spacer

August 2022


2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E

4
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Little Mouse on the Prairie
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

5
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons

6
Saturday
GC Men's Basketball Prospect Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

9
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

10
Wednesday
Maple Leaf Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Golf Course

11
Thursday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

12
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
New Faculty Orientation
1:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

13
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Northwestern Ohio
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. IU-Northwest
2:10 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Showcase Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

15
Monday
Men's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

16
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary

18
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
12:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

19
Friday
Luckey's Landing Community Picnic
5:30 pm, Merry Lea - Luckey's Landing

20
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs. Trine
1:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Cardinal Stritch
2:00 pm, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Women's Soccer vs. Brescia
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

21
Sunday

23
Tuesday
Women's Soccer at St. Francis (Ill.)
8:00 pm, Joliet, Ill.

24
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs. Lourdes
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

26
Friday
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
4:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Orientation for Adult Students
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

27
Saturday
Women's Soccer vs. Trine
GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer vs. UM-Dearborn
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

30
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Women's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.

31
Wednesday
On-Campus Job Fair
11:30 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Men's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.

September


2
Friday

3
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs. St. Francis (Ill.)
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer vs. Point Park
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

5
Monday
Women's Soccer vs. West Virginia Tech
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

6
Tuesday

7
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

9
Friday

10
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs. Madonna
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Madonna
5:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.

11
Sunday
Justin Kronewetter Closing Reception
2:00 am, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
"Voices Together: Connecting through Art and Music" Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through November 18, 2022

13
Tuesday
Umble Master Class
7:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Wednesday
Women's Soccer vs. Olivet College
6:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Georgetown College
7:00 pm, Georgetown, Kentucky

16
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Lourdes
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs. Brescia
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

18
Sunday
Voices Together Exhibit Public Reception
2:00 pm, Good Library Gallery

20
Tuesday
Women's Soccer at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

21
Wednesday
Parables Preview
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Volleyball vs. Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

23
Friday
Explore Goshen
9:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Women's Volleyball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

24
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

26
Monday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
Bonus Convo: Relationship Check-In
7:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

28
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
8:00 am, Off Campus
Men's Soccer vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Women's Volleyball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

29
Thursday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel

30
Friday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Women's Volleyball vs. Bethel
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

October


1
Saturday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Women's Volleyball vs. Grace
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel

3
Monday
Classroom Management Workshop
2:00 pm, Church - Gathering Hall

5
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

7
Friday
Homecoming Weekend
Goshen College Campus   through October 9, 2022
Admissions Homecoming Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
Alumni Awards Convo
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
One Acts
7:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs. Bethel
2:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
One Acts
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Jon Yoder and Sue Hershberger Yoder Art Exhibit Reception
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Women's Soccer at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Homecoming Music Gala 2022
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
One Acts
2:00 pm, Umble Center

12
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Grace
8:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

13
Thursday

14
Friday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 18, 2022

15
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs. Marian
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Friday
Women's Volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

22
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Marian
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. Marian - Senior Night
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
H. Roz Woll, Vocalist; Roy Jennings, Pianist
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist 2022-2023
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Tuesday
Bonus Convo: An Evening of SST
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

26
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Women's Soccer vs. Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

27
Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 11, 2022
Fly & Drive Trip
Union Building   through October 30, 2022

28
Friday
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 am, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Women's Volleyball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

29
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.