spacer

April 2024


1
Monday
Lauren Wenger, Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science Building, room 106

2
Tuesday
Softball vs Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Men's Volleyball at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Violin Studio Recital: April Fools Extravaganza
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Outdoor Worship
8:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

3
Wednesday
Child Abuse Prevention Garden Exhibit
Pinwheel Garden   through April 26, 2024

4
Thursday

5
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Welcome Center
Baseball vs Huntington
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, Goshen, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Intercultural Dance
8:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Stay A-Float
8:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

6
Saturday
Senior Exhibit II
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 26, 2024
Baseball vs Huntington
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Exhibit Open House: Seasons of Amish Life
1:30 pm, Good Library Gallery
Men's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
East-stock
8:00 pm, East Hall

7
Sunday
Mennonite Schools Council Choir Festival Concert
3:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Senior Exhibit II Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Tuesday
Softball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Documentary & Discussion: The Uncomfortable Truth
4:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Men's Volleyball vs Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

10
Wednesday
President's Graduating Leaders Awards Banquet
5:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room

12
Friday
Eid al-Fir Celebration
4:00 pm, Commuter Lounge
Campus Trivia Night
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball at Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.

13
Saturday
Softball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Baseball at Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
3:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.
Performing Arts Series Concert: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Sunday
Softball vs Marian
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Baseball at Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Blessing of the Animals
12:00 pm, KMY Lawn

16
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
8:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Western Michigan
3:05 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Softball at Indiana Wesleyan
4:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Low Voice Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
Benefits Fair
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Chapel: Reflections on Faith
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary

18
Thursday

19
Friday
Graduation Fair 2024
11:00 am, Welcome Center
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Student Art Sale
2:30 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Softball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
ILC Block Party
5:00 pm, Howell and Kenwood Houses

20
Saturday
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Grace
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Earthtones
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
Parables Final Presentation
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Puppy De-Stress Day
12:30 pm, Connector Game Room
EcoPax Earth Day Bash!
4:00 pm, College Cabin
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

23
Tuesday
Traditional Calendar: Final exams
  through April 25, 2024
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
ASA potluck
7:30 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 108B
Senior Recital: Conrad Liechty & Saige Lind
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Wednesday
ASL Club
5:00 pm, College Cabin

25
Thursday
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Writing Fiction class final reading
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Baseball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Merrill Krabill Retirement Reception
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building, VA13
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room
4th Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Off Campus Location: Goshen Theater
Senior Recital: Sasha Dyck
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

26
Friday

27
Saturday
Combined Senior Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 29, 2024
Baseball at Taylor
1:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church Sanctuary
Baccalaureate
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

28
Sunday

29
Monday

30
Tuesday
Tales & Trails at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

May


1
Wednesday
GC Juried Student Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through May 22, 2024

2
Thursday

3
Friday
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Recital: Sofia Sanchez
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
May The 4th Movie Night
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

5
Sunday
GC Juried Student Art Exhibit Awards Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
CSA Spring Choral Showcase
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
Youth Honors Orchestra/ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Wednesday
Retired Employee coffee/dessert
1:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

9
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room

10
Friday
Parkside Health Walk
12:40 pm, Schrock Plaza
Nature Fest - Merry Lea
Merry Lea - Farmstead   through May 11, 2024
South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra (SBYSO) Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
Senior Recital: Ana Neufeld Weaver
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn

13
Monday
Spring Suzuki-Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday
Sand Volleyball Tournament (Intramural Sports)
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Senior Recital: Julia Jun
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
ENL Celebration
5:15 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Friday
Performing Arts Series: Carrie Newcomer
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
Evaluations for New ENL Students
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 14

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
CSA High School Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room

24
Friday

28
Tuesday
Course Development Institute
Newcomer Center, Room 17 & 19   through May 31, 2024

31
Friday
South Bend Chamber Singers
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

June


2
Sunday
Design / Work Alumni Show
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through September 8, 2024

3
Monday
Outdoor Fitness Summer Camp
  through June 7, 2024
Read, Act, Create Summer Camp
  through June 7, 2024
2024 Summer ENL Practice Sessions
Newcomer Center, Room 17, 19, 13   through June 19, 2024

6
Thursday
Nature Play Day - Merry Lea
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center

9
Sunday
Piano and Strings Camp
Music Center   through June 14, 2024

10
Monday
Authors in the Making Summer Camp
  through June 14, 2024
Software/Coding Summer Camp
  through June 14, 2024

14
Friday
New Student Orientation
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

15
Saturday
New Student Orientation
8:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Monday
STEM Lego Camp 101
  through June 21, 2024

18
Tuesday

22
Saturday

9:00 am, Union Computer Lab, 004

24
Monday
Filmmaking Summer Camp
  through June 28, 2024
STEM Lego Camp 201
  through June 28, 2024

29
Saturday

9:00 am, Union Computer Lab, 004
Volleyball Summer Camp
RFC   through June 30, 2024