spacer

August 2023


1
Tuesday

4
Friday

8
Tuesday

9
Wednesday
New Faculty Orientation
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
MLAC Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Country Club

10
Thursday
New Employee Orientation
8:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
August Nature Explorers - Merry Lea
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center

11
Friday
New Faculty Orientation
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

15
Tuesday
All-Employee Retreat
10:00 am, Rain Location - Sanctuary
All-Employee Retreat
10:00 am, Shanklin Park

17
Thursday
President's Workshop
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Friday
Dean's Workshop
8:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

20
Sunday
Welcome Week (New Students)
  through August 27, 2023

21
Monday
Res Life Field Day
6:00 pm, KMY Lawn

22
Tuesday
Slip and Slide Kickball
6:30 pm, KMY Lawn

23
Wednesday
Welcome Week Convocation: Where Have I Landed?
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Res Life Spirit Night
6:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

24
Thursday

25
Friday
Welcome Week: New Student Blessing
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Student Life Trivia Night
7:00 pm, Newcomer, NC 19

27
Sunday
Ice Cream Social
7:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Theater Fling
7:00 pm, Umble Center

30
Wednesday
Opening Convo: Sweet Synergy
10:00 am, Church-chapel and Schrock Plaza
On-Campus Jobs Fair
11:30 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Music Ensemble Welcome Reception
4:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

September


1
Friday
Westlawn Groundbreaking
10:00 am, Westlawn Lawn
Women's Volleyball vs Brescia (Showdown in the Woods)
5:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Cross Country at Winrow-Valparaiso Open
5:00 pm, Valparaiso, Ind.
Downtown Goshen First Friday
6:00 pm, Off Campus
Performing Arts Series Concert: Flor de Toloache
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Women's Volleyball vs Midway (Showdown in the Woods)
9:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.

2
Saturday
Tennis vs Huntington
10:00 am, GC Tennis Complex
Women's Volleyball vs Alice Lloyd (Showdown in the Woods)
1:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Women's Volleyball vs IUPUC (Showdown in the Woods)
3:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs Brescia
4:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

4
Monday
Women's Soccer vs Carolina
11:00 am, GC Soccer Complex

5
Tuesday
Tennis at Grace
2:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Pizza and Power Tools
7:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Wednesday
ICC Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Chapel: Walking Together
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Men's Soccer at Concordia (Mich.)
3:00 pm, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Women's Volleyball at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

7
Thursday
THOR En Route - Professional Jobs Event
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Tennis at Spring Arbor
3:30 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

8
Friday
Club Information Session - Canceled
10:00 am, Administration Building, AD28

9
Saturday
Tennis at Purdue Northwest, Judson
12:30 pm, Hammond, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs Georgetown
1:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer vs Madonna
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

10
Sunday
Ceramics Guild Closing Reception and Artist Talk
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
The LEAFYs
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer, NC19

12
Tuesday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
ASL Club weekly meeting
4:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

13
Wednesday
Convo: Why We Sing
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Tennis at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs Rochester
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Saint Francis (Ind.)
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer at IU-Northwest
9:00 pm, Gary, Ind.

15
Friday
Faith in Action Camps
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Women's Volleyball vs Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Saturday
Tennis vs Saint Francis
10:00 am, Goshen Middle School, Goshen IN
Amish & Mennonite Quilts Gallery Talk
2:00 pm, Good Library Gallery
Women's Volleyball vs Marian
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer vs Aquinas
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Faculty Recital: Scott Hochstetler and H. Roz Woll
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Sunday
a sense of place | Sara Method Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through November 12, 2023

18
Monday
Back-to-school cookout
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

19
Tuesday
Tennis at Mount Vernon Nazarene
2:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

20
Wednesday
Hispanic Heritage Month Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Women's Soccer at Lourdes
3:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Outdoor Worship and S'mores
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

21
Thursday
Tennis vs Marian
1:00 pm, GC Tennis Complex

22
Friday
Bonus Convo: Making Sen$e
10:00 am, Umble Center
Back-to-school cookout
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
ASL Connect
6:30 pm, College Cabin
Women's Volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Grocery Bingo
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

