October 2021
1Friday
Homecoming Open House
8:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Homecoming Convo: Alumni Awards Winners
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Peace Play
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Concert: Girl Named Tom (In-person sold out, virtual option available)
8:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall (moved from Goshen Theater)
2Saturday
Homecoming 2021
, Across Campus
Men's and women's cross country at Louisville Classic
9:30 am, Louisville, Ky.
Men's basketball intrasquad scrimmage
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's soccer vs. University of Saint Francis (Homecoming Weekend)
2:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball vs. Cornerstone University (at Rochester University)
3:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Peace Play "Heavenly Light" Reception
5:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Women's volleyball at Rochester University
5:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Faculty and Retired Faculty Exhibit Homecoming Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Men's soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Homecoming Music Gala 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
3Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center
6Wednesday
Chapel: Worshipping with Voices Together
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Women's volleyball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
8Friday
Guest Artist Recital: Marc Weagraff, baritone
, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's volleyball vs. University of Northwestern Ohio (at Indiana Tech tournament)
2:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Women's volleyball vs. Trinity Christian College (at Indiana Tech tournament)
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Women's and men's cross country at Bethel Invitational
5:00 pm, South Bend, Indiana
9Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de tÃtulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
10:00 am, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Women's volleyball vs. Judson University (at Indiana Tech tournament)
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Men's soccer at Bethel University (U.S. Highway 20 Cup)
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Women's soccer vs. Bethel University (U.S. Highway 20 Cup)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
11Monday
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
12Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 1
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
13Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Hispanic Heritage Month
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Women's volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Men's soccer vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
14Thursday
15Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Biology Speaker Series: Dr. Katherine Barrett
10:00 am, SC106
Women's volleyball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
16Saturday
Women's volleyball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
18Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
through October 20, 2021
20Wednesday
Women's volleyball at University of St. Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
21Thursday
22Friday
Women's volleyball at Rochester University
4:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Women's volleyball vs. University of Northwestern Ohio (at Rochester)
6:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Enchanted Forest
, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site through October 23, 2021
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
23Saturday
Res Life Fall Fling
, South Connector Lawn- outdoor event
Men's and women's cross country at NAIA Great Lakes Challenge
10:30 am, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Women's volleyball vs. St. Xavier University (Senior Day)
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Enchanted Forest
, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site through October 23, 2021
Men's soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Marian University (Senior Night)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
26Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
27Wednesday
Convo: Honoring Native American Heritage
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Biology Speaker Series: Dr. Amanda Stolarz
4:00 pm, SC106
Women's basketball vs. Andrews University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Men's basketball vs. Andrews University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
28Thursday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
29Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Biology Speaker Series: Dr. Will Kanagy
10:00 am, SC106
Men's basketball vs. Aquinas College (Comfort Inn Holiday Classic)
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fall Choral Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
30Saturday
Men's basketball vs. Graceland University (Comfort Inn Holiday Classic)
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's soccer at Huntington University
1:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's volleyball at Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Huntington University (Senior Night)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater
November 2021
1Monday
2Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel building
Women's basketball vs. Indiana University Northwest
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
3Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Reports from pilot SST groups
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Men's basketball at St. Mary-of-the-Woods College
7:00 pm, St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.
4Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
through November 19, 2021
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building
5Friday
Men's basketball at Eastern Michigan University (exhibition)
, Ypsilanti, Mich.
Camp Day
9:00 am, 1st floor Connector
Women's and men's cross country at Crossroads League championship (Huntington University)
11:45 am, Huntington, Indiana
Women's basketball at University of Rio Grande
7:00 pm, Rio Grande, Ohio
Faculty Recital - Matthew Hill, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
6Saturday
Festive Fall Flower Arranging
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's basketball vs. West Virginia Tech (at Rio Grande Classic)
1:00 pm, Rio Grande, Ohio
Buried in the Bog
1:30 pm, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's basketball at Concordia University Ann Arbor
7:30 pm, Ann Arbor, Mich.
