
Labor Day holiday
, Campus Closed
3Tuesday
Tennis vs Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Goshen Jr. High School
Women's Soccer at Holy Cross College
5:30 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
4Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Holy Cross College
6:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Women's Volleyball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
5Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room
7Saturday
Tennis vs Bethel
12:00 pm, Goshen Jr. High School
Women's Volleyball vs Grace
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Soccer at Siena Heights
6:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.
9Monday
Tennis at Saint Francis
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
11Wednesday
Tennis vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Goshen Jr. High School
Women's Soccer vs Michigan-Dearborn
6:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Rochester Christian
7:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Women's Volleyball vs Spring Arbor
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
12Thursday
Plant-a-Palooza!
8:00 am, Good Library
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture: Dr. Antonio Flores
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
13Friday
Men's Cross Country at Warrior Challenge
, Detroit, Mich.
Women's Cross Country at Cardinal Invite
, Ann Arbor, Mich.
14Saturday
Tennis at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Women's Volleyball at Saint Francis
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Kuyper
5:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich,
Women's Soccer vs IU-Northwest
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
15Sunday
The LEAFYs
7:00 pm, Umble Center
16Monday
Tennis at Indiana Wesleyan
2:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
17Tuesday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
18Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist Lecture | Maria Tomasula
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Soccer vs Judson
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
19Thursday
Tennis at ITA Regional Tournament
, Marion, Ind. through September 22, 2024
Rieth Recital Series: Kate Boyd, piano
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
20Friday
Cross Country at Mastodon Alumni Open
6:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Performing Arts Series: Las Guaracheras
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
21Saturday
Women's Soccer at Trine (Scrimmage)
11:00 am, Angola, Ind.
Women's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
23Monday
Nursing and Public Health Career Day
8:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
24Tuesday
Tennis at Huntington
4:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Convocation - Health and Wellness
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
25Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Huntington
7:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Huntington
7:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Parables Preview
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Soccer vs Huntington
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
26Thursday
Tennis vs Grace
3:00 pm, Goshen Jr. High School
27Friday
Cross Country at Gans Creek Classic
10:30 am, Columbia, Mo.
28Saturday
Men's Soccer vs Marian
1:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball vs Marian
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Soccer at Marian
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
30Monday
October 2024
1Tuesday
2Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Women's Volleyball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
3Thursday
4Friday
Homecoming
, Multiple Campus Locations through October 6, 2024
Homecoming Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Peace Play
8:00 pm, Umble Center
5Saturday
Women's Soccer vs Indiana Wesleyan
2:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Merrill Krabill Retirement Exhibit Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Men's Soccer at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
7Monday
Major Minor Fair
9:45 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
9Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
11Friday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Cross Country at Ray Bullock Invitational
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
12Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Mount Vernon Nazarene
4:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Soccer vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
14Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
through October 16, 2024
15Tuesday
16Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Soccer vs Saint Francis
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
17Thursday
19Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs Saint Francis
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer vs Bethel
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
21Monday
Traditional Calendar: Academic advising period
through November 8, 2024
22Tuesday
Rieth Recital Series: Alessandra Feris, piano
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
23Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs Bethel
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
25Friday
All Day, All Night Visit
, Welcome Center through October 26, 2024
26Saturday
Cross Country at NAIA Great Lakes Challenge
, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Women's Soccer vs Grace
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
29Tuesday
DIY Used Book Journals
8:00 am, Good Library
30Wednesday
Women's Soccer vs Taylor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball vs Huntington
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
November 2024
1Friday
2Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
4Monday
Silent Book Club
12:00 pm, Good Library
5Tuesday
Treble Fest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
6Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
8Friday
Cross Country at Crossroads League Championships
, Upland, Ind.
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Welcome Center
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center
10Sunday
CSA Fall Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Tuesday
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
13Wednesday
15Friday
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
16Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
17Sunday
Exhibit Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
22Friday
Cross Country at NAIA National Championships
, Columbia, Mo.
Performing Arts Series: Girl Named Tom: The Joy of Christmas Tour
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
23Saturday
Music Together Fall Celebration
10:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Performing Arts Series: Girl Named Tom: The Joy of Christmas Tour
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
27Wednesday
Thanksgiving break
through November 29, 2024
December 2024
5Thursday
6Friday
9Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final exams
through December 11, 2024
10Tuesday
United Sound Final Concert & Reception
6:30 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
11Wednesday
Performing Arts Series: An Acoustic Christmas with Over the Rhine
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Thursday
Residence Halls Close for Christmas Break
10:00 am, Dorms
14Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
15Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
16Monday
Suzuki - Allegro Play In
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
January 2025
6Monday
New Student Orientation
, Welcome Center through January 7, 2025
Residence Halls Reopen
3:30 pm, Dorms
8Wednesday
11Saturday
Performing Arts Series: Mandy Gonzalez in Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Sunday
Exhibit Opening Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
14Tuesday
17Friday
Chamber Choir IMEA Performance Preview
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
18Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
9:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
19Sunday
WindSync
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
20Monday
February 2025
3Monday
4Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:30 am, Church - Koinonia Room
11Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: The King's Singers
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
14Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
15Saturday
Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
18Tuesday
C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest
7:00 pm, Umble Center
21Friday
23Sunday
Performing Arts Series: Sphinx Virtuosi
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
24Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
through February 28, 2025
25Tuesday
March 2025
2Sunday
GC Touring Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
3Monday
7Friday
The Goshen College Conference of Religion and Science
, Church - Fellowship Hall through March 9, 2025
8Saturday
Music Together Winter Celebration
10:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Performing Arts Series: The StepCrew
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
10Monday
Traditional Calendar: Spring Academic Advising
through March 28, 2025
14Friday
15Saturday
Admitted Student Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
ISC Coffeehouse Performance and Dinner
6:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
18Tuesday
S. A. Yoder Lecture
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
21Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center
22Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
23Sunday
Senior Exhibit I | Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
28Friday
Performing Arts Series:The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
31Monday
April 2025
5Saturday
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
6Sunday
Rieth Recital Series: Euclid Quartet
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
9Wednesday
11Friday
Performing Arts Series: Canadian Brass
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Saturday
Descubre Goshen Day
8:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Earthtones
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
13Sunday
Business Dept Senior Celebration
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby
Senior Exhibit II | Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
15Tuesday
Low Voice Festival
12:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
16Wednesday
Benefits Fair
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
17Thursday
18Friday
21Monday
22Tuesday
Traditional Calendar: Final exams
through April 24, 2025
Youth Honors Orchestra/ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
24Thursday
25Friday
Residence Halls Close for Students not walking in Commencement or enrolled in a May term course
10:00 am, Dorms
26Saturday
Nurses Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
27Sunday
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium
28Monday
Residence Halls Close for Students walking in Commencement, but not enrolled in a May term course
3:00 pm, Dorms
29Tuesday
30Wednesday
May 2025
1Thursday
2Friday
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
4Sunday
Juried Student Show Exhibit Reception and Awards
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
CSA Spring Choral Showcase
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
5Monday
6Tuesday
Voices of ECoSistema
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
7Wednesday
11Sunday
Performing Arts Series: Time for Three
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
13Tuesday
14Wednesday
21Wednesday
22Thursday
Residence Halls Close for All Students
10:00 am, Dorms
23Friday
27Tuesday
June 2025
13Friday
New Student Orientation
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
16Monday
19Thursday
June-teenth Holiday
, Campus Closed
23Monday
July 2025
4Friday
14Monday
August 2025
1Friday
5Tuesday
25Monday