23
Saturday
Easy Artisan Cheese Making (AM Session)- Merry Lea
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Rieth Village
Tennis vs Indiana Wesleyan
10:00 am, GC Tennis Complex
Easy Artisan Cheese Making (PM Session)- Merry Lea
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Rieth Village
Women's Soccer at Huntington
1:30 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Buried in the Bog - Merry Lea
2:00 pm, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
Women's Volleyball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs Huntington
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert: Lone Bellow
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
ASL Club movie night
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

25
Monday
All Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

26
Tuesday
September Tales & Trails - Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
Teacher Education - Ice Cream Social
2:30 pm, Church Gathering Rooms 142-144
Elkhart Indiana Black Expo Group
2:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

27
Wednesday
Tennis at ITA Regional Tournament
Marion, Ind.   through September 30, 2023
Chapel: What?! Mennonite?
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Women's Soccer vs Marian
6:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Marian
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Women's Volleyball vs Taylor
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

29
Friday
Women's Volleyball vs Bethel
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Hispanic Heritage Month - Movie Night
7:30 pm, Schrock Plaza

30
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs Grace
2:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Soccer at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Soccer vs Spring Arbor
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

October


2
Monday
ICC Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
AmeriCorps Internships Recruiting Event
11:00 am, Welcome Center
Student Senate Election
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Women's Volleyball vs Saint Francis (Ind.)
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

5
Thursday

6
Friday
Cross Country at Bethel Invitational
St. Patrick's County Park / South Bend, Ind,
Homecoming
Multiple Campus Locations   through October 8, 2023
Homecoming Open House
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Lavender Jazz Big Band Concert
6:00 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater
Homecoming Social: GC Latinx Alumni
6:30 pm, Off Campus - The Goshen Theater: Meet & Greet Room
Lavender Jazz Big Band Concert
7:15 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater
One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center

7
Saturday
GC Thrift Fair!
1:00 pm, Union Building
Men's Soccer vs Indiana Wesleyan
2:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Indiana Wesleyan
4:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
One Acts
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Sara Method Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Women's Volleyball vs IU-South Bend
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Trivia Night
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

8
Sunday
One Acts
2:00 pm, Umble Center
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer, NC 19

9
Monday
Major Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Flu Shot Clinic
5:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

10
Tuesday
Flu Shot Clinic
5:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

11
Wednesday
CCE Hosting Bethany 5/6 graders
8:30 am, Administration Building, AD28
Convo: Why SST Matters
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Retirement Reception for Delane Graber
3:00 pm, Church Chapel - Gathering Rooms
Women's Soccer vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

12
Thursday

13
Friday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 17, 2023
CCE School Campus Visit
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Camerata Singers Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Saturday
RPGC Plays DCC
6:00 pm, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Men's Soccer at Saint Francis (Ind.)
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs Saint Francis (Ind.)
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

17
Tuesday

18
Wednesday
Local MYF/Youth Group Gathering
6:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Women's Volleyball at Marian
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Interpersonal Violence Awareness: Community Responses
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

19
Thursday
Candle Painting
8:00 am, Good Library Reference Room

20
Friday
Fiesta en la plaza! - Canceled
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Enchanted Forest - Day 1 of 2
7:00 pm, Merry Lea - Farmstead
Campus Ministries Movie Night
8:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
9:00 pm, RFC - Turf Room

21
Saturday
Cross Country at NAIA Great Lakes Challenge
Riverside Park / Grand Rapids, Mich.
A Coalition of Blackness - Cancelled
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17 & 19
Women's Volleyball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Bethel
5:00 pm, Mishawaka, ind.
Women's Soccer vs Bethel
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Res Life Game Night
8:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

22
Sunday

23
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 10, 2023
ICC Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Nursing and Public Health Career Day
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
LSU Open Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

24
Tuesday
ENL Evaluations
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Bonus Convo: Healthy Sexuality
7:00 pm, Administration, AD 28
Rawlins Trio Chamber Music Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Wednesday
Convo: The Queen Singers
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Homies for Housing Info Table
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
ENL Evaluations
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Binational Winner Celebration for Jakyra Green
5:30 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Women's Volleyball vs Spring Arbor
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Pastors and Leaders Gathering
6:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Women's Soccer at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs Grace
8:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