7Sunday
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit | Ceramics
, Hershberger Gallery through December 16, 2021
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit Reception and Artist Talk
1:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building
Paintings from the MHL Collection Exhibit Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library, Library Gallery
8Monday
Girl Named Tom Voice Watch Party
8:00 pm, Leadership Hub - Union 140
9Tuesday
Cold Weather Clothing Management Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
Women's basketball vs. University of Northwestern Ohio
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
TrebleFest - Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
10Wednesday
Chapel: Advocates
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Wind Energy Technology and Career Paths, Andrew Glick - Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science 106 and remote
Ecosistema Concert with Thalea String Quartet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
11Thursday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building
12Friday
Explore Goshen Day
, Union Building, Welcome Center
Leadership Hub Open House
10:00 am, Union 140 - Leadership Hub (Old bookstore)
13Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de tÃtulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's basketball vs. Indiana University Kokomo
1:00 pm, Kokomo, Indiana
Men's basketball vs. Madonna University (Movember Game)
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center
14Sunday
Goshen Men's Soccer ID Camp
10:00 am, Soccer Field
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
CSA Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
16Tuesday
Men's basketball at Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Chicago, Illinois
Women's basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
YHO Fall Concert 2021
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
17Wednesday
DEI Presents: MLK Continues the Convo
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Cancer Detection
4:00 pm, Science Hall 106
19Friday
Men's cross country at NAIA national championship
, Vancouver, Washington
Biology Speaker Series: Jaime Webb and Keila Flores
4:00 pm, SC106
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
20Saturday
Women's basketball vs. University of Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. University of Saint Francis
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Trans Day of Remembrance Vigil
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Res Life Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, KMY Connector
21Sunday
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faculty Recital: Pax Duo
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
22Monday
23Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall
Women's basketball at Taylor University
5:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Men's basketball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
24Wednesday
Thanksgiving Break: Both Traditional Fall semester & Year-round calendar
through November 26, 2021
30Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Men's basketball at Indiana Wesleyan University
7:00 pm, Marion, Indiana
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture - "Women and Peacebuilding in Indonesia - a conversation between Endah Setyowati and Jan Bender Shetler"
7:30 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room
December 2021
1Wednesday
Chapel: Advent
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Women's basketball at Indiana Wesleyan University
7:00 pm, Marion, Indiana
3Friday
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
4Saturday
Student Art Show
10:00 am, Union Building - Hunsberger Commons
Women's basketball vs. Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
5Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Leadership Dessert Reception
5:30 pm, South Fellowship Hall
6Monday
Residence Life Study Break Feast
10:00 pm, first floor Connector Lounge
7Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
through December 9, 2021
8Wednesday
Senior Recital: Nithya Abraham
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall
9Thursday
10Friday
Track and Field at Strive for Greatness Indoor Meet (Indiana Tech)
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
11Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's basketball vs. Blackburn College
12:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Lincoln Christian University
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
12Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
13Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
14Tuesday
Fall semester grades due
5:00 pm
Men's basketball at University of Northwestern Ohio
6:00 pm, Lima, Ohio
Performing Arts Series: Christmas with the King's Singers
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Girl Named Tom | The Voice Finale watch party
8:30 pm, Umble Center
15Wednesday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2021
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
16Thursday
Women's basketball at Southeastern University
5:00 pm, Lakeland, Fla.
17Friday
Women's basketball vs. Bryan College (at Southeastern University)
7:00 pm, Lakeland, Fla.
Men's basketball at Park University Gilbert
10:00 pm, Phoenix, Arizona
19Sunday
Women's basketball at Warner University
1:00 pm, Lake Wales, Fla.
20Monday
Men's basketball at SAGU American Indian College
6:00 pm, Phoenix, Arizona
21Tuesday
Tales &Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
29Wednesday
Men's basketball at Indiana University Kokomo
7:00 pm, Kokomo, Indiana
30Thursday
Women's basketball vs. Holy Cross College
5:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium