spacer

January 2021


6
Wednesday
Men's basketball at Marian University
7:15 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Friday
Men's volleyball vs. Campbellsville University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Saturday
Student Involvement Retreat
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

11
Monday
New Student Orientation
Welcome Center   through January 12, 2021
Women's basketball vs. Marian University
4:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

12
Tuesday

13
Wednesday
Women's basketball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's basketball vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Thursday
Men's volleyball at Trinity Christian College
8:00 pm, Palos Heights, Illinois

16
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
9:00 am, Virtual
Men's volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
4:30 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Monday
Virtual King Celebration Convo
10:00 am, Online Event

19
Tuesday

20
Wednesday

22
Friday
Virtual Graduate Reception
10:00 am, Online Event

23
Saturday
Virtual CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Online Event
Winter Carnival
8:00 pm, Rec-Fit Center

25
Monday

27
Wednesday
Women's basketball at Taylor University
5:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Men's volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball at Taylor University
8:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

29
Friday
ISC Welcome Back Dinner
5:30 pm, Church-chapel, Fellowship Hall

30
Saturday
Virtual Celebrate Scholars Day
11:00 am, Online Event
Men's basketball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

February


1
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

3
Wednesday

4
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

5
Friday
PIN Training & Orientation
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall   through February 7, 2021
Men's volleyball at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
ResLife Info & Pizza
7:30 pm, KMY Connector

6
Saturday
Baseball at Oakland City University (DH)
12:00 pm, Oakland City, Ind.
Women's basketball at Marian University
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Men's basketball vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's volleyball at Campbellsville University
4:00 pm, Campbellsville, Kentucky

7
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

8
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

9
Tuesday

10
Wednesday

11
Thursday
Virtual Hesston Visit
Online Event   through February 14, 2021
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

12
Friday
Men's volleyball at Judson University
4:00 pm, Elgin, Illinois
LSU Valentine's Day Face Mask Painting & Card Making
6:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Rooms 108A & 108B

13
Saturday
Track and field at Indiana Tech Classic
8:45 am, Fort Wayne, Indiana
ASA Lunar New Year Celebration
7:00 pm, Church-chapel, Fellowship Hall

14
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

15
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Presidents' Day Open House
11:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons

16
Tuesday
Virtual Peace Oratorical Contest
7:00 pm, Online Event

17
Wednesday
Virtual Beechy Peace Justice Lecture
10:00 am, Online Event
Men's basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.

18
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

19
Friday
Virtual GC Board of Directors
Online Event   through February 20, 2021
Men's volleyball at Aquinas College
5:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Virtual Winter One Acts
7:30 pm, Online Event
Black History Film Festival
8:00 pm, Rec Fit Center Gym

20
Saturday
Men's volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
5:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Virtual Winter One Acts
7:30 pm, Online Event

21
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Virtual Winter One Acts
2:30 pm, Online Event

22
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

23
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Advocates Craft Afternoon
3:00 pm, KMY Connector 3 Lobby
Men's volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

24
Wednesday

25
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

26
Friday
Softball at Indiana Tech (DH)
2:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Men's volleyball vs. Siena Heights University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Saturday
Virtual Kick Off
7:00 pm, Online Event

28
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Softball at Oakland City University (DH)
2:00 pm, Oakland City, Ind.
Baseball at Roosevelt University (DH)
2:00 pm, Crestwood, Ill.

March


1
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

2
Tuesday
Baseball at Indiana Tech
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

3
Wednesday
Track and field at NAIA indoor championship
Yankton, South Dakota   through March 6, 2021
Softball at Cornerstone University (DH)
2:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Men's volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

4
Thursday
Baseball at Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

5
Friday
Black History Film Festival
8:00 pm, Rec Fit Center Gym

6
Saturday
Baseball at Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Concerto Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Bad Theater for a Good Cause
2:00 pm, Umble Theater & Online

8
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Softball at Roosevelt University (DH)
3:00 pm, Rosemont, Ill.