26
Thursday
Fly & Drive Trip
Welcome Center   through October 29, 2023
Ascend Indiana Tabling
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Mayoral Candidate Forum
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

27
Friday
Trunk or treat
6:00 pm, RFC
Women's Volleyball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Performing Arts Series Concert: The Wailin' Jennys
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Movie in Romero Courtyard
8:30 pm, Romero Courtyard

28
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, ind.
Men's Soccer vs Taylor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Haunted Halls
9:00 pm, Miller Hall 1

29
Sunday
Spike ball Tourney
3:00 pm, Outside Basketball Courts

30
Monday

31
Tuesday
Guest Recital: Patricia Caicedo, Soprano
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

November


1
Wednesday
Chapel: Walking Together in Prayer
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Topics and Issues - Art Education Panel
6:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28

2
Thursday
Washington Community Scholars Center - Tabling
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Dia de los Muertos Event
5:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Women's Basketball at Western Michigan
7:00 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.

3
Friday
Camp Day
8:00 am, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Washington Community Scholars Center - Tabling Day 2
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs Judson
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
ASL Club Thanksgiving Potluck Dinner
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

5
Sunday
Elkhart County Symphony Orchestra Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Women's Basketball at Trinity Christian
7:00 pm, Palos Heights, Ill.

7
Tuesday
Elkhart High APR (Education Leaders)
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Shalom Project Tabling Session
10:30 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Men's Basketball at Ball State
7:00 pm, Muncie, Ind.
Treble Fest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Holy Cross College
7:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.

10
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

11
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Capture the Flag
2:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Men's Basketball vs IU-East
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

12
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center
CSA Fall Choral Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
3V3 Basketball
5:00 pm, Outside Basketball Courts
Taize Worship Service
8:00 pm, Newcomer, NC 19

13
Monday
Cake Day Celebration
10:15 am, Good Library

14
Tuesday
Women's Basketball vs Holy Cross College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Panel Discussion of Israel/Palestine
7:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

15
Wednesday
Chapel: Walking Together in Love
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Men's Basketball vs IU-South Bend
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

16
Thursday
Meet the Senators
11:50 am, Union Building

17
Friday
Cross Country at NAIA National Championships
Fort Vancouver National Historic Championship Course / Vancouver, Wash.
Mishawaka CS/IT Pathways
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
All Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Cross Country Championship Watch Party
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Chasca Night
4:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs Bethel
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Bethel
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Dodgeball Tournament
8:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

19
Sunday
Art Faculty and Retired Faculty Art Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through January 14, 2024
Fall Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Overwatch Gaming Scrimmage
6:00 pm, Science Building, SC001
Art Faculty & Retired Faculty Reception and Artist Talk
6:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

20
Monday
Bonus Convo: Transgender Day of Remembrance
10:00 am, Church - Sanctuary
Video Game Party
10:00 am, Good Library Media Room
ENL Evaluation for New Students
4:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Transgender Day of Remembrance Vigil
5:30 pm, Schrock Plaza
Miniature Painting and snacks
6:30 pm, Visual Arts Building, VA13

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
Thanksgiving break
  through November 24, 2023

25
Saturday

28
Tuesday
Giving Tuesday
8:00 am, Multiple Campus Locations
CCE School Campus Visit
10:30 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
RPGC Beginner's Night
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room
Advent Evening Chapel: Shining our Light
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary

29
Wednesday
Chapel: Christmas Hymn Sing and Celebration
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary

December


1
Friday
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Saturday
Winter Wreath Making Workshop at Merry Lea
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Farmstead
Men's Basketball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Family Night Hike: Owl Prowl at Merry Lea
5:30 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Gingerbread House Contest
8:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

3
Sunday
ASA Potluck
1:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Monday
Make a Vinyl Sticker
9:00 am, Good Library Reference Room
Clothing Swap
Connector 3rd Floor Lounge   through December 8, 2023

5
Tuesday
Cookie Day
8:00 am, Good Library Reference Room
Puppy De-Stress Day
12:30 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Electronics and Robotics show
1:00 pm, Science building - ground floor
Student Art Sale
4:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

