spacer

June 2022


5
Sunday
Goshen Community Chorale
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Rompiendo Barreras Para Un Mejor Futuro
Newcomer, Church, Dining hall   through June 23, 2022

9
Thursday
Study-Service Theology Term (SSTT)
Wyse Hall, Dorms & Dining Hall

12
Sunday
MCC Summer Service Leadership Conference
Newcomer 17, Romero & Dining hall   through June 17, 2022
Goshen College Piano Camp
Music Center   through June 17, 2022

17
Friday

20
Monday
Building a Computer Summer Camp
Union, UN004   through June 23, 2022

23
Thursday
Central District Conference Annual Meeting
Church Fellowship Hall   through June 25, 2022

24
Friday
New Student Orientation
Union Building   through June 25, 2022
GC Men's Mapleleaf Hoopfest Camp
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
CSA Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
GC Women's Mapleleaf Hoopfest Camp
RFC Gymnasium   through June 26, 2022
SSTT Return
Connector Lounge   through June 27, 2022

27
Monday

30
Thursday
EcoSistema Seminario
Music Center   through July 1, 2022

July


4
Monday

8
Friday
Summer Open House
8:30 am, Union Building, UN111

14
Thursday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, College Cabin

18
Monday
Camp COE
RFC   through July 22, 2022

19
Tuesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E
4H Fair Senior Queen Pageant
5:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
ETHOS Science Camp
Science Building, SC 106/107   through July 28, 2022

31
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Elite Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

August


2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E

4
Thursday
Summer Student Appreciation Luncheon
11:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

5
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons

6
Saturday
GC Men's Basketball Prospect Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

9
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

10
Wednesday
Maple Leafs Athletic Club Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Golf Course

11
Thursday
New Employee Orientation
8:45 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

12
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
New Faculty Orientation
1:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

13
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Northwestern Ohio
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. IU-Northwest
2:10 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Showcase Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

15
Monday
Women's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

16
Tuesday
All-Employee Retreat
10:30 am, Shanklin Park
Men's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

18
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
12:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

20
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Cardinal Stritch
2:00 pm, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Women's Soccer vs. Brescia
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs. Ancilla
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

21
Sunday

23
Tuesday
Slide N' Slide Kickball
7:00 pm, KMY Courtyard
Women's Soccer at St. Francis (Ill.)
8:00 pm, Joliet, Ill.

24
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs. Lourdes
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

25
Thursday
Movie on the Lawn
7:30 pm, KMY Lawn

26
Friday
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
4:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Orientation for Adult Students
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

27
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Soccer vs. Trine
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs. UM-Dearborn
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

28
Sunday
Returning Student Move-in
12:00 pm, Residence Halls

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

30
Tuesday
Women's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Theater Fling
7:00 pm, Umble Center

31
Wednesday
On-Campus Job Fair
11:30 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Men's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.