9
Tuesday
Men's volleyball vs. Thomas More University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

10
Wednesday
Virtual New Employee Orientation
8:30 am, Online Event
Virtual Chapel: Service Opportunities
10:00 am, Online Event
Softball vs. Trinity International University (DH)
2:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex

11
Thursday
Study Service Term Drop-in
11:00 am, Union Building, Haitian Art Gallery
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

12
Friday
Latino Visit Day
1:00 pm, Church-chapel, Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
3:30 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

13
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Baseball at Marian University (DH)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Goshen Monologues
7:30 pm, Church Chapel

14
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Virtual Winter Choral Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

15
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Escalation Workshop
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

16
Tuesday
Softball vs. Marian University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

17
Wednesday
Baseball vs. Cleary University (DH)
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

18
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

19
Friday
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
You're not Alone with Enola
6:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Fancy Dance
8:00 pm, Rec Fit Center Gym

20
Saturday
Admitted Student Day
9:30 am, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
Seed Starting for Beginners
10:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
Cross country at Mustang Preview Meet
11:30 am, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Merry Lea Adventure Challenge
1:00 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Men's volleyball vs. Lourdes University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
ISC Coffee House Show
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit I
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 2, 2021
Paintings from the MHL Collection
Good Library Art Gallery   through November 14, 2021
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Winter Choral Concert Streaming
7:30 pm, Online Event

22
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

23
Tuesday
Softball at Grace College (DH)
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Robert Brenneman's Book Launch
3:15 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

24
Wednesday
Baseball vs. Siena Heights University (DH)
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field
Softball at Indiana University South Bend (DH)
5:00 pm, South Bend, Indiana

25
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

26
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church Chapel
Spring Mainstage: Orfeo ed Euridice
7:30 pm, Online Event

27
Saturday
Men's volleyball at Cornerstone University
1:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Softball vs. Taylor University (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Senior Recital: Minhyuk Kim, piano
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring Mainstage: Orfeo ed Euridice
7:30 pm, Online Event

28
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Spring Mainstage: Orfeo ed Euridice
2:30 pm, Online Event
Senior Recital: Abigail Greaser, violin
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

30
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center
Softball vs. Spring Arbor University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

31
Wednesday
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

April


1
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

2
Friday
Softball at Huntington University (DH)
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Easter Hymn Sing
1:00 pm, Music Center, Outdoor Tent
Baseball vs. Spring Arbor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

3
Saturday
***CANCELED*** Tennis at Indiana Tech
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Softball vs. University of St. Francis (Ind.) (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Baseball vs. Spring Arbor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Field

4
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

5
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
NCAA Mens Basketball Tournament Watch
8:00 pm, Rec Fit Center Gym

6
Tuesday
Baseball at Lourdes University (DH)
2:00 pm, Toledo, Ohio

7
Wednesday

8
Thursday
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

9
Friday
22nd Annual Academic Symposium
9:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Cross country at NAIA national championship
11:30 am, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
GC Violin Studio Recital: Biber Sonatas
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Saturday
Track and field at Indiana Tech
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Mountain Day
10:00 am, KMY Lawn
Senior Recital: Xan Seymour, baritone
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Senior Recital: Janell Preheim, violin
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Recital: Kailey Rice, soprano
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Monday
Enacting Support
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Room 112
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Softball at Marian University (DH)
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Baseball at Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.

13
Tuesday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea Farmstead Site

14
Wednesday

15
Thursday
GC Benefits Open Enrollment
Online   through May 15, 2021
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

16
Friday
Advanced Game Design Open House
11:00 am, Union Building, Schirch computer lab
Softball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
ASA Movie Night
7:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 28

17
Saturday
***POSTPONED*** Softball vs. Grace College (DH)
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Goshen College Symphonic Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Sunday
COVID Testing Clinic
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

19
Monday
COVID Testing Clinic
10:00 am, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Spring Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea Farmstead Site
CSA Percussion Ensemble Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Tuesday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Online Event

21
Wednesday
Prayer Vigil for Justice
8:30 pm, Schrock Plaza

22
Thursday
Fiction Writing Class, Final Reading
10:30 am, Church-Chapel, Sanctuary
COVID Testing Clinic
3:30 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room
Senior Recital: Harrison Gingerich, baritone
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Friday
Track and field at Indiana Tech College Meet
10:00 am, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Softball at Taylor University (DH)
4:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

24
Saturday
Softball at Spring Arbor University (DH)
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
English Department Graduation Reception
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center Courtyard
Music Department Grad Reception
1:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Nurses Pinning Ceremony
1:30 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Communication Department Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Communication Wing
Theater Department Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Theater
Art Department Graduation Exhibit Reception
2:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Social Work Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Wyse Outdoor Tent
Business Department Grad Reception
3:00 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby
Senior Recital: Lisa Rosado Rivera, soprano
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Biology Department Grad Reception
4:00 pm, Online Event
ASL & Spanish Graduation Reception
4:30 pm, Church-Chapel, North Fellowship Hall

25
Sunday
Baccalaureate
11:00 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation - Fitness Center

26
Monday

27
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
Softball vs. Huntington University (DH)
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

28
Wednesday

29
Thursday

30
Friday
CSA Student Recitals
Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall   through May 1, 2021