6
Wednesday
Traditional Calendar: Final exams
  through December 8, 2023
Entrepreneurship Showcase
3:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Campus Ministries Movie Night
9:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

7
Thursday
Performing Arts Series Concert: A Chanticleer Christmas
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Friday
Indoor Track & Field at Warrior Indoor Invitational
Fort Wayne, Ind.   through December 9, 2023
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Pre-testing Session for New Students
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19 & 14
Winter Suzuki-Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs Saint Xavier
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

13
Wednesday

14
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

15
Friday
Colleague Christmas Celebration
11:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Basketball at Webber International
6:00 pm, Babson Park, Fla.

16
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Arizona Christian
3:00 pm, Glendale, Ariz.
Men's Basketball at Warner
4:00 pm, Lake Wales, Fla.

19
Tuesday
Tales & Trails at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
YHO Auditions and Holiday Play-Along
6:00 pm, Music Center

29
Friday
Women's Basketball vs Aquinas
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

30
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Judson
4:00 pm, Elgin, Ill.

January 2024


3
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Marian
5:30 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
7:30 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

4
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

6
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs Grace
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Grace
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

8
Monday
New Student Orientation
Welcome Center   through January 9, 2024

10
Wednesday
Cookies & Coffee after Convo
10:40 am, College-Church, Fellowship Hall
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor
5:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

11
Thursday
DIY Fantasy Rice Map
9:00 am, Good Library Reference Room

12
Friday
Clubs and Orgs Info Session
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

13
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs Taylor
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Taylor
5:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Karaoke Night
8:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

15
Monday

16
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall
Retirees Coffee
1:30 pm, Church - Koinonia Room

17
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs Indiana Wesleyan
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Indiana Wesleyan
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

18
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

19
Friday
Door Dec Design
7:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

20
Saturday
Michiana Reginal Seed Swap
9:30 am, Church Fellowship Hall
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Indoor Track & Field at Mastodon Invite
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Basketball at Huntington
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.

21
Sunday
Tom Ashcraft Exhibit | Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through March 14, 2024
Outdoor Broomball Game @ Merry Lea Campus
2:30 pm, Merry Lea Campus

22
Monday

24
Wednesday
Cookies & Coffee after Convo
10:30 am, College-Church, Fellowship Hall

26
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Kurt Elling
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Saturday
Celebrate Scholar Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Lakeland
4:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Dungeons and Dragons Beginner's Night
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

30
Tuesday

31
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs Saint Francis
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
ASL Movie Night
6:30 pm, Administration Building, AD28
Men's Basketball vs Saint Francis
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

February


1
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room
Book reading- Comics Artist Jose Alaniz
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

2
Friday
Res Life Open Mic Night
7:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

3
Saturday
Science Olympiad
7:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Union
12:00 pm, Barbourville, Ky.
Men's Volleyball at Georgetown College
1:00 pm, Georgetown, Ky.
Women's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Volleyball vs Warner
4:00 pm, Georgetown, Ky.

4
Sunday
Baseball at Union
10:00 am, Barbourville, Ky.

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:30 am, Administration Building, AD20
Dungeons and Dragons Beginner's Night!
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room
Men's Volleyball vs Judson
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

7
Wednesday
Pizza with Parables - Canceled
6:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs Marian
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Marian
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

8
Thursday

9
Friday
Indoor Track & Field at GVSU Big Meet
Allendale, Mich.   through February 10, 2024
Fairfield Chemistry Class Visit
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Baseball at Brescia
5:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
LSU Movie Night
6:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28
Paint and Sip
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

10
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Olivet Nazarene
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Grace
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Sunday
Sherer Trio Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn

13
Tuesday
Make a Button for Black History Month
8:00 am, Good Library Lobby
Men's Volleyball vs Lourdes
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday
Valentine's Day Rose Sale
11:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Women's Basketball vs Spring Arbor
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Bonus Chapel - Ash Wednesday Service
7:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Men's Basketball vs Spring Arbor
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

15
Thursday
Baseball vs Trinity Christian
1:00 pm, Westfield, IN | Grand Park
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

16
Friday
Indoor Track & Field at Crossroads League Championship
Indianapolis, Ind.   through February 17, 2024
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Welcome Center
Geek Off Award Ceremony
10:00 am, Good Library
Men's Volleyball at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
7:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.

17
Saturday
2024 Maple Leaf Athletic Club Bowling Bash!
9:00 am, Signature Lanes, Elkhart
Who Dung It? Family Workshop at Merry Lea
9:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead
Men's Volleyball at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
12:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Women's Basketball at Taylor
1:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Winter Fruit Tree Pruning Adult Workshop at Merry Lea
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Rieth Village
Men's Volleyball vs Brescia
2:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Grocery Bingo
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

18
Sunday
ASA Chinese new year event
3:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 108A

19
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Mennonite Mission Network tabling event
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Sigma Global Missions Event
5:00 pm, Church - Koinonia Room

20
Tuesday
Book Page/Spine Bookmarks
9:00 am, Good Library Reference Room
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

21
Wednesday
Chapel: It’s About Joy!
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary
Women's Basketball at Indiana Tech
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
ASL Movie Night
6:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28
MCC Global Voices Speakers
6:30 pm, Church - Koinonia Room
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

22
Thursday
Art Club Movie Night
5:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28

23
Friday
Baseball at Lindsey Wilson
2:00 pm, Columbia, Ky.
Men's Volleyball vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

24
Saturday
Baseball at Lindsey Wilson
12:00 pm, Columbia, Ky.
Women's Basketball vs Huntington
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball vs Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Performing Arts Series: Indigo Girls
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center

26
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through March 1, 2024
Softball vs British Columbia
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs Michigan-Dearborn
7:00 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

27
Tuesday
Tales & Trails at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead
Softball vs Webber International
4:45 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Men's Volleyball at Wabash
7:00 pm, Crawfordsville, Ind.
Softball vs Oakland City
7:00 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

28
Wednesday
Softball vs Keiser
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs Florida Memorial
2:30 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

29
Thursday
Indoor Track & Field at NAIA National Championship
Brookings, S.D.   through March 2, 2024
Softball vs Florida National
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Baseball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Softball vs Michigan-Dearborn
2:30 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

March


1
Friday
Softball vs Florida National
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs St. Thomas
4:45 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

2
Saturday
Baseball vs Marian
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field

3
Sunday
Voices of the Earth Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
C Henry Smith Peace Lecture
7:00 pm, Church - Koinonia Room

6
Wednesday
Convo: Community Engagement: The Power of Nonprofits
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary
Community Engagement Fair
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs Trinity Christian
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Book release for New York Times correspondent
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Friday
Baseball vs Bethel
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Men's Volleyball vs Aquinas
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

9
Saturday
The Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
10:30 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Baseball vs Bethel
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Hot Sauce Event
3:00 pm, RFC - RF 104
Performing Arts Series Concert: International Guitar Night
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Seasons of Amish Life: Photographs by Danny Graber
Good Library Gallery   through May 22, 2024
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Umble Center

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Softball vs Bethel
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
EYK Visiting Artist Public Lecture and Reception | Tom Ashcraft
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Wednesday
West Noble 9th Grade Visit
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs Cornerstone
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Thursday
Pi(e) Day Celebration
10:15 am, Good Library

15
Friday
Careers in Communication Day
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Softball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

16
Saturday
Admitted Student Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Fermentation Fascination Adult Workshop at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Rieth Village
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan
1:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Softball at Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
ISC Coffeehouse Pot Luck and Performance
5:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Sunday
Senior Exhibit I
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 4, 2024
Senior Exhibit I Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

19
Tuesday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Softball vs Marian
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Bonus Convocation: Healthy and Unhealthy Relationships
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

20
Wednesday
African American Spring Open House
9:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Convo: May Term SST Courses: Connecting to Communities
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary

21
Thursday
Baseball vs Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field

22
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
GC Transfer Day
10:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Musical Scenes
7:30 pm, Umble Center
3-on-3 Basketball Tournament
7:30 pm, RFC Gymnasium

23
Saturday
Rejoice and ECo Sings workshop
10:00 am, Music Center, MC 153
Baseball vs Spring Arbor
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Musical Scenes
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas
3:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Performing Arts Series Concert: MALEVO
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Chocolate House
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

24
Sunday
Musical Scenes
2:30 pm, Umble Center

25
Monday
DIY Screen Printing
11:00 am, Library Reference Room

26
Tuesday
March Tales & Trails at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Softball vs Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Seasons of Amish Life: Student Reception
7:00 pm, Good Library exhibit

27
Wednesday
Housing Selection Night
9:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

28
Thursday
Baseball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Bethel
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

29
Friday
Softball at Grace
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

30
Saturday
Softball vs Taylor
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Baseball at Grace
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field

April


1
Monday
Lauren Wenger, Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science Building, room 106

2
Tuesday
Softball vs Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Men's Volleyball at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Violin Studio Recital: April Fools Madness
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Wednesday

4
Thursday
Latinx Communication & Media Event
5:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

5
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Welcome Center
Baseball vs Huntington
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

6
Saturday
Senior Exhibit II
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 26, 2024
Baseball vs Huntington
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Men's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

7
Sunday
Senior Exhibit II Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Tuesday
Softball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

10
Wednesday

12
Friday
Baseball at Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.

13
Saturday
Baseball at Saint Francis
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Softball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
3:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.
Performing Arts Series Concert: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Sunday
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

16
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
8:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Western Michigan
3:05 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Softball at Indiana Wesleyan
4:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Low Voice Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
Chapel: Reflections on Faith
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary

19
Friday
Graduation Fair 2024
11:00 am, Welcome Center
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex

20
Saturday
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Grace
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Earthtones
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
Parables Final Presentation
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

23
Tuesday
Traditional Calendar: Final exams
  through April 25, 2024
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Senior Recital: Conrad Liechty & Saige Lind
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Wednesday
4th Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Off Campus Location: Goshen Theater

25
Thursday
Baseball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

26
Friday
Baseball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

27
Saturday
Combined Senior Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 29, 2024
Softball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

28
Sunday

29
Monday

30
Tuesday

May


1
Wednesday
GC Juried Student Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through May 22, 2024

2
Thursday

3
Friday
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Sunday
GC Juried Student Art Exhibit Awards Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
CSA Spring Choral Showcase
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
Youth Honors Orchestra/ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Wednesday
Retired Employee coffee/dessert
1:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

10
Friday
South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra (SBYSO) Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn

13
Monday
Spring Suzuki-Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday

17
Friday
Performing Arts Series: Carrie Newcomer
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday

23
Thursday

24
Friday

28
Tuesday
Course Development Institute
Newcomer Center, Room 17 & 19   through May 31, 2024

June


2
Sunday
GC Graphic Design Alumni Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through September 8, 2024

3
Monday
Read, Act, Create Summer Camp
  through June 7, 2024
Outdoor Fitness Summer Camp
  through June 7, 2024

9
Sunday
Piano and Strings Camp
Music Center   through June 14, 2024

10
Monday
Software/Coding Summer Camp
  through June 14, 2024
Authors in the Making Summer Camp
  through June 14, 2024

14
Friday
New Student Orientation
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

15
Saturday
New Student Orientation
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Monday
STEM Lego Camp 101
  through June 21, 2024

18
Tuesday

24
Monday
STEM Lego Camp 201
  through June 28, 2024
Filmmaking Summer Camp
  through June 28, 2024

July


1
Monday
Midwest Chamber Percussion Camp
Music Center   through July 7, 2024

4
Thursday

8
Monday
Young Entrepreneurs Summer Camp
  through July 12, 2024
ASL Camp 201
  through July 12, 2024
Arts & Vision Summer Camp
  through July 12, 2024

12
Friday
New Student Orientation
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

15
Monday
ASL Camp 101
  through July 19, 2024
ETHOS STEM Camp
  through July 19, 2024
Exercise Science Summer Camp
  through July 19, 2024

22
Monday
Poetry from Page to Stage
  through July 26, 2024

August


2
Friday

6
Tuesday

18
Sunday
Welcome Week (New Students)
  through August 25, 2024

23
Friday
Welcome Week: New Student Blessing
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel

26
